vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - iTrader v2.0.1 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=102965)

Howell 12-22-2007 01:58 PM

I used

Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] =='1'">
Rather than

Code:

<if condition="$post['userid']">
Then if you have the mod disabled it wont appear. ;)

siliconfinance 12-23-2007 03:48 AM

Told you I wasn't a pro modder! Sweet!!!

kronnos 12-23-2007 01:44 PM

I would just like to use the i-trader system forjust one of the forum that has to do with trading and for the otehrs i do not want it to show at all. How do i do that?

zendiver 12-23-2007 01:55 PM

Kronnos, go to your AdminCP->vBulletin Options->iTrader Settings

The last setting states the following:
Quote:

Valid Forums Only
This is to only allow threads from certain forum sections. (i.e. your FS/WTB). Obviously "Strict URL Checking" has to be set to 'yes' for this to have any effect. If a thread does not match up with this list, then it is considered not valid. This should be a comma separated list of your forumid(s), ex: 1,2,3,4 otherwise leave it blank (no text) to disable this check.
This should get you going.

Howell, you have this working in vBulletin 3.6.8
Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] == '1'">
                <div>$vbphrase[trader_rating]: <b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b></div></if>


kronnos 12-23-2007 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hamidof (Post 1217206)
I thought I will share this:
If you want to show iTrader in just some forums, use this code instead:

PHP Code:

<if condition="$post['userid'] AND in_array($forum[forumid], array(3,43,23,9))"><div>iTrader Feedback(s): (<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b>)</div></if> 

Note:
3,43,23,9 (coma separated) are sample forum IDs where you have to use your own, to find these IDs simply browse the forums you want to include and in the URL you see your_domain.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40 where 40 is the ID of this forum.

This is really great, just what I was looking for, in what and where in the template would I need to paste this code to work?

kronnos 12-23-2007 01:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zendiver (Post 1407569)
Kronnos, go to your AdminCP->vBulletin Options->iTrader Settings

The last setting states the following:


This should get you going.

Oh, I have seen this option but I though it only let users use the URL's from the specific forums specified but is the Itrader only seen in these forums as well?

zendiver 12-23-2007 02:21 PM

That IS for your iTrader Ratings for specified forums.

zendiver 12-23-2007 02:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Howell (Post 1406825)
I used

Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] =='1'">
Rather than

Code:

<if condition="$post['userid']">
Then if you have the mod disabled it wont appear. ;)

If you use the code you specified, it will ONLY show up if a member has only 1 iTrader rating (if at all - I tried yours and it wouldn't show up for anyone having a rating). If you want the information to show up in the postbit when they have a rating and NOT to show up when they don't have, then use the following:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$post[itrader_total] != '0'">
                <
div>$vbphrase[trader_rating]: <b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b></div></if> 


kronnos 12-23-2007 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zendiver (Post 1407569)
Kronnos, go to your AdminCP->vBulletin Options->iTrader Settings

The last setting states the following:


This should get you going.

Howell, you have this working in vBulletin 3.6.8
Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] == '1'">
                <div>$vbphrase[trader_rating]: <b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b></div></if>


I would not need this code if I am using 3.6.7 right? So what code would I need to insert into my templates and where?

zendiver 12-23-2007 02:50 PM

kronnos,
Create a GLOBAL phrase variable "trader_rating" and give it the text "iTrader Rating" OR replace: $vbphrase[trader_rating]: with iTrader Rating: (either way will work)

In your postbit_legacy template:

FIND:
Code:

<!-- message -->
PASTE AFTER: (note x,x,x,x - these are your forum ID's)
PHP Code:

<if condition="in_array($forum[forumid], array(X,X,X,X))">
        <if 
condition="($post[itrader_total] == '0')">
            <
div style="text-align:center;font-weight:bold;color:grey;">This user has no <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">trader rating</ascore. <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader_feedback.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">Leave Feedback</a></div><br />
        <else />
            <if 
condition="($post[itrader_total] < '0')">
                <
div style="text-align:center;font-weight:bold;color:red;">This user has a negative <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">trader rating</ascore of $post[itrader_total]! <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader_feedback.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">Leave Feedback</a></div><br />
            </if>
        <else />
            <
div style="text-align:center;font-weight:bold;color:blue;">This user has a positive <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">trader rating</ascore of $post[itrader_total]! <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader_feedback.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">Leave Feedback</a></div><br />
        </if>
      <else />
      </if>
      <else />
      </if> 

I just tested this on my test server and it worked just fine. Just make sure the put the forum id's you want this to show up in in place of the x's.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02176 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,782KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete