vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Thread Prefixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99925)

Mystics 07-17-2006 06:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paul41598
If I make the template change I still get the prefix cell, in my results. I dont want it at all there. What do I do?

You have to edit the threadbit template. You can't remove the prefix column completely, you have to use template conditions around it:
Code:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'search'">
</if>


Algren_San 07-19-2006 07:11 AM

INSTALLED GREAT GREAT ADDON what i just need it :D, but should i request something? (just if i can of course).

just admin can set the prefix that all the member should use, and there is any way to put the prefixes next to the tittle? i mean with out any (prefixes) colum, like [XXXXX]Topic-tittle :D but once again my respect.

Mystics 07-19-2006 03:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Algren_San
and there is any way to put the prefixes next to the tittle? i mean with out any (prefixes) colum, like [XXXXX]Topic-tittle :D

Take a look in your vbulletin options (or readme/screenshots in first posting) :)

Antivirus 07-20-2006 02:48 AM

Mystics,
How do the thread prefixes work in conjunction with external.php and sending content via RSS to other websites? Do the thread prefixes show up in the titles, etc...?

TygerTyger 07-21-2006 08:39 AM

Hi there, absolutely terrific modifcation :D love it to pieces and thank you for all your work. i've got it going on 3.6 RC2 without problem as far as I can tell so far, didn't have to change a thing but there is a bug/inconsistency.

If you have the prefixes set to display by number order, they are listed in reverse order in the forum search dropdown section, but the correct order in when making a thread/post.

firstrebel 07-25-2006 06:41 PM

I have just started using this on our car club forum, great piece of work. However, it does not go far enough for us. I need to add a second box where the user can select the model year of the car. This is sometimes important as the designs vary from year to year and without the MY it is difficult to offer help.

Incorporating the year into the current prefix system is not feasible, I would have to create a group of prefixes for each model year; that would be over 100 if not more.

Any ideas please?

Bob

BitMite 07-26-2006 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tgillespie
Any ideas if this works or will be upgraded for 3.6?

I would like to know too :)

Camz 07-29-2006 02:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LaCN
I love this ;)

But I want to have colored prefixes.
Or be able to use images instead.

As a temporal sollution, I added it into the templates.
(dunno where to make it in php, since it all got very confusing now lol)

find in threadbit template
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      
$prefixmarkup[0]$thread[threadprefix]$prefixmarkup[1]
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 

:bunny: If you want an image, do something like this:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix'] == '[GAME]'">
        <
img src="images/Casino_icon.gif" title="Win Win !! The game is open !" border=/>
      <else />
        
$prefixmarkup[0]$thread[threadprefix]$prefixmarkup[1]
      </if>
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 

:bunny: If you want colored prefixes:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      
$prefixmarkup[0]
      <
span style="color: 
        <if condition="
in_array($thread['threadprefix'], array('[GREEN]''[GREEN2]''[GREEN3]'))">green</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[SCHEDULED]'">orange</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACK]'">purple</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACI]'">blue</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PROGRESS]'">gray</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[STOPPED]'">red</if>
      "
>
        
$thread[threadprefix]
      </
span>
      
$prefixmarkup[1]
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 

:bunny: Or if you want it all...
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix'] == '[GAME]'">
        <
img src="images/Casino_icon.gif" title="Win Win !! The game is open !" border=/>
      <else />
        
$prefixmarkup[0]
        <
span style="color: 
          <if condition="
in_array($thread['threadprefix'], array('[GREEN]''[GREEN2]''[GREEN3]'))">green</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[SCHEDULED]'">orange</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACK]'">purple</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACI]'">blue</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PROGRESS]'">gray</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[STOPPED]'">red</if>
        "
>
          <else />
            
$thread[threadprefix]
          </if>
        </
span>
      </if>
      
$prefixmarkup[1]
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 


Are you sure this code is working?

tfw2005 07-29-2006 03:09 PM

Installed. Thanks!

Having a slight issue.

I am using the prefixes in a forum which my VBA CMPS uses to pull news onto the front page.

Each time I add a story in that forum, whether or not I choose a prefix or not, the title does not show up in VBA CMPS on the main page. If I manually edit the title by editing the thread, after it's posted (adding a period or question mark, etc to change it a bit), it updates on the main page and works from there on. Is there any way to connect the VBS CMPS $news[title] and the altered prefix $thread[title] ?

In relation to that...

I am/will be using a series of if/then statements to display an image within the first post based on the prefix of the thread. These threads will always be one post deep, so it works out. I have that working in the forum, but those if/then statements pulling the images do not show up in the VBA CMPS versions on the main page.

So, could we figure a way to hook these prefix calls into VBA CMPS for both the story and the title areas.

Hope that made sense. Thanks in advance!

TygerTyger 07-30-2006 06:39 PM

I don't believe support for VBA is that reliable in general, with entirely good reason.

But out of the box, this appears to work perfectly in 3.6 minus the bug I pointed out earlier in the thread.

firstrebel 08-04-2006 03:38 PM

This file seems to have changed from 3.5.4 to 3.6.

Code:

                this.prepare_submit = function(subjecttext, minchars)
                {
                        this.textobj.value = this.get_editor_contents();

                        return validatemessage(stripcode(this.textobj.value, true), subjecttext, minchars);
                }

cannot be found in this exact form, the closest I can find is

Code:

this.prepare_submit = function(subjecttext, minchars)
                {
                        this.textobj.value = this.get_editor_contents();

                        var returnvalue = validatemessage(stripcode(this.textobj.value, true), subjecttext, minchars);

                        if (returnvalue)
                        {

in the Prepare Form For Submit section.

Bob

Mystics 08-04-2006 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TygerTyger
If you have the prefixes set to display by number order, they are listed in reverse order in the forum search dropdown section, but the correct order in when making a thread/post.

They will not be displayed by number order, they will only be saved in this order.

The prefixes in the drop down list on search.php are always displayed alphabetically. But maybe I didn't understand you correctly.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Antivirus
Mystics,
How do the thread prefixes work in conjunction with external.php and sending content via RSS to other websites? Do the thread prefixes show up in the titles, etc...?

Yes, in version 1.6.0.

TygerTyger 08-04-2006 04:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
They will not be displayed by number order, they will only be saved in this order.

Ah, ok. Well say you're using it for software versions as I am, you'd want the latest version at the top. This means that it's saved in that order, it's shown in that order when creating a thread, but when searching a thread the order is in reverse. If it can't be helped that's fine :D just looks funny.

Which brings me to another issue. If you have say 100 options and you input your prefixes halfway down to allow for new software versions in the future, the hack removes all the blank ones and puts the prefixes in a list from the top. Which is fine, but come to add a new version you have to move every single one down a notch so you can add the new one at the top. Which is a bit of a pain. You can't use alphabetical order because it'll put them all in reverse like the search if it's a version list.

Not that I'm complaining, it's one of my favourite hacks. :D

Mystics 08-04-2006 04:24 PM

@TygerTyger
Guess I have to add some new settings in 1.6.1 (sort order reversed) :)

@All
The version for vBulletin 3.6 is out:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=123033

d8tabyte 08-04-2006 07:43 PM

Everything works great.... BUT... haha

When I go to create a new thread - in the title box it shows
Code:

<TD>  </TD>
Any ideas on which file I have to check to fix that?

d8tabyte 08-04-2006 11:06 PM

I have fixed it - it was in the newthread template - I had only done a partial template edit.

:knockedout:

Antivirus 08-14-2006 01:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
re: thread prefixes in RSS / external.php:
Yes, in version 1.6.0.

Thanks for putting this on the release schedule for v1.6. I'll be subscribed to this thread, eagerly awaiting the next version!

Mystics 08-14-2006 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Antivirus
Thanks for putting this on the release schedule for v1.6. I'll be subscribed to this thread, eagerly awaiting the next version!

1.6 has already been released...check my profile :)

wordup 08-24-2006 05:59 PM

Thanks for this awesome hack!!!

One easy question though

http://img165.imageshack.us/img165/6...titled3kl1.png

Is there a way to center "Testing" Prefix?

There is another prefix that is longer than Testing, that's why there is space. thanks in advance!

gavinzac 09-04-2006 12:37 PM

I've released an Add-On for this modification:
Thread Prefixes Quick Filter :)

JohnBee 10-20-2006 04:19 PM

Everything seems okay but when I ran 'rebuild forums' I received this error.

Code:

Updating Forums

Fatal error: Field lastthreadprefix is not defined in $validfields in class vb_datamanager_forum in /includes/class_dm.php on line 485

Anyone seen this before?

freevisio 10-21-2006 04:22 PM

this script work in 3.6.2?

Nathan2006 10-21-2006 10:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by freevisio
this script work in 3.6.2?

Here is the other version for 3.6x works great :)

vB Version: 3.6.0

Arngrim 11-25-2006 11:27 PM

Per Custom Style, would I only need to edit each 'Threadbit' template
to get the Prefix - Thread/Thread Starter part within a forum area to display correctly?

It works fine in my Default Style and a few others that have reverted
templates. It would be redundant to edit all of those templates
mentioned in the Installation just to get this done correct? Or is
there a couple of other ones I need to edit per custom Style? Cheers. Very useful addition to any forum.

ntock 12-17-2006 08:43 AM

Thanks for the script ! :D

I run it on 3.5, but if I upgrade to 3.6 will I lose all current values? Not sure how to proceed :/ Many thanks in advance.

Dark_Konoko 12-18-2006 05:01 PM

<span style="text-decoration: line-through">I seem to be having with vbulletin_textedit.js. I've made the edits (and triplechecked them to make sure i've not messed up somewhere) and I am now unable to call vB_Editor. As I'm sure you can understand this is quite a pain considering a lot of the posting/reply system relies on it.</span>

Issue resolved. Mmm, I do have another question however - are there any plans to support multipul prefixes to a single thread in the future?

anarx 03-02-2007 01:22 PM

Very nice hack, a integration into vBa CMPS would be great! ( Recent threads )
Any way to do that ?

Protonus 03-08-2007 09:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by anarx (Post 960563)
Hi!
Nice hack!
Can someone tell me how I can add the Prefixes to vBadvanced CMPS v2.0.0 that it shows the Prefix in a table in Recent Threads ? Would be very kind of you.

I too, really need this! Anyone got an idea of what template to edit etc? I created a thread on the CMPS forums about this too:
http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?p=107367

Thanks so much in advance to anyone who can chime in on this!

bosal 03-11-2007 07:42 PM

I have a problem with this product, when i have it installed, I click on th ecreate new thred button, and it shows balnk page :/

When i want to edit prefixes in the forum tools > manage prefixes, it displays that i have no right to view the site

njt 03-15-2007 12:07 AM

Thanks for the awesome hack :D. I was wondering, is there a way to mass change/add a prefix to a bunch of threads?

Like selecting all the threads with the check box and have an option to change them to a certain prefix.

If possible that'd really save lots of time when adding this to a forum that is quite big^^;

Snake 03-15-2007 10:20 AM

What the hell happened to the author of this hack, huh? No longer supported!?

AzzidReign 04-12-2007 03:42 AM

Edited: Please delete

diades 06-05-2007 08:50 PM

Hi

There is, apparently, a problem with this product when using it with vb 3.6.4 and IE7, the droplist for prefixes does not appear on the new thread form and, if it is set to obligatory use then the user cannot post the new thread; has anyone come across this problem?

mhackl 07-15-2007 07:17 PM

Anyone know how to set the thread prefix for a RSS feed?

touba 08-18-2007 01:45 PM

how can i delete this hack from my vbulletin ?

thanks for your help... :down::up:

touba 08-20-2007 06:45 PM

Is there anybody out there ? :p

please i want to delete this hack and i don't know how :confused:
thanks for your help :)

bchertov 09-11-2007 01:08 AM

{Edit: Nevermind - I hadn't selected my new style}

koby411 09-12-2007 08:48 AM

Will this work with vB v.3.6.8 ?

Fire112 09-29-2007 09:21 PM

is there also übersetzung in German?

Cubevisions 05-21-2008 04:03 AM

How can i upgrade this to the prefix system in 3.7?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01761 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,864KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete