![]() |
Quote:
|
Quote:
You count it however you want to. I do it the way vbulletin does it. As long as it works for you the way you want it to now, what's the big deal? |
I realized that I didnt do that :)
so i did that and get this error when I run the query: #1146 - Table '*********_******.user' doesn't exist sorry to keep asking boofo :( |
Don't worry. we'll get you going. ;)
Ok, run the following query in the Admin CP >Import and Maintenance > Execute SQL Query (unless you are using phpmyadmin): [sql]ALTER TABLE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user ADD profileviews int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0'[/sql] and let me know if that runs allright. ;) |
yes boofo I use phpadmin for queries, so would i run the same or would it be different script please. omg it's late here 01:40, I must be keen or just nutz lol
nope I tried the query and no it did not work same error :( boofo are you on chat or would you have a spare moment to browse what i have done? |
Do you have a table prefix?
|
yes Sir, I sure do..........
vb3_ |
Then use this query.
[sql]ALTER TABLE vb3_user ADD profileviews int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0'[/sql] |
thanks boofo - okay the query executed.
but I still have error: Database error in vBulletin 3.0.0: Invalid SQL: SELECT COUNT(*) AS referrals, user.username, user.userid FROM vb3_user AS users LEFT JOIN vb3_user ON (users.referrerid = user.userid) WHERE users.referrerid <> 0 GROUP BY users.referrerid ORDER BY referrals DESC LIMIT 1 mysql error: Unknown table 'user' in field list mysql error number: 1109 |
Ok, you NEED to have that code like I have it here:
PHP Code:
|
thanks boofo
i assume that you refering to the root/index.php file? if this is the case then it appears to me that its the same as the original code within your instructions? which is in place........ As you can see from the attachment, i hope. |
You need to remove that file. There is no posting of vb files here. ;)
I will look into it. It should be working fine. For now, disable that query and take the code out for the referrer in the forumhome and see if everything works ok there. In the meantime, I will see what I can figure out with that one query for you. |
ops!!! removed i hope :)
okay I will do as you say and thanks again |
I am checking with someone on this now. You are not the first to report this happening although it runs fine for almost everyone else it seems. Strange. ;)
|
Quote:
Don't forget the install button as there will be an update with more stats very soon and you don't want to miss the update. ;) |
you are quite right and I will gladly do so, if and when it's working hehe lol
okay, I have done that and the errors appear to have gone :) well maybe not? Because I get the stats block on forumhome and get nothing at the top of the forums namely: "Forum Quick Statistics" block |
The one for the forums is a totally different hack. You need to install that one, too, if you want it above the forums. This hack here is the "forumhone" stats hack.
|
i see, i thought that was all part of the same hehe.which one would be then please.
thanks :) what an idiot me :( i found it and already tried it once lol https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=61581&page=5&pp=15&highlight=Foru m+Quick+Stats i best get some (-0-0-) getting them mixed up maybe.... |
Boofo,
Great hack, love it... I noticed that the time, when the update takes place doesn't update to show the new time Look at the pic to see what i mean. At 22:18 was the last update, i enter at 22:30, your hack notices it's over 10 mins later and updates (see the 21 queries). All fine but the last update date still shows the previous update time, not the new one. Anyway to change that to the new updated time? |
As long as you didn't change these lines in the index.php:
PHP Code:
|
I installed the admincp thing so i got this for code:
PHP Code:
The stats do update but the time shows the previous time when the update queries run. As soon as i press refresh and the cache gets read then it does show the new time |
That's the way it is supposed to work.
|
Quote:
Replace the top referrer code in the index.php with this: PHP Code:
|
Ok, i fixed my prob myself.
I removed the PHP Code:
Then AFTER the update stats "if" statement ended and the stats update time was added to the cache i added this: PHP Code:
See screenshot yay! |
That's the way I have it on my site. I just never chnaged it in the file on here. Oops! ;)
|
lol
glad it's fixed Great hack! |
You had doubts? ;)
|
thanks boofo
finally this appears to work now without any errors :) I will post on the other threa ref forum quick stats, which i still have error :( Quote:
|
Quote:
Don't forget the install button, my friend. ;) |
yes, yes and yes lol *hit install button*=yes
Thank you so much for your brilliant support :) |
Cool Hack! Is the installation file also fully up2date now?
|
If you don't use a table prefix or have a really large board it is. I will update the file later tonight if you are either one of the afore mentioned. ;)
|
My board is not that big, and I just upgraded last night to 3.01 so if it would work on that, it's fine with me too.
But I'm a patient man so I can wait until all is updated so when installing all will work good. If that means waiting a few days, I don't mind. Thanks for the support! |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Don't forget the install button as there will be an update shortly (in the next few days). ;) |
Boofo -- I hope you're gonna fix the code for Top Thread Starter and Top Poster percentages to work with numbers over 1000. :)
Hint: The $totalposts and $totalthreads variables are sent through vb_number_format() BEFORE your hack runs. Numbers over 999 show up in the variables as "1,000" and as we all know, PHP can't do this: 1,002 / 9,534 (I've fixed this on my own, if you want my code, I'll give you it :p) |
Quote:
|
Nice hack.
|
Just installed with no problems, but I've cahnged it to update the stats via CRON. All of my scheduled tasks are done via a real CRON. I have it updating the cache every 5 minutes, which is good enough.
Had thought about every couple minutes, but 5's a nice good number. ;) Now users will always be loading the stats from the cache. I jsut have to decide now how I want to group the stats because I'm going to break up the list a bit into sections (instead of one big list). Great job! :D |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:14 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|