vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

Scooterpig 12-03-2005 10:07 PM

@utw-Mephisto - why don't you just use the vertical marquee option?

utw-Mephisto 12-03-2005 10:11 PM

Because when you in a thread with quite a lot of posts and a lot of people with a lot of highscores, it slows down the page or takes at least a longer time to load ... at least people complaint about that

Mark.B 12-03-2005 11:30 PM

I am struggling with the upgrade instructions: I am on vB 3.0.10 with the arcade at version 2.5.1. The instructions suggest just running the installer to upgrade but this fails due to many of the tables already existing.

What is the correct way to upgrade from 2.5.1 without losing existing games and scores?

Scooterpig 12-04-2005 12:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by utw-Mephisto
Because when you in a thread with quite a lot of posts and a lot of people with a lot of highscores, it slows down the page or takes at least a longer time to load ... at least people complaint about that

Ah yep understand ya problem there mate, apologies. I guess you could turn it off for the moment until a add-on is made perhaps.

utw-Mephisto 12-04-2005 04:44 AM

I found a good ( I guess ) Solution

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/


When click :

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

To do it like that, put this code at the end of your headinclude template

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var SESSIONURL = "$session[sessionurl_js]";
var IMGDIR_MISC = "$stylevar[imgdir_misc]";

function showArcade(block) {
  block.nextSibling.nextSibling.style.display ="block";
  block.parentNode.removeChild(block);
}
// -->
</script>

Then, in postbit_legacy (I am not using postbit), put

Code:

<div class="Arcade">
 <input type="button" class="button" onClick="showArcade(this);" value="Arcade Highscore">
 <span class="content" style="display:none">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]</span>
</div>

in there :)

Another way (only one template edit - postbit_legacy)

http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/2165/10fl.jpg

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

Code:

<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px"><b>Arcade:</b>
<input type="button" value="Show" style="width:45px;font-size:10px;margin:0px;padding:0px;" onclick="if (this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display != '') { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = '';this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Hide'; } else { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = 'none'; this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Show'; }">
</div>
<div class="alt2" >

<div style="display: none;">
$post[crowns]$post[champtext]
</div>
</div>
</div>


redlabour 12-04-2005 06:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by redlabour
@MrZeropage - again - where to put the MKPortal Migrationcode in the Arcade functions.php ??

Cant nobody answer this Question ? I think for someone knowing PHP it can not be so hard. :ermm:

harry1951 12-04-2005 11:50 AM

<font color="Lime">*clicks install*</font>

Question: How can I install a new language? I have to translate the language file into dutch and want to add it to the admin.

lsgworldl 12-04-2005 12:46 PM

or just tell us where to ask for games or how to install in the top of the page, if so many ppl are asking for this info why not tell us where to find it OR JUST TELL US WHERE GAMEs CAN BE FOUND INSTEAD OF BEING YOUR USEUAL IGNORANT CODER[
Quote:

Originally Posted by kall
I think this bit needs to be at the top of the page too, and in big, bold font:

** Please do not post any information, request or offer of Games here in this Thread, as it is only for support and questions concerning ibProArcade itself ! **


ThePimp 12-04-2005 12:48 PM

The other arcade mod is pretty nice. :)

redlabour 12-04-2005 01:09 PM

Sure - but it seems to go commercial and only supports v3arcade Games. :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03706 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (6)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete