vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   vB3 Forumhome Stats Cache Serialize hack v2.2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=61420)

Boofo 04-09-2004 10:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by surfhog
:( lol lol

I have a different error now boofo, would you have any ideas please? seem like 1 error is solved then i get another........ lol

At least this time I did see the template, before i got the error lol ;)

Database error in vBulletin 3.0.0:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT profileviews,username,userid
FROM vb3_user
ORDER BY profileviews
DESC LIMIT 1

mysql error: Unknown column 'profileviews' in 'field list'

mysql error number: 1054

You need to run Query #2 for the profileviews, just not the datastore one. ;)

Boofo 04-09-2004 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BarBeQue
[high]* BarBeQue gives up.... how can he convince boofo that adding posts with threads is doublecounting......
[/high]

I counted each post on my board damnit and you do NOT add the threads to it cause threadposts are already included in the postcount

Make a new thread and you'll notice your postcount go up by 1.

You're wrong on that. Posts are replies and threads are threads. You better read the code a little more before you start spouting off.

You count it however you want to. I do it the way vbulletin does it. As long as it works for you the way you want it to now, what's the big deal?

surfhog 04-09-2004 10:38 PM

I realized that I didnt do that :)

so i did that and get this error when I run the query:

#1146 - Table '*********_******.user' doesn't exist

sorry to keep asking boofo :(

Boofo 04-09-2004 11:03 PM

Don't worry. we'll get you going. ;)

Ok, run the following query in the Admin CP >Import and Maintenance > Execute SQL Query (unless you are using phpmyadmin):

[sql]ALTER TABLE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user ADD profileviews int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0'[/sql]

and let me know if that runs allright. ;)

surfhog 04-09-2004 11:41 PM

yes boofo I use phpadmin for queries, so would i run the same or would it be different script please. omg it's late here 01:40, I must be keen or just nutz lol

nope I tried the query and no it did not work same error :(

boofo are you on chat or would you have a spare moment to browse what i have done?

Boofo 04-10-2004 12:09 AM

Do you have a table prefix?

surfhog 04-10-2004 12:27 AM

yes Sir, I sure do..........

vb3_

Boofo 04-10-2004 01:02 AM

Then use this query.

[sql]ALTER TABLE vb3_user ADD profileviews int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0'[/sql]

surfhog 04-10-2004 01:09 AM

thanks boofo - okay the query executed.

but I still have error:

Database error in vBulletin 3.0.0:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT COUNT(*) AS referrals, user.username, user.userid
FROM vb3_user AS users
LEFT JOIN vb3_user ON (users.referrerid = user.userid)
WHERE users.referrerid <> 0
GROUP BY users.referrerid
ORDER BY referrals DESC
LIMIT 1

mysql error: Unknown table 'user' in field list

mysql error number: 1109

Boofo 04-10-2004 01:17 AM

Ok, you NEED to have that code like I have it here:

PHP Code:

    // <!-- TOP REFERRER -->
    
$ref $DB_site->query_first("
        SELECT COUNT(*) AS referrals, user.username, user.userid
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user AS users
        LEFT JOIN " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user ON (users.referrerid = user.userid)
        WHERE users.referrerid <> 0
        GROUP BY users.referrerid
        ORDER BY referrals DESC
        LIMIT 1
    "
); 

Don't replace the TABLE_PREFIX with yours. Put this code in the file in place of the one you changed.

surfhog 04-10-2004 10:50 AM

thanks boofo
i assume that you refering to the root/index.php file? if this is the case then it appears to me that its the same as the original code within your instructions? which is in place........

As you can see from the attachment, i hope.

Boofo 04-10-2004 10:53 AM

You need to remove that file. There is no posting of vb files here. ;)

I will look into it. It should be working fine. For now, disable that query and take the code out for the referrer in the forumhome and see if everything works ok there. In the meantime, I will see what I can figure out with that one query for you.

surfhog 04-10-2004 10:56 AM

ops!!! removed i hope :)
okay I will do as you say and thanks again

Boofo 04-10-2004 10:59 AM

I am checking with someone on this now. You are not the first to report this happening although it runs fine for almost everyone else it seems. Strange. ;)

Boofo 04-10-2004 11:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by surfhog
ops!!! removed i hope :)
okay I will do as you say and thanks again

Yes, it's gone. ;)

Don't forget the install button as there will be an update with more stats very soon and you don't want to miss the update. ;)

surfhog 04-10-2004 11:05 AM

you are quite right and I will gladly do so, if and when it's working hehe lol

okay, I have done that and the errors appear to have gone :)

well maybe not? Because I get the stats block on forumhome and get nothing at the top of the forums namely: "Forum Quick Statistics" block

Boofo 04-10-2004 12:37 PM

The one for the forums is a totally different hack. You need to install that one, too, if you want it above the forums. This hack here is the "forumhone" stats hack.

surfhog 04-10-2004 12:42 PM

i see, i thought that was all part of the same hehe.which one would be then please.

thanks :)

what an idiot me :( i found it and already tried it once lol
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=61581&page=5&pp=15&highlight=Foru m+Quick+Stats

i best get some (-0-0-) getting them mixed up maybe....

BarBeQue 04-10-2004 07:44 PM

Boofo,

Great hack, love it...

I noticed that the time, when the update takes place doesn't update to show the new time
Look at the pic to see what i mean.
At 22:18 was the last update, i enter at 22:30, your hack notices it's over 10 mins later and updates (see the 21 queries). All fine but the last update date still shows the previous update time, not the new one.
Anyway to change that to the new updated time?

Boofo 04-10-2004 07:55 PM

As long as you didn't change these lines in the index.php:

PHP Code:

$updatetime 10;
$statsupdate '';

$getupdatetime vbdate("$vboptions[timeformat] - F jS, Y"$statscache['lastupdate']);
$statsupdate "<font color=green>Last updated at $getupdatetime</font>&nbsp;";

if (
$statscache['lastupdate'] == OR ($statscache['lastupdate'] + ($updatetime 60)) < TIMENOW

it should be updating the time every 10 minutes.

BarBeQue 04-10-2004 08:37 PM

I installed the admincp thing so i got this for code:
PHP Code:

$updatetime $vboptions['forumhomecachetime'];
$statsupdate '';

$getupdatetime vbdate("$vboptions[timeformat] - F jS, Y"$statscache['lastupdate']);
$statsupdate "Last updated at $getupdatetime"

And in admincp i set the time to 10

The stats do update but the time shows the previous time when the update queries run. As soon as i press refresh and the cache gets read then it does show the new time

Boofo 04-10-2004 09:07 PM

That's the way it is supposed to work.

Boofo 04-10-2004 09:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by surfhog
ops!!! removed i hope :)
okay I will do as you say and thanks again

Ok, here is your fix.

Replace the top referrer code in the index.php with this:

PHP Code:

    // <!-- TOP REFERRER -->
    
$ref $DB_site->query_first("
        SELECT COUNT(*) AS referrals, user.username, user.userid
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user AS users
        LEFT JOIN " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user AS user ON (users.referrerid = user.userid)
        WHERE users.referrerid <> 0
        AND users.referrerid NOT IN (1)
        GROUP BY users.referrerid
        ORDER BY referrals
        DESC LIMIT 1
    "
); 

Thanks to NTLDR for fiinding my mistake. ;)

BarBeQue 04-10-2004 09:16 PM

Ok, i fixed my prob myself.

I removed the
PHP Code:

$statsupdate "<font color=green>Last updated at $getupdatetime</font>&nbsp;"

from the orig place

Then AFTER the update stats "if" statement ended and the stats update time was added to the cache i added this:

PHP Code:

$getupdatetime vbdate("$vboptions[timeformat] - F jS, Y"$statscache['lastupdate']);
$statsupdate "<font color=green>Last updated at $getupdatetime</font>&nbsp;"

Now it updates the queries AND the last update time at the same moment, when all the queries run.
See screenshot

yay!

Boofo 04-10-2004 09:18 PM

That's the way I have it on my site. I just never chnaged it in the file on here. Oops! ;)

BarBeQue 04-10-2004 09:21 PM

lol

glad it's fixed

Great hack!

Boofo 04-10-2004 09:25 PM

You had doubts? ;)

surfhog 04-11-2004 08:23 PM

thanks boofo

finally this appears to work now without any errors :)

I will post on the other threa ref forum quick stats, which i still have error :(


Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
Ok, here is your fix.

Replace the top referrer code in the index.php with this:

PHP Code:

    // <!-- TOP REFERRER -->
    
$ref $DB_site->query_first("
        SELECT COUNT(*) AS referrals, user.username, user.userid
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user AS users
        LEFT JOIN " 
TABLE_PREFIX "user AS user ON (users.referrerid = user.userid)
        WHERE users.referrerid <> 0
        AND users.referrerid NOT IN (1)
        GROUP BY users.referrerid
        ORDER BY referrals
        DESC LIMIT 1
    "
); 

Thanks to NTLDR for fiinding my mistake. ;)


Boofo 04-11-2004 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by surfhog
thanks boofo

finally this appears to work now without any errors :)

I will post on the other threa ref forum quick stats, which i still have error :(

See? Now aren't you glad I didn't let you give up (in the pm)? ;)

Don't forget the install button, my friend. ;)

surfhog 04-11-2004 09:13 PM

yes, yes and yes lol *hit install button*=yes

Thank you so much for your brilliant support :)

BlackTiger 04-17-2004 12:51 AM

Cool Hack! Is the installation file also fully up2date now?

Boofo 04-17-2004 01:24 AM

If you don't use a table prefix or have a really large board it is. I will update the file later tonight if you are either one of the afore mentioned. ;)

BlackTiger 04-17-2004 02:02 PM

My board is not that big, and I just upgraded last night to 3.01 so if it would work on that, it's fine with me too.
But I'm a patient man so I can wait until all is updated so when installing all will work good. If that means waiting a few days, I don't mind.

Thanks for the support!

dstruct2k 04-17-2004 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
If you don't use a table prefix or have a really large board it is. I will update the file later tonight if you are either one of the afore mentioned. ;)

I was about to say that prefixes are broken by one query, but I see you've found that yourself. :) (I'll assume someone has posted a fix as well, although I've coded my own.)

Boofo 04-17-2004 11:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dstruct2k
I was about to say that prefixes are broken by one query, but I see you've found that yourself. :) (I'll assume someone has posted a fix as well, although I've coded my own.)

The fixes are on this page and the last one. ;)

Don't forget the install button as there will be an update shortly (in the next few days). ;)

dstruct2k 04-18-2004 12:31 AM

Boofo -- I hope you're gonna fix the code for Top Thread Starter and Top Poster percentages to work with numbers over 1000. :)


Hint: The $totalposts and $totalthreads variables are sent through vb_number_format() BEFORE your hack runs. Numbers over 999 show up in the variables as "1,000" and as we all know, PHP can't do this: 1,002 / 9,534

(I've fixed this on my own, if you want my code, I'll give you it :p)

Boofo 04-18-2004 12:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dstruct2k
Boofo -- I hope you're gonna fix the code for Top Thread Starter and Top Poster percentages to work with numbers over 1000. :)


Hint: The $totalposts and $totalthreads variables are sent through vb_number_format() BEFORE your hack runs. Numbers over 999 show up in the variables as "1,000" and as we all know, PHP can't do this: 1,002 / 9,534

(I've fixed this on my own, if you want my code, I'll give you it :p)

PM me what you have and I will take a look at it. I did solve the problem but I had to run an extra query to do it. Maybe your way would be better. ;)

Chris|vB 04-20-2004 11:45 PM

Nice hack.

Majik? 04-23-2004 12:41 AM

Just installed with no problems, but I've cahnged it to update the stats via CRON. All of my scheduled tasks are done via a real CRON. I have it updating the cache every 5 minutes, which is good enough.

Had thought about every couple minutes, but 5's a nice good number. ;) Now users will always be loading the stats from the cache. I jsut have to decide now how I want to group the stats because I'm going to break up the list a bit into sections (instead of one big list).

Great job! :D

Boofo 04-23-2004 05:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Majik?
Just installed with no problems, but I've cahnged it to update the stats via CRON. All of my scheduled tasks are done via a real CRON. I have it updating the cache every 5 minutes, which is good enough.

Had thought about every couple minutes, but 5's a nice good number. ;) Now users will always be loading the stats from the cache. I jsut have to decide now how I want to group the stats because I'm going to break up the list a bit into sections (instead of one big list).

Great job! :D

I thought about using a cron job, but I like the option in the vb settings where I can change it on the fly. But, hey, whatever works for you, my friend. ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01596 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,852KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete