vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

utw-Mephisto 12-01-2005 02:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pocketbike Planet
The arcade access index.php to save the high scores and VB now let's us choose a file other than index.php (I use forum.php) to use as our index file.

I know about others adding some code to their CMS index.php files to allow the arcade to save high scores. What about those of us who do not us an index.php file at all? What do we do?

I've tried making some code changes in the arcade.php file to switch it from index.php to forum.php but the script is still trying to access index.php when saving high scores.

Any other ideas on where to look?

Thanks.

I'd like to know this too :(

gothicuser 12-01-2005 04:35 AM

Only a small question, I use vBPortal and like the left column.
Where in the arcade coding can I alter the 'padding' to increase the gap between the left column and the arcade table please?

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 05:23 AM

If you don't have any index.php at all, you should create one with the following content:


Code:

<?php
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
$_GET[act] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
?>

This should fix your problems :)

utw-Mephisto 12-01-2005 05:34 AM

I do have an index.php (from vbadvanced) :

Code:

<?php
// ++=========================================================================++
// || vBadvanced CMPS v2.0.0 (vB 3.5) - 9656
// || ? 2003-2004 vBadvanced.com & PlurPlanet, LLC - All Rights Reserved
// || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
// || http://vbadvanced.com
// || Downloaded 01:24, Fri Nov 25th 2005
// ||
// ++ ========================================================================++

error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index');
define('VBA_PORTAL', true);
define('VBA_SCRIPT', 'CMPS');

// ============================================
// Enter the full path to your forum here
// Example: /home/vbadvanced/public_html/forum
// ============================================

chdir('/usr/www/users/utwor');

// ============================================
// No Further Editing Necessary!
// ============================================

$phrasegroups = array();
$globaltemplates = array();
$actiontemplates = array();
$specialtemplates = array();

require_once('./global.php');


print_portal_output($home);

// ibproarcade modification
globalize($_REQUEST, array(
            'act' => STR_NOHTML,
            'showuser' => INT
));

// ibproarcade modification
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
        $_GET[act] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibproarcade modification

?>


VaaKo 12-01-2005 05:35 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I have this problem, many of my users are complaining about
while submitting their scores, it gives them an error saying that the score couldn't be saved to the database and stuff like that
and sometimes the score is being saved for an unknown user (guest)

I donno if anyone is facing such problem, but is there a fix?

for example check the attached pic!

Scooterpig 12-01-2005 06:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Don Corleone
I have this problem, many of my users are complaining about
while submitting their scores, it gives them an error saying that the score couldn't be saved to the database and stuff like that
and sometimes the score is being saved for an unknown user (guest)

I donno if anyone is facing such problem, but is there a fix?

for example check the attached pic!

I'm certainly far from an expert and don't know if this is right or not, but looking at your pic shows that the score they are trying to submit isn't the highest score for that game, which means you have only submit highest scores in your settings checked, hence their lower than high score won't be submitted.

As for it showing as guest, sorry don't know that one other than ya sure they are logged in when they are playing and do you have the option for allowing guests to play the arcade on?

VaaKo 12-01-2005 06:13 AM

Quote:

I'm certainly far from an expert and don't know if this is right or not, but looking at your pic shows that the score they are trying to submit isn't the highest score for that game, which means you have only submit highest scores in your settings checked, hence their lower than high score won't be submitted.
it's true, I have set it to only submit the highest scores so im gonna change that now but as I know that the users got the most high score in the whole board, I mean it's the hightest and still it didn't save it!

no guests can't play games!
but I donno what's happening

VaaKo 12-01-2005 06:20 AM

I have went to:
Admincp >> Arcade >> Member Manage >> *username* >> Edit scores

it's giving me in the status bar "Done but with errors" and I can't click on the "edit scores"

Robert Basil 12-01-2005 06:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
If you don't have any index.php at all, you should create one with the following content:


Code:

<?php
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
$_GET[act] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
?>

This should fix your problems :)


Thanks, but that will not fix my problems as my index page is an index.html file with SSI includes that we use for other parts of our community. Can't you just fix your code to read the index page that is set in the admincp? Other scripts do this just fine.

Thanks

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 06:51 AM

No, because all ibPro-Games do submit their score to index.php and this can not be changed anywhere but in each Game itself.

So there must be an index.php in the forum-root to pick up any score from ibPro- and PNflash-Games, there is no way to change that


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06261 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,757KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (6)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete