vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - Additional navbar with dropdowns (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=166136)

attroll 06-07-2008 10:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UK-Biker (Post 1543157)
attroll


Is there a way to switch the navbar and your navbar2 so the default navbar is above and navabr2 is below.

Ie; so they are the reverse of what is shown is screenshot 'D'.

Thanks

Yes this can be done

got to this location in you navbar:
Code:

<!-- / breadcrumb, login, pm info -->
Cut everything between that and this:
Code:

<!-- / nav buttons bar -->
Now paste it under the first line at the top of the navbar which should be <br />

attroll 06-07-2008 10:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by badblu01 (Post 1543563)
is it possible to creat a navbar with just the login / logout link and register link

Yes this could be done with some coding changes.

UK-Biker 06-08-2008 07:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1543571)
Yes this can be done

got to this location in you navbar:
Code:

<!-- / breadcrumb, login, pm info -->
Cut everything between that and this:
Code:

<!-- / nav buttons bar -->
Now paste it under the first line at the top of the navbar which should be <br />



Thankyou very much


Sort of done that hack along with a bit of moving links between navbar and navbar2 to get what I wanted, but works a treat.

Top Job ;)

Desesperao 06-10-2008 10:46 PM

Hi everybody,

I have installed this hack but I have a problem now.

The extra navbar appears in all sections but not in the Arcade section.

Here appears:

http://www.foromotos.com/

But not here:

http://www.foromotos.com/arcade.php?

How can I resolve it?

Many thanks. GREAT HACK!!.

attroll 06-11-2008 02:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Desesperao (Post 1546215)
Hi everybody,

I have installed this hack but I have a problem now.

The extra navbar appears in all sections but not in the Arcade section.

Here appears:

http://www.foromotos.com/

But not here:

http://www.foromotos.com/arcade.php?

How can I resolve it?

Many thanks. GREAT HACK!!.

I just added some instructions in the first post of this hack that has helped others in the past that have arcade.

Desesperao 06-11-2008 02:53 PM

Sorry, I didnĀ“t see it.

Many thanks!!.

Mike-D 06-23-2008 09:42 AM

I just happened to see that Thread and some Posts regarding the problem, that the extra navbar doesn't appear in all sections (PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade...). My Code is different than yours but I still use the same Plugins. What you have to do is as follows...

Create an new Plugin with the Hook "global_start" and its Code as below...
HTML Code:

<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
  <title>navbar2 plugin part #2</title>
  <hookname>global_start</hookname>
  <phpcode><![CDATA[$insert = '$navbar2'; 
// Insert above Info into Template 'navbar'
$vbulletin->
templatecache['navbar'] =  str_replace($insert,$insert.fetch_template('navbar2'),$vbulletin->templatecache['navbar']);]]></phpcode>
</plugin>


After you should remove the Plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it doesn't need anymore. Now it works in all sections :)

attroll 06-23-2008 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike-D (Post 1556700)
I just happened to see that Thread and some Posts regarding the problem, that the extra navbar doesn't appear in all sections (PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade...). My Code is different than yours but I still use the same Plugins. What you have to do is as follows...

Create an new Plugin with the Hook "global_start" and its Code as below...
HTML Code:

<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
  <title>navbar2 plugin part #2</title>
  <hookname>global_start</hookname>
  <phpcode><![CDATA[$insert = '$navbar2'; 
// Insert above Info into Template 'navbar'
$vbulletin->
templatecache['navbar'] =  str_replace($insert,$insert.fetch_template('navbar2'),$vbulletin->templatecache['navbar']);]]></phpcode>
</plugin>


After you should remove the Plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it doesn't need anymore. Now it works in all sections :)

Mike-D

The vBAdvance CMPS all you have to do it add ?navbar2? to the Portal Output Global Variables in the control panel.

It is pretty much the same for the arcade. You only have to add ?$navbar2? to your arcade/functions/functions.php.

I can not speak for PhotPlog because I have never heard anyone complain about that one so I have never had a reason to look into it.

I know in the older versions of this hack that I made placing this code in ?global_start? did not fix the problem and that is why I switch hook location.

If someone with arcade wants to verify this by removing ?$navbar2? from there arcade/functions/functions.php and then adding this code I will rewrite the plugin and add this code to it. Like I said in the past though this would not work in previous versions so before adding the code again to the plugin I would need someone else to verify it. It is not that I do not trust you. I just want a second person verifying this before I add the code to this hack because I do not have arcade on any of my sites. My sites are not gaming sites.

Mike-D 06-23-2008 05:56 PM

Dear attroll :),
I do know that we have several ways to out the $navbar2 variable in the global field of vBA or PhotoPlog. Surely it works also, but a long time before, I put lots of Navbar code into the TMS. Later I noticed that my navbar code was totally overloaded. So I decided to write my own Hack regarding a second navbar. While using TMS I never got any problems regarding the global variables in my navbar. After removing the navbar code of TMS I saw that problem and I solved it with that Plugin I mentioned. That was the reason too after I saw your Thread here so I thought to tell you how I solved that problem at that time :) -Mike

Fireproof 06-23-2008 08:44 PM

What controls the height of the additional navbar? My navbar2 is thicker (taller) than my original navbar. Have a look: http://www.clutchfitness.com

I would like to have it the same size. Please help.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01200 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,756KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete