vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Chat Modifications - MGC Chatbox (with AJAX) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=148472)

m002.p 06-12-2007 04:55 PM

Ok thanks, will wait untill the next version then :)

pewp 06-12-2007 05:03 PM

ok, after working with it a bit when you have it set to have the newest posts at the bottom you have to scroll down to the bottom when you first enter a page with the chatbox as it displays the top of the chat window. at least that's an issue i'm running in to.

VBDev 06-12-2007 05:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pewp (Post 1267043)
ok, after working with it a bit when you have it set to have the newest posts at the bottom you have to scroll down to the bottom when you first enter a page with the chatbox as it displays the top of the chat window. at least that's an issue i'm running in to.

This is not an issue as it is coded like that ;) I haven't still searched a way to move down the scrollbar down to the last chat on load.

I'll try to check that, noted on todo list !

1337_macro 06-12-2007 06:00 PM

version 1.1 was working great for me but then i switched to 1.2 and now one my main template it keeps saying loading...i switched it to UTF-8 and that didnt help. Any ideas of what im doing wrong? my other template is working fine

bashy 06-12-2007 06:02 PM

Try reverting the mgc_chatbox template ;)

Howell 06-12-2007 08:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hardiono (Post 1266969)
Thank you for this very nice mod, installed and voted for MOTM.
But I still could not fix the problem of jumping to the top after inserting smilie.

I changed "#top" to "#", and "" did not work, I changed it back to "#top," it keeps jumping.
Please help

I fixed this problem by doing the following...

Open the includes/function_mgc_cb.php file

FIND:
Code:

$chatbox_smileys .= '<a href="#top" onclick="return ajout_smilie(\'' . $textsmilie . '\');" alt="' . $smilie['title'] . '"><img src="' . $smilie['smiliepath'] . '" border="0" /></a> ';
REPLACE WITH:
Code:

$chatbox_smileys .= '<a href="#shout_top" onclick="return ajout_smilie(\'' . $textsmilie . '\');" alt="' . $smilie['title'] . '"><img src="' . $smilie['smiliepath'] . '" border="0" /></a> ';

Then go into the Styles editor and edit the template - mgc_chatbox
FIND:
Code:

<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onClick="return exec_collapse_chatbox();"><img id="collapseimg_mgc_chatbox" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_mgc_chatbox].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
REPLACE WITH:
Code:

<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#shout_top" onClick="return exec_collapse_chatbox();"><img id="collapseimg_mgc_chatbox" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_mgc_chatbox].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

Plus I found the same problem with the collapse / expand function so I altered one further line...
FIND:
Code:

<a href="#top" onClick="return collaspe_chatbox();"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/menu_open.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
REPLACE WITH:
Code:

<a href="#shout_top" onClick="return collaspe_chatbox();"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/menu_open.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

Hope this helps? ;)

VBDev 06-12-2007 09:00 PM

Hum yes that a nice idea on how to fix it, I just don't figure that option out :)

Nice done Howell ! Thansk, I'll modify that in the next version !

alessai 06-12-2007 09:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Howell (Post 1267154)
I fixed this problem by doing the following...

Open the includes/function_mgc_cb.php file

FIND:
Code:

$chatbox_smileys .= '<a href="#top" onclick="return ajout_smilie(\'' . $textsmilie . '\');" alt="' . $smilie['title'] . '"><img src="' . $smilie['smiliepath'] . '" border="0" /></a> ';
REPLACE WITH:
Code:

$chatbox_smileys .= '<a href="#shout_top" onclick="return ajout_smilie(\'' . $textsmilie . '\');" alt="' . $smilie['title'] . '"><img src="' . $smilie['smiliepath'] . '" border="0" /></a> ';

Then go into the Styles editor and edit the template - mgc_chatbox
FIND:
Code:

<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onClick="return exec_collapse_chatbox();"><img id="collapseimg_mgc_chatbox" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_mgc_chatbox].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
REPLACE WITH:
Code:

<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#shout_top" onClick="return exec_collapse_chatbox();"><img id="collapseimg_mgc_chatbox" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_mgc_chatbox].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

Plus I found the same problem with the collapse / expand function so I altered one further line...
FIND:
Code:

<a href="#top" onClick="return collaspe_chatbox();"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/menu_open.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
REPLACE WITH:
Code:

<a href="#shout_top" onClick="return collaspe_chatbox();"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/menu_open.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

Hope this helps? ;)

same problem ill try it thanx:)

Edit: Perfect it works

Tulsa 06-12-2007 09:50 PM

When doing a /del all, I received this message.

Quote:

Warning: ksort() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /mgc_chatbox.php on line 122

VBDev 06-12-2007 10:58 PM

hum yes small bug, open mgc_chatbox.php.

Find :
Code:

  /* Tri des messages selon l'ordre d'affichage (ascendant ou descendant) */
  $nb_chats = $vbulletin->db->num_rows($chat_messages);
  if ($vbulletin->options['mgc_cb_chats_ordre']) { // ascendant
  $cpt = $nb_chats - 1;
  while ($chat = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($chat_messages)) {
    $tableau_chats[$cpt] = $chat;
    $cpt--;
  }
  ksort($tableau_chats);
  } else { //descendant
  while ($chat = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($chat_messages)) {
    $tableau_chats[] = $chat;
  } 
  }

Replace it by :
Code:

  /* Tri des messages selon l'ordre d'affichage (ascendant ou descendant) */
  $nb_chats = $vbulletin->db->num_rows($chat_messages);
  if($nb_chats) {
  if ($vbulletin->options['mgc_cb_chats_ordre']) { // ascendant
    $cpt = $nb_chats - 1;
    while ($chat = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($chat_messages)) {
    $tableau_chats[$cpt] = $chat;
    $cpt--;
    }
    ksort($tableau_chats);
  } else { //descendant
    while ($chat = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($chat_messages)) {
    $tableau_chats[] = $chat;
    } 
  }
  }

Will correct it in the next version :)

unitedpunjab 06-13-2007 03:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1266800)
You mean the color of the username of your teams ? If in usergroups, you have set colors for the username in the forums, it shall be the same in the chatbox.



What does CHAMP mean ?

You don't have to remove the modifyoptions template (yup sorry little mistaking its witouth underscore) you have to remove the previous modifications you had to made for the v1.1 of the chatbox and apply the new modification.



What does the popup was saying ? Normally, if permissions to use /annonce are good for you, you shall have a popup with : Announce was successfully modified or kind of (I don't know how Sofia translated it ;)).

Anyway, when changing the announce, I rebuild the vbulletin options datastore (as I update the mgc_chatbox_annonce setting, this is why it can be modified from both the chatbox and the acp). So maybe your options had not been update since a long time and you had a password age set (or kind of).

After having reset your passowrd, did the /annonce worked ?


yes after resetin password /annonce worked fine. Pop was a kind of full page pop up. It was showing some kind of coding. Even there is not button on the POP UP .... soo i closed it from Task Manager. Then i reset my password then tried again. Then /annonce worked fine.

VBDev 06-13-2007 04:55 AM

Yeah, this is certainly due to what I was telling, you might have your datastore which was not up to date and when the chatbox code had update it the error appeared.

And as this is done before the redirect, instead of seing an ok popup, it has echoed the password too old page code.

unitedpunjab 06-13-2007 05:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1267420)
Yeah, this is certainly due to what I was telling, you might have your datastore which was not up to date and when the chatbox code had update it the error appeared.

And as this is done before the redirect, instead of seing an ok popup, it has echoed the password too old page code.

ok got it.. ;)

beduino 06-13-2007 07:44 PM

Hi,
really I love this chat... but the upgrade instructions are in post #294?
My version is [yet] 1.1
all the best
beduino

in time: ops!sorry! i see in modification post .... :) sorry .
to others 'blind' users... like me ;)
Quote:

For those who find the upgrade instructions not that clear, here is how you should upgrade :
  1. Replace the files on the ftp by the one of the new version
  2. Revert the modifications you have done to the templates of the chatbox (if any)
  3. Remove the modificaton of the modify_options template of the chatbox v1.1
  4. Import the new xml (don't forget to select the Allow Overwrite option)
  5. Do the new modification of the modify_options template (code to insert has not changed, only its place has changed :))
  6. Enjoy


Tulsa 06-14-2007 10:48 PM

Is anyone else seeing an issue with the newest shouts at the bottom and having a wrapped line, having to scroll to see the rest of the shout? In other words, a 2 or 3 line wrapped shout is only showing the first line when positioned with the newest at the bottom.

This was tested with the editor at both the bottom and the top. I wanted to make certain the rest of the shout wasn't hiding behind the editor table.

RvG2 06-15-2007 03:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by beduino (Post 1267890)
Hi,
really I love this chat... but the upgrade instructions are in post #294?
My version is [yet] 1.1
all the best
beduino

in time: ops!sorry! i see in modification post .... :) sorry .
to others 'blind' users... like me ;)

i have done this upgrade but I can't make it work. installed back 1.1 again. :(

it shows only "refresh_page"

VBDev 06-15-2007 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa (Post 1268667)
Is anyone else seeing an issue with the newest shouts at the bottom and having a wrapped line, having to scroll to see the rest of the shout? In other words, a 2 or 3 line wrapped shout is only showing the first line when positioned with the newest at the bottom.

This was tested with the editor at both the bottom and the top. I wanted to make certain the rest of the shout wasn't hiding behind the editor table.

I have tested right now with a shouts that took 2 lines and a half and it just worked fine.

I had to wrap to the bottom of the chatbox scrollbar (which is normal as I said in a previous post) but the chat is clearly fully shown. Do you have a a screenshot of the problem ? Which browser are you using ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by RvG2 (Post 1268784)
i have done this upgrade but I can't make it work. installed back 1.1 again. :(

it shows only "refresh_page"

This kind of problem is because you didn't replace all the files on the ftp, especially the one in the clientscript folder.

Have you put all the new files instead of the older one ?

Tulsa 06-15-2007 06:20 AM

I'm not sure what good a screen shot is going to do you since it will only show a sentence not finished and I could easily set that up to occur anyway. So just trust me on that issue. I have tested it on a Mac with Safari, Camino and Firefox and a friend was using IE on a PC.

Since it's not happening to you, I am forced to conclude it's something on my end. So I'll dig a little more here first.

VBDev 06-15-2007 11:51 AM

This might come from the overflow not well taken into account, but I don't think as you ran into this issue for both existing browsers.

You experience that with a long chat running on 3 full lines ?

Anyway, I might haven't understand well your question. If you scroll then you're able to see the 3 lines ? (this is why I asked for a screenshot coz I am not sure I did well understood the problem).

Roxie 06-15-2007 12:53 PM

Works great. Server load tends to spike if you have it enabled elsewhere or if you have too many shouts displaying in the box. Other than that....good mod.

Tulsa 06-15-2007 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1268981)
This might come from the overflow not well taken into account, but I don't think as you ran into this issue for both existing browsers.

You experience that with a long chat running on 3 full lines ?

Anyway, I might haven't understand well your question. If you scroll then you're able to see the 3 lines ? (this is why I asked for a screenshot coz I am not sure I did well understood the problem).

If someone makes a long 3 line chat, the screen will only drop down to show the first line and you have to scroll to see the remaining 2 lines.

Having it set to bring in the new chats from the top down works fantastic but from the bottom up is when this issue is showing up.

Again if no on else is experiencing this, it has to be something on my end. I just have no clue as to what it may be? Now to be honest, I didn't notice this until a I was running the 1.2 version for a couple of days. I didn't install any new mods in that time and last night I deleted the chatbox entirely, reuploaded all the files, reverted the templates and reuploaded the products. No difference was seen.

LPH2004 06-15-2007 08:17 PM

Hi,

This mod is simply awesome and I have installed the chatbox on one site with administrators having permission right now. However, I cannot figure out how to change the width of the box. The width is fixed and needs to be a percentage because the box overflows to the right in some resolutions. The admincp options show options for height.

Maybe I am missing something?

Thank you for your help !

VBDev 06-15-2007 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa (Post 1269141)
If someone makes a long 3 line chat, the screen will only drop down to show the first line and you have to scroll to see the remaining 2 lines.

Having it set to bring in the new chats from the top down works fantastic but from the bottom up is when this issue is showing up.

Again if no on else is experiencing this, it has to be something on my end. I just have no clue as to what it may be? Now to be honest, I didn't notice this until a I was running the 1.2 version for a couple of days. I didn't install any new mods in that time and last night I deleted the chatbox entirely, reuploaded all the files, reverted the templates and reuploaded the products. No difference was seen.

Wait wait, If I do understand, I don't manage the scrollbar at all when sending chats so this is a normal functionning !

I didn't understand your problem before, but now I see what ya mean. In fact this is an issue I plan to look at in the next version (it's in the todo list ;))

Sorry for the misunderstanding.

Quote:

Originally Posted by LPH2004 (Post 1269259)
Hi,

This mod is simply awesome and I have installed the chatbox on one site with administrators having permission right now. However, I cannot figure out how to change the width of the box. The width is fixed and needs to be a percentage because the box overflows to the right in some resolutions. The admincp options show options for height.

Maybe I am missing something?

Thank you for your help !

The width of the chatbox is still a percentage. The problem with smaller resolution might come from the fact that bbcode line tooks a lots of place.

What was the resolution in which you experienced that ? Coz I have 1680x1050 on this computer so I won't experience that ;)

Could you make a screen with all parts of the chatbox expanded plz ?

LPH2004 06-15-2007 09:47 PM

Thank you for the very fast reply !

Attached is a screenshot. Simply change the size of the browser window and you'll see that the chatbox overflows the rest of the site. The site main table width in StyleVars is 85%.

Update: It is indeed the width size of the field input box. I changed this to 35 and now this matches the 728 width of the banner ad.

Lifesupporters 06-16-2007 06:15 AM

Just installed and I have to say, a few hitches aside, this is pretty awesome.

The only suggestion I'd make is that it would be nice to see who's in the chat room if the chat room is configured to be open in it's own page as well.

I'm using the chatroom in it's own window /forums/mgc_chatbox.php?do=view_chatbox#top to help keep the forums from looking wayyyy too cluttered and scroll heavy. Is there a way to broadcast who's online from this other page?

Also, adding who's in chat to the actual chat window would prolly not be a bad idea.

Lastly, I'm not sure if anyone else has noticed this but if you click a smiley when in chat, you browser window returns to the top for whatever reason. This makes it necessary to keep the smiley bar above the chat window otherwise the window repositioning becomes tiresome.

These are small issues so I wouldn't voice them as complaints, just observations by a new user.

Ken

VBDev 06-16-2007 07:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LPH2004 (Post 1269319)
Update: It is indeed the width size of the field input box. I changed this to 35 and now this matches the 728 width of the banner ad.

Yup, I know. I'll try to make the buttons smaller in the next version so that you could have larger input fields :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lifesupporters (Post 1269557)
The only suggestion I'd make is that it would be nice to see who's in the chat room if the chat room is configured to be open in it's own page as well.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lifesupporters (Post 1269557)
Also, adding who's in chat to the actual chat window would prolly not be a bad idea.

This is already in the todo list ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lifesupporters (Post 1269557)
I'm using the chatroom in it's own window /forums/mgc_chatbox.php?do=view_chatbox#top to help keep the forums from looking wayyyy too cluttered and scroll heavy. Is there a way to broadcast who's online from this other page?

You mean the whole who's online of the forum ? If so, my answer for that one would be no coz this would add to much code and it's not a necessary option in my opinion.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lifesupporters (Post 1269557)
Lastly, I'm not sure if anyone else has noticed this but if you click a smiley when in chat, you browser window returns to the top for whatever reason. This makes it necessary to keep the smiley bar above the chat window otherwise the window repositioning becomes tiresome.

Yup also in the todo list, this is an issue I'll look at :)

WhyDoesItMatter 06-16-2007 01:57 PM

I cannot wait until v1.3 is released! This shoutbox looks amazing.

Well done !!!

*Votes for MOTM*

parabat 06-16-2007 09:46 PM

Awesome Mod, Thanx. :up:
Installed and works like a dream.

Voted for MOTM

**edit** The Team Channel doesn't seem to work. I can see it abd write to it, but it is not displayed in the chat window, although you can see it in the archives. Any ideas anyone??

-PB

obmob 06-16-2007 11:31 PM

Hello everyone, just installed this mod, it's really nice and powerful... but i'm having some troubles with my style... it seems a class is affecting the chat box, maybe someone has had the same problem.

I'd appretiate some advice. :p *attached image*

BTW, in the default style everything looks fine, the message is aligned with the post time.

VBDev 06-17-2007 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by parabat (Post 1269981)
Awesome Mod, Thanx. :up:
Installed and works like a dream.

Voted for MOTM

**edit** The Team Channel doesn't seem to work. I can see it abd write to it, but it is not displayed in the chat window, although you can see it in the archives. Any ideas anyone??

-PB

What do you mean exactly ? You can see the team icon channel ? And when you click on it you can chat but chats are not shown ??

Quote:

Originally Posted by obmob (Post 1270044)
Hello everyone, just installed this mod, it's really nice and powerful... but i'm having some troubles with my style... it seems a class is affecting the chat box, maybe someone has had the same problem.

I'd appretiate some advice. :p *attached image*

BTW, in the default style everything looks fine, the message is aligned with the post time.

You mean the problem of the smiley being far from the username ?

Do you have particular css options in your alt1 and alt2 classes ?

Lonely Heart 06-17-2007 04:56 PM

Hello,

i don't know if there is anybody who's having the same porblem that i have.

when i enable MGC Chatbox i received a lot of messages on forum technical email that i put in the config file.

The problem is ( MySQL Max User Connections ) which is limited by 50 and when i disable the MGC Chatbox no messages and everything is okay.

Thank You

snapshotz 06-17-2007 05:39 PM

great shoutbox and love the team feature..only questions are.
how do I change the background color, kinda an idiotic question I know..
also is there anyway for the smilies to pull randomly instead of the same ones each time?
thanks.

rickyreter 06-17-2007 06:04 PM

Is there a working demo so one could have a look:)

da420 06-17-2007 06:12 PM

<a href="http://www.mindifidoaj.com/forum" target="_blank">www.mindifidoaj.com/forum</a>

Do not click this link if you are under 18. No nudity, just adult language.

VBDev 06-17-2007 07:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by snapshotz (Post 1270445)
great shoutbox and love the team feature..only questions are.
how do I change the background color, kinda an idiotic question I know..
also is there anyway for the smilies to pull randomly instead of the same ones each time?
thanks.

This is based on the vbulletin css so the only to change this would be to modify the templates of the chatbox.

For the smilies, this is planned ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lonely Heart (Post 1270421)
Hello,

i don't know if there is anybody who's having the same porblem that i have.

when i enable MGC Chatbox i received a lot of messages on forum technical email that i put in the config file.

The problem is ( MySQL Max User Connections ) which is limited by 50 and when i disable the MGC Chatbox no messages and everything is okay.


Thank You

This could be normal as you max number of user connections is limited.

Maybe you could disable the auto refresh of the chatbox, this would limit the execution of the refreshing query.

foopy 06-17-2007 10:22 PM

After testing this on my localhost test machine I found I really liked it so I installed it on my live site on VB 3.6.7 PL1 and it works fantastic. Thank you for this wonderful Chatbox!

Ramsesx 06-18-2007 06:55 AM

I tried to get it working on vba cmps but failed. I changed some pathes in templates but seems not to be enough, is there a way to get this done or is it more difficult to get it working? Thanks for your excellent support VBDev.

VBDev 06-18-2007 08:27 AM

For the moment it's not possible, but I'm planning to take a look at that once all the work i had to do actually will be passed I think I'll be able to work on the chatbox to build the new version ;)

And to look at the vbadvanced part of course :)

Shakefire.com 06-18-2007 04:31 PM

where do I import product-mgc_bitfield_custom.xml and product-mgc_chatbox.xml to?

da420 06-18-2007 04:39 PM

In your product manager in the ACP.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03838 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,878KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (14)bbcode_code_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete