vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - Catagory Icons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=127426)

Adrian. 09-23-2006 10:00 PM

Catagory Icons
 
Catagory Icons
Tested on 3.6.1
By Adrian at Development chat.com

Current Version: 1.0.1
1.0.1 Status: Working Fine.

Hey,

I noticed a few people around the 'net wanted a modification like this, It wasn't too hard so i thought i would give it ago.

You can specify a image path/url to use for your catagory icon, if none is specified, the forum will use vBulletins default image.
See bottom of post for screenshots

Installation
Import product-catagoryicons.xml (It should make the needed Mysql tables too)
Go to Options > Catagory Icons to enable the mod'.

Template Edits
Open Forum Home Templates > forumhome_forumbit_level1_post
Find:
HTML Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0" />
or

HTML Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />

Replace with:
HTML Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[customimg_enabled] == 1">
        <if condition="$forum[customimg] == ''">
                <img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />


<else />
                <img src="$forum[customimg]" alt="" border="0" id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />
</if>

<else />
        <img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />

</if>

Save.
Open up Forum Home Templates > forumhome_forumbit_level2_post
Find:
HTML Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0" />
or

HTML Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />

Replace with:
HTML Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[customimg_enabled] == 1">
        <if condition="$forum[customimg] == ''">
                <img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />


<else />
                <img src="$forum[customimg]" alt="" border="0" id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />
</if>

<else />
        <img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />

</if>

Done. :)

That should be it.

To set catagory icons, just edit a forum, the image field is at the bottom.
If you have any problems, just ask.

If you use it, please click install. :)

Thanks.

Adrian

forumbeat 09-24-2006 12:06 PM

Nice hack, will install soon! :)

ChavMagnet 09-24-2006 12:11 PM

Ok Great hack buy im having a few problems first one is this you say in forumhome_forumbit_level2_post replace this

Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0" />
But my template is like this

Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />

I replaced that with your code and this is what happened to my icons Thanks Alot.

bashy 09-24-2006 01:13 PM

Hi

I was about to install and i see i have the same code as ChavMagnet

Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0" id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" /></td>
Could you please advise as to the best way to tdo this please as i do not know what functionality the extra bit of code i have does and i do not want to break something like normal lol

Adrian. 09-24-2006 01:21 PM

If you have...

HTML Code:

<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0"

id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" />

Replace it with my code, it should work fine...

Just make sure, you are not replacing <td> </td> <tr> </tr>

EDIT: Also, make sure you have the mod' enabled.

Adrian

bashy 09-24-2006 01:38 PM

Hi m8, Ok done that and seemed ot go ok,
Can you take a look at the image please, i take it the forum manager aint meant to look like that?

Also i have added an image, yet it dont show the image, it just removes the original

Adrian. 09-24-2006 02:15 PM

Sorry about it having no description on the field.

I was in a hurry to finish this mod' up for someone before i had to go out.

If you import the .xml attached (Updated), it should add the description.

Adrian

bashy 09-24-2006 02:25 PM

Ny ideas on the image not showing, the url in the box is
/images/catergory/grabit.gif
i take it thats right

EDIT, Sorted, it needs forums/ 1st

Snake 09-24-2006 03:47 PM

Thanks for making this! :)

bashy 09-24-2006 04:13 PM

Just a wee question, is this possible to work with the sub forum icons please?
If too much then no worries!!

Adrian. 09-24-2006 04:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bashy
Just a wee question, is this possible to work with the sub forum icons please?
If too much then no worries!!

You can currently set a custom image for subforums...

Or do you mean, set custom images for the subforum list on forum home?

Veer 09-24-2006 04:58 PM

Great Work Adrian.

Clicks Install, Thanks. :)

bashy 09-24-2006 05:39 PM

The latter m8, to show on forumhome?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adrian.
You can currently set a custom image for subforums...

Or do you mean, set custom images for the subforum list on forum home?


Kaleem 09-24-2006 06:57 PM

didt work for me :(

Adrian. 09-24-2006 06:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LightInClouds
didt work for me :(

Do you have the hack enabled in Options > Catagory Icons?

Kaleem 09-24-2006 07:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adrian.
Do you have the hack enabled in Options > Catagory Icons?

yes i did have it enabled it dos't show any thing now not even the ones i had

bashy 09-24-2006 07:58 PM

your USing firefox, use IE and you will see placeholders, right click on the place holder, choose propertise and you will see where its trying to point to the images......adjust the url in the forum manager as neccasary!!

Kaleem 09-24-2006 09:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bashy
your USing firefox, use IE and you will see placeholders, right click on the place holder, choose propertise and you will see where its trying to point to the images......adjust the url in the forum manager as neccasary!!

Didt work it shows nothing

Enigm@tic 09-24-2006 10:47 PM

Its work, im install 3.6.0 and 3.6.1 thanks...

nonamer69 09-24-2006 11:00 PM

Actually this mod was already done by Chris M when I requested it way back.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=102025

Luke Brown256 09-25-2006 07:54 AM

Just as a question, can this mod be updated to give the user the option to place 4 custom images:
One for new posts
one for no new posts
One for Locked forum & no new posts
& one for locked and NEW posts

Adrian. 09-25-2006 08:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Luke Brown256
Just as a question, can this mod be updated to give the user the option to place 4 custom images:
One for new posts
one for no new posts
One for Locked forum & no new posts
& one for locked and NEW posts

Do you mean the give the admin the option...?

I suppose this could be made, but not a while, got other projects on currently. :)

Adrian

Barakat 09-25-2006 11:23 PM

thanks a lot

principino1984 09-25-2006 11:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Luke Brown256
Just as a question, can this mod be updated to give the ADMIN the option to place 4 custom images:
One for new posts
one for no new posts
One for Locked forum & no new posts
& one for locked and NEW posts


yup, it will be awesome...

Marco

RMS-Chef 09-26-2006 12:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Luke Brown256
Just as a question, can this mod be updated to give the user the option to place 4 custom images:
One for new posts
one for no new posts
One for Locked forum & no new posts
& one for locked and NEW posts

Thanks a bunch for you work.

I agree with Luke. It's just that without the ability for the icon to change with the different status' of the forum in question's read marking it takes away a rather important functionality of knowing if there are unread posts in said forum.

Maksa 09-26-2006 04:10 AM

not working :( dont know how to do can u tell me in details.. where ro upload images? is there any other changes?

sorry i m new :(

Adrian. 09-26-2006 08:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maksa
not working :( dont know how to do can u tell me in details.. where ro upload images? is there any other changes?

sorry i m new :(

Hey,

Does no image display? If so...
  • Enable the modification
  • Do the template edit
  • Enter the URL to your Image. Which you should have already uploaded...

If the problem still persists with the image URL inplace, it could be due to if you have your forum in a directory. eg /forum.

If so, put /forum/ before your image URL.

Adrian

Maksa 09-26-2006 11:11 AM

http://www.maksazone.com/images/statusicon/

That is my Image URL where should i enter that url? i think it's default one isn't it?

File names for images:

forum_(forum id).gif

E.g: forum_45.gif

Is it okay?

i think it's correct one.. but don't know wat is the problem....

any help?

Maksa 09-26-2006 11:15 AM

btw i don't know where to get this one

where to find that option?

check the image attached

Adrian. 09-26-2006 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maksa
btw i don't know where to get this one

where to find that option?

check the image attached

Hi,

Ok, lets say you have a car catagory...

Upload a image with anyway name, but too keep it simple, call it car.jpg,
upload it into anyway directory, (for the sake of this explanation, upload it into /images/statusicon/"

Now, enter in the text field, "/images/statusicon/car.jpg"

:)

Adrian

Maksa 09-26-2006 11:40 AM

i have uploaded few images. i m confused where to enter text field

"/images/statusicon/car.jpg"

where to add that

Adrian. 09-26-2006 12:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maksa
i have uploaded few images. i m confused where to enter text field

"/images/statusicon/car.jpg"

where to add that

You add that in the field on...
Admin Panel > Forum manager > (Forum) Edit

Maksa 09-26-2006 01:03 PM

wow man it's working....

www.maksazone.com check :)


But i was looking for something else. any idea where i can get like that?

check this http://www.golpo.net/forum/

i don't want to "remove new post icon" and "old post icon" in the category.

wanted to add images like them next to that post icons..

can u see that?

if u know then reply me otherwise it's ok :) thanks a lot for helping me

Maksa

Mevo 09-26-2006 05:12 PM

Nice one body

AHMUDEM 09-27-2006 09:32 PM

cool. :D thanks friends

principino1984 09-28-2006 10:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maksa
wow man it's working....

www.maksazone.com check :)


But i was looking for something else. any idea where i can get like that?

check this http://www.golpo.net/forum/

i don't want to "remove new post icon" and "old post icon" in the category.

wanted to add images like them next to that post icons..

can u see that?

if u know then reply me otherwise it's ok :) thanks a lot for helping me

Maksa


quotin Maksa... I'd like to keep the new/old post icon... :D

Marco

Maksa 09-28-2006 10:40 AM

even i wanted to keep that but no idea how to do? where to get help :(?

Deska 09-29-2006 06:21 AM

http://www.golpo.net/forum/ is not using this hack.
It's just template edit, right click on icon in that forum, you will see that file name is using forum id, example forum News And Announcements has id 2, so the image name will be 2.gif

I hope you understand what I'm talking about :)

Maksa 09-29-2006 10:54 AM

yes that's wat i wanted to do for my website. but what code i have to edit in template page. sorry but i really don't know much about codeing. i want some help if anyone can give me... :(

jyajay 09-29-2006 08:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Luke Brown256
Just as a question, can this mod be updated to give the user the option to place 4 custom images:
One for new posts
one for no new posts
One for Locked forum & no new posts
& one for locked and NEW posts

I am hangin on that request, with these addons the hack would be perfect. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02954 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,837KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_html_printable
  • (13)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete