![]() |
RSS Feeds on Forumhome and Other vb Pages
This product adds support for displaying RSS feeds on 1 or more vb pages.
The product will create 5 plugins and a new section, RSS Feed Processing, under vBulletin Options. Also added will be 2 new templates appropriately grouped under 'RSS Feed Templates'. Configuration Change the settings in 'vBulletin Options -> RSS Feed Processing' to suit your particular needs. One thing that proves difficult for some users is creating the 'cache' directory. This directory needs to be CHMOD 777 and it should reside outside the web root. All of the RSS feeds will be cached in that location so depending on how the product is configured (i.e. allowing users to define their own feeds) the size of the directory could grow signficantly. An advanced feature that is only available for non-user specified feeds is the ability to include code to filter and/or modify the feed content. If the feeds are being provided for your users this can prove to be a very powerful tool. Placing the content on pages As supplied the RSS Feed content will be displayed below the "What's Going On" block. This may be changed by modifying the 'RSS Feed - Content Generation' plugin in different ways.
The RSS feed content is placed in the $feedcontent array with an entry for each feed. To manually place the feeds in templates refer to the entries for 3 feeds as $feedcontent[0], $feedcontent[1] and $feedcontent[2]. If the content for a given feed cannot be decoded then that array entry will be empty. Revisions 1.00 RC2 16-Jan-2006 Added support to allow the displayed feeds to collapse when not a user-specified feed.
If you find this product useful donations via PayPal may be made via the Sponsors Page. Do not reproduce or publish elsewhere without my written permission. |
sounds great :) thanks
|
Hello, great hack, it works very well ant it's very usefull ;)
But I have a question: the content is displaying in the botom of the page, how can I display a the top ? Is it in the forum home template ? Thanks for your answers ;) |
The placement is currently determined by the RSS Feed - Content Generation plugin, the content of which is shown below.
PHP Code:
Alternatively, you may delete all the search/replace logic in the plugin and edit the template directly by following the guidelines in the Placing the content on pages section. |
Hi TGmorris,
IF I would like to display the RSS feed in some other location on my forums or lets say within another template on my forum in that case 1. Could you tell me what code do I need to add to have the feeds show up there. 2. My Second question is related to the above, what part of the code do I need to remove in the XML file (provided in the zip) in order to remove the feeds to show up in forumshome. ---- Thanks for your help. regards, Vik |
There are several ways to accomplish what you want to do. The simplest is to edit the 'RSS Feed - Content Generation' plugin and move it to a different location (i.e. change the hook location). Once that's done edit the search text to what is needed for the new spot. This can be done by looking at the generated html and finding the appropriate comment or some unique text.
|
Just installed this and now get the following error:
Fatal error: file_put_contents cannot write in file. in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 91 I tried de-activating the plugin but still get the error. |
Quote:
If you've deactivated the plugin code in the init_startup section I'm not really sure how you can still get that error. Any additional info you can provide will be helpful. PS - The error message likely relates to that fact that the cache directory doesn't have 777 permissions. |
This is a great plug in....
Yet I can't get it to display in my right sidebar...even with editing the search text to be right where I want it... |
Quote:
|
Nevermind I got it working
|
can some one tell me what I am doing wrong?
My test board is located public_html/test. I only get these errors back and never get it to work. Warning: file_get_contents( http://scripts.ign.com/rss/ign.all.2.0.xml): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 218 Warning: file_get_contents( http://www.dreamstation.cc/rss/dreamstationcc.xml): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 218 Thanks All |
Quote:
|
hey i totally missed this when it was first posted. thanks!
|
how do we limit the descriptions to say 100 characters and then add (...)?
|
this definitely great! word of the day is already up and running on my board. a question though, is it possible to have the user defined rss show up on the users profile page (MEMBERINFO template)?
|
Installed without problems, left all settings as their defaults, added an rss feed, which is cached correctly in the cache folder, but nothing gets generated in my forum's home page at http://support.iambic.com/forum/
ideas? - Adriano |
Quote:
The other possibility is that the feed, although cached, can't be processed for some reason. This will also cause the symptoms you are seeing. What's the feed url you are using? |
thanks Tom for the quick reply -- looks like it didn't like much the atom feed, while with the RSS feed works fine.
I was trying to use the following without luck: http://www.iampowered.com/atom.xml so I switched to this one instead http://www.iampowered.com/index.xml perhaps the plugin doesn't currently support atom feeds... I should have double checked the infos above first :) - Adriano |
Quote:
Note: I know I have one issue with '777' permissions as my server only allows '755' max but appears to working(albeit intermittently) nonetheless. See explaination from hosting company: Implementation of PHPsuexec. When you say 'outside the web root' do you mean anywhere except alongside 'public_html'?? thx!! Rabbit |
Quote:
Quote:
If you aren't getting any errors generated and the file cache is being populated then it *should* be working ok. The one possibility is that the way it's currently coded if the remote site is slow to respond then the the script will be slow to fill in the data. This gets magnified as it does 3 retries when fetching things. You might try reducing the retry count from 3 to 1 to see if that helps. You can tell if this is the problem by just waiting to see if the page eventually loads. |
Quote:
I see where my running tally of all past and present xml feeds in the cache dir are stored as '644' which, with the exception of 'user' write(no execute), is strictly read only . . . . Now on to modifying 'postbit'!!! Will attempt to add 'reply' links into the xml title bar which will quickly point, take reader directly to the appropriate 'comment' forum . . . Thanks For Sharing Great Hack & reply, I think a really short 'support thread' is testament to a hack that works correct the first time and I will watch for your future / past 'inventions'!! Rss stands for 'really stupid simple'??? (hehe) Rabbit p.s. Everybody knows about iespell?? Little abc/check box upper right in VB editor??? Love it! Works just fine!! |
Quote:
great mod, i was about to install feed2js with magpie and add a table below the what's going on section but i don't have to now :D Thanks |
Installed this and created a directory outside public_hmtl
changed its permissions to 777 however each time i provide a url link it just gives this Fatal error: file_put_contents cannot write in file. in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 91 can someone advise on what im doing wrong? :confused: Thanks in advance for any help |
does this work in 3.6?
|
anyone get this to work in 3.6?
|
I have this working in 3.6.2
This is a great hack but is a bit limiting. I would like to limit title's to xx characters and be able to define how many feeds it lists per feed url I add. |
Quote:
Code:
$rss_item['TITLE'] = substr($rss_item['TITLE'], 0, 10); |
Thank you for that.
Is there any reason that sometimes the RSS feed will not load? It seems for me that every few refreshes the rss feed does not show up. Maybe you can reproduce it on one of my sites: Mustang Forums If it shows up close the browser and open it again. If you do it a couple of times you should catch it where it won't load. |
All of a sudden I'm getting these errors
Code:
Warning: file_get_contents() [function.file-get-contents]: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Temporary failure in name resolution in /includes/init.php(292) : eval()'d code on line 218 |
how to remove category?
I got this feed : <comments>http://www.mydomain.com/comments</comments> <category domain="http://www.mydomain.com/cat1">cat1</category> <category domain="http://www.mydomain.com/cat2">cat2</category> <pubDate>Fri, 06 Jul 2007 01:21:08 -0500</pubDate> <dc:creator>author</dc:creator> thanks |
is there any performance issue with this mods? i get high load upto 3 usually only 1
is it using cache mechanism when processing the feed? |
Quote:
As to you other question can you please explain a bit more as to what you want to do> If you simply don't want the item category to show then the category may be deleted by using the Data Modification section. |
Figured it out.
|
Quote:
I am running 3.6.2. PHP Code:
Thx Again. Rabbit |
i upgraded to php 5.2.14 and now some feeds don't display. any ideas?
|
Hi,
I know it's an old thread but hopefully someone can help. I added $feedcontent[0] inside a custom template (usc_sidecolumn_right from this hack Ultimate Side Column by Peterska) but the feeds do not show up. I made the proper replacements in the plugin search string but no such luck so far. For testing purposes, I added the same text in forumhome and the rss feeds showed up correctly. Is there something that needs to be done in order for $feedcontent[0] to display in other templates other than main ones. I am on vB 3.8.7 Thanks, |
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:13 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|