vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Portal Software - MMO Recruitment (EQ, EQ2, LotR, Vanguard, WoW, Matrix Online, SWG, FFO) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=150449)

turnipofdoom 06-22-2007 10:00 PM

MMO Recruitment (EQ, EQ2, LotR, Vanguard, WoW, Matrix Online, SWG, FFO)
 
vBadvanced MMO Recruitment Modules Supporting :
Age of Conan, Everquest, Everquest2, Lord of the Rings Online, Vanguard and World of Warcraft, Star Wars Galaxy, Matrix Online, Final Fantasy Online


You should remove the current product and import the new file (not overwrite) for best results.

Some installs require the update template to have $PHP_SELF, some it breaks on. If you get a double URL when updating then remove $PHP_SELF/ from adv_portal_(game)_recruit_updater

Added Age Of Conan Support.

Removed the requirement for numbers in the update fields for some games (LOTR and AOC). I will remove the rest shortly, its a lot of template edits and im out of time for this weekend. (you can put html in the boxes now font colors etc)

Also added beta multigame support.

For this to work you choose the game you want per VBA page as the module so instead of init_recruit.php it would be eq_recruit.php, lotr_recruit.php.

You then need to go to the admin CP and switch to each game you want to use and populate the initial data for it.

The update form works much the same. Put it on a page as per directions below, use the admincp option to switch between games you want to update.

I will be working on multi support more. This is just a beta.

If you changed any of your templates you will need to revert them after the product import!

This is a VBAdvanced add on for the portal home page.. It will display a list of classes you are recruiting for your selected game, it also provides (a now templated) form to update the status, permissions for the form are controlled via group id's (primary group id) in the admin panel.

The zip file has a complete set of instructions for installing and removing the mod.

PLEASE CLICK INSTALL FOR SUPPORT (unless you like cannot install it and need that kind of support)..

Installing the product:

Download recruit.zip from the link provided below.Copy the contents of the upload folder to your forum root, take care not to overwrite directories, but to copy files into them.
Import mmoRecruit.xml from the Product Manager Interface.
Open the settings menu, select your game and submit the form. Once the game is selected choose the last option to import the initial database.

Create the Display vBa CMPS Module:

Add a new module from your vBa CMPS menu, select PHP file as the module type.
Set Module Title to Recruitment or Recruiting or whatever you would like the heading to say.
Select init_recruit.php as the file to include.
Leave Initialize BB Code Parser, Initialize Forum Permissions, Initialize Moderator Cache, Initialize Ignored Users and Clean File Output to no
Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!
You can set a link for the heading of the module, to point to your recruiting post by filling in Module Link.
Make sure all usergroups are selected and save the form.
You can now add this as a module to any vBa CMPS page.
You will now see the display box on the page you place it on, with each class set to 1. If you do not, go back and check the instructions.

Create the Update vBa CMPS Module:


Add a new module from your vBa CMPS menu, select PHP file as the module type.
Set Module Title to mmoUpdateRecruit.
Select update_recruitment.php as the file to include.
Leave Initialize BB Code Parser, Initialize Forum Permissions, Initialize Moderator Cache, Initialize Ignored Users and Clean File Output to no
Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!
Set Collapse by default to your preference..
You can now add this as a module to any vBa CMPS page.


Optional (Add AJAX Support to the updater form):

Inside the header OR headerinclude template (where ever your <head> </head> tags exist)

Put: <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.mydomain.com/forum/clientscript/mmoRecruit.js"></script>

The AJAX has been tested on Firefox and IE7, if the requestor code fails the form will just submit normally.



Troubleshooting:

If the product import fails you can still do it by hand.
The templates are in forum_templates directory, the name of the file is the template name that needs to be used.

Creating the SQL Tables by hand.
Code:

CREATE TABLE game_rec_settings(
        game VARCHAR( 120 ) NOT NULL,
        enabled INT(2) NOT NULL,
        groups VARCHAR( 12 ) NOT NULL                       
)ENGINE = MYISAM;

You may need to add the table prefix.

Code:

INSERT INTO game_rec_settings(game,enabled,groups)VALUES('','1','6,7,5');
Again you may need to include the table prefix

UPDATED:
**Beta MultiGame Support
**Added Age Of Conan Support
**Updated XML typos. pft..
**Added Matrix online, FFO and SWG
**In some cases the game would not be set when updating the table, this should not happen anymore.
**Now supports Lord of the Rings Online.
**Update form can now be set to collapse by default and it will actually stay that way!
**Added (optional)AJAX POST support to the update form.
**Fixed bad XML in product file.
**All modules now use vBa CMPS Shell Module Templates
**Added Everquest Live

razvans 06-23-2007 02:48 PM

I will download it right now and see how it works. Thank you

SMO 06-23-2007 04:27 PM

that' a pretty good idea. I wish I could get into the pay to play games though. WoW and them havee a great following. It must be pretty good.

turnipofdoom 06-23-2007 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SMO (Post 1274728)
that' a pretty good idea. I wish I could get into the pay to play games though. WoW and them havee a great following. It must be pretty good.

I actually wrote this to be pretty modular, adding a new game would be pretty easy. I originally did the Warcraft one, then got requests for others. I figured id save myself some time and make it easy to extend.

so if anyone has a game request, and is willing to provide basic info, i will add it.

thedvs 06-23-2007 05:59 PM

can u do one for lord of the rings online too? :)

turnipofdoom 06-23-2007 06:02 PM

sure thing, get me a class list and possibly icons for each class (the small ones included in my picture)..

you willing to test it if i do ?

SuprSurfr 06-23-2007 06:04 PM

Awsome Mod, Installed!

turnipofdoom 06-23-2007 06:54 PM

there ya go, added lord of the rings online, used data and images from here
http://www.lotro.com/index.php?page_id=73&siid=3

let me know how it works out please.

ssslippy 06-24-2007 05:41 PM

Can you run this be run on its own page without vba?

turnipofdoom 06-24-2007 05:50 PM

Probably not right out of the box. A few files would have to be edited to include some core vbulletin files (global.php for one). The whole system does use templates to build its display, so you could do it since nothing in there is vBa specific.

If you went through the game files you wanted to display and put something like

PHP Code:


$cwd
=getcwd();
chdir('FORUMROOT');
require_once(
'global.php');
chdir($cwd); 

You would probably get pretty close to it working.

SEOvB 06-25-2007 04:45 AM

I had to set "Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!"

To no on both of the modules to get them to appear correctly.

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 12:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FRDS (Post 1275874)
I had to set "Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!"

To no on both of the modules to get them to appear correctly.

You sure you have the most recent revision ? Without using teh template wrapper for the updater form it "should" break the page since there is no < table > begin and end tags (its handled by the wrapper).

One thing to remember with templates, if you modify one, and then reimport (overwriting) the product, you will have to revert your templates. As far as I know, there is no way for a product to overwrite a customized template.

Sarcoth 06-25-2007 01:43 PM

Turnip - Very interesting hack. Going through the install right now. My only question at this point is regarding all the hidden .svn folders. Are they for anything? There is one in each of the upload folders. Thanks.

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1276123)
Turnip - Very interesting hack. Going through the install right now. My only question at this point is regarding all the hidden .svn folders. Are they for anything? There is one in each of the upload folders. Thanks.

Sure that is apart of revision control (Subversion). That is just an easy way for me (or you, if you are proficient with the application) to update to the newest code revision.

If this is all greek to you, then ignore them. they cause no harm. They do not need to be copied into any of the directories..

Sorry for the confusion

Sarcoth 06-25-2007 02:15 PM

Understood.

Sadly, I won't be able to get this hack to work at this time. I'll have to bug my host to update their PHP version.

Quote:

The following dependencies were not met:
This product is not compatible with version 4.4.6 of PHP. (Compatible starting with 5.0)

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 02:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1276145)
Understood.

Sadly, I won't be able to get this hack to work at this time. I'll have to bug my host to update their PHP version.

What game were you looking to use this for? You "could" covert the files you were specifically using to work with php4..

remove __construct and put classname() as the constructor

change public keywords to var and so on.

I could probably do a quick patch for you, until you were able to get a newer version of php installed.

Sarcoth 06-25-2007 02:26 PM

Turnip - I appreciate it. I'd be using it for Vanguard only. No rush on the patch though, whenever you have time. I know how requests can get. :)

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1276156)
Turnip - I appreciate it. I'd be using it for Vanguard only. No rush on the patch though, whenever you have time. I know how requests can get. :)

Give me a couple of hours and ill have something for ya, work is hell today.. lol mondays and all

Sarcoth 06-25-2007 02:53 PM

Thanks, no hurry though.

One small thing I did notice so far. Even though the install failed, the "Game Recruitment" mod still appears in my admin menu. That's no biggy, but I noticed it is listed above the vBulletin Options. I know how to edit my own, but you may want to update it for others. Personally, I like keeping the vBulletin options at the top.

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 03:48 PM

Ya that is the XML file you drop in the includes/xml dir. And point taken I will see if I can reorder it

EUWI 06-25-2007 06:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by turnipofdoom (Post 1274741)
I actually wrote this to be pretty modular, adding a new game would be pretty easy. I originally did the Warcraft one, then got requests for others. I figured id save myself some time and make it easy to extend.

so if anyone has a game request, and is willing to provide basic info, i will add it.

Is there anyway that you could write this for America's Army?

If so, I can provide the details needed for a America's Army clan application.

Thanks

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 08:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EUWI (Post 1276319)
Is there anyway that you could write this for America's Army?

If so, I can provide the details needed for a America's Army clan application.

Thanks

Sure will, just give me a complete list of headings and what not (icons are a plus too) and I will put it together

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 08:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1276177)
Thanks, no hurry though.

One small thing I did notice so far. Even though the install failed, the "Game Recruitment" mod still appears in my admin menu. That's no biggy, but I noticed it is listed above the vBulletin Options. I know how to edit my own, but you may want to update it for others. Personally, I like keeping the vBulletin options at the top.

I've attached some files for vanguard, I "think" this will be compat with PHP4 let me know
If anything is going to crap out its the object copy, you might need to play with references. But let me know, I am sure we can work it out for ya

EUWI 06-25-2007 09:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by turnipofdoom (Post 1276408)
Sure will, just give me a complete list of headings and what not (icons are a plus too) and I will put it together


:eek: Well this will show my true noob status, but, what do you mean by headings and icons?

Can you explain these to me and I will provide them for you?

Thanks

turnipofdoom 06-25-2007 10:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EUWI (Post 1276445)
:eek: Well this will show my true noob status, but, what do you mean by headings and icons?

Can you explain these to me and I will provide them for you?

Thanks

by heading I mean type of toon, uhh lets see army so:

Infantry:
Marines:
Seals:

is there a list of classes/types/professions or are there no classes of toons?

by icons, look at the screenshots, each type of character has a icon related to its type

memorex 06-26-2007 11:10 AM

I'm gonna have to switch hosts since mine hasn't updated the php. I hate them anyway lol. Looks like a great mod though :)

Sarcoth 06-26-2007 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by turnipofdoom (Post 1276414)
I've attached some files for vanguard, I "think" this will be compat with PHP4 let me know
If anything is going to crap out its the object copy, you might need to play with references. But let me know, I am sure we can work it out for ya

Still not working, same error. I wish it would say exactly where the error is occuring. Thanks for the effort. I'll try to get some time to look through the code, but I'm working on a few projects myself right now. I'll check back here off and on in case you post some more updates.

turnipofdoom 06-26-2007 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1276985)
Still not working, same error. I wish it would say exactly where the error is occuring. Thanks for the effort. I'll try to get some time to look through the code, but I'm working on a few projects myself right now. I'll check back here off and on in case you post some more updates.


Got a description of the error for me ?

Sarcoth 06-26-2007 07:58 PM

Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner. It was the same as before.

Quote:

The following dependencies were not met:
This product is not compatible with version 4.4.6 of PHP. (Compatible starting with 5.0)

turnipofdoom 06-26-2007 08:03 PM

LOL omg!

find in mmoRecruit.xml

Code:

        <dependencies>
                <dependency dependencytype="php" minversion="5.0" maxversion="" />
                <dependency dependencytype="vbulletin" minversion="3.6.0" maxversion="" />
        </dependencies>

and replace with

Code:

        <dependencies>
        </dependencies>

I am so sorry, totally forgot about that

Sarcoth 06-29-2007 12:32 PM

That fixed the install problem. I went through the rest of the instructions and set up both modules. I got one error relating to the cls_vanguard_recruit.php file, line 31. I didn't see anything wrong with 31, but I did notice a difference between the cls_vanguard and cls_warcraft file.

Line 24: There was an extra space in the code:
Code:

" SELECT
I just removed that and instead received a new error. This one I don't know how to fix.

Quote:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}' in /home/sacredha/public_html/testvb/forums/modules/cls_vanguard_recruit.php on line 12

turnipofdoom 06-29-2007 01:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1279114)
That fixed the install problem. I went through the rest of the instructions and set up both modules. I got one error relating to the cls_vanguard_recruit.php file, line 31. I didn't see anything wrong with 31, but I did notice a difference between the cls_vanguard and cls_warcraft file.

Line 24: There was an extra space in the code:
Code:

" SELECT
I just removed that and instead received a new error. This one I don't know how to fix.

I need the error msg to be able to help =)

Sarcoth 06-29-2007 02:55 PM

LOL. I forgot to paste it I guess. I edited my previous post. Thanks.

Gooner 06-29-2007 09:43 PM

same, and my host wont update to virsion 5 because virsion 4 is more stable, which is understandable. this was a good mod, shame i cant use it.

turnipofdoom 06-30-2007 05:16 AM

I'll be out for the weekend, I'll look at your error again when I get back and see what we can come up with.

digitalJE5U5 07-02-2007 10:04 PM

I installed and re-installed. doesnt work. Get a mysql error when trying to view the website after enabling the 2nd module.

Code:

PHP 5.1.6 (cli) (built: May  9 2007 11:28:53)
To add insult to injury, the Game Recruitment link in the adminCP remains after uninstalling (see screen). Anyone know how to fix this?

turnipofdoom 07-02-2007 10:33 PM

yeah you just delete the xml file you added to includes/xml and the menu goes away.. what mysql error? you should only get that if you a: didnt select a game, or b: didnt populate the initial classes DB

digitalJE5U5 07-03-2007 12:32 PM

Well I managed to get the recruitment module to work, but I too _had to set

Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: NO

Questions:

1] I have added a link to our guild application in the Game Recruitment options page (see screen).

But on the vbadvanced page (http://www.ascendantsguild.net/) there is no link to the application from within your module.

2] How to I changed the display name of the module from "Recruitment" to "Currently Recruiting"?


Quote:

what mysql error? you should only get that if you a: didnt select a game, or b: didnt populate the initial classes DB
I chose game [submit]

Added link to recruitment form [submit]

Populated Initial game data [submit]

No errors. Can you tell me what the "populated" table should look like and I can check to see what data is in there.

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.7:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT usergroupid FROM user WHERE userid =;

MySQL Error  : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
Error Number : 1064
Date        : Tuesday, July 3rd 2007 @ 07:41:34 AM
Script      : http://www.ascendantsguild.net/
Referrer    :
IP Address  : 216.84.195.xxx
Username    : xxx
Classname    : xxx

Here is the sql error

digitalJE5U5 07-05-2007 04:07 PM

Also, is while we sort out the UPDATE module, can you tell me where I can edit the classes we are currently recruiting? they all default to 1. This stored in a table? or a template?

turnipofdoom 07-05-2007 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by digitalJE5U5 (Post 1281908)
Well I managed to get the recruitment module to work, but I too _had to set

Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: NO

Questions:

1] I have added a link to our guild application in the Game Recruitment options page (see screen).

But on the vbadvanced page (http://www.ascendantsguild.net/) there is no link to the application from within your module.

2] How to I changed the display name of the module from "Recruitment" to "Currently Recruiting"?




I chose game [submit]

Added link to recruitment form [submit]

Populated Initial game data [submit]

No errors. Can you tell me what the "populated" table should look like and I can check to see what data is in there.

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.7:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT usergroupid FROM user WHERE userid =;

MySQL Error  : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
Error Number : 1064
Date        : Tuesday, July 3rd 2007 @ 07:41:34 AM
Script      : http://www.ascendantsguild.net/
Referrer    :
IP Address  : 216.84.195.xxx
Username    : xxx
Classname    : xxx

Here is the sql error

Ok that SQL error is probably on me.. I will look into it tonight, I have a patch planned to go out.

For table information you have

game_rec_settings..

In there you have the game field, the groups field (comma seperated list of ppl allowed to edit the form), a link (which is not used yet), and enabled (0, or 1)..

you should have one entry in this table, looking something like

Code:

+-----------+---------+----------+-------------+
| game      | enabled | groups  | recruit_url |
+-----------+---------+----------+-------------+
| everquest |      1 | 5,6,7,28 |            |
--------------------------------------------------------




the recruitment table has the information for the classes that are being recruited.

its just one entry per class and the value of that entry (installed they are all set to 1).

the display form is not set to use the module shell template. the update form however does need to use the module shell template. it wil take up the entire page w/o it.

to change the heading of the module, that is done inside the template for the display portion of the module. adv_portal_warcraft_recruit. (you will have to revert the template changes if you want to update the product)...

I am unsure why userid is null in your SQL query there. I was grabbing it from $_COOKIE to check if the user had permission to view the update form.. Do you have groups set in the settings page ? groupnumber,groupnumber2,groupnumber3? eh even if you do that value shouldnt be null.. I will look at that tonight, like I said I have a patch to fix some of these issues reported thus far.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01557 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,866KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete