vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - Video Club (YouTUBE, Vimeo, DailyMotion etc) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=324885)

lillylissy 04-16-2017 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585422)

But let's start with a simple notice. At headinclude you're loading 3 times the same jquery file. That's not correct. So, find in headinclude template:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.3/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://baeckerei-lieb.de/nivo-slider/js/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://baeckerei-lieb.de/nivo-slider/js/jquery.nivo.slider.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://baeckerei-lieb.de/nivo-slider/js/jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script>

and replace it with:
Code:

<vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT !== 'video'">
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.3/jquery.min.js"></script>
</vb:if>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://baeckerei-lieb.de/nivo-slider/js/jquery.nivo.slider.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://baeckerei-lieb.de/nivo-slider/js/jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js"></script>

I also have some doubts if you really need the slider.pack but for the moment let it there. In my text I didn't loaded it and the slider was working fine.

Please let me know.

I think I load it in header, not in headinclude. Only css load in headinclude.

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 03:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lillylissy (Post 2585424)
I think I load it in header, not in headinclude. Only css load in headinclude.

Normally js files must load in footer, unless if there is a notice to load them in < head > section. But header.tpl is just for html code within < body > section. JS files must load in headinclude. Not that you can't include anywhere, but the normal (after footer section) is headinclude.

lillylissy 04-16-2017 03:21 PM

What I have to do? Or would you like admin-access to make an overview for you?

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 03:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lillylissy (Post 2585426)
What I have to do? Or would you like admin-access to make an overview for you?

If there is trust, PM me admin details to make any neccessary changes.

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585419)
Chris..
Also, the icons are very small and very neutral in color. Is there some way of using "tool tips" so a small pop-up occurs to say what they mean, plus perhaps have a color that standads out better?

Just some thoughts..

Regards,
Doug

Please upload the attached xml and check:
  1. If the provider list on sidebar appears ok (font color).
  2. I've changed the icons by removing opacity which causes that difficult to see issue.

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585428)
Please upload the attached xml and check:
  1. If the provider list on sidebar appears ok (font color).
  2. I've changed the icons by removing opacity which causes that difficult to see issue.

See attached...

1. Still don't see anything except square boxes anytime home screen for Video Club starts up... they do appear after screen refresh (which is awkward) and after someone goes away and come back to the home screen. (see attached)

2. Provider list now appears in black and looks fine. Note: Blue/Grey test still appears under Top Videos listing. (see pic)

3. is framing around slider pics supposed to be white?

4. Pop up tool tips for views/likes/comments are fantastic !!!!! :)

Looking better at each iteration .. :up:

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 05:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585436)
See attached...

3. is framing around slider pics supposed to be white?

Regards,
Doug

Unzip the attached file and upload jquery.bxslider.css to videoclub/css/
Let me know if it works.

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585438)
Unzip the attached file and upload jquery.bxslider.css to videoclub/css/
Let me know if it works.

Still white.. (see attached)

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585436)
See attached...

1. Still don't see anything except square boxes anytime home screen for Video Club starts up... they do appear after screen refresh (which is awkward) and after someone goes away and come back to the home screen. (see attached)

That's why I said to clear browser's cache. Seems that something kept there. Also PM access details to your site with permissions to access video pages.

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585436)
Note: Blue/Grey test still appears under Top Videos listing. (see pic)

This does not seems to be from my style but from your original style. Maybe your style does not supports sidebar? The colors that you're seeing there are the colors of the Default vb Style.

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 06:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585439)
Still white.. (see attached)

Regards,
Doug

Give me the link to your video pages. Strange that it does not works. I set transparent as slider color which means that normally it must shows the page's default background color.

Unless if you didn't clear browser's cache. Try to clean browser cache after any new design change.

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 06:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585440)
That's why I said to clear browser's cache. Seems that something kept there. Also PM access details to your site with permissions to access video pages.

I cleared FireFox browser cache and that fixed the white border issue using your new jquery.bxslider.css file (see attached) Looks great now!!! :up:

The square box issue for comments/help/likes still appears on first start of Video Club home page, regaless of cache clearing or not.

Quote:

This does not seems to be from my style but from your original style. Maybe your style does not supports sidebar? The colors that you're seeing there are the colors of the Default vb Style.
I have no place in my vBulletin style where text is this blue/grey subdued color, so I'm not sure where it's coming from, but it's the same color you fixed in profile screen (you fixed that) when Video Club text was overflowing into it.

Regards,'Doug

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 06:10 PM

Chris..

Refreshing the page (or refreshing the browser, or clearing cache) doesn't cause the proper icons to appear on the main home page. One has to EXIT the home page into viewing a video, then come back to get them to appear...

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 06:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585444)
Chris..

Refreshing the page (or refreshing the browser, or clearing cache) doesn't cause the proper icons to appear on the main home page. One has to EXIT the home page into viewing a video, then come back to get them to appear...

Regards,
Doug

Doug with screenshots I can't debug anything. Screenshots are fine to understand where the problem is but not to fix it. I need to visit your page and investigate what styles are loading and what not.

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 06:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585444)
Chris..

Refreshing the page (or refreshing the browser, or clearing cache) doesn't cause the proper icons to appear on the main home page. One has to EXIT the home page into viewing a video, then come back to get them to appear...

Regards,
Doug

....Also....... A check that you must always do with any design issue of any mod. To switch to Default (vb) style and check if the issue exists or not. eg if the icons appear with the default style then it's a problem of your style and not of my code.

I suggest you (I'm doing it very often) to have different styles installed in your site but available only to Admin. This way you can check anything with another (for example) dark style.

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585445)
Doug with screenshots I can't debug anything. Screenshots are fine to understand where the problem is but not to fix it. I need to visit your page and investigate what styles are loading and what not.

Sent you a PM.. :up:

Regards,
Doug

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585446)
....Also....... A check that you must always do with any design issue of any mod. To switch to Default (vb) style and check if the issue exists or not. eg if the icons appear with the default style then it's a problem of your style and not of my code.

I suggest you (I'm doing it very often) to have different styles installed in your site but available only to Admin. This way you can check anything with another (for example) dark style.

Default vBulletin style does exactly the same thing.. ;)

Regards,
Doug

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 06:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585448)
Default vBulletin style does exactly the same thing.. ;)

Regards,
Doug

Chris.. I found the problem... :rolleyes:

My tab bar access to video.php was referring to HTTP and not an HTTPS link..

It's now working fine and square boxes now show proper icons for whatever reason.. :confused:

Sorry about that .. my bad .. :erm:

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 06:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585448)
Default vBulletin style does exactly the same thing.. ;)

Regards,
Doug

That's why I asked you access. Even if I have no idea what this message means, but something prevents font icons to load. The message is:
Quote:

Access to Font at 'https://www.xxxxx.com/videoclub/fonts/fontawesome-webfont.woff?v=4.0.3' from origin 'http://www.xxxxx.com' has been blocked by CORS policy: No 'Access-Control-Allow-Origin' header is present on the requested resource. Origin 'http://www.xxxxx.com' is therefore not allowed access.
The only that I can see is a refference to http and https. Is you site running on SSL?

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 06:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585450)
Chris.. I found the problem... :rolleyes:

My tab bar access to video.php was referring to HTTP and not an HTTPS link..

It's now working fine and square boxes now show proper icons for whatever reason.. :confused:

Sorry about that .. my bad .. :erm:

Regards,
Doug

Anyway....... Already added full URL to fonts so even with such mistakes will works. If you want import the attached file.

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 06:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585452)
Anyway....... Already added full URL to fonts so even with such mistakes will works. If you want import the attached file.

Thanks.. again.. my apologies... a typo adding the link to my 4.1 tab manager... :o

Now, if there was some answer to the blue/grey text appearing under top videos in column to the right, I'd probably start populating Video Club with a LOT of videos and go live next week...

Thanks again for an excellent product .. and support.. :up:

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585436)
Note: Blue/Grey test still appears under Top Videos listing. (see pic)

So the only that left unfixed is the link color in sidebar. Can you temporary enable sidebar in your forum home? Just to check the link colors.

By the way. Have found sidebar very useful. You can add a dozen of good things there. Why don't use it. BOP5 has also released a nice addon to display sidebar in any page.

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 06:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585454)
So the only that left unfixed is the link color in sidebar. Can you temporary enable sidebar in your forum home? Just to check the link colors.

By the way. Have found sidebar very useful. You can add a dozen of good things there. Why don't use it. BOP5 has also released a nice addon to display sidebar in any page.

I've never done that, or used it before... :confused:

I'll do a check and see if I can figure out where to do that .. :up:

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 06:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585455)
I've never done that, or used it before... :confused:

I'll do a check and see if I can figure out where to do that .. :up:

Regards,
Doug

Not in rush. You've 8 hours ahead :) Is midnight here and need to go for ...snoring :)

Goodnight. Talk tomorrow.

paradoxG(r)eek 04-16-2017 07:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585455)
I've never done that, or used it before... :confused:

I'll do a check and see if I can figure out where to do that .. :up:

Regards,
Doug

Admincp-> Settings-> Options-> Forum Sidebar and Block Options

Click Enable Forum Sidebar and Save

Then go Forums & Moderators-> Forum Blocks Manager

Click Add and then choose any type of block eg Threads

There are dozens of custom blocks here.

Just keep in mind that sidebar is available only on forumhome. But with that addon you can show it everywhere.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...hlight=sidebar

BadgerDog 04-16-2017 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585457)
Admincp-> Settings-> Options-> Forum Sidebar and Block Options

Click Enable Forum Sidebar and Save

Then go Forums & Moderators-> Forum Blocks Manager

Click Add and then choose any type of block eg Threads

There are dozens of custom blocks here.

I turned it ON, but under blocks manager I only have 3 and I don't use any of them... :D

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 05:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585458)
I turned it ON, but under blocks manager I only have 3 and I don't use any of them... :D

Regards,
Doug

Please import the attached xml file. I've remore any styling there.

Check Top Videos in homepage and let me know.

BadgerDog 04-17-2017 08:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585478)
Please import the attached xml file. I've remore any styling there.

Check Top Videos in homepage and let me know.

Chris...

Imported file and checked..

I see absolutely no difference anywhere ... :confused:

You have AdminCP login credentials that are active, so please have a look for yourself.

Thanks.. :)

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 09:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585480)
Chris...

Imported file and checked..

I see absolutely no difference anywhere ... :confused:

You have AdminCP login credentials that are active, so please have a look for yourself.

Thanks.. :)

Regards,
Doug

I'll give a look after lunch and a short nap. I was not expected miracles as only a font size was different there. I do believe that is from sidebar style. Have seen many styles not supporting well sidebar.

Can I temporary activate sidebar in your forumhome?

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 09:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585480)
Chris...

Imported file and checked..

I see absolutely no difference anywhere ... :confused:

You have AdminCP login credentials that are active, so please have a look for yourself.

Thanks.. :)

Regards,
Doug

As I was expected all than default styles are not supporting sidebar. I mean they don't have updated colors etc. They use default style colors, so blue links. Also there is a messing there. Check the attached screenshot. I tried all your available styles and only the default style works.

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 09:16 AM

@BadgerDog

As I don't like to let you in the middle of the road, tell me which is your main (most common) style and after rest I'll try to update sidebar colors meeting the colors of your main style.

Is not a difficult work. Just boring and frustated, but as all others have been fixed, is not good to let it alone.

BadgerDog 04-17-2017 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585483)
As I was expected all than default styles are not supporting sidebar. I mean they don't have updated colors etc. They use default style colors, so blue links. Also there is a messing there. Check the attached screenshot. I tried all your available styles and only the default style works.

Well, I've never had the need to use sidebars just to get text colors working and we've not needed sliders in 10+ years of running the forum ... :)

I think it would just confuse our very old age demographic of member.. :D

.. and I don't have anyone who can fix the sidebar style to work on our site, so how can I get the blue/grey text to be black without getting into that stuff..

Thanks for checking ..

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 09:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585485)
Well, I've never had the need to use sidebars just to get text colors working and we've not needed sliders in 10+ years of running the forum ... :)

I think it would just confuse our very old age demographic of member.. :D

.. and I don't have anyone who can fix the sidebar style to work on our site, so how can I get the blue/grey text to be black without getting into that stuff..

Thanks for checking ..

Regards,
Doug

Read my #310 post.

BadgerDog 04-17-2017 09:24 AM

Chris..

Since your checking of the site to look at sliders, the entire right side of the video club home page is now gone? :(

I have to go to work, so I'll be back this afternoon..

Regards,
Doug

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 09:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585487)
Chris..

Since your checking of the site to look at sliders, the entire right side of the video club home page is now gone? :(

I have to go to work, so I'll be back this afternoon..

Regards,
Doug

Gone??? Just visited and everything is there and working.

BadgerDog 04-17-2017 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paradoxG(r)eek (Post 2585490)
Gone??? Just visited and everything is there and working.

Not with any style we have.. just looks like the pic I attached in previous post...

I even just flushed caches, refreshed screens and turned OFF Vbulletin sidebar option and there's still nothing on the right side of the screen?

Regards,
Doug

BadgerDog 04-17-2017 11:28 AM

Chris...

I tried everything and I could no longer get the right side of Video Club home screen to appear any longer in Firefox 52.0.2 which is our standard browser. It's what we've been using all along for testing Video Club.

So, I tried Safari Version 10.1 (12603.1.30.0.34) for the Mac and the right side of Video Club home screen appears on it.

So, whatever you changed when you went to test sliders on our site and activated one of them for your testing, has caused something in Video Club to no longer work with Firefox 52.0.2 and our site.

Perhaps think about what steps you did when you tested on our site and reverese them to see if that helps?

Other than that, perhaps download and try FireFox yourself and see if you experience the same issues.

If it's not going to work for us now with FireFox, we have a broader issue... thanks..

Regards,
Doug

Edit: I even rebooted my computer and also tried disabling Video Club, then re-enabling it... still no right hand side of the home screen with FireFox browser....

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585494)
Perhaps think about what steps you did when you tested on our site and reverese them to see if that helps?

Other than that, perhaps download and try FireFox yourself and see if you experience the same issues.

If it's not going to work for us now with FireFox, we have a broader issue... thanks..

Regards,
Doug

Edit: I even rebooted my computer and also tried disabling Video Club, then re-enabling it... still no right hand side of the home screen with FireFox browser....

I did nothing more than activated a sidebar block (Thread), taking a screenshot and finally removing that block.

I'll give a look.....

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 12:49 PM

This is a screenshot that I just got from your site. As you can see, sidebar is there.
And as I wrote you just after your first report, tt was there before.

paradoxG(r)eek 04-17-2017 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BadgerDog (Post 2585494)
Chris...

I tried everything and I could no longer get the right side of Video Club home screen to appear any longer in Firefox 52.0.2 which is our standard browser. It's what we've been using all along for testing Video Club.

I'm also using FF 52.0.2 and sidebar appears fine to me.
Also I'm attaching a screenshot from style settings as a proof that your style had blue links in sidebar.

Finally I changed the links to black and hope that now is ok for you.

PS: As a proof that video club page works (and thus sidebar), I Liked the video at:
https://www.xxxxxxxxx.com/video.php?do=viewvideo&id=12

BadgerDog 04-17-2017 04:07 PM

Well, I don't know what action has affected our FF 52.0.2 that's preventing the right sidebar from appearing any longer, but attached is what we see...

I've rebooted, cleared browser caches, cleared web browsing history, cleared our Sucuri Firewall cache...

So, I have no idea what's left, but I can't release this live until we figure out why your simple test of sidebar capability on our site as a test to demonstrate the blue/grey color source, has removed the right sidebar capability from just our browser.

Any ideas?

By the way, what hex code can I plug into the variable you show that would make our text just black?

Regards,
Doug


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01811 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,875KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (36)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete