vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   vBulletin CMS Widgets - United-Forum Nivo Slider Widget (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=267024)

wombycat 10-05-2011 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2252436)
P.S.: Thanks for the latest donation. :)

Most Welcome :)

I had something strange happen to me today. After days of the slider working perfectly, this morning the fall back image was showing. I enables/disabled any different products that I had fiddled with lately though I could not get it to show the correct pulled images. I cleared the cache many times until I went into the 'slider' folder and deleted the images it had pulled previously. Now it works again

Any thoughts on what may have caused that?

site

owning_y0u 10-06-2011 06:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperviperx99 (Post 2251707)
OK in my site http://www.fliprap.com/content.php I want to know how come the slider feature works, but the article images do not show, only the default image shows. How can I get the Article image to show? I already check the javascript filepath that was mentioned in FAQ and everything is correct. Any suggestions? Please tell me, I really need some serious help!

Chmod the pic folder to 0777

owning_y0u 10-06-2011 07:08 AM

For those that have issues with images not show correctly f.e. Wrong image is placed in the slider.
Make sure that those images are imported to you web server. External images wont be fetched

Mooff 10-07-2011 02:28 PM

I'll try to answer some questions now, still no time to do some heavy debugging though - we just moved to another server like two days ago and still have to fight some bugs which are included for free with every change. In addition our heavy cms customization is finally ready and live - but that of course also needs some love, polishing and bugfixing.
But it's a nice showcase what can be done with the nivo slider engine. :p
http://www.united-forum.de/news/

Questions:
@hyperviperx99
I think you switched to another mod. Am i right?

@Kr33p3r
Sorry totally forgot about the version with more debug - for starters a small bit to improve that error you are getting:
find this part
Code:

                    else
                    {
                        //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                        $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                        echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> picture is not readable.' . $article['previewimage']. '<br /> ';
                    }

replace with
Code:

                    else
                    {
                        //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                        echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> picture is not readable.' . $article['previewimage']. '<br /> ';
                        $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                    }

@wombycat
1) How do I remove the text from the slider? I would like to have only the images pulled from the articles.
----------------------
quick and dirty:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider();
    });
    </script>

replace with
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider({
captionOpacity: 0,
});
    });
    </script>

2) Is it possible to have 2 of these on the same page? I have two atm and the 2nd one is coming up as a blank white box, though if I turn the first one off the 2nd one works flawlessly.
---------------------
you prolly have included two jquery files on the site. Put the jquery in your headinclude and remove that line from both sliders:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript" src="' .$slider_img_filepath. 'jquery-1.6.1.min.js"></script>
@owning_y0u
Quote:

For those that have issues with images not show correctly f.e. Wrong image is placed in the slider.
Make sure that those images are imported to you web server. External images wont be fetched
That's not the case.
Wrong images showing is due to a browser caching error.
A fix would be here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=195


Hope i haven't missed a question. Cheers guys.

dvL-den 10-07-2011 06:06 PM

I don't get it. I have uploaded files and created widget. Edited path and put the widget into layout. Where it should appear as I don't see it anywhere?
I would like to put it on the bottom of forums home. If that is possible?
Please PM me if you have solution for me. Thank you.

wombycat 10-09-2011 05:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2254346)
@wombycat
1) How do I remove the text from the slider? I would like to have only the images pulled from the articles.
----------------------
quick and dirty:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider();
    });
    </script>

replace with
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider({
captionOpacity: 0,
});
    });
    </script>

2) Is it possible to have 2 of these on the same page? I have two atm and the 2nd one is coming up as a blank white box, though if I turn the first one off the 2nd one works flawlessly.
---------------------
you prolly have included two jquery files on the site. Put the jquery in your headinclude and remove that line from both sliders:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript" src="' .$slider_img_filepath. 'jquery-1.6.1.min.js"></script>
Hope i haven't missed a question. Cheers guys.

Thank you very much, the support on this is awesome! Donating again :)

wombycat 10-09-2011 05:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dvL-den (Post 2254422)
I don't get it. I have uploaded files and created widget. Edited path and put the widget into layout. Where it should appear as I don't see it anywhere?
I would like to put it on the bottom of forums home. If that is possible?
Please PM me if you have solution for me. Thank you.

Even if the slider does not work/appear the widget should still be there. May sure you have added it to the right layout and that is the layout being used on the home cms page. Once you have the widget box showing any issues can be sorted from reading the question and answers.

Good luck :)

thecore762 10-12-2011 05:40 AM

Will this work with vBadvanced?

Mooff 10-12-2011 11:00 AM

@thecore762
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2222072)
I do not own vb_advanced. Therefore i have no idea.

Since the db_query is build upon the vb4-cms article database/table structure i have to go with "probably not". Maybe an experienced coder who does have vb advanced can clearify on that one.

btw. since i read about cropping and was curious whether this would be hard to do with gd i just checked it out:
(untested)
The catch: The simple version needs your pictures to be bigger than the result. Can be worked around though i think. Without someone actually wanting it i won't check into it more though - simply cause we do not need it right now

anyway, for cropping
find
Code:

                  $img_width = $imageinfo[0];
                            $img_height = $imageinfo[1];
                           
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
                            imagedestroy($image);

replace with
Code:

                  $img_width = $imageinfo[0];
                            $img_height = $imageinfo[1];
                           
if($img_height > $maxheight AND $img_width > $maxwidth)
{
$cropy = $img_height - $maxheight;
$cropx = $img_width - $maxwidth;
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, $cropx, $cropy, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
}
else
{
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );

}
                            imagedestroy($image);

(if someone uses this one, please report back to me if it does work - i do not have a testboard right now, so no testing ;) )

charlesr 10-12-2011 03:59 PM

If you leave my slider (at http://www.bordersdown.net/) going for a while, eventually it goes weird (pics seem out of sync with text or text disappears) and firefox asks you if you want to the stop the script that is running on the page. Anyone else noticed anything like this?

wombycat 10-16-2011 07:12 AM

This is a great mod!

Is there a way to control which attachment is displayed? I have an image I want the slider to use for each article as I write them, though I don't want to display the slider image in the article itself. What i have been doing is adding the attachment to the article though not displaying it in the article which works fine. The problem is that when I add an image I do want displayed in the article but not in the slider it takes precedence over the old slider image and is displayed in the slider.

Is it possible for the slider to pull say an image with a particular name? So that the slider always looks for a imaged named 'slider.png' and pulls that for the slider as opposed to the first image in the article?

bintoro 10-16-2011 12:50 PM

Please excuse my noob question.

I install the slider and it's work in the header of frontpage CMS.

The small display of information about the article is display in the bottom area. However, the picture is not showing at all. All the 5 article in spider is showing "uf_fallback_slider.png"

Does it means that my article is not having any picture. I normally include picture by using url reference only.

After that, I upload picture to my article. However, this picture is still not show in the slider too.
My site: http://www.komunitasparfum.com

Any advise to repair it ???? Thanks in advance.

Mooff 10-19-2011 12:50 PM

@bintoro
please go through the faq in the second post.
Your site isn't loading for me - i'm getting a 500 internal server error when trying.

@wombycat
Then you do not need the resizing part. Just manually upload the slider-images you want to show in your slider-img-filepath-folder and change the following code (untested):
Code:

                //rebuild image to the height and width we want in the slider
                //called sprite since i got the code from our sprite addon :P
                $sprite = imagecreatetruecolor($maxwidth, $maxheight);
                if(is_resource($sprite) AND $article['previewimage'] )
                {                 
                    $imageinfo = getimagesize($article['previewimage']);
                    if(is_array($imageinfo))
                    { 
                        $image = null;
                        switch($imageinfo[2])
                        {
                            case IMAGETYPE_PNG:
                            $image = imagecreatefrompng($article['previewimage']);
                            break;
                            case IMAGETYPE_GIF:
                            $image = imagecreatefromgif($article['previewimage']);
                            break;
                            case IMAGETYPE_JPEG:
                            $image = imagecreatefromjpeg($article['previewimage']);
                            break;
                            default:
                            echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> Unknown image format. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />';
                            break;                       
                        }
                       
                        if(!is_resource($image))
                        {
                            //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                            $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                            echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> imagecreation failed. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />';
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            $img_width = $imageinfo[0];
                            $img_height = $imageinfo[1];
                           
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
                            imagedestroy($image);

                            $img_filepath = $slider_img_filepath . 'slide_' . $i . '.jpg';
                            $success = imagejpeg($sprite, DIR  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath);
                            imagedestroy($sprite);
                                                        if($success)
                                                        {
                                                                $article['previewimage'] = $img_filepath;
                                                        }
                                                        else
                                                        {
                                                                $img_filepath = DIR  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath;
                                                                echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> imagejpeg failed. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />
                                                                directory: '. $img_filepath ;
                                                               
                                                                $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                                                        }
                        }
                       
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                        $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                        echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> picture is not readable.' . $article['previewimage']. '<br /> ';
                    }                 
                }
                else
                {
                    //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                    $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                    echo '<span style="color:red">Warning:</span> article has no previewimage or sprite is no ressource. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />';
                }

to
Code:

$filename = $slider_img_filepath . 'slide_' . $article['nodeid'] . '.jpg';
if (file_exists($filename))
{$article['previewimage'] = $filename;}
else
{$article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;}

What it does:
It does look for a file named slide_342.jpg in your slider folder. Where 342 is your articleID. If that file does exist it is used as the sliderimage. If not the fallback image is used.

If you want to use a different folder manipulate the $filename variable to your needs.

Cheers Mooff

bintoro 10-19-2011 01:37 PM

@Mooff
Thanks for your info. Frankly, I don't understand with 500 internal server error ???
I just check my website and loading is fine.
Mind to recheck once again please....... Thanks.

Zervesa 10-23-2011 03:23 PM

Hi,

I installed the Nivo Slider Widget on my Site.

I write some Articels with Images but the Slider dont show this images.

The Slider shows the articel Title, and the backup Picture, but not the pictures from my articles.

zapiy 10-24-2011 10:10 AM

Can this mod be used to pull images from a folder as apposed from articles and so on?

Valker 10-26-2011 10:53 AM

Hi ! I hope someone can help me ;S

I installed the Slider as said on my page:

http://www.trinitas-gilde.com/content.php

but the article-images do not show up -_-
i checked about the query etc, but its exaclty as Zervesa descibed.

I?ll hope for help xD

Mooff 10-26-2011 01:06 PM

@bintoro
It's loading, but really slow, like 15sec before anything happens for me.

@Zervesa, Valker
please go through the faq in post 2.

@zapiy
it can be used for such a behaviour, but that does need recoding. If you come up with some php-code which cycles through a folder and pulls images i can tell you where to put that.

Valker 10-27-2011 07:23 PM

works fine now thanks :D i failed with the link cause we have a temprary domain (we?ll have an other in a few weeks)

Valker 10-28-2011 10:16 AM

Hi again :P

So i got a question about the "read on".
I want to change it, and seached for this phrase in the data, but found nothing.
I even tried to find the answer by the nivo slider, but there was no explenation.

Do you have a clue bout it ?

Mooff 10-28-2011 01:03 PM

Read on is hardcoded,
find this code
Code:

                $article_neu['description'] = '<h2 style="font-weight:bold; font-size: 14px">'. $article['title'].'</h2><span>'. $article['previewtext'] .'</span> <a href="/content.php?r=' . $article['nodeid'] . '-' . $article['url'] . '">read on</a>';
replace 'read on' there with the phrase you want to have.

Valker 10-28-2011 01:35 PM

holy...

sry for my stupidity which might have infected the notepad++ search tool o-o dunno why it did not found it.

thx ^_^

Aztlan 10-30-2011 12:01 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I have been trying to make this addon work
I followed your Q/A post and still no luck.

the slider creates the images to the specific folder but somehow can't read them
firebug states this error, see attachment

Mooff 10-30-2011 12:30 AM

Hi,
i know what the problem is, try these custom settings for your board. That should do the trick.

search and replace
Code:

                            $img_filepath = $slider_img_filepath . 'slide_' . $i . '.jpg';
                            $success = imagejpeg($sprite, DIR  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath);

with
Code:

                            $img_filepath = $slider_img_filepath . 'slide_' . $i . '.jpg';
                            $success = imagejpeg($sprite, '/home/theborg/www/arcade'  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath);

and
Code:

//your slider folder - has to be read and writeable
//folder where all slider files are saved
$slider_img_filepath = 'slider/';

with
Code:

//your slider folder - has to be read and writeable
//folder where all slider files are saved
$slider_img_filepath = 'community/slider/';


Cheers

Aztlan 10-30-2011 02:32 AM

hey, that actually fixed my issue.

Thanks for the help :)

warzone sys 10-30-2011 12:47 PM

Please my friend i need help. I want add slides on vba CMPS, I can't find like add widget php on control panel

warzone sys 10-30-2011 06:30 PM

please help me friends

Valker 11-01-2011 03:05 PM

plz stop calling random ppl friends..

here?s mine cp, its in german but i think it?s gonna tell you where to look.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

warzone sys 11-02-2011 02:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Valker (Post 2263471)
plz stop calling random ppl friends..

here?s mine cp, its in german but i think it?s gonna tell you where to look.

http://img847.imageshack.us/img847/4475/widgeta.png

Yes man but I use CMPS look

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/80.png

The Rocketeer 11-07-2011 06:16 AM

Hey Mooff, this has stopped working all of a sudden. We are still running the version of vBulletin it was running months ago. But suddenly now all i see is the fallback image! give me a fix please!

charlesr 11-07-2011 07:36 AM

<a href="http://www.bordersdown.net/" target="_blank">http://www.bordersdown.net/</a> << My slider has changed to showing the 2nd article first.... Weird eh? I haven't changed the slider code, so can I assume I should be really worried about my database?

Can anyone give me any pointers to see why this is happening please?

The Rocketeer 11-07-2011 07:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by charlesr (Post 2265247)
http://www.bordersdown.net/ << My slider has changed to showing the 2nd article first.... Weird eh? I haven't changed the slider code, so can I assume I should be really worried about my database?

Can anyone give me any pointers to see why this is happening please?

I know weird. It also stopped working for me, I just noticed :(

Nice site btw. Only if VB4 would look this good out of the box :)

charlesr 11-08-2011 09:53 AM

Thanks. It's all standard css/template changes though (plus Tabs advanced and nivo slider) - nothing needs manual maintenance. :)

Mooff 11-08-2011 02:37 PM

1.1.0 (8.11.2011)
  • included a "cache" system for pictures which solves a browser cacheing issue and speeds up the slider (on second image creation) -- added some FAQ questions
  • included a bit more debug messages
  • new crop function (beta stadium) included

Also 3 new FAQ questions concerning the "cache" system.


@warzone sys
this addon is for the vbcms, not for the vba

@charlesr
the slider uses a value function. If the second article has more comments it can overtake the first one.

@The Rocketeer
please go through the faq and use the debug mode. With the information you have given me i would guess you installed another addon with a jquery file?

Webbstre 11-09-2011 05:40 AM

This is an awesome mod, and I'm totally hoping I can integrate it into my Header for the entire site. Do you think you could help make this possible? This is where I go wrong:

1- I am trying to put the php code into a plugin, but I'm having trouble figuring out how to make a custom hook to call it when I want.

2-I'm testing by having it load on parse_templates, but that results in this error code:
Code:

Fatal error: Class 'vb_Types' not found in /home/user/mydomain.com/includes/class_bootstrap.php(426) : eval()'d code on line 82
I tried switching out that line for the $article_type = 18; in the part of this thread where you helped GamersChallenge, but, it just threw up another error. My coding skills aren't good enough I suspect.

If I could make this work globally it would be amazing ;)

charlesr 11-09-2011 08:50 AM

Thanks Mooff!

The Rocketeer 11-11-2011 10:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2265716)
@The Rocketeer
please go through the faq and use the debug mode. With the information you have given me i would guess you installed another addon with a jquery file?

hey mooff, this is the error we are getting. I dont understand why because we didnt change or install anything! it just started to happen last week. :(

Quote:

DEBUG MODE is ON!
slider_img_filepath: frontpage_nivo_slider/
width: 650 height: 250
show_articles_without_image:
fallback_img: frontpage_nivo_slider/uf_fallback_slider.png
#img: 10
description_length: 95
Warning: getimagesize() [function.getimagesize]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration

The Rocketeer 11-13-2011 03:44 AM

Hey Mooff, We need some help here to get this working again.

Mooff 11-13-2011 01:05 PM

Something in your server configuration changed:
Quote:

Warning: getimagesize() [function.getimagesize]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration
url file access (which is needed for getimagesize() ) to create the new picture isn't available anymore.

The Rocketeer 11-13-2011 11:27 PM

thanks mooff, I have contacted them but after doing some research it seems its caused by the latest upgrade from php 4? I think this mod might need to be edited to be able to work with the latest php version that has the url file access disabled? have a look here - http://www.learnphponline.com/errors...-configuration

:)


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02027 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,888KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (18)bbcode_code_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete