vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=192)
-   -   Add A Drop Down Menu In Nav (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=136985)

v5etboyphc 01-19-2007 10:00 PM

Add A Drop Down Menu In Nav
 
Add A Drop Down Menu In Your Navigation

What does it do?
add a drop down list for your navigation

Template to edit: Navbar

Instructions:
open template: navbar
find:
Code:

<if condition="$show['registerbutton']">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="register.php?$session[sessionurl]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[register]</a></td>
</if>

Add below
Code:

                                <td id="yourmenu" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$show[nojs_link]#YOURMENU">NAME</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("YOURMENU"); </script></td>

In same template
Find:
Code:

<!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->
Above add:
Code:

        <if condition="$show['member']">
        <!-- your tools menu -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="YOURMENU_menu" style="display:none">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[name]</td></tr>               
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="LINK">NAME</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="LINK">NAME</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="LINK">NAME</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="LINK">NAME</a></td></tr>
                </if>

                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / your tools menu -->
        </if>

If you want more links simple just add
Code:

                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="LINK">NAME</a></td></tr>
before the
Code:

</if>
Last Part
Change all
Code:

YOURMENU
Code:

LINK
Code:

NAME
change all those and you all set


It seem hard but it pretty easy if you understand those and where to find and edit them

ShackMaster 01-29-2007 05:01 AM

Any idea why my dropdown menu would open to the far left of my screen instead of directly beneath the menu link?

http://www.hometheatershack.com/forums (Shack Stores Shopping Mall)

Thanks,
Sonnie

v5etboyphc 01-29-2007 05:18 AM

oh that easy.. cuz your dropdown menu is in the second navbar move that to the top nav and it will work fine

ShackMaster 01-29-2007 11:10 PM

I moved it to the top, but it still wants to dropdown at the far left of the dropdown link.

Notice that UserCP drops down centered. I have everything the same for those two except the names and links. Doesn't make much sense.

Doug Nelson 04-16-2007 07:26 AM

I can't get this to work in 3.6.5

It shows the link on the navbar, but no little downarrow. And when you click it, the page reloads with the non-js navbar displayed.

Doug Nelson 04-19-2007 01:20 AM

I reverted my navbar template, then it worked great. Thanks.

rayw 04-27-2007 08:41 AM

Been looking for this for ages, finally found it. Working great on 3.6.5.

Thanks a lot. :)

ttramell 04-28-2007 09:10 PM

Installed. So, I changed the code but I'm not sure what to do for the "LAST PART CHANGE ALL" Little help please

PapaSmurf 04-30-2007 12:56 PM

I'm wondering if this menu can be implemented into any other buttons? I have buttons on the top of my site and i would rather have the drop down menus there as the navbar is not enabled on the main page.

Here is the button code.

Code:

<td><a href="LINK"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/links_gallery.gif" alt="" width="100" height="29" border="0"></a></td>
Thanks in advance.

The Bish 05-07-2007 06:23 PM

Any help with the FAR LEFT issue would be nice. Ever since I added this my Quick Links also is skewed left.

ShawneyJ 06-21-2007 07:01 AM

man come on lol shocking

tminus 08-01-2007 01:03 AM

Anyone gotten this to work in 3.6.8 or know of other ways to add custom drop menus to the navbar? I have done everything but I think I am screwing up on the yourmenu YOURMENU replacement. I tried only replacing the capitalized YOURMENU and not the lower case one, but no good. The menu title shows up as a link, with no drop down menu or links. The link points to /forum/index.php?nojs=1#MYMENU instead of the intended address that I replaced LINK with: /forum/local_links.php?catid=1
Any help would be appreciated. Thanks~

Stefano Virgill 08-01-2007 02:22 AM

Hi Tminus,
I've had your same problem.
I really don't know why everything were fixed once I changed all YOURMENU with another word.

Greetings

Stefano

tminus 08-01-2007 04:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefano Virgill (Post 1306705)
Hi Tminus,
I've had your same problem.
I really don't know why everything were fixed once I changed all YOURMENU with another word.

Greetings

Stefano

Thanks Stefano. So edit just the capitalized YOURMENU or all yourmenus? I tried both in 3.6.8 and it didn't work. The only modification to navbar in the 3.6.8 release was just a redundant <div> tag removal, but I don't think that would make a difference. I am in no rush so I will try again and post my results. Any other suggestions would be helpful. Does anyone have this running on 3.6.8?

Stefano Virgill 08-01-2007 04:57 AM

Hi, I've just substitued all the YOURMENU (4 in navbar) with "Gallery".
And now it works. I don't know why, honestly ;)

greetings

Stefano

tminus 08-01-2007 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stefano Virgill (Post 1306774)
Hi, I've just substitued all the YOURMENU (4 in navbar) with "Gallery".
And now it works. I don't know why, honestly ;)

greetings

Stefano

Ok, thanks. I will just try again, but you are running 3.6.8 right?

Stefano Virgill 08-02-2007 01:07 AM

Ops, sorry!
not yet.
Now is 3.6.7

Bye

Steve

raiderlax 08-08-2007 09:46 PM

How do you fix the problem with this moving too far to the left????

Thanks

tminus 08-09-2007 05:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by raiderlax (Post 1313131)
How do you fix the problem with this moving too far to the left????

Thanks

It depends on where you place the code. Place it after the listing of the navbar listing you want. The directions are for register, but you can move it down by putting it after one of the other menus.

raiderlax 08-09-2007 01:18 PM

Thanks, but I'm moving this code everywhere and it is not fixing the problem, what to do please?

toolmanwill 08-09-2007 04:52 PM

ok i have a problem here, I have made this and is working but having a class issue.

with certain non default skins the background is not right, when i remove the class=vbmenu_control part it displays correctly in non-default type skins but then messes up button background on default type skins(we have 4 installed 2 default type using class and 2 that are diff type, using no class).
Any help to fix this so it shows properly on all skins would be awesome!!

TIA,

Will

tminus 08-10-2007 08:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by raiderlax (Post 1313677)
Thanks, but I'm moving this code everywhere and it is not fixing the problem, what to do please?

Well, I thought it would work. I haven't actually been able to get it to run on 3.6.8. I ended up customizing a small product that installs a navbar menu. I used this product and added this code in with it. I am still learning how to understand and write it from scratch, but I can go into more detail on the quick solution when I have time again. Probably this time tomorrow. :)
Quote:

Originally Posted by toolmanwill
ok i have a problem here, I have made this and is working but having a class issue.

with certain non default skins the background is not right, when i remove the class=vbmenu_control part it displays correctly in non-default type skins but then messes up button background on default type skins(we have 4 installed 2 default type using class and 2 that are diff type, using no class).
Any help to fix this so it shows properly on all skins would be awesome!!

It doesn't have any global hooks. I suggest you do what I did too and either write a product for it, or use the method I described above. Another solution is to get TMS and you can apply your template mods globally. The only thing with that is I am running 3.6.8 and having problems with it so I don't use it. I just decided to write product/s instead that will install all of my mod related navbar links/menus quickly.

Gharibe 12-08-2007 05:56 PM

i couldn't use it
it just add a simple link in the navbar

Chris Sotier 03-02-2008 05:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doug Nelson (Post 1228851)
I can't get this to work in 3.6.5

It shows the link on the navbar, but no little downarrow. And when you click it, the page reloads with the non-js navbar displayed.

I cant get it same problem!

ade_dnb 03-03-2008 04:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris Sotier (Post 1455281)
I cant get it same problem!

Quote:

Hi, I've just substitued all the YOURMENU (4 in navbar) with "Gallery".
And now it works. I don't know why, honestly

greetings

Stefano
That works. Try it and see if it helps.

yinyang 03-05-2008 02:56 PM

installed and working in vb3.7 beta5... thanks!

karnevil 03-06-2008 10:30 AM

installed and works perfectly first time :) Thanks

xHLHx Darkskilz 03-08-2008 11:09 AM

Im not getting a dropdown menu.

When i clink on NAME, it opens stuff in the nav bar link, mark forum as read, view buddy list. This has never been in there. This was in my Quick Links drop down menu.

Edit: Could it be a problem is im using 3.6.8?

Edog 03-09-2008 01:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xHLHx Darkskilz (Post 1459967)
Im not getting a dropdown menu.

When i clink on NAME, it opens stuff in the nav bar link, mark forum as read, view buddy list. This has never been in there. This was in my Quick Links drop down menu.

Edit: Could it be a problem is im using 3.6.8?


Same here

Outbackmark 03-09-2008 11:25 AM

I had all sorts of problems with it, ended up adding links into the "Quick Links" drop down menu as my Navbar was getting a bit cluttered.
I am using 3.5.8 as well.

xHLHx Darkskilz 03-15-2008 08:29 PM

You there?


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02812 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,808KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (31)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete