vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   vbMicroStats: page load time, queries, GZIP and PHP version (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=35811)

neocorteqz 06-05-2003 12:14 AM

Quote:

Today at 02:04 PM TECK said this in Post #840
If you look for something more complex:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...threadid=43232

There is a fix for the attachments as files listed in the first post.

One of my favorite hacks. :)

anyways

if the server doesn't support the @exec('uptime'), how could one get the info that doesn't display to display?

TECK 06-05-2003 12:24 AM

You cannot unfortunatelly.

neocorteqz 06-05-2003 01:44 AM

Quote:

Today at 09:24 PM TECK said this in Post #842
You cannot unfortunatelly.
Damn, ohh well. thanks for the quick answer.:)

Robink 06-10-2003 01:55 PM

Works great on 2.3.0, ( I just had to do the renaming of home_microstats to microstats ;))

Only, I dont get the Server load, so I'll ask my host about @exec("uptime") :)

S.Shady 06-10-2003 04:45 PM

Page generated in 0.08969903 seconds (89.53% PHP - 10.47% MySQL) with 24 queries.
[Debug Mode OFF] [PHP v4.3.2] [GZIP disabled] [Server Load: 1.18 ยป 2.07 : 1.55]

Im about to check the install to see if i can get it to display the mysql version if there isnt away in there. is there away to add it ?

Glitch 06-11-2003 05:09 PM

Quote:

06-05-03 at 02:24 AM TECK said this in Post #842
You cannot unfortunatelly.
Other than turning on magic_quotes_runtime in PHP.INI on a IIS/W2K box, how does one configure the server to support $serverload variable or exec('uptime') to calculate it? Isn't there another way to calculate uptime without using exec('uptime')? I believe that phpmyadmin aquires this information in a different way...

I noticed that the problem of vbPortal has returned with additional text in the admin-box sections so I stripped out;

Code:

if ( $stats = @exec( 'uptime' ) )
    {
      preg_match( '/averages?: ([0-9\.]+),[\s]+([0-9\.]+),[\s]+([0-9\.]+)/' , $stats , $regs );
      $serverload = ' [Server Load: <font color="{ hovercolor}"><b>' . $regs[1] . '</b></font> ? ' . $regs[2] . ' : ' . $regs[3] . ']';
    }

And the $serverload entry the next line defining $adminstats, and the problem with the extra text in the vbPortal boxes went away...

Just playing around with phpmyadmin, I found this worked with 1 inclusion (page buffer) and extra information you may want to play around with ...

Code:

<?php
//**
// * Get core libraries
// */
//if (!defined('PMA_GRAB_GLOBALS_INCLUDED')) {
//    include('./libraries/grab_globals.lib.php');
//}
if (!defined('PMA_COMMON_LIB_INCLUDED')) {
    include('./libraries/common.lib.php');
}

/**
 * Handles some variables that may have been sent by the code below
 */
if (isset($db)) {
    unset($db);
}
if (isset($table)) {
    unset($table);
}

/**
 * InnoDB status
 */
if (!empty($innodbstatus)) {
    echo '<h2>' . "\n"
      . '    ' . $strInnodbStat . "\n"
      . '</h2>' . "\n";
    $sql_query = 'SHOW INNODB STATUS;';
    $res = PMA_mysql_query($sql_query, $userlink) or PMA_mysqlDie(PMA_mysql_error($userlink), $sql_query);
    $row = PMA_mysql_fetch_row($res);
    echo '<pre>' . "\n"
      . htmlspecialchars($row[0]) . "\n"
      . '</pre>' . "\n";
    mysql_free_result($res);
    include('./footer.inc.php');
    exit;
}


/**
 * Sends the query and buffers the result
 */
$res = @PMA_mysql_query('SHOW STATUS;', $userlink) or PMA_mysqlDie(PMA_mysql_error($userlink), 'SHOW STATUS;');
while ($row = PMA_mysql_fetch_row($res)) {
    $serverStatus[$row[0]] = $row[1];
}
@mysql_free_result($res);
unset($res);
unset($row);



/**
 * Displays the page
 */
//Uptime calculation
$res = @PMA_mysql_query('SELECT UNIX_TIMESTAMP() - ' . $serverStatus['Uptime'] . ';');
$row = PMA_mysql_fetch_row($res);
echo sprintf($strServerStatusUptime, PMA_timespanFormat($serverStatus['Uptime']), PMA_localisedDate($row[0])) . "\n";
mysql_free_result($res);
unset($res);
unset($row);
?>

Glitch

Xelation 06-12-2003 05:52 PM

Hey teck, I've got a problem with a step.. its interfering with another hack.. heres the problem on this step

Find:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$newtext=str_replace($var['findword'],$var['replaceword'],$newtext);
    }
  } 

Replace it with:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg,$microstats;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  
$findwords=array(=> '{getmicrostats}');
  
$replacewords=array(=> $microstats);
  
$i=1;

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars) and $i++) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$findwords[$i]=$var['findword'];
      
$replacewords[$i]=$var['replaceword'];
    }
  }

  
$newtext=str_replace($findwords,$replacewords,$newtext); 



I have this code instead:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext$sendheader 1)
{
    
// parses replacement vars

    
global $PHP_SELF$DB_site$replacementsetid$gzipoutput$gziplevel$newpmmsg;
    static 
$vars;

    if (
connection_status())
    {
        exit;
    }

    if (!
is_array($vars))
    {
        
// build an array of $vars containing find/replace values
        
$vars = array();
        
$replacements $DB_site->query("
            SELECT findword, replaceword, replacementsetid
            FROM replacement
            WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1, '" 
intval($replacementsetid) . "')
            ORDER BY replacementsetid, replacementid DESC
        "
);
        while (
$replacement $DB_site->fetch_array($replacements))
        {
            if (
$replacement['findword'] != '')
            {
                
$vars["$replacement[findword]"] = $replacement['replaceword'];
            }
        }
        unset(
$replacement);
        
$DB_site->free_result($replacements);
    }

    if (
PHPVERSION '4.0.5' or 1)
    {
        
// do each replacement in turn for PHP < 4.0.5
        
reset($vars);
        while(list(
$find$replace) = each($vars))
        {
            
$newtext str_replace($find$replace$newtext);
        }
    } 

how can I fix this problem? Ive tried many different ways to fix it myself but now your my resort. Hope you can help :)

neocorteqz 06-14-2003 08:46 AM

has anyone even tried this on vB3?? just curious. :)

DPoole 06-14-2003 10:15 AM

/me click installs as i forgot to do a while back when i installed it

this should be part of vbull - not an addon as its a lifesaver at times.

S.Shady 06-17-2003 06:54 AM

Quote:

04-09-03 at 06:22 PM TECK said this in Post #784
If you clear your browser temp files, you don't even have to rename that template... the typo was corrected my myself about 285 years ago... ;)

sorry to say but not in the 2.3.0 fix. the template typo is still there. in the instructions taking out the home_ is still required for it to work. and i know my temp files arnt the same because i just reformatted my computer and cleared everything when i read that.


sorry for brining that old post up. but just lettin you know.


very good hack. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01740 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,787KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete