vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - CP_Affiliates - An affiliates box for your forum! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=133620)

cyberphr 12-09-2006 10:00 PM

CP_Affiliates - An affiliates box for your forum!
 
Basic affiliates box plugin for vbulletin 3.6,
simply upload the plugin and edit to insert your own html.

Further installation instructions and information on how to move it below "What's Going On" provided in the readme.

Enjoy, and hit install if you use. :)


Tip: How to add link images.

To make an image link to a site like this:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

Insert the html into the plugin:
HTML Code:

<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.hybridsoft.net/images/affiliates/cp.gif' alt='' /></a>
* In plain HTML replace /> with >.

Be careful using double-quotations in the html,
remember to use either single-quotations or put a backslash before each double-quotation ( \" ).


Previews of it in use on my forum below.

paldo 12-10-2006 01:17 AM

installed ..this will come in handy ty

Shana 12-10-2006 01:32 AM

Awesome, thanks.

GSPFAN 12-10-2006 04:20 AM

Move the affiliates box below "What's Going On?"
================================================
In the plugin:

Find:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

Replace With:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';


Could you update the read me file with proper instructions.

Also it would help alot if you added simple instructions on how to add banner links in there.

Shazz 12-10-2006 04:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GSPFAN (Post 1135521)
Move the affiliates box below "What's Going On?"
================================================
In the plugin:

Find:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

Replace With:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';




Could you update the read me file with proper instructions.

Also it would help alot if you added simple instructions on how to add banner links in there.


I found that interesting too
I was trying to find what was different on the ''
:cross-eyed:

farooqaaa 12-10-2006 04:42 AM

Any AdminCP screenshot?

"installed"

cyberphr 12-10-2006 05:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GSPFAN (Post 1135521)
Move the affiliates box below "What's Going On?"
================================================
In the plugin:

Find:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

Replace With:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';




Could you update the read me file with proper instructions.

Also it would help alot if you added simple instructions on how to add banner links in there.

Sorry about that, I tend to copy and paste a lot and must have forgotten to change that part. Fixed.

All you need to insert links/buttons/banners is basin html knowledge, for example:

http://www.hybridsoft.net/images/affiliates/cp.gif

I have to use BBCode here of course but you would do it like this:

HTML Code:

<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.hybridsoft.net/images/affiliates/cp.gif' alt='' /></a>
* /> is for XHTML only, otherwise end it with >.

Quote:

Originally Posted by farooqaaa (Post 1135528)
Any AdminCP screenshot?

Is that really necessary?

jerrygad 12-10-2006 05:04 AM

Lovely! *Installed*. Thank you.

lovelypk 12-10-2006 06:54 AM

thanks for this mod.

projectego 12-10-2006 09:17 AM

Awesome hack! Thanks. :)

vietfancy 12-10-2006 04:19 PM

what is we have about 20 banners, are they willing to fix in there? How to have them running to the right?

cyberphr 12-10-2006 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vietfancy (Post 1135742)
what is we have about 20 banners, are they willing to fix in there? How to have them running to the right?

Edit it like this:

<marquee> Your html links </marquee>

This will make them slide from the right side off the left, so it fits.

Otherwise if you exceed the width of the box some of the content will go onto a second line.

JamieLee2k 12-11-2006 09:10 AM

2 questions.

How can I move it so that it sits at the top of the forums just below the navbar?
How can I have more links without it going off the edge of the screen?

iran.gs 12-11-2006 11:51 AM

not bad, how ever i made mine some how different to do 3 things like marq news and affialates and more, here is a photo

cyberphr 12-11-2006 05:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JamieLee2k (Post 1136224)
How can I move it so that it sits at the top of the forums just below the navbar?

That IS where it will be by default, if it's not directly above the forums and below the navbar it's because you have other hacks installed or you have edited your skin.

Nevertheless, try changing "$navbar" to "<!-- main -->".

Quote:

Originally Posted by JamieLee2k (Post 1136224)
How can I have more links without it going off the edge of the screen?

Use <marquee> to make them slide across, or <br /> to linebreak.

JamieLee2k 12-12-2006 10:41 PM

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/prey2k/adverts.jpg
This is what I mean, I wanted to add more banners but it's not working, I added the same code right after the first one and this happened, how do I add more banners so they are placed right next to each other.

cyberphr 12-13-2006 08:09 AM

Show me the code from the plugin (all of it).

JamieLee2k 12-13-2006 10:36 AM

Code:

$affiliates = "<!-- Affiliates -->

<table class='tborder' cellpadding='$stylevar[cellpadding]' cellspacing='$stylevar[cellspacing]' border='0' width='100%' align='center'>

<td class='tcat' align='center' width='100%'><a href='http://cyber-phreaks.net/links.php' target='_self'>Affiliates</a></td>

<tr>

<div class='fieldset' style='margin:0px'>   
    <td class='alt1' align='center'>
<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a><div class='fieldset' style='margin:0px'>   
    <td class='alt1' align='center'>
<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a>

</td>
</div>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Affiliates -->

<br />"
;

$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace($Position, $Position . ' $affiliates', $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']);


cyberphr 12-13-2006 11:36 AM

Yes, you coded it to show like that.
You need to remove the extra td & div tags.

Edit it like this:
Code:

$affiliates = "<!-- Affiliates -->

<table class='tborder' cellpadding='$stylevar[cellpadding]' cellspacing='$stylevar[cellspacing]' border='0' width='100%' align='center'>

<td class='tcat' align='center' width='100%'>Affiliates</td>

<tr>

        <div class='fieldset' style='margin:0px'>       
        <td class='alt1' align='center'>

<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a>
<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a>

</td>
</div>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Affiliates -->

<br />";

$Position = '$navbar';

$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace($Position, $Position . ' $affiliates', $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']);


weindians 12-14-2006 11:08 PM

This is Fantastic..thanks

weindians 12-14-2006 11:34 PM

Proble...
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/ukindian/public_html/vbforum/index.php(536) : eval()'d code on line 163
coming

cyberphr 12-15-2006 07:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ukindian (Post 1138860)
Proble...
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/ukindian/public_html/vbforum/index.php(536) : eval()'d code on line 163
coming

Check you followed my instructions, if you still have this problem show me the code.

GrendelKhan{TSU 12-20-2006 07:43 PM

bookmarked (gotta get some affiliates first. :p)

Hornstar 12-21-2006 05:58 AM

I'm trying to find a hack like this but for the left column hack.

cyberphr 12-21-2006 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hornstar1337 (Post 1142649)
I'm trying to find a hack like this but for the left column hack.

You don't need a hack for the left column, just put links in the rows.

RichieBoy67 03-26-2007 12:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberphr (Post 1135814)
Edit it like this:

<marquee> Your html links </marquee>

This will make them slide from the right side off the left, so it fits.

Otherwise if you exceed the width of the box some of the content will go onto a second line.


I cannot remember how to get the marque to stop when being hit with the mouse... anyone know this??

Evolution06 03-26-2007 06:45 PM

for mouse over you will use this code:

<marquee width="700" valign="center" direction="right" scrolldelay="2" scrollamount="3" onmouseover="this.stop()" onmouseout="this.start()">test</marguee>

cyberphr 05-05-2007 08:31 PM

Updated (fixed markup).

kennethsia 05-21-2007 08:38 AM

working and installed thanks

RichieScott1 05-30-2007 02:27 PM

how can i move this to the bottom of my forum?

Neo_Angelo 05-30-2007 03:29 PM

This would be great if this was on its own seperate page with a link in the navbar to it. not a bad idea, *Neo bookmarks this*

Rick 06-03-2007 02:36 PM

Thanks. Very nice mod

Rick 06-03-2007 02:57 PM

Is there any way to integrate the box into a VbAdvanced home page??

Mrdby 06-04-2007 12:26 AM

can we make the banners scroll???

cyberphr 06-12-2007 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rick (Post 1260367)
Is there any way to integrate the box into a VbAdvanced home page??

Make a PHP block and put $affiliates in it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrdby (Post 1260689)
can we make the banners scroll???

Refer to above posts.

westpac 06-12-2007 11:14 PM

i love it......this made me get alot of users....since more ppl wanted to affiliate with me

bplinson 06-13-2007 07:55 AM

Getting this error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /xxxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxxxx/nitro-rider.com/httpdocs/forum/index.php(537) : eval()'d code on line 13

Here is the banner code:

<a href="http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480" target="_blank">
<img src="http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480" width="88" height="31" alt="4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores" border="0"/></a>

cyberphr 06-13-2007 11:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bplinson (Post 1267489)
Getting this error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /xxxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxxxx/nitro-rider.com/httpdocs/forum/index.php(537) : eval()'d code on line 13

Here is the banner code:

<a href="http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480" target="_blank">
<img src="http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480" width="88" height="31" alt="4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores" border="0"/></a>

As I have stated, you must use apostrophes for the markup, or place backslashes before the quotations.

Try this:
HTML Code:

<a href=\"http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores\" border=\"0\" /></a>


douffle 06-19-2007 06:49 PM

The example link that is used in the install is a text link. How do you put in a button link as in the screen shot above?

I guess what I need is a path. If I put an image into a folder on the root called affiliates, then what would be the path to use to get the image. I'm not sure where the mod is installed.

For example, if I use the following:

<a href="http://www.my_affiliate.com"><img src="affiliates/PDsponsor.jpg" alt="My Affiliate" width="100" height="30" border="0" /></a>

Then the whole affiliate box disappears and nothing is displayed.

Thanks

Millenium IT 06-19-2007 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by douffle (Post 1271929)
The example link that is used in the install is a text link. How do you put in a button link as in the screen shot above?

I guess what I need is a path. If I put an image into a folder on the root called affiliates, then what would be the path to use to get the image. I'm not sure where the mod is installed.

For example, if I use the following:

<a href="http://www.my_affiliate.com"><img src="affiliates/PDsponsor.jpg" alt="My Affiliate" width="100" height="30" border="0" /></a>

Then the whole affiliate box disappears and nothing is displayed.

Thanks

Check out this post buddy ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberphr (Post 1267585)
As I have stated, you must use apostrophes for the markup, or place backslashes before the quotations.

Try this:
HTML Code:

<a href=\"http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores\" border=\"0\" /></a>




All times are GMT. The time now is 08:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03516 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,837KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_html_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete