vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Geek AutoLinker 4.02 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=76054)

venomx 04-12-2005 10:19 PM

I am scared to upgrade.. I tried to upgrade the articles hack and it didnt work right. :(

Lionel 04-12-2005 11:12 PM

there is a tiny bug.

Quote:

<a href='$link' target='_blank' class='DEF' title='$description'>$text</a>
should be
Quote:

<a href='$link' target='_blank' class='DEF' title=$description>$text</a>
description without the quote.

because it looks like you had them defined somewhere else also, causing the link to show the title with double single quotes ''....'' instead of '....' like the other tags and therefore not displaying the title. Once I removed it in description, then it displayed the tag '....'

bad example:

<a href='http://www.ap.org/' target='_blank' class='DEF' title=''International News Agency''>Associated Press</a>

TTG 04-13-2005 04:45 AM

Using the code you provided for the popup ability :-

Code:

<div id="GALBox"
        style="position: absolute; width: 200px; z-index: 100;
    border: 1pt black solid; background: #FFFFCC;
    visibility: hidden; padding: 10px;"
    onmouseover="this.style.visibility='visible';"
    onmouseout="this.style.visibility='hidden';">
</div>

how can I move the pop up to be a few pixels down from the link .. it covers the link at the moment.

The Geek 04-13-2005 07:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTG
Using the code you provided for the popup ability :-

Code:

<div id="GALBox"
        style="position: absolute; width: 200px; z-index: 100;
    border: 1pt black solid; background: #FFFFCC;
    visibility: hidden; padding: 10px;"
    onmouseover="this.style.visibility='visible';"
    onmouseout="this.style.visibility='hidden';">
</div>

how can I move the pop up to be a few pixels down from the link .. it covers the link at the moment.

Lionel - thanks for the heads up with the $description. Ill change the readme and the default in the hack.

TTG - its in the javascript. Open vbulletin_menu.js and its right at the top (in one of the functions you added).
Look for toppx=toppx-(number) and change number to whatever offset you want. You can use 0 however depending on the style of your link - it could cause intermitten problems. I would use toppx=toppx-1;

nJoy

TTG 04-13-2005 08:23 AM

Great support .. all works well with the upgrade on 3.0.6

Thanks The Geek

T3MEDIA 04-13-2005 01:03 PM

ok. quick question. what version is this if I have the beta version. In other words how would I (if needed) upgrade to 3.

The Geek 04-13-2005 01:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by T3MEDIA
ok. quick question. what version is this if I have the beta version. In other words how would I (if needed) upgrade to 3.

File changes are the same... Depends on which package you were running. If you have categroy options in the admincp then your file changes should be updated (may want to double check the file changes to vbulletin_menu.js

Aside from that - just overwrite your GAL files with the ones in the latest package.

Hope that made sense!

fly 04-13-2005 01:37 PM

Sweet. Gish didn't seem to work for me, other than the js file. Anything I can give/show to you to help improve it?

And I'm anxiously awaiting link timeouts after a certain period of time. THANKS MAN!

The Geek 04-13-2005 01:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flypaper
Sweet. Gish didn't seem to work for me, other than the js file. Anything I can give/show to you to help improve it?

And I'm anxiously awaiting link timeouts after a certain period of time. THANKS MAN!

Upgradin is seriously difficult with GISH (or any file hacker) as it totally depends on how you put the previous code in. I got it to work in most upgrade situations - but in many it wont. This I dont see as a problem becuase 1- there are only 4 small minor file edits. 2 - Worse case scenario, you will have to manually do them yourself.

The good news is that once they have been auto-hacked... future upgrades are much easier.
Saying that - Im half tempted to do away with the auto hacking for smaller file changes as no one ever seems to read the README. For something like GAS its essential as there are many file edits. For this - its could go either way.

Enough of a rant :)

Just do the js fiel change manually. GISH errs on the side of caution and wont touch the file if it doesnt think its 100% safe to.

As far as timeouts - I am planning on an optional integration between GAB and GAL so that people can place adverts AND key words however this may be a few weeks away.

fly 04-13-2005 01:51 PM

Your coding skills are only matched by your bostaff skills and nunchuck skills.

T3MEDIA 04-13-2005 06:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
File changes are the same... Depends on which package you were running. If you have categroy options in the admincp then your file changes should be updated (may want to double check the file changes to vbulletin_menu.js

Aside from that - just overwrite your GAL files with the ones in the latest package.

Hope that made sense!

Sorry I got the info late I have version GAL_RC2[1].10.

The Geek 04-13-2005 06:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by T3MEDIA
Sorry I got the info late I have version GAL_RC2[1].10.

I would jsut overwrite the existing files and double check the file changes. Im pretty sure you are up to date with everything.

JustAskJulie 04-13-2005 08:49 PM

Are replacements case sensitive in safe mode?

The Geek 04-13-2005 09:11 PM

nope

JustAskJulie 04-13-2005 09:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
nope

good.

I've installed it and it's working great. Just one more question. Is there a change I can make to that in safe mode it will require a space after but not before. IE. Currently in safe mode if I were to put

link here

it would not autolink it, but if i put link here (with space before and after) it will.

Lionel 04-14-2005 08:25 AM

I have a small problem. Three times I have chosen to live dangerously, three times the settings reverted themselves to safe mode.

The Geek 04-14-2005 10:12 AM

Ill look into it later today for you.

wolfyman 04-14-2005 02:12 PM

I downloaded, opened it up to /forum, and uploaded. It didn't ask to overwrite anything on a fresh install. When installing, everything claimed to be successful except step 200, which I edited manually with no problem.

I added a word/url combo in the admincp, but - no linkie! What did I miss?

fly 04-14-2005 02:24 PM

odd. I just checked mine too and it isn't working.

fly 04-14-2005 03:36 PM

I just rechecked all the edits and stuff. Was I supposed to totally remove the old version first?

wolfyman 04-14-2005 03:38 PM

I didn't have the old version.

JustAskJulie 04-14-2005 03:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JustAskJulie
good.

I've installed it and it's working great. Just one more question. Is there a change I can make to that in safe mode it will require a space after but not before. IE. Currently in safe mode if I were to put

link here

it would not autolink it, but if i put link here (with space before and after) it will.

Nevermind, I read back where this is addressed.

I also found that it won't link words if there is puntuations around them. I had tried to make a list of the words that I had added for my mods and they were listed separated by commas.... they wouldn't link. Drove me insane for about 20 minutes trying to figure out why it wasn't working. No big deal tho, as I don't expect the words and phrases to be things that people list.

The Geek 04-14-2005 04:39 PM

Remember that the changed files are in gish/gal

You shouldnt of had to remove the earlier version - just double check the file edits are up to date.

fly 04-14-2005 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
Remember that the changed files are in gish/gal

You shouldnt of had to remove the earlier version - just double check the file edits are up to date.

Yeah, I had to do all the file edits myself (except for the .js file) and they are all there. Admincp stuff is all there too, but the links just don't show up...

fly 04-14-2005 05:03 PM

Whoa. I see my problem. I didn't actually submit the thread, only previewed it. I thought that worked on v2.0, but certainly doesn't on v3.0...

JustAskJulie 04-14-2005 08:58 PM

Just ran into what appears to be a slight bug. I had been running in safe mode with the Link replacement limit set to 0 - all was fine. I changed the link replacement to 2 and it breaks. Instead of autolinking at it should, it adds the description text into the body of the post and links it as well as the autolink word/phrase, resulting in (some cases) two or three lines of linked text.

Any ideas?

On the replacement limit itself, it would be nice if that could be done on a link by link basis rather than globally - certain links limited while others aren't.

The Geek 04-14-2005 09:06 PM

ill look into the limit bug when I can get my server back up and running (its currently down due to DNS woes).

As far as limiting per item - not really possible without overly slowing things down. THe replacements are done in one pre_replace call. Otherwise each link would have to be replaced in a loop. If you have 50 links in a thread showing 15 posts, thats 750 replacment calls instead of one!

Hope you dont hold it against me :)

Shackbase 04-14-2005 09:59 PM

i did the install - i set up a sample keyword - logitech - http://www.talkshack.com/showthread.php?t=8

and nothing - what could I be missing?

Thanks for a most excellent addon (once I get my copy working). :)

--Tone

JustAskJulie 04-14-2005 10:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
ill look into the limit bug when I can get my server back up and running (its currently down due to DNS woes).

As far as limiting per item - not really possible without overly slowing things down. THe replacements are done in one pre_replace call. Otherwise each link would have to be replaced in a loop. If you have 50 links in a thread showing 15 posts, thats 750 replacment calls instead of one!

Hope you dont hold it against me :)

Nope, not at all. I give you mad props for your skillz and moreso for your fast responses and willingness to support your stuff.

Thanks for explaining the limit thing, I figured there was a good reason.

wolfyman 04-14-2005 10:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shackbase
i did the install - i set up a sample keyword - logitech - http://www.talkshack.com/showthread.php?t=8

and nothing - what could I be missing?

Thanks for a most excellent addon (once I get my copy working). :)

--Tone

Sounds like the same problem I have.

Shackbase 04-14-2005 11:04 PM

ok - so I did not undertand (yes I DID read it) the manual - you need to copy the files that the script creates in the /gish/ directory.. sorry - that wasn't clear to me.

Wolfyman.. did you get that? it's a real neat way of doing things actually - kudos to The Geek...

Thanks,

--Tone

Shackbase 04-14-2005 11:17 PM

I do have one question though... in your thread... http://www.thenailgeek.com/showthread.php?t=11011

doing a mouse over - there's a 2nd link in there.. how can I do that? let's say I want to add a <more> link instead or with the normal text link (in other words, add a more info link inside of the description like you have it); how would I do that?

--Tone

wolfyman 04-14-2005 11:19 PM

I end up with these files - /forum/gish/gal/3.00/.. I need to copy those into the main directory........ ooooooooooh

wolfyman 04-14-2005 11:22 PM

Geek, I just joined the masses. Thanks buddy :D

j_86 04-15-2005 06:00 AM

When clicking "save ordinal" on "display" in the adminco when there are no links/ordinals entered, you get this error;

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /admincp/GAL_admin.php on line 425

The Geek 04-15-2005 07:53 AM

Ill look into it today (along with the danger and limit bug) most likely later tonight. I just got my own server back up and running.

Shackbase: use the $url variable in your description to get a link to appear. You can also put HTML in the description when using popups - however DO NOT put any text in that could break a line (ie. <br /> or <p> tags). You can do physical line breaks - but all spaces are changed to &nbsp; otherwise your javascript will error.

fly 04-15-2005 10:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
ill look into the limit bug when I can get my server back up and running (its currently down due to DNS woes).

You must be on Comcast. Change your DNS server to 4.2.2.2 and your problems will disappear.

The Geek 04-15-2005 11:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flypaper
You must be on Comcast. Change your DNS server to 4.2.2.2 and your problems will disappear.

the problem was that the namespace server purged my records so everyone trying to resolve my domain name came up with nothing. Now its just a matter of waiting for all TTL's to expire :(

wolfyman 04-15-2005 12:04 PM

can someone explain what the ordinal is and what else I can do with the bottom field in GAL?
(Replacement code
$link = url
$description = link title
$text is the text replacement.)

The Geek 04-15-2005 12:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfyman
can someone explain what the ordinal is and what else I can do with the bottom field in GAL?
(Replacement code
$link = url
$description = link title
$text is the text replacement.)

ordinal is the order for replacment.

the lower the number, the more precedence it has.

So if you have 'my name is bob' and also 'bob' as replacments, you want the first to have a lower ordinal so it gets replaced first. Otherwise only the second will get matched.

$link=url
$description=description
$text=replacement text
$url=a rolled up version of $link and $text. Essentially, $url produces the following html:
<a href='$link' target='_BLANK'>$text</a>

So when using a popup, you can stick $url in the description and it will give you a link (this was mentioned a few posts back). You can also use html - but I would caution not to use anything that would give you a line break as it can break the variable sent to the popup javascript.

Technically, you could also use some posbit variables too.

Hope this isnt to confusing ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01676 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,836KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete