vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - 8WayRun.Com - Media Library (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=240677)

Jaxel 05-16-2010 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Big-Pete (Post 2037911)
Love this mod, Just what I needed, Will be sending donation as this is superb!..

The only issue I have is with the CMS, If i use the BB code and place the media tag into an article in the cms i get a border appear around title in both the preview and the full page, how would i either adjust this border or remove it?? Any help will be greatly appreciated :)

bbcode is handled by the template: 8WR_media_bbcode

Feel free to edit it as you wish.

DragonByte Tech 05-16-2010 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2037958)
I'm already using that...

Code:

if ($ajax)
{
        $message = convert_urlencoded_unicode($message);
}


You misunderstand, I meant in the JS file.

If you wrap PHP.urlencode() around
Code:

fetch_object('vB_Editor_QR_textarea').value
it will work, as the screenshots demonstrate.

I don't know what charset you use on your development board since you say it works for you without PHP.urlencode(), but French and Norwegian characters are included in the ISO-8859-1 encoding so they don't require UTF-8 to work.

Hope that helps :)


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 05-16-2010 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2037958)
I also personally feel that using checks like "function_exists()" is a big mistake. I think a program should either DEGRADE gracefully and silently without the user knowing, or FAIL as loud as possible. If you start using "function_exists()", the program doesn't degrade as it should, it instead FAILS, but it doesn't tell anybody it fails; no one knows it failed until things just don't work as it should. Error messages are there for a reason, to inform you that there was an error.

No offence, but I must disagree quite strongly with this.

Wrapping function_exists() around your function declaration (which I have already empirically proven will cause errors in specific scenarios through no fault in anybody's code) simply means that if the function exists, the code will continue to work 100% as intended with no degradation or ill effects whatsoever.

The only specific scenario where having a re-declare message would be beneficial is if two mods attempted to use the same function name, which should never happen because all mods should name their functions in such a way that it's uniquely tied to their mod.

So yeah, I don't find a single reason why a function declaration that's happening in a place that may very well be executed multiple times should not be wrapped in function_exists().
Alternatively, it would be possible to put the function declaration in a file of its own, and then use require_once().
It'd have the same effect, more or less :)


Fillip

Jaxel 05-16-2010 04:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2037963)
You misunderstand, I meant in the JS file.

If you wrap PHP.urlencode() around
Code:

fetch_object('vB_Editor_QR_textarea').value
it will work, as the screenshots demonstrate.

I don't know what charset you use on your development board since you say it works for you without PHP.urlencode(), but French and Norwegian characters are included in the ISO-8859-1 encoding so they don't require UTF-8 to work.

Hope that helps :)


Fillip

I've found hundreds of websites all discussing the issue of urlencoding in JavaScript and how there is no real match to the PHP function. They all go into these long winded functions in order to fix the problem, talking about issues of escaping etc... and not ONE of them mentions this PHP.urlencode function. In fact, I can't even find any documentation on the internet that this function exists... which is bizarre, since it clearly works. PHP and JavaScript can't even be used at the same time because PHP is server side and JavaScript is client side. So in order for this function to work, it has to exist in JavaScript. So I guess my next question is, WHY? Why do none of these other articles mention this function? What is the downside? Is there a performance issue? Backwards compatibility? It seems like such a simple fix, while escape() just creates more problems...

BTW, I use UTF-8... and many of the people who've I've convinced to switch to UTF-8 have all reported to me that their forums are faster than ever... I just recently had shoryuken.com switch over and even their users are happy about it.

DragonByte Tech 05-16-2010 04:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2037980)
I've found hundreds of websites all discussing the issue of urlencoding in JavaScript and how there is no real match to the PHP function. They all go into these long winded functions in order to fix the problem, talking about issues of escaping etc... and not ONE of them mentions this PHP.urlencode function. In fact, I can't even find any documentation on the internet that this function exists... which is bizarre, since it clearly works. PHP and JavaScript can't even be used at the same time because PHP is server side and JavaScript is client side. So in order for this function to work, it has to exist in JavaScript. So I guess my next question is, WHY? Why do none of these other articles mention this function? What is the downside? Is there a performance issue? Backwards compatibility? It seems like such a simple fix, while escape() just creates more problems...

It's a function vBulletin creates in their JS files, to solve just the problems you mention :)

There's no downsides that I'm aware of.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2037980)
BTW, I use UTF-8... and many of the people who've I've convinced to switch to UTF-8 have all reported to me that their forums are faster than ever... I just recently had shoryuken.com switch over and even their users are happy about it.

vBulletin itself isn't 100% UTF-8 compatible, though.
I can't comment on speed increases, never tried it tbh.

At any rate, it shouldn't be necessary to make them switch when it can work via that simple function, no? :)


Fillip

Jaxel 05-16-2010 05:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2037996)
It's a function vBulletin creates in their JS files, to solve just the problems you mention :)

There's no downsides that I'm aware of.

vBulletin itself isn't 100% UTF-8 compatible, though.
I can't comment on speed increases, never tried it tbh.

At any rate, it shouldn't be necessary to make them switch when it can work via that simple function, no? :)


Fillip

Ah... well that explains it, thanks. As for UTF-8, there actually is a reason to use it with this mod. This mod pulls in XML data from external sources, and UTF-8 is the first and foremost supported character set for the XML standard. I guess I'll just set this mod to force UTF-8 on the XML queries, instead of pulling in vbulletin's charset.

DragonByte Tech 05-16-2010 05:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2038021)
Ah... well that explains it, thanks.

No prob, glad to be of help :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2038021)
As for UTF-8, there actually is a reason to use it with this mod. This mod pulls in XML data from external sources, and UTF-8 is the first and foremost supported character set for the XML standard. I guess I'll just set this mod to force UTF-8 on the XML queries, instead of pulling in vbulletin's charset.

That makes sense I guess, though I believe (but I may very well be mistaken) that vBulletin's XML parser handles differences in encoding.

If only the entire interwebs ran off of utf-8...


Fillip

Big-Pete 05-16-2010 05:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 2037959)
bbcode is handled by the template: 8WR_media_bbcode

Feel free to edit it as you wish.

Ok Thanks, Being that i'm by no means a coder, how should I edit it though? All I see in the template are padding settings, Is that border supposed to be like that as Im getting the border in all styles, especially vb4's default..


PHP Code:

<div class="bbcode_container">
    <
div class="bbcode_quote">
        <
div class="quote_container" style="padding: 10px; text-align: center;">
            <
vb:if condition="$error">
                {
vb:var error}
            <
vb:else />
                <
div style="padding-bottom: 10px;"><b><a href="{vb:var media.href}">{vb:raw media.title}</a></b></div>
                {
vb:raw media.embed}
                <
div style="padding-top: 10px;"><a href="{vb:var media.href}">{vb:var media.href}</a></div>
            </
vb:if>
        </
div>
    </
div>
</
div 

>

Footman 05-16-2010 06:27 PM

Unfortunately I'm experiencing this error again, and I thought it was fixed a couple of days ago. When I click on the thumb to view the video all I get is the title and not the player. I do have the latest version uploaded, had this issue before and clicked the "Click here to restore all services in the "/media/xml" directory to their default settings." and it fixed it before. Now - nothing :(

I don't know where to start to figure it out. Any thoughts?

patrick91 05-16-2010 06:38 PM

have problems with it??

Quote:

Database error in vBulletin 4.0.3:

Invalid SQL:
INSERT INTO media_service
(svcName, svcRegex, svcURL, svcFeed, svcValue2, svcThumb, svcTitle, svcDesc, svcLength, svcTags, svcMovie, svcWidth, svcHeight)
VALUES
('YouTube', 'http:\\/\\/[a-z]*?[\\.]?youtube\\.[a-z]*?\\/watch\\?v=([\\w_-]*)', 'http://www.youtube.com/watch?v={serviceVAL}', 'http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos/{serviceVAL}', 'null', '$arr[\'media:group\'][\'media:thumbnail\'][3][\'url\']', '$arr[\'media:group\'][\'media:title\'][\'value\']', '$arr[\'media:group\'][\'media:description\'][\'value\']', '$arr[\'media:group\'][\'yt:duration\'][\'seconds\']', '$arr[\'media:group\'][\'media:keywords\']', 'http://www.youtube.com/v/{serviceVAL}?autoplay={ap10}&hd=1&fs=1', 640, 385);

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'svcMovie' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
I installed it first time good but then had problem with the permissions i uninstalled it and now want try it again and get that #$@^$%#& error...:P i'm such a noob but sucks if you not know what to do?

Gr,

patrick


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03456 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,794KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete