vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit_Legacy (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=184136)

Digital Jedi 09-24-2009 06:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MissKalunji (Post 1889659)
I can't seem to see what change in the new version?

I explained what changed in the notification I sent everyone. It's a minor edit and it's in big bold letters in the post above.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mobo (Post 1889816)
Thank you! I've got it all sorted out now!

Just let us know if you run into any other issues.

tagknife 10-02-2009 08:46 PM

Hmm When i click on the diffrent Tabs the Page Refreshs And goes to the top any help?

Digital Jedi 10-03-2009 01:26 AM

Likely this is one of the problems addressed in the FAQ. Check the location of your JavaScript file.

TheChaosFactor 10-03-2009 10:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1564485)
If you have more examples that I can post, possible some I overlooked or mods I don't have installed, please feel free to post them and I'll add them to this post.

Code:

<if condition="$post['age']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]</div>
  <else />
<div class="info"><b>Age:</b> N/A</div>

</if>

For displaying users age. Users can remove the else statement to have it come up blank if the field is not filled in.

The else statement could also be added to any other conditional for showing profile fields as well

Also for the homepage field:

Code:

<if condition="$post['homepage']"><div class="info">Homepage: $post[homepage]</div>
  <else />
<div class="info"><b>Homepage:</b> N/A</div>

</if>

I was curious though if there was a way to make that come up as a clickable link instead of standard text. I tried wrapping an html link tag around
Code:

$post[homepage]
That just made the field come up with the text "Homepage:", but no link or text

Great mod, I love this one. A lot of my members wanted the arcade icons, but some of them have 50-70 and I didn't want to stretch my pages unreasonably. This has really helped with that.

Edit: Installed and nominated.

TheChaosFactor 10-03-2009 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tagknife (Post 1893942)
Hmm When i click on the diffrent Tabs the Page Refreshs And goes to the top any help?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1894041)
Likely this is one of the problems addressed in the FAQ. Check the location of your JavaScript file.

Also check the javascript file itself. When I right clicked I didn't have an option for download, so I saved the link. It came down as a .js, but I was having this same problem. So I open it up and find the 404 error inside instead of the javascript.

If this is the case for you you can go to the site referenced as the "other" place to get the file, find the actual script, copy/paste it into the file you dl'ed, and reupload it to the appropriate directory. Worked for me.

Digital Jedi 10-03-2009 07:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheChaosFactor (Post 1894135)
Also for the homepage field:

Code:

<if condition="$post['homepage']"><div class="info">Homepage: $post[homepage]</div>
  <else />
<div class="info"><b>Homepage:</b> N/A</div>

</if>

I was curious though if there was a way to make that come up as a clickable link instead of standard text. I tried wrapping an html link tag around
Code:

$post[homepage]
That just made the field come up with the text "Homepage:", but no link or text

It would need to be some variation of what's in the drop down menu under the Username. Something like:

HTML Code:

                <if condition="$show['homepage']">
                <div class="info"><b>Homepage:</b> <a href="$post[homepage]">$post[homepage]</a></div>
        </if>

Maybe even put in a target="_blank" to open it in a new window.

They, of course, would need to make sure to put the complete URL in, including the http://. You'll notice that on vB.org that happens sometimes, and people forget to put the http://, so it tries finding the page relative to vbulletin.org.

Quote:

Great mod, I love this one. A lot of my members wanted the arcade icons, but some of them have 50-70 and I didn't want to stretch my pages unreasonably. This has really helped with that.

Edit: Installed and nominated.
You can also give the DIV container a max-height and set scrolling to yes, and you'll have a fixed size container that wouldn't stretch the page. Maybe even look into some of the JavaScipts on Dynamic Drive and use one of their custom scrolling containers.


Quote:

Originally Posted by TheChaosFactor (Post 1894137)
Also check the javascript file itself. When I right clicked I didn't have an option for download, so I saved the link. It came down as a .js, but I was having this same problem. So I open it up and find the 404 error inside instead of the javascript.

If this is the case for you you can go to the site referenced as the "other" place to get the file, find the actual script, copy/paste it into the file you dl'ed, and reupload it to the appropriate directory. Worked for me.

It seems to be doing that for some people and not for others. I noticed it did it in FF and not in IE for me a couple of times. I guess I'll have to throw that in the FAQ too.

TheChaosFactor 10-07-2009 12:22 PM

What about putting the contact/buddy list in one of the tabs? I've been experimenting with this for a day now, but can't seem to figure out how it would be done.

skylab 10-09-2009 09:19 PM

Works perfectly!! Thanks! /installed
One small question, the links to the buttons are underlined and I can't seem to find where it's coming from in the css. example is here http://www.nightlifevibe.com/forums/...ead.php?t=2394

skylab 11-15-2009 07:26 PM

I'd imagine this would work on vb4. Trying now but haven't had much luck as of yet

TheLastSuperman 11-15-2009 11:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skylab (Post 1914768)
I'd imagine this would work on vb4. Trying now but haven't had much luck as of yet

Yes it will ;)

My mod found here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...31#post1914931 is nearly identical to DJ's except it's for sig's :D

DJ just needs to change a few snippets of code to get this working ;) you can view my mod for an indication.

Mike

Drocr 11-17-2009 06:37 AM

How can I center the dots? :( I want my postbit to be centered so far all I can get centered is the avatar, usertitle, userbars, and info. I want the User name and the images center... anyone know how? :(

TheLastSuperman 11-17-2009 07:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drocr (Post 1915745)
How can I center the dots? :( I want my postbit to be centered so far all I can get centered is the avatar, usertitle, userbars, and info. I want the User name and the images center... anyone know how? :(

Wrap the code with:

Code:

<div align="center">
Your Code Goes Here You wish to be centered!
</div>

That will work for nearly anything, avoid using <center></center> ;)

Drocr 11-17-2009 07:14 AM

Sweet that worked for everything but the images;O

Did I put it in the wrong place?

HTML Code:

<div align="center">
<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot">
 
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul></div>


TheLastSuperman 11-17-2009 07:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drocr (Post 1915761)
Sweet that worked for everything but the images;O

Did I put it in the wrong place?

HTML Code:

<div align="center">
<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot">
 
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul></div>


If you want everything aligned wrap DJ's entire code with it!

You had:

Code:

<div align="center">
<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot">
 
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul></div> Where's the last </div> at here? If it is not there always remember start div then end div i.e. <div>code</div> no matter if you tell it how to align or not!

Mike

Drocr 11-17-2009 07:29 AM

HTML Code:

<!-- BEGIN POSTBIT TABS -->
<div align="center"><div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot">
 
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul>
 
<br style="clear: left" />
 
</div></div>
 
<div class="smallfont">
 
<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">

There we go, thats all the code ;o
I didnt put it all so you couldnt see that I added the Div after the </ul> code. But i changed it this time to after his </div> but still no affect.

TheLastSuperman 11-17-2009 08:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drocr (Post 1915769)
HTML Code:

<!-- BEGIN POSTBIT TABS -->
<div align="center"><div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot">
 
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul>
 
<br style="clear: left" />
 
</div></div>
 
<div class="smallfont">
 
<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">

There we go, thats all the code ;o
I didnt put it all so you couldnt see that I added the Div after the </ul> code. But i changed it this time to after his </div> but still no affect.

No not unless you just want to center the dots if you want to center what each one displays put the end </div> at the end of the tab content codes ;)

Drocr 11-17-2009 08:44 AM

I want to center the dots, not what is in each section of the dots :O

TheLastSuperman 11-19-2009 10:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drocr (Post 1915788)
I want to center the dots, not what is in each section of the dots :O

Try changing it to this ;):

Code:

<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot"><div align="center">
The two end </div>'s should not matter but the top ones it's like order of operations in math I just overlooked that in your post last night.

Mike

jkun666 11-29-2009 01:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 1917448)
Try changing it to this ;):

Code:

<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot"><div align="center">
The two end </div>'s should not matter but the top ones it's like order of operations in math I just overlooked that in your post last night.

Mike

Hi. I'm trying to center the dots also and I've tried suggestions posted in this thread and it doesn't seem to be working.

TheLastSuperman 11-29-2009 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jkun666 (Post 1922289)
Hi. I'm trying to center the dots also and I've tried suggestions posted in this thread and it doesn't seem to be working.

It does for me.. check the demo ;) BUT put the <div align="center"> in front of all his code not how I originally posted oops.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=216978

jkun666 11-29-2009 05:52 AM

Ah, I think something else is causing the problem.

I've followed the steps from the original post exactly but when I click the buttons nothing happens :confused:

Edit: It appears when I try to right-click > save the .js from OP it gives me a permissions error and I had to go to the link directly.

TheLastSuperman 11-29-2009 06:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jkun666 (Post 1922354)
Ah, I think something else is causing the problem.

I've followed the steps from the original post exactly but when I click the buttons nothing happens :confused:

Edit: It appears when I try to right-click > save the .js from OP it gives me a permissions error and I had to go to the link directly.

So your good to go now?

jkun666 11-29-2009 06:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 1922358)
So your good to go now?

Still can't get the align to work :p

I'll keep trying!

is this correct?

PHP Code:

<div align="center">
<
div id="postbittabs$post[postid]class="djdot">
 
<
ul>
<
li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<
li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<
li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<
li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<
li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</
ul>

<
br style="clear: left" />
</
div>
</
div


tipoboy 12-08-2009 02:03 PM

just installed again, trying to get the center align to work will post back on results...

TheLastSuperman 12-08-2009 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tipoboy (Post 1927275)
just installed again, trying to get the center align to work will post back on results...

DUH Guys duh... I forgot that I modified my .css file with this so open it up and look for anything dealing with alignment then change it to center instead of left or right etc.

Sorry I sent some of you in circles... I know laugh @ me not with me this time ok? ;)

Mike

tipoboy 12-08-2009 09:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 1927320)
DUH Guys duh... I forgot that I modified my .css file with this so open it up and look for anything dealing with alignment then change it to center instead of left or right etc.

Sorry I sent some of you in circles... I know laugh @ me not with me this time ok? ;)

Mike

i've already tried that and its still left aligned...

TheLastSuperman 12-08-2009 10:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tipoboy (Post 1927443)
i've already tried that and its still left aligned...

Default or custom style?

tipoboy 12-11-2009 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 1927463)
Default or custom style?

custom style but anyways i got it centered, here's how:

firstly as has been said before you cant just change all the alignments to center in the .CSS file because float: center; isnt a valid CSS attribute.

so to center it you have to add 2 lines off CSS, which are:

Code:

margin-right: auto;
 margin-left: auto;

add those to the: .djdot { css code like so:

instead of:

Code:

.djdot{
font: bold 13px Arial;
width: 100%; /*leave this value as is in most cases*/
}

it looks like:

Code:


.djdot{
font: bold 13px Arial;
width: 100%; /*leave this value as is in most cases*/
margin-right: auto;
margin-left: auto;
}

tested in IE ut wont center for FF will continue working on it later on....

Digital Jedi 12-11-2009 05:31 PM

I believe, earlier in the thread, we had the same discussion, and if I remember correctly, you had to adjust a higher level element. Something in vB default postbit, if I'm not mistaken.

tipoboy 12-11-2009 08:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1928940)
I believe, earlier in the thread, we had the same discussion, and if I remember correctly, you had to adjust a higher level element. Something in vB default postbit, if I'm not mistaken.

DJ everything in my postbit_legacy is centered apart from the dots. I've tried several methods of trying to get it to align correctly including all the example's here.

The code i posted centers the dots in IE but when viewing in FF the dots are still left aligned.

Any suggestions?

TIA dave :D

grey_goose 12-12-2009 10:17 PM

I love this mod, but when you click on a 'dot', the screen 'jumps' to the top of the post rather than just dropping the bottom. How to fix this behavior?

grey_goose 12-12-2009 10:54 PM

*facepalm*

I misnumbered a "tabX$post[postid]" :)

Digital Jedi 12-15-2009 04:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tipoboy (Post 1929022)
DJ everything in my postbit_legacy is centered apart from the dots. I've tried several methods of trying to get it to align correctly including all the example's here.

The code i posted centers the dots in IE but when viewing in FF the dots are still left aligned.

Any suggestions?

TIA dave :D

The last time we got the dots to center for another user I had him add a style tag to the opening DIV container. It was a last resort at that time:

Code:

<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot" style="text-align:center;">

tipoboy 12-15-2009 11:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1930948)
The last time we got the dots to center for another user I had him add a style tag to the opening DIV container. It was a last resort at that time:

Code:

<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot" style="text-align:center;">

thanks for the reply, i did try that DJ yet its still not centering in FF for some strange reason, here's screeny's to see:

IE8:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

FF screeny:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

any suggestions as to why this would be?

here's what i've done with my CSS file too:

Code:

.djdot{
font: bold 13px Arial;
width: 100%; /*leave this value as is in most cases*/
margin: auto;
}
.djdot ul{
 padding: 0;
}
.djdot ul li{
 display: inline;
 background:  url(djdotbg.png) center center;
 background-repeat: no-repeat;
 float: left;
}
.djdot ul li a{
 float: left;
 color: white;
 padding: 5px 11px;
 text-decoration: none;
 background:  url(djdotbg.png) center center;
 background-repeat: no-repeat;
 margin: auto;
}
.djdot ul li a:visited{
color: white;
background:  url(djdotbg.png) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
.djdot ul li a.selected{
color: white;
padding-top: 6px; /*shift text down 1px*/
padding-bottom: 4px;
background: url(djdotbg2.png) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat;
}

.tabcontentstyle{ /*style of tab content oontainer*/
border: 1px solid gray;
width: 450px;
margin-bottom: 1em;
padding: 10px;
}
.tabcontent{
display:none;
}

/* removing the active/focus dotted border */
#djdot_c {
  list-style-type:none;
  padding:0;
  width:36em;
  height:5em;
  margin:0 auto;
  }
#djdot_c li {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  float:left;
  margin-right:0.2em;
  }
#djdot_c a {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  position:relative;
  text-decoration:none;
  }
#djdot_c a em {
  font-style:normal;
  color:#000;
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:1.5em;
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #000;
  position:absolute;
  top:0;
  left:0;
  cursor:pointer;
  }
#djdot_c a:hover {
  color:#c00;
  }
#djdot_c a:hover em {
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #c00;
  }

#djdot_c a:active, #djdot_c a:focus {
  /* reduce the link size to zero when the link is in the
  active/focus state.
  This literally removes the dotted border which is ONLY applied
  to the link itself and not any containing elements WHEN THOSE
  ELEMENTS HAVE A POSITION ABSOLUTE! */
  width:0; height:0;
  outline:0; /* for browsers that understand */
  }
/* adding the active/focus state */
#djdot_d {
  list-style-type:none;
  padding:0;
  width:36em;
  height:5em;
  margin:0 auto;
  }
#djdot_d li {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  float:left;
  margin-right:0.2em;
  }
#djdot_d a {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  position:relative;
  text-decoration:none;
  }
#djdot_d a em {
  display:block;
  font-style:normal;
  width:7em;
  height:1.5em;
  color:#000;
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #000;
  position:absolute;
  top:0;
  left:0;
  cursor:pointer;
  }
#djdot_d a:hover {
  color:#c00;
  }
#djdot_d a:hover em {
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #c00;
  }
#djdot_d a:active, #djdot_d a:focus {
  width:0;
  height:0;
  outline:0; /* for browsers that understand */
  }
#djdot_d a:active em, #djdot_d a:focus em {
  /* change the em bottom border and text to blue on
  active/focus thus giving a suitable alternative to
  the dotted border */
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #00c;
  color:#00c;
  outline:0; /* for browsers that understand */
  }
 
@media print {
.tabcontent {
display:block !important;
}
}


Digital Jedi 01-09-2010 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tipoboy (Post 1931054)
thanks for the reply, i did try that DJ yet its still not centering in FF for some strange reason, here's screeny's to see:

IE8:

http://www.crueluniverse.net/pictures/iescreeny.png

FF screeny:

http://www.crueluniverse.net/pictures/ffscreeny.png

any suggestions as to why this would be?

here's what i've done with my CSS file too:

Code:

.djdot{
font: bold 13px Arial;
width: 100%; /*leave this value as is in most cases*/
margin: auto;
}
.djdot ul{
 padding: 0;
}
.djdot ul li{
 display: inline;
 background:  url(djdotbg.png) center center;
 background-repeat: no-repeat;
 float: left;
}
.djdot ul li a{
 float: left;
 color: white;
 padding: 5px 11px;
 text-decoration: none;
 background:  url(djdotbg.png) center center;
 background-repeat: no-repeat;
 margin: auto;
}
.djdot ul li a:visited{
color: white;
background:  url(djdotbg.png) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
.djdot ul li a.selected{
color: white;
padding-top: 6px; /*shift text down 1px*/
padding-bottom: 4px;
background: url(djdotbg2.png) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat;
}

.tabcontentstyle{ /*style of tab content oontainer*/
border: 1px solid gray;
width: 450px;
margin-bottom: 1em;
padding: 10px;
}
.tabcontent{
display:none;
}

/* removing the active/focus dotted border */
#djdot_c {
  list-style-type:none;
  padding:0;
  width:36em;
  height:5em;
  margin:0 auto;
  }
#djdot_c li {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  float:left;
  margin-right:0.2em;
  }
#djdot_c a {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  position:relative;
  text-decoration:none;
  }
#djdot_c a em {
  font-style:normal;
  color:#000;
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:1.5em;
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #000;
  position:absolute;
  top:0;
  left:0;
  cursor:pointer;
  }
#djdot_c a:hover {
  color:#c00;
  }
#djdot_c a:hover em {
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #c00;
  }

#djdot_c a:active, #djdot_c a:focus {
  /* reduce the link size to zero when the link is in the
  active/focus state.
  This literally removes the dotted border which is ONLY applied
  to the link itself and not any containing elements WHEN THOSE
  ELEMENTS HAVE A POSITION ABSOLUTE! */
  width:0; height:0;
  outline:0; /* for browsers that understand */
  }
/* adding the active/focus state */
#djdot_d {
  list-style-type:none;
  padding:0;
  width:36em;
  height:5em;
  margin:0 auto;
  }
#djdot_d li {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  float:left;
  margin-right:0.2em;
  }
#djdot_d a {
  display:block;
  width:7em;
  height:2em;
  position:relative;
  text-decoration:none;
  }
#djdot_d a em {
  display:block;
  font-style:normal;
  width:7em;
  height:1.5em;
  color:#000;
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #000;
  position:absolute;
  top:0;
  left:0;
  cursor:pointer;
  }
#djdot_d a:hover {
  color:#c00;
  }
#djdot_d a:hover em {
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #c00;
  }
#djdot_d a:active, #djdot_d a:focus {
  width:0;
  height:0;
  outline:0; /* for browsers that understand */
  }
#djdot_d a:active em, #djdot_d a:focus em {
  /* change the em bottom border and text to blue on
  active/focus thus giving a suitable alternative to
  the dotted border */
  border-bottom:0.5em solid #00c;
  color:#00c;
  outline:0; /* for browsers that understand */
  }
 
@media print {
.tabcontent {
display:block !important;
}
}


Try adding margin-right:auto; margin-left:auto to the style I showed you.

Verionia 01-10-2010 06:48 PM

Anything for 4.0 ?

Digital Jedi 01-10-2010 09:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Verionia (Post 1952198)
Anything for 4.0 ?

If there was, I would release it in the 4.0 section. I don't have 4.0, so I don't know what phrases have changed. Until then, I have no idea what tweaks would need to be made.

Thelonius Beck 01-31-2010 12:50 AM

Excellent!

It's just what I needed for my new style. I'm even (for once) using the stock images, as they fit perfectly with the skin.

Thanks.

Thelonius Beck 02-14-2010 02:03 PM

Ahh OK. I found an issue.

For some reason, in Internet Explorer I get the dots, but they don't work. They don't even act like a link when I hover over them. All fine in FF, Opera, Safari & Chrome.

Anybody else have this issue?

***Edit: I found it. There is a conflict with the image reflection Javascript I'm using when browsing with IE. Will post work around if/when I find one. For now I'm just conditioning out the reflection for IE users.

Dakotadr 02-24-2010 07:43 PM

Hello I have a quick question hopefully. I uploaded the mod and did everything that I was suppose to the problem i'm having id how do you block off the sections like in the screen shots. I want the diffrent sections to be in a box of their own......


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01952 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,950KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (16)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (26)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete