vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   QuoteIt! Quote Management System v1.2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62470)

agiacosa 01-27-2005 03:27 PM

log out and come back in

LKJR 01-27-2005 03:29 PM

nevermind I figured it out, is there a way I could put this is without the borders around it? where it was between the forum, and navbar with just text?

agiacosa 01-27-2005 03:37 PM

It's just html in randomquotebits template. Edit that template to your liking. See mine: http://www.aquaticplantcentral.com/forumapc/index.php

LKJR 01-27-2005 04:58 PM

that is exactly what I'm after!!!!

do members still have ability to add quotes? or is it all admin?

can you copy that html code for me so I could just paste it?

agiacosa 01-27-2005 05:23 PM

Functionality hasn't changed. Just the way the quote is displayed.

I changed randomquote template to be:
Code:

<table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="80%" align="center">
<thead>
        <tr>
                <td colspan="2">
                </td>
        </tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumhome_randomquote" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_forumhome_randomquote]">
        <tr>
                <td class="alt1" align="center" colspan="2">
                <i>"$randomquote[quote]"</i>
                </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
                <td class="smallfont" align="left">
                <if condition="$bbuserinfo['userid']">(<a href=$vboptions[bburl]/quotes.php?do=addquote>$vbphrase[add_a_quote]</a><if condition="$bbuserinfo['permissions']['adminpermissions']"> | <a href="$vboptions[bburl]/quotes.php?do=delquote&quoteid=$randomquote[quoteid]">$vbphrase[delete_this_quote]</a></if> | <a href="$vboptions[bburl]/quotes.php?do=list">$vbphrase[view_all_quotes]</a>)</if>
                </td>
                <td class="alt1" align="right">
                - <b>$randomquote[author]</b>
                </td>
        </tr>
</tbody>
</table><br />


LKJR 01-27-2005 05:40 PM

would there be a way to move the add quote button to like usercp easily so it wouldn't look so tacky on there or is that quite a bit of work?

LKJR 01-27-2005 05:45 PM

also, manage quotes isn't showing up in the moderator cp
is that a setting I need to change in permissions?

agiacosa 01-27-2005 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LKJR
would there be a way to move the add quote button to like usercp easily so it wouldn't look so tacky on there or is that quite a bit of work?

I can be done I think by copying the requisite test from the randomquote to the appropriate usercp template.

CtrlAltDel 01-28-2005 08:26 PM

Manage quotes is only in the admincp, if you want it in the modcp, you need to edit the modcp index file like you did for the admincp

as for changing how the quote displays, its just a matter of editing the templates and putting whatever you want wherever you want...heck i have my quote displayed in my navbar.

docvader 01-28-2005 10:43 PM

I have my quotes displayed in my welcome block
http://x.russbo.com/vb/index.php

deb0 02-02-2005 06:02 PM

How does it run on VB306?

ncangler 02-03-2005 12:39 AM

Hi. I appreciate your help on this forum. I'm trying to install the QuoteIt hack on my forum running 3.0.6 and all I'm seeing is a blank bar with a couple of quotation marks and some other symbols. (I attached an image below). I haven't input a quote yet cause I don't see anyplace to do that. CtrlAltDel mentioned on the forum running a Query (below). I'm a newbie to much of this. Could you please tell me where and how to run a query? I really hope I can get this working. Thanks!

Quote:

Originally Posted by CtrlAltDel
I figured it out.

For some reason the VB 3.0.5/6 upgrade somewhere along the line kills the 'Forum Home Page Settings' database table...or at least nukes the entry needed for the quotes thing. So basically, nothing is broken, but its just like you check the 'off' button for the quotes.

You need to rerun this query.
Code:

INSERT INTO setting (varname, grouptitle, value, defaultvalue, optioncode, displayorder, advanced, volatile) VALUES ('showquote', 'forumhome', '0', '0', 'yesno', 5, 0, 1);
and this one

Code:

INSERT INTO setting (varname, grouptitle, value, defaultvalue, optioncode, displayorder, advanced, volatile) VALUES ('moderatequotes', 'forumhome', '0', '0', 'yesno', 6, 0, 1)
If your table has a prefix, put that on there.

Then go into your home page options and re-enable the settings.

Everything should be back to normal now.


Wifey 02-03-2005 12:49 AM

Quick question - I have this hack working perfectly and I LOVE it, so thanks first off. Now, I was wondering if there is any way to keep a certain usergroup from adding quotes besides guests?

Thanks!

CtrlAltDel 02-03-2005 03:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deb0
How does it run on VB306?

works great on 3.0.6, follow the fix in my sig to get it up and running, along with refreshing your phrases.

CtrlAltDel 02-03-2005 03:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ashkarita
Quick question - I have this hack working perfectly and I LOVE it, so thanks first off. Now, I was wondering if there is any way to keep a certain usergroup from adding quotes besides guests?

Thanks!

it would be easy enough, you just need to change the code found in lines ~58-65 of quotes.php to an if condition that matched whom you wanted to be able to post quotes.

or you can add additional if statements there, testing for invalid usergroup ids..not too bad to put together.

Borgs8472 02-08-2005 06:59 PM

Hi everyone.

I was trying to trim the quote bar to remove the 'random quote' bit, when I collapsed the table and lost the random quote alltogether.

I tried reinstalling the templates, but now I keep getting:
Quote:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting ']' in /usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/wordforge.net/httpdocs/forum/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3037) : eval()'d code on line 18

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

when I save the randomquote template!

The quote will not show up whatever I've tried. :(

Suggestions?

kizzmet 02-08-2005 11:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CtrlAltDel
I figured it out.

For some reason the VB 3.0.5/6 upgrade somewhere along the line kills the 'Forum Home Page Settings' database table...or at least nukes the entry needed for the quotes thing. So basically, nothing is broken, but its just like you check the 'off' button for the quotes.

You need to rerun this query.
Code:

INSERT INTO setting (varname, grouptitle, value, defaultvalue, optioncode, displayorder, advanced, volatile) VALUES ('showquote', 'forumhome', '0', '0', 'yesno', 5, 0, 1);
and this one

Code:

INSERT INTO setting (varname, grouptitle, value, defaultvalue, optioncode, displayorder, advanced, volatile) VALUES ('moderatequotes', 'forumhome', '0', '0', 'yesno', 6, 0, 1)
If your table has a prefix, put that on there.

Then go into your home page options and re-enable the settings.

Everything should be back to normal now.


Thank you Meester life saver!

kizzmet 02-09-2005 03:21 PM

Is there a way to get it to show only on the CMPS page and not the forum index page?

Using VB 3.0.6

KW802 02-09-2005 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kizzmet
Is there a way to get it to show only on the CMPS page and not the forum index page?

Using VB 3.0.6

Did you search the thread for "CMPS"? ;)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=543545

CtrlAltDel 02-09-2005 09:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Borgs8472
Hi everyone.

I was trying to trim the quote bar to remove the 'random quote' bit, when I collapsed the table and lost the random quote alltogether.

I tried reinstalling the templates, but now I keep getting:



when I save the randomquote template!

The quote will not show up whatever I've tried. :(

Suggestions?

that error usually comes out when there is a syntax error in the file that gets named there
check for missing braces and semi-colons

rex_b 02-10-2005 11:55 PM

works for me.

Thanks.

The Realist 02-17-2005 03:59 PM

Installed and working fine, but its thrown a wobbly on my template. Does anyone know how to fix this (see attached pic)

Laters

CtrlAltDel 02-19-2005 03:10 AM

like anything else, you do that by editing the template and taking it out if you dont want it

s'not brain surgery

The Realist 02-19-2005 09:40 AM

I did not ask for your unhelpful, unneeded comments. All I need is for someone to explain this:

One you add the quote, how does it get to look like the rest of the forum and where do I do this so called editing.


Quote:

Originally Posted by CtrlAltDel
like anything else, you do that by editing the template and taking it out if you dont want it

s'not brain surgery


PET 02-20-2005 02:31 AM

well, for me...it dosn't want to work anymore :( Since i have my upgrade done...

CtrlAltDel 02-20-2005 03:21 AM

PET: did you check the links in my sig, they have a few things that may help clear up your issues.

The Realist: In your original post, if you were referring to the thing in the top right, you can edit that out, but editing the quote templates. Personally I just put it in the NavBar on my forum home and have it just display the quote and username.

PET 02-20-2005 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CtrlAltDel
PET: did you check the links in my sig, they have a few things that may help clear up your issues.

The Realist: In your original post, if you were referring to the thing in the top right, you can edit that out, but editing the quote templates. Personally I just put it in the NavBar on my forum home and have it just display the quote and username.

thanks :)

Borgs8472 02-26-2005 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CtrlAltDel
that error usually comes out when there is a syntax error in the file that gets named there
check for missing braces and semi-colons

I know, but I checked so many times now, I'm just installing the out-of-the-tin system but it keeps throwing that error and obviously not displaying on my forum home. :(

I get that error when I try and save the quotelistbit too!

*sob*

deb0 03-02-2005 11:26 AM

It doesn't work in 3.07. followed instructions precisely, yet nothing shows on forum home.

Any ideas?

deb0 03-02-2005 11:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CtrlAltDel
works great on 3.0.6, follow the fix in my sig to get it up and running, along with refreshing your phrases.

I ran these sql queries and I get:

An error occurred while attempting to execute your query. The following information was returned.
error number: 1062
error desc: Duplicate entry 'moderatequotes' for key 1


This is an awesome mod, if I could just get it to work

deb0 03-02-2005 01:25 PM

I can't find any of these TEMPLATES that are supposed to be there. In the install script I see it updating all my styles then I notice at the bottom it says

New templates added to styleid 16
Click on "Apply Database Modifications" to continue.

Shouldn't it apply to ALL my style? How can I tell which is Style 16?

Help!

The Realist 03-02-2005 03:06 PM

Go to Styles and Templates and click Style Manager, put your mouse over each template and look at the bottom of your browser window, it will show as an example /index.php?s=&styleid=xx.

The xx is your style ID for that template.

Laters

Quote:

I can't find any of these TEMPLATES that are supposed to be there. In the install script I see it updating all my styles then I notice at the bottom it says

New templates added to styleid 16
Click on "Apply Database Modifications" to continue.

Shouldn't it apply to ALL my style? How can I tell which is Style 16?

deb0 03-02-2005 04:20 PM

thx for your help. Man, I don't know what's up with this hack. Why is it defaulting to my default style anyway? And why is it that I can see NONE of the templates installed under that style or anyother?

CtrlAltDel 03-03-2005 04:18 AM

Sorry guys, I've been busy and I have not taken the time to install 3.0.7 on my site yet nor update this if needed yet, I'll try and get to that this weekend.

venomx 03-03-2005 04:31 AM

I have this running fine on 3.0.7

pagekeeper 03-08-2005 02:49 PM

Great hack, i've installed it but im getting a wierd error, in the admin section i cant see the quote's tab, although i can click it, but cant actually see anything .. also the quotes itself dont appear ... and the forumhome page is blank but the quote box is there ?? i've ran the install already with no errors..

ncangler 03-08-2005 09:24 PM

I have tried to install this and have run the queries but get the following error message when I activate the Quotes in AdminCP:

Database error in vBulletin 3.0.6:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM quotes WHERE approved=1 ORDER BY rand() LIMIT 1

mysql error: Table 'thestudi_cafe.quotes' doesn't exist

mysql error number: 1146

I have "vb_" as the database prefix. Do I need to change something in order for the vb_quotes database to be seen? Any help is appreciated.

CtrlAltDel 03-09-2005 04:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pagekeeper
Great hack, i've installed it but im getting a wierd error, in the admin section i cant see the quote's tab, although i can click it, but cant actually see anything .. also the quotes itself dont appear ... and the forumhome page is blank but the quote box is there ?? i've ran the install already with no errors..

edit a phrase and save
its the phrase issue

CtrlAltDel 03-09-2005 04:16 AM

did you run the install script all the way through?

ncangler 03-09-2005 11:28 AM

Yes the install was run with no errors all the way through. I even tried running it again and received a duplicate error message. I looked at the database with phpmyadmin and there is a "vb_quotes" field in the "thestudi_cafe" database. Since the error says "mysql error: Table 'thestudi_cafe.quotes' doesn't exist", I'm assuming it is trying to connect with the database 'thestudi_cafe' in field 'quotes' and should be calling field 'vb_quotes'. So is there someplace in one of the programs where I can add the 'vb_' database prefix or another way to get it to recognize this?

If I activate the quotes hack in AdminCP I get the error message.
BTW I can see the "moderate quotes" in AdminCP with no problem.

Thanks for your help!
Randy

Quote:

Originally Posted by CtrlAltDel
did you run the install script all the way through?



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01588 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,840KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete