vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - vBPortfolio Lite (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=123156)

King Kovifor 08-05-2006 10:00 PM

vBPortfolio Lite
 
vBPortfolio Lite is the "Lite" version of the still in-development full version. This version is completely free.

Features:
  • Template
  • Phrases with Custom Phrasegroup
  • Uses a repeat method for display all entries.
  • Pagination
  • Settings
  • ACP Backend:
    • Listing
    • Add
    • Edit*
    • Delete*
    • Reset
  • Version Check

* ACP backend currently does not work. Bugs have been found that hinder use of this feature, but the rest is stable.

Known Bugs:

There are two bugs that haven't been touched. There is one bug that is partially complete and needs some tweaking. The page navigation has been completely rewritten to include less code and better performance.

Patch Released
For an immediate fix for users with entries not showing up when they are added a patched portfolio.php has been uploaded. To install the patch version please overwrite the portfolio.php file on your server. Than in your vBPortfolio settings, please turn pagination OFF. (set this setting to no)

When installing, this will add 2 plugins and add a 1 entry into a mysql table, and add 1 table.

Shazz 08-05-2006 11:48 PM

Looks great! :)
________
3 Series (E21)

King Kovifor 08-05-2006 11:49 PM

Edit/Delete Bug:

This bug does not call data from the database. We are working hard on fixing this.

Compatible with vB:

3.6 RC2+

3.5.4+ Version available later.

Hack Idea: Steve M
Code Idea: King Kovifor
Coding Help: Chroder, Chris M, various other coders.

Note:

That as of now, all vBPortfolio Lite installations have hard coded HTML. We have not tested and or figured out how to use a template for this section.

Future Lite Features:
ACP Required Feilds
Display Options (what to display and alternative method)
Bug Fixes

y2krazy 08-06-2006 02:48 AM

Could this also be used to post "projects" dealing with car parts and audio installations? I could see it being helpful that way too. :)

Mythotical 08-06-2006 03:01 AM

vBPortfolio can be used for anything your mind can think of. As you have the option in your settings for this hack, to call the portfolio whatever you want.

Snake 08-06-2006 07:24 AM

Awesome!

Mythotical 08-06-2006 07:46 AM

Indeed

aLReeMi 08-06-2006 09:33 AM

thanks

King Kovifor 08-06-2006 12:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2krazy
Could this also be used to post "projects" dealing with car parts and audio installations? I could see it being helpful that way too. :)

You may also rename the file and all links will be changed within the file as it's an ACP setting.

y2krazy 08-13-2006 03:25 AM

I get this when trying to import the product on 3.6.0 Gold:

Quote:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.0:

Invalid SQL:
CREATE TABLE `portfolio` (
`id` INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY ,
`link` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`site` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`start` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`finish` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`screen1` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`alt1` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`screen2` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`alt2` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`description` VARCHAR( 10000 ) NOT NULL
) ENGINE = MYISAM ;;

MySQL Error : Too big column length for column 'screen1' (max = 255). Use BLOB instead
Error Number : 1074
Date : Saturday, August 12th 2006 @ 09:23:27 PM
Script : http://www.transitracing.com/admincp...=productimport
Referrer : http://www.transitracing.com/admincp...?do=productadd
IP Address : *****
Username : Thermo.
Classname : vb_database

y2krazy 08-15-2006 09:55 PM

Anyone able to help out with the fault in the SQL code?

Mythotical 08-16-2006 04:28 AM

y2krazy, check to make sure your server has php updated and mysql updated.

y2krazy 08-16-2006 11:26 AM

These are what my server is running:

PHP version 4.4.2
MySQL version 4.0.27-standard

Is this mod not compatible with these versions?

King Kovifor 08-16-2006 12:52 PM

If that's not working, run this query:

PHP Code:

CREATE TABLE `portfolio` (
`
idINT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY ,
`
linkVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
siteVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
startVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
finishVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
screen1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
screen2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
descriptionVARCHAR10000 NOT NULL
ENGINE MYISAM ;; 

Try running that (and hopefully the install code will be skipped.

Our Test vB has:

4.1.21-standard for MySQL and 4.4.2 for php. It works fine on these. It might be the mysql...

y2krazy 08-17-2006 04:27 AM

Well, that fixed it. Seems that this was the snag in the XML file:

Code:

) ENGINE = MYISAM ;");]]></installcode>
Simply remove that little piece and it should work fine.

Also, I wasn't aware of this, but is this mod just for the owner of the site it's used on to utilize, or is it editable on a per-user basis?

EDIT: That didn't fix the SQL. It never made the 'portfolio' table and when I tried to run that query in phpMyAdmin, this it what it gave me:

#1074 - Too big column length for column 'description' (max = 255). Use BLOB instead

mac27 08-17-2006 09:12 PM

OK but where do you find the portfolio at. I know it is there but where. :)

King Kovifor 08-17-2006 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2krazy
Well, that fixed it. Seems that this was the snag in the XML file:

Code:

) ENGINE = MYISAM ;");]]></installcode>
Simply remove that little piece and it should work fine.

Also, I wasn't aware of this, but is this mod just for the owner of the site it's used on to utilize, or is it editable on a per-user basis?

EDIT: That didn't fix the SQL. It never made the 'portfolio' table and when I tried to run that query in phpMyAdmin, this it what it gave me:

#1074 - Too big column length for column 'description' (max = 255). Use BLOB instead

I was hoping that it didn't do that. You'll need to do this instead:

PHP Code:

CREATE TABLE `portfolio` (
`
idINT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY ,
`
linkVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
siteVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
startVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
finishVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
screen1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
screen2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
descriptionVARCHAR255 NOT NULL
ENGINE MYISAM 

Also note, that the table prefix is not in there. If you have vb_ as your table prefix change "portfolio" to "vb_portfolio" and it'll correctly integrate.

Yes, this mod is for the Owner only. Or at least anyone with access to the ACP.

Quote:

Originally Posted by mac27
OK but where do you find the portfolio at. I know it is there but where. :)

After you install the mod, and upload the files go to the following URL:

http://www.domain.tld/forum_directory/portfolio.php

That is if you didn't rename that.

y2krazy 08-18-2006 12:49 PM

Alright, I replaced the table with that last SQL and now I go to try and save an entry in the ACP and once I hit Save, it redirects and shows it as an entry; however, when I went to view it @ /portfolio.php nothing shows up. So, I checked back in the ACP and clicked [EDIT] and when I do, all the fields are blank and when I check phpMyAdmin, the data was entered into the database correclty as the first row.

What would explain nothing showing up in the ACP or on the /portfolio.php page?

King Kovifor 08-18-2006 01:10 PM

[EDIT] and [DELETE] are currently listed as bugs for the ACP. The queries are not running which is causing no data to show.

/portfolio.php should show all of them. Do you have it installed on a test board? If so, could you show me the query that selects from prefix_portfolio table? Any of them will that include that would be useful.

y2krazy 08-18-2006 05:03 PM

I am running on somewhat of a test board I guess - ie, it's not open to the public yet (forum is locked), but I haven't edited any files from the version you released so I have what you have.

King Kovifor 08-20-2006 03:48 PM

Crap, if you have everything we do, than I guess it's a bug. << I'll try to fix it soon.

y2krazy,

Thanks for the discovery of a bug in v1.0.0! The coders are now hard at work to fix this bug. A new version will be released ASAP!

From the coders:

The bug has to do with pagination. The PHP does not correctly use the LIMIT clause in mySQL. This has also given way to a second bug that will cause errors when Pagination is turned off. We thank you very much for the bug report and helping to improve this system.

King Kovifor 08-23-2006 04:49 PM

Just an update:

Pagination has been completely rewritten. Once I can get at least one bug down soon, I'll be able to release this version. I've added some code so that you can still delete an entry but the info won't be showed.

Another Update:

Thanks to help from SirAdrian I have squashed ALL bugs. The new version will be as bug free as possible. We will have fixed about 10 bugs. Maybe more in this new release. It should be out tonight.

y2krazy 08-31-2006 01:08 PM

When trying to Uninstall the Product, this is what I get in the ACP:

Quote:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.0:

Invalid SQL:
DROP TABLE `portfolio`;

MySQL Error : Unknown table 'portfolio'
Error Number : 1051
Date : Thursday, August 31st 2006 @ 07:06:54 AM
Script : http://www.goclubbing.net/admincp/pl...do=productkill
Referrer : http://www.goclubbing.net/admincp/pl...tfolio_lite&s=
IP Address : 68.90.246.39
Username : Thermo.
Classname : vb_database

King Kovifor 08-31-2006 09:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2krazy
When trying to Uninstall the Product, this is what I get in the ACP:

Sorry your installing but thanks for that. More to look into.

Mythotical 12-01-2006 07:44 AM

That only happens when the installcode isn't properly added to the plugin causing it to not add the table upon install.

King Kovifor 12-02-2006 07:55 PM

vBPortfolio v2.0l (Lite Version) will start being developed in about 1-2 weeks. This will be a complete rewrite with (as of now) about 40 features that you can use to your advantage. vBPortfolio v2.0f (Full Version) will be the first released in that department.

taxick 01-03-2007 06:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2krazy (Post 1064791)
When trying to Uninstall the Product, this is what I get in the ACP:

I get same error - PLZ fix this..

King Kovifor 01-04-2007 09:19 PM

The query is as follows:

Code:

DROP TABLE `" . TABLE_PREFIX . "portfolio`"
Now the vBulletin must not be picking up the TABLE_PREFIX variable.

This should all be fixed within vBP2.0l & vBP2.0f

egtrix 01-06-2007 06:02 PM

Hello nice work, I face a problem where entries don't show and even can't be deleted, can you help please?

King Kovifor 01-06-2007 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by egtrix (Post 1152090)
Hello nice work, I face a problem where entries don't show and even can't be deleted, can you help please?

What's your error?

egtrix 01-06-2007 07:56 PM

I add entries but they don't show in the portfolio page, and even when I edit these enteries from the admincp, the name of the entry is there but the other feilds show as empty ones although that I filled and saved them earlier.
Also when trying to delete an entry, no errors show but nothing happens, the entries are not deleted.

King Kovifor 01-07-2007 01:35 PM

A new version is ready, but not with the phrases so here's a patch. THis should fix all problems.

thincom2000 01-10-2007 02:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2krazy
I get this when trying to import the product on 3.6.0 Gold:

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.0:

Invalid SQL:
CREATE TABLE `portfolio` (
`id` INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY ,
`link` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`site` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`start` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`finish` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL ,
`screen1` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`alt1` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`screen2` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`alt2` VARCHAR( 1000 ) NOT NULL ,
`description` VARCHAR( 10000 ) NOT NULL
) ENGINE = MYISAM ;;

MySQL Error : Too big column length for column 'screen1' (max = 255). Use BLOB instead
Error Number : 1074
Date : Saturday, August 12th 2006 @ 09:23:27 PM
Script : http://www.transitracing.com/admincp...=productimport
Referrer : http://www.transitracing.com/admincp...?do=productadd
IP Address : *****
Username : Thermo.
Classname : vb_database


I don't think this was touched on, but the reason this happened is because VARCHARs larger than 255 are not supported unless your server runs MySQL 5. Once everyone starts running 5, we can stop using BLOBs. I prefer LONGTEXT myself, since for some reason I can never use any string functions like explode() or str_replace() on a BLOB stored in a string, the string just gets set equal to ''

Also, I got excited when it sunk in that I upgraded to PHP 5, but then also realized I wouldn't be able to write hacks with any of the new functions if I expected to post them here and have the code work for most people.

But I also had an XML error that made no sense why it wasn't creating my database. I just deleted most of the file and started over, since after 2 days I couldn't find the syntax error. vBulletin wasn't reporting it during Product Installation, and it remained hidden even after using $db->show_errors();

This error had just reminded me of all that. Sorry, guys.

King Kovifor 01-10-2007 06:18 PM

It's ok... We told them what to do.... i think (i hope!)

Killer_Charge 10-04-2007 07:44 AM

I have uploaded the files to my forum, and added the fix, but i still get an error with the pagenation on
Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.8:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM portfolio LIMIT ,;

MySQL Error  : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
Error Number : 1064
Date        : Thursday, October 4th 2007 @ 09:43:20 AM
Script      : http://www.erixx.co.uk/forums/projects.php
Referrer    :
IP Address  : 62.171.194.9
Username    : Administrator
Classname    : vb_database

if i turn the pagenation on, it has no error, but no entrys show
please help :D

King Kovifor 10-06-2007 02:13 AM

You have to turn it off. It was fixed in an unreleased version... I probably should finish that...

Killer_Charge 10-08-2007 02:55 PM

it is turned off and gives that error :(

King Kovifor 10-08-2007 03:28 PM

Um. I think there is a fix earlier in the thread. I will find one for you in a bit. I currently have some homework to do.

Killer_Charge 10-09-2007 05:20 AM

ok thanks

King Kovifor 10-10-2007 12:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Killer_Charge (Post 1356020)
ok thanks

It seems that I never provided a fix. How many entries do you plan on having?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01419 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,848KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete