![]() |
Template Cache
This mod is for larger vBulletin installations that have problems with server load (to be run together with an opcode cache). Smaller installations will usually see no performance improvement.Speed up your Forums & Save Bandwidth
Reference Plugin Based Template Cache https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=121876 Compress Forum Templates https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=107615 Require Must install one of 1. APC,PECL,Visit:http://pecl.php.net/apc 2. eAccelerator,fork of the Turck MMCache,Visit:http://eaccelerator.net/ 3. Turck MMCache,Visit:http://sourceforge.net/projects/turck-mmcache 4. Xcache,Lighttpd,Visit:http://trac.lighttpd.net/xcache/ Upgrade 1. Disable the product (Plugin System -> Manage Products -> Template Cache Options -> Disable) 2. Upload the new includes/template_cache.php 3. Import the new product-template_cache.xml (Allow Overwrite: YES) 4. Enable the product Installation 1. Upload includes/template_cache.php to your forum 2. Install the product-template_cache.xml 3. Check and select which cache type? APC,eAccelerator,Turck MMCache,Xcache 4. Enable the product 5. vBulletin Options -> vBulletin Options -> Template Cache Options -> Modify the settings (especially enabling it). Deinstallation 1. Disable the product 2. Remove the product 3. Check the 4 plugins of this product are gone 4. Delete includes/template_cache.php 5. Clear your PHP cache if you are using any. Common Templates That May Need To Be Added to Ignore Settings: phpinclude_start phpinclude_end editor_jsoptions_font editor_jsoptions_size forumhome navbar forumhome_vbshout forumhome_vbshout_shout What it does: 1. hook "cache_templates",get $globaltemplates from cache,if not(Exclude Templates),get template from cache_templates();the cache use one of APC,eAccelerator,Turck MMCache,Xcache.Reduce MYSQL query and DISK IO. 2. There is an option to have certain templates saved seperatly to memory. 3. Automatically clears the cache when modifying or inserting templates, done using the hook admin_global and a check of $_GET, and also clearing when modifying the options. The cache memory only get created when they are needed the first time. The memory can get one megabytes in size, mine is 0.5mb (default installation, no plugins/hacks). If you have new templates/styles and several plugins it can get 1-2mb no problem.if you use compress template,it will smaller. notice eAccelerator: The shm functionshave been disabled by default;Take a look at configure --help for more information. see: http://eaccelerator.net/ticket/95 Xcache: in php.ini or xcache.ini set xcache.var_size not 0,same as xcache.size Updates Version 0.0.4: 26th Feb 2007, Change check if install shm,function_exists(info to put);The shm functionshave been disabled by default in eAccelerator. Version 0.0.3: 12th Feb 2007, add Compress Template. Version 0.0.2: 11th Feb 2007, add cache Xcache,delete cache File. Version 0.0.1: 10th Feb 2007, work with APC,eAccelerator,Turck MMCache,File in 3.6.4. |
So how is this copy & paste thread an improvement over orban's Plugin Based Template Cache?
Looking at the code, this seems to have more direct play with the opcode cache. What does this do and what are the advantages? |
Cache Not with file,It use:
one of: 1. APC 2. eAccelerator 3. Turck MMCache 4. Xcache put/get template with memory,Reduce MYSQL query and DISK IO. |
Thanks for this! :)
|
wel....
whats the diff. between urs & orbans hack? orbans one template cacher ..work with or w/p apc/ea/...... but with any opcode cacher it works fine.... what does ur hack will do? cached in memory or accelerated php? or cache data store ? Quote:
kinda 2-in-1 ? |
Quote:
2.cached in memory with ea/apc/... 3.compress: you can enable/disable,suggest:enable;not 2-in-1,addition function. |
I see. It uses less disk space when combined with a cache than orban's.
Sadly, I am not running a cache on my site, and I'm not on a dedicated so I can't just go ahead and install one. :( |
Fatal error: APC not installed in /admincp/options.php(1027) : eval()'d code on line 13
|
Thnx for ur reply.
umm we are on a vps with 256Mb of guaranteed ram(+ 1gb Burst ram) atm eAcclerteator installed with 32mb of Ram. No other compressor & cacheing hack (orban) installed.But its been written at vb.com any of php cacher(eA/APC/Xcache) with orbans hack..more script will be cached in memory. (Orban using Xcache) . i said 2-in-1 means cache + compress.Previous Hellcat & Trigunflame relased 2 compressor .Thats why i said 2 hacks in 1. Quote:
what about its query saving status? in fact last few weeks im just passing my time with this shit cache & data store cache. (lot to be learn).Lots of option.lots of opinion. So im just trying to figure which one i will use with XCache (will move to Xcache.) Quote:
Thanx in Advance. |
Quote:
yes...it will not work..unless u got any opcode cache installed like : Apc or Xcache or eAcclereator or MMcache. or maybe u dont have APC. But others if ur on a shard host..request ur host provider to install any of them (maybe cant) if ur on dedicated or vps u can install them... or u can go for orbans one. |
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: eaccelerator_get() in /home/forum/public_html/includes/template_cache.php on line 65
I have eaccelerator installed and I am on a dedicated server. |
Quote:
ahha....its a real probs then... lets wait for his reply |
Awesome! Thanks! ;)
|
Thanks, Lendy :)
|
Quote:
Please install APC or select other |
Quote:
i meet this. resolvent: not use Release-0.9.5 - 2006/10/11 use You can download a snapshot of the latest SVN repository revision here |
Quote:
this one : save 1 query in every page yet. i use APC stats: 2007-2-12 13:16:21 -- 2007-2-13 9:48:25 total cache template:196 total use memory:444760 total hits:1293294 particular see attach file. about apc ea xcache apc:stably, PECL,will build in php6 ea:not stably,but capability. xcache:neonatal,future,lighttpd project i just ea move to apc,but use both two now. |
Hi lendy
Thnx. Atm we r on eAcc with out any other hack..its working fine... atm cached 151 scripts... (in vbPlaza enabled it cache upto 260+ scripts) using this it will cache more cacheable script ? right ? ummm regarding ur opinion about APC/eAcc/XCache.. thread by jason|xoxide at vbulletin.com . there found few review. Xcache > Apc >eAcc. i think it depends on person 2 person. by enabling the compressor..it will stripe white spaces ? previously faced problem using the another compressor... ------------ Any one have any practical review on it? |
Quote:
When I activate the plug in from the Admin CP I get this error: Fatal error: Call to undefined function: eaccelerator_rm() in /home/forum/public_html/includes/template_cache.php on line 75 Although the forums work, I do get that error in the Admin CP. So I am assuming that the plug in isn't working for me, so I have uninstalled. |
Quote:
ur eAcc is working ? did u check ur eAcc ACP ? |
Quote:
No problem, I don't need this mod. |
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: eaccelerator_rm()
i think it is not mod error! must ea install problem. You should have read the documentation and release-notes. The shm functions have been disabled by default. Take a look at configure --help for more information. see: http://eaccelerator.net/ticket/95 |
Quote:
How do you know that I didn't read the docs and release notes? No problem, I have uninstalled and do not need this mod. No need to reply. |
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1171420699
Cached Files 623 ( 27.7 MBytes) Cached Variables 1808 ( 1.8 MBytes) vb use: Cached Files 101 ( 15275636 Bytes) Cached Variables 196 ( 444760 Bytes) Cached Files <> Cached Variables this mod use Cached Variables, Cached Files is PHP Opcode Caching auto cache. |
Very nice, a saved query is always welcome.
Thank you! |
just now finished move to Xcache by Icy
gonna install it EDIT: istalling it..just makes my forum page blank |
helo...still no solution yet ????
|
any one alive here ?
|
hi,
sorry,i have 8 day's holiday. i use it good in xcache,check php.ini set xcache.var_size not 0,same as xcache.size then var will work,not work in default. you can see attachs |
hmm
my xcache.size is xcache.size = 64M and var size xcache.var_size = 0M hence vb dont work with varcache..so engage 64MB of ram is kinda meaningless.. is there any way? to do it edit: ur var cache is working? |
http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/3767/sckk4.jpg
i used 96MB for Xcache and 16 MB for var.cache but i will make xcche to 64MB and var cache 0 . Coz afaik var cache wont work with vb. but ur screenshot ..seems ur var cache is working ? How? |
xcache.var_size = 64M
few day ago,you see https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...3&d=1172467912 then change to use xcache.size xcache.var_size enough memory for xcache ,not waste. |
see list var data as
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...4&d=1172467912 |
is the var.cache is working only for ur hack?
really strange....no other changes are needed? how much gc_varcache_interval = how many second did u put? caching var its also saving query? save (1~2 ) query in every page? |
Quote:
i set default it is not import. it is cron job every gc_varcache_interval seconds scanning expired items. if server cpu is good,or Load Average is low.you can set small.i thank 1 day is good. save 1 query in every page. |
Great work lendy! :up:
Works as described with xcache. |
Quote:
|
Attachment 61099
Variable Cache is disabled. if set Variable Cache value this value same as Opcode Cache. Attachment 61100 |
Quote:
actually i asked goyo to give his one. Thnx |
Helo Lendy,
Using Xcache + this hack. its caching var. (shown as var.cache) actually its caching var? what is the difference between urs & THis One Thanks. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:38 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|