vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   ibProArcade Fixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120)

stangger5 09-19-2012 08:25 AM

Could be many different things..
If they get a max_input_vars isnt high enough..Try raising it..

Could try deleting the game (Remove from database and delete game files)..
Install some other games and then install it again..

Mahoni999 09-19-2012 03:53 PM

Arghhhhh

This Dude wasted my Time and now he just sayed it is not so important for him. He says he can live with this Issue. First he could not get fast enough Help and now that. So i will stop at this Point to search for him for a Solution.

Sorry for taking Time from you stangger and you Hippy.

Regards,
Mahoni

Hippy 09-19-2012 08:00 PM

no problem..

madness85 02-18-2013 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2366764)
no problem..

hi buddy im trying to change the black lines on Tournaments cant seem to find it :(

any chance u know how :)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2013/02/11.jpg

Digital Jedi 02-19-2013 07:00 PM

That's probably in arcade.php. He using tables with border colors to create the lines. You'd have to edit that file directly after hunting for it somewhere in the file. The code would look something like this:

PHP Code:

<table border="0" width="500" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                                <
tbody><tr><td width="200">
                                <
table border="0" width="200" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="000000">
                                <
tbody><tr><td></td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table>
                                </
td>
                                <
td width="198">
                                <
table border="0" width="192" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                                <
tbody><tr><td></td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table>
                                </
td>
                                <
td width="200">
                                <
table border="1" width="200" height="1" align="center" bordercolor="000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="000000">
                                <
tbody><tr><td></td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table>
                                </
td></tr>
                                </
tbody></table


Hippy 02-19-2013 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by madness85 (Post 2405057)
hi buddy im trying to change the black lines on Tournaments cant seem to find it :(

any chance u know how :)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2013/02/11.jpg

Did you use the arcade template and the arcade. css I posted.
Is this with a custom skin?
Shoot me pm I'd you would like me to see the issue...

I forget tho jedi is also correct about this being in the tourtment area

TroyTrojansFan 02-21-2013 04:42 AM

Hi,
I've got my arcade up but the only thing that seems to be not working is that high scores are not being saved. The game screen says it is sending the score and then sends you to a forum page rather than back to the arcade page. Is that suppose to happen?

I'm using vb4.2 I'm also using vb on a Windows server.

I think I saw a place where this was addressed but I can't find it again. Thank you in advance for your help. :-)

Hippy 02-21-2013 10:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TroyTrojansFan (Post 2405531)
Hi,
I've got my arcade up but the only thing that seems to be not working is that high scores are not being saved. The game screen says it is sending the score and then sends you to a forum page rather than back to the arcade page. Is that suppose to happen?

I'm using vb4.2 I'm also using vb on a Windows server.

I think I saw a place where this was addressed but I can't find it again. Thank you in advance for your help. :-)

Did you add the index edit?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=282802

You'll find it here or within your arcade archive you downloaded @vb in mrzeropages arcade thread

TroyTrojansFan 02-22-2013 01:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2405553)
Did you add the index edit?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=282802

You'll find it here or within your arcade archive you downloaded @vb in mrzeropages arcade thread

Hi,
I just did that and my arcade comes to a complete stop after a game and it is sending results. It "stops" at the following URL:

http://www.yoursite.com/forum/index....de&do=newscore

I'm not sure what to do now??

Thank you for your help. :-)

Hippy 02-22-2013 02:54 AM

not enough info.. :( anyway
windows server the htaccess rewrite will not work ..
so you need to use

open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
Code:

<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
Code:

// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
        case "storeScore":
        $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case "saveGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case "loadGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case "loadGameScores":
        $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
        $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        $scores = $game[score];

        if($scores != false)
        {
            //Return true
            print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        }
        else
        {
            print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade

----------------------------------------------------------


Code:

Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)

TroyTrojansFan 02-22-2013 04:00 AM

Hi,
Yes, I have added the code to the .htaccess file and the code to the index.php file. The arcade will still not save the scores. :(

I haven't seen anything else in the threads that tells you what to do after that?

Thank you for the help. :-)

Hippy 02-22-2013 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TroyTrojansFan (Post 2405715)
Hi,
Yes, I have added the code to the .htaccess file and the code to the index.php file. The arcade will still not save the scores. :(

I haven't seen anything else in the threads that tells you what to do after that?

Thank you for the help. :-)

If you have rewrite on.. Then you do not need the index edit.. Do one or the other they may conflict with try one test if it doesn't work test the other

TroyTrojansFan 02-22-2013 11:54 PM

Well, I tried the .htaccess page with just the added code and the index.php page in it's original condition and it doesn't work. Also tried the index.php code on there with the .htaccess file it's original state and neither work. :(

I don't know what to try now. :confused:

stangger5 02-23-2013 09:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TroyTrojansFan (Post 2405902)
Well, I tried the .htaccess page with just the added code and the index.php page in it's original condition and it doesn't work. Also tried the index.php code on there with the .htaccess file it's original state and neither work. :(

I don't know what to try now. :confused:

Do you have a index.php file ??
I dont think index.cfm will work..

Try adding the arcade index.php code to your forum/forum.php file..

TroyTrojansFan 02-25-2013 12:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2405966)
Do you have a index.php file ??
I dont think index.cfm will work..

Try adding the arcade index.php code to your forum/forum.php file..

That worked!! Thank you very much for your help!! Great modification!!

kh99 12-13-2013 03:54 PM

I thought I'd share a small fix. We had one game (Onslaught 2) that would get errors when scores were submitted, and I always suspected it was because the scores were large numbers. It turns out the problem was due to the fact that our server OS is 64 bit and the score encoding depends on 32 bit arithmetic. So I made this change:

Find this line:
PHP Code:

$decodescore $player_score $vs['randchar1'] ^ $vs['randchar2']; 

and put this code after it:
PHP Code:

if (defined('PHP_INT_SIZE') AND (PHP_INT_SIZE == 8) AND ($player_score $vs['randchar1'])>2147483647)
{
    
$decodescore &= 0xffffffff;
    
$decodescore |= ($decodescore 0x80000000) ? 0xffffffff00000000 0;



As far as I know Onslaught 2 is the only game we had a problem with, but I thought I'd share it anyway in case someone else is interested.

Edit: I changed the above to simpler code that only runs when needed, and it's been tested better (although I don't know of any problem with what I originally posted).

xxdestinyxx 01-08-2014 01:33 PM

- Wrong thread -

FireFish 04-24-2014 09:40 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Any ideas why I'm looking like a trainwreck compatibility wise?


http://screencast.com/t/AUw5GDD9Z3

stangger5 04-25-2014 12:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FireFish (Post 2494558)
Any ideas why I'm looking like a trainwreck compatibility wise?

Over write your ARCADE template with the one in the first post in this thread,,for starters..

FireFish 04-25-2014 12:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2494574)
Over write your ARCADE template with the one in the first post in this thread,,for starters..

I tried that before posting that screenshot. Negative. :mad:

stangger5 04-25-2014 12:50 AM

Mind if I have a look ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01682 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,819KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (21)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete