vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Translate Your Forum Pages (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=110117)

Kru 03-11-2006 10:00 PM

Translate Your Forum Pages
 
Description:

Instantly translate all vb pages that include a footer.
e.g. http://forums.lom3.com/

To Install:

Just upload the xml file as a plugin from within AdminCP> PluginSystem>ManageProducts> Download / Upload Plugins

After it open your footer template and find:

Code:

$vboptions[copyrighttext]
Add this below:
(replace http://www.yoursite.com with your sites main url example http://www.rpg-centre.com)
Code:

<div align="center">
<a href="javascript:window.location='http://www.yoursite.com'" onmouseover="window.status='http://www.yoursite.com'; return true"
onmouseout="window.status=' '; return true" target="_top">Default language</a>
<br />
<form action="http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/urltrurl?url=http://www.yoursite.com$translationurl" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="u" value="http://www.yoursite.com$translationurl" />
<select name="lp" onchange="this.form.submit();">
<option value="">Select from and to languages</option>
 <option value="zh_en">Chinese-simp to English</option>
 <option value="zt_en">Chinese-trad to English</option>
 <option value="en_zh">English to Chinese-simp</option>
 <option value="en_zt">English to Chinese-trad</option>
 <option value="en_nl">English to Dutch</option>
 <option value="en_fr">English to French</option>

 <option value="en_de">English to German</option>
 <option value="en_el">English to Greek</option>
 <option value="en_it">English to Italian</option>
 <option value="en_ja">English to Japanese</option>
 <option value="en_ko">English to Korean</option>
 <option value="en_pt">English to Portuguese</option>

 <option value="en_ru">English to Russian</option>
 <option value="en_es">English to Spanish</option>
 <option value="nl_en">Dutch to English</option>
 <option value="nl_fr">Dutch to French</option>
 <option value="fr_en">French to English</option>
 <option value="fr_de">French to German</option>

 <option value="fr_el">French to Greek</option>
 <option value="fr_it">French to Italian</option>
 <option value="fr_pt">French to Portuguese</option>
 <option value="fr_nl">French to Dutch</option>
 <option value="fr_es">French to Spanish</option>
 <option value="de_en">German to English</option>

 <option value="de_fr">German to French</option>
 <option value="el_en">Greek to English</option>
 <option value="el_fr">Greek to French</option>
 <option value="it_en">Italian to English</option>
 <option value="it_fr">Italian to French</option>
 <option value="ja_en">Japanese to English</option>

 <option value="ko_en">Korean to English</option>
 <option value="pt_en">Portuguese to English</option>
 <option value="pt_fr">Portuguese to French</option>
 <option value="ru_en">Russian to English</option>
 <option value="es_en">Spanish to English</option>
 <option value="es_fr">Spanish to French</option>

</select>


</form>

</div>

If your asian translation shows strange characters go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Language Manager -> Edit Settings -> HTML Character Set and change it to UTF-8

1.0.0
Initial Release

1.0.1
Fixed a typo and a problem with the url

1.0.2
Added a javascript link which allows to get back to "Default language"
Updated the product file. Now, when you click the translation link from either pages, it will get the proper variables and don't return back to the index page.

How to Upgrade?
To upgrade from previous versions delete the old plugin and install the new one. Replace the previous translation code with the new code above in your footer template.

If you use this mod please click Install - cheers!

PabloAM 03-12-2006 12:44 AM

Screenshot??
Good job ;)

Kru 03-12-2006 12:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PabloAM
Screenshot??
Good job ;)

Here is an example: http://forums.lom3.com/ :)

PabloAM 03-12-2006 01:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kru
Here is an example: http://forums.lom3.com/ :)

THX :D
I'm going to add... :banana:

Goodbye!

P.D: YOUR SIGN IS VERY GOOD! Since you have done it?
HELPME! XD

Gio~Logist 03-12-2006 01:15 AM

I believe there is a bug in this modification. Try changing it to a language and then changing it once more. It redirects you to altavista.

Rickie3 03-12-2006 01:18 AM

Hi ive installed this as described,but when i click on translate it does not change the language see here http://www.sats-general.com/forum/index.php

3z3k3l 03-12-2006 02:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rickie3
Hi ive installed this as described,but when i click on translate it does not change the language see here http://www.sats-general.com/forum/index.php

Same problem for me as well. I am using 3.5.4.

JakeS 03-12-2006 05:07 AM

I Was going to make something very similer, ie, i was going to make one so that language packs translate the topics as well and the forum names, but if you fix the bugs, i wont have to :)

Kru 03-12-2006 07:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gio~logist
I believe there is a bug in this modification. Try changing it to a language and then changing it once more. It redirects you to altavista.

This isn't a bug unfortunatley it just can translate from the origanal page and not from the translated one. :(

Kru 03-12-2006 07:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 3z3k3l
Same problem for me as well. I am using 3.5.4.

Trying to figure out why this is happening. I installed it on 3 forums. No, problems with 2 of them but one shows the same problem like yours. Weird!

titodj 03-12-2006 07:49 AM

This is very nice, but i have a question...
Does this adds stress to the server? Regards...

Kru 03-12-2006 07:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by titodj
This is very nice, but i have a question...
Does this adds stress to the server? Regards...

This is something which always concerns me, too but I can tell you that it doesn't decrease forum speed. The translation will be made via babelfish and the result is posted on the altavista page so your forum server isn't effected by it.

Kru 03-12-2006 08:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rickie3
Hi ive installed this as described,but when i click on translate it does not change the language see here http://www.sats-general.com/forum/index.php

Ok found out that this has something to do with the style. Insert the text for the footer template above at a different location in your footer template.

Rickie3 03-12-2006 08:32 AM

ok ive tried in different places in my footer template,so i placed it at the beginning of the footer template and now i get this error,and its on all translations,and i tried it with both browsers IE and Firefox both same error
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
AltaVista
Home › Tools › Babel Fish Translation › Translation Error

HTTP request failed with status code: 404 for URL: http://www.sats-general.com/forum/forum/index.php

We're sorry we've encountered an error with your request.
If you think this is a bug we should know about send us e-mail and let us know the following:

* What browser you were using.
* The operating system you are on.
* The type of translation you were trying when this error occurred.

The error encountered is: 149

Business Services Submit a Site About AltaVista Privacy Policy Help

? 2004 Overture Services, Inc.

Kru 03-12-2006 08:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rickie3
ok ive tried in different places in my footer template,so i placed it at the beginning of the footer template and now i get this error,and its on all translations,and i tried it with both browsers IE and Firefox both same error
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
AltaVista
Home › Tools › Babel Fish Translation › Translation Error

HTTP request failed with status code: 404 for URL: http://www.sats-general.com/forum/forum/index.php

We're sorry we've encountered an error with your request.
If you think this is a bug we should know about send us e-mail and let us know the following:

* What browser you were using.
* The operating system you are on.
* The type of translation you were trying when this error occurred.

The error encountered is: 149

Business Services Submit a Site About AltaVista Privacy Policy Help

? 2004 Overture Services, Inc.

look at the link: http://www.sats-general.com/forum/forum/index.php

forum is doubled there. did you insert the new code that i updated today?

Rickie3 03-12-2006 08:57 AM

ok i checked the product this is what it read

$translationurl = $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];

i changed the "URI" to "URL" and it seems to translate ok now

$translationurl = $_SERVER['REQUEST_URL'];

the only problem is when it translates to new language,it logs me out of the forum,and i cant log back in,maybe i have to translate my username and password as well to log in with the different language

Kru 03-12-2006 09:14 AM

ah ty for showing the typo. I fixed it and uploaded the new procuct file.

You just can see the translated page as a guest because the result shows up on the altavista page.

PabloAM 03-12-2006 10:42 AM

For VBadvaced nothing??? :(
I have vbadvanced and NOT translate :(

Rickie3 03-12-2006 11:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kru

You just can see the translated page as a guest because the result shows up on the altavista page.

thats a shame as i would like it to keep members logged in,oh well cant have it all i guess

Kru 03-12-2006 12:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PabloAM
For VBadvaced nothing??? :(
I have vbadvanced and NOT translate :(

mmmh add that variable: $translationurl = $_SERVER['REQUEST_URL']; to the "Portal Output Global Variables" list in the CMPS AdminCP and tell me if it works, please.

hiiped 03-12-2006 04:55 PM

very nice...

wrang 03-12-2006 05:58 PM

You forgot English -> Swedish !

edit: I now see that babelfish dosent support swedish translate :down:

titodj 03-12-2006 06:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kru
mmmh add that variable: $translationurl = $_SERVER['REQUEST_URL']; to the "Portal Output Global Variables" list in the CMPS AdminCP and tell me if it works, please.

I have added the variable to the CMPS and does not work....
The forum language is spanish...
http://voyazteca.com

Baris Onat 03-12-2006 06:32 PM

very god thank you

GrendelKhan{TSU 03-12-2006 09:40 PM

hmm....

installed successfully, but not working. It doesn't do anything.

whenever I choose to translate a page (eg: English to Korean) it just goes to the forum index page. :confused: :(

MentaL 03-12-2006 10:45 PM

thanks a bunch

http://forum.ragezone.com/

Kru 03-13-2006 03:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
hmm....

installed successfully, but not working. It doesn't do anything.

whenever I choose to translate a page (eg: English to Korean) it just goes to the forum index page. :confused: :(

It might is a style problem. Place the code on a different location of your footer template e.g. at the beginning or end.

GrendelKhan{TSU 03-13-2006 10:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kru
It might is a style problem. Place the code on a different location of your footer template e.g. at the beginning or end.

hmm. I tried different areas...

but I got weird effects.

--I got massive set of broken characters, all asian translations (althought I know I have the correct character sets install on my computer)...
--and it me LOGGED OUT when it translated. :eek: :(

also suggestion:
--need a way to "go back to default" or whatever. the only way it seems to get back to "normal" is actually close and reopen the browser.

Kru 03-13-2006 11:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
hmm. I tried different areas...

but I got weird effects.

--I got massive set of broken characters, all asian translations (althought I know I have the correct character sets install on my computer)...

Yes, I noticed that asian characters don't show correctly in the output of babelfish. I will look if I find a way to fix it. Well just can do it, if it isnt a bug of babelfish

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
--and it me LOGGED OUT when it translated. :eek: :(

This I already answered earlier: You just can see the translated page as a guest because the result shows up on the altavista page.

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
also suggestion:
--need a way to "go back to default" or whatever. the only way it seems to get back to "normal" is actually close and reopen the browser.

Will figure something out to make this possible. :)

Kru 03-13-2006 02:17 PM

Updated!!! Look at new features and changes above.

titodj 03-13-2006 04:08 PM

Changed the footer location and now is working... thanks....

nine45 03-15-2006 12:46 AM

Excellent plugin, clicks install.

My wish list to make this the perfect plugin for me would be country flags instead of a drop down menu and the ability to stay logged in.

imported_magjr 05-06-2006 05:47 PM

I really like this, but the problem I have is I have a private section that you need access to, and by having this, it forces you to guest. Is there any way to make it so you stay logged in when you switch?

HeRCuL70 06-18-2006 11:27 AM

it's not working at my board. The url is always wrong. How can fix it? the url must begin like http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/urltrurl?lp= but
t never begin like that?

Tronpxs 08-24-2006 05:21 PM

Doesn't work on https sucks it is a cool feature.

Greek76 10-10-2006 10:07 PM

Will this work with 3.6.2? Or is their another hack that does this? I would like convert my board from English to Greek vice versa is it possible?

fishhub 12-14-2006 04:05 PM

does this work for 3.5.4? visited the demo website and has no translation.:surprised:

LadyHoney 01-26-2007 05:23 AM

installed but when i click for a diff lang it takes me out to the registration page which is translated... guests cannot view the board without registering so .... sniffff.. clicks uninstall... we need a work around or sumthing.

pscyhosis 02-16-2007 12:28 AM

3.6.4 ok?

sidewinder1965 04-05-2007 06:30 PM

Smae problem here... the problem I have is I have a private section that you need access to, and by having this, it forces you to guest. Is there any way to make it so you stay logged in when you switch?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01489 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,838KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete