![]() |
Quote:
|
Was asking about miracle - I give you miracle. I changed one query in deletion of duplicated data and now it is very fast. I will just tell that before changes 1 query on 100 000 rows with 1000 duplicated rows took 10 minutes before update, now it takes less than 1 second!!! :D
So cleaning each table has 5 queries. 2 are instant, 2 are very fast and one took me 7 seconds on 100 000 rows - this one cannot be optimized, there is no any subquery, we just need to ask DB about those data. Hope now Dave will made new official release, which will not allow for data duplication in 2 of our 3 cache tables, and makes whole mod works faster, and your DB smaller. Below you have again full and updated description how to clean duplicated data. I was able to run this by my browser client, but be aware, that in case of some large databases, server can go away by this client and in such case you will need to use some other client than www. Also note that if you made changes described here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=242) which I hope will be included in official release, then you will not have to remove duplicated data from wt_cache_short and wt_cache_medium anymore (only once during described procedure). And after that only wt_cache will need to delete duplicated data from time to time. So here you have again description and procedure, but much faster this time :): If you would like to check do you have data duplication in your cache execute those queries (time consuming). Execute one by one - each one works on other cache table and tells you how many times and which data is duplicated (1st column duplication counter, 2nd for which originaltext, 3rd for which language): Code:
select count(*) counter, originaltext, tl from wt_cache group by originaltext, tl having count(*) > 1 order by counter desc; Code:
CREATE TABLE saver ( Code:
delete from cleaner; |
This product works with version 3.8.3
I tried but it does not work thanks Code: CREATE TABLE wt_cache ( id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, tl VARCHAR(10), originaltext VARCHAR(65000), translated TEXT, INDEX(originaltext(323), tl) ) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_bin; CREATE TABLE wt_cache_medium ( id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, tl VARCHAR(10), originaltext VARCHAR(255), translated VARCHAR(1000), INDEX (originaltext, tl) ) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci; CREATE TABLE wt_cache_short ( id INT AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, tl VARCHAR(10), originaltext VARCHAR(50), translated VARCHAR(255), INDEX (originaltext, tl) ) ENGINE = MYISAM, CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci; https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/07/31.gif |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I'm running the full instructions ...... just that when I send Code: mida that error I cancel the DB and tried to do anything but I do not know how to do https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/07/29.gif https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/07/30.gif |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Hello.
Thanks for your hack. This is my first trial, but I encount below error. Code:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: mysql_set_charset() in /home/hosting_users/www/forum/translate.php on line 35 our origin text is mainly Korean other translate to all other languages. Above line 35 is, Code:
//////////////////////////////////////////////////// PHP Code:
My Server set is,
What it's problem? help me. Thank you. |
Thanks for the updates :)
|
Quote:
I think this would be a very valuable feature |
Hi Guys,
First time using this and have run into a few different issues: 1) I am unable to get the flags to display on VBAdvanced, this is a first time I am unable to get a variable to call when on VBAdvanced, so I am not sure the issue. I only editted the nav bits to include the flags, works on all other addons, except for VBAdvanced. 2) When you choose to translate a page, it is directing to: "www.domain.com/?hl=ar" when it should go to: "www.domain.com/index.php?hl=ar" I am sure this issue directs right back at VBAdvanced, as I am using HTACCESS to make "portal.php" my default page instead of "index.php". With that, I am assuming it won't work on "downloads.php, etc." for any other addons one might be running. 3) I am also using Zoints SEO, assuming item #2 can be fixed, will it then work with this? Now for some questions: 1) Can we remove your link flag if we provide a link in our footer? I am thinking the extra flag is going to be hugely confusing. 2) Are the newly translated pages updated to the Sitemap? I am at a loss as to how this MOD will add new links to google if they are not really part of the site per say. 3) Is there a way so once you switch to a language it stays on that language, I am seeing it could be potential quite a challenge for viewers if they need to click the flag on every page. Thanks! |
Quote:
So good news for everyone who is with us from the beginning and made all those weird things to update without any data lost - this it the last one :D At least for now ;) |
Quote:
|
v2.4 Official Release
* More DB optimization, fastest ever read/write cache speed :) Upgrade Info; Open new translate.php file, add settings as detailed in install and disable cache, so $enablecache=false Run the following MySQL querys one by one. Code:
Alter table wt_cache_short collate utf8_bin; Code:
Alter table wt_cache_medium collate utf8_bin; Code:
Alter table wt_cache collate utf8_bin; Code:
CREATE TABLE saver ( Code:
delete from cleaner; Code:
delete from cleaner; Code:
delete from cleaner; Code:
OPTIMIZE TABLE wt_cache, wt_cache_medium, wt_cache_short; Code:
alter table wt_cache_short drop index originaltext; The set $enablecache=true; in translate.php and upload that file one last time. |
Quote:
It should be: Code:
CREATE TABLE wt_cache ( |
My bad, thanks.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
no more what to do thanks |
thanks for the update..:up:
|
Thank you :)
|
Quote:
|
As to me, it's not easy to solve the mysql_set_charset() error.
Quote:
I'm not sure these issues only to me. I think this hack still under develop and so it must be to wait until more stable release. But, I promote your works. Thank you. |
Quote:
|
Simple noob question.
Why isnt LIVE DEMO site http://www.blogboost.org/ indexed in google in different languages? |
Quote:
Thanks for the try . . . Quote:
It translate one page at a time, is about the extent of it. un-installed. |
Quote:
http://us.php.net/manual/en/function...et-charset.php First translation is always long, because google translates it so long and it cannot be skipped. After that it is cached and next generation of this page is very fast. |
Quote:
Oh, 5,000 indexed translated pages here on a users site. http://www.google.com/search?q=site%...off&sa=G&tbo=1 I have forums with 10% of the total pages possible indexed and getting 1,000's of new daily uniques after just 2 weeks. If they had 100% of the translated pages indexed, which will take a few months as normal, they will get getting 10's of 000's of new daily uniques. I don't have to prove anything, take it or leave it, it makes no matter to me. I dont gain or lose by making false claims do I lol it's free. |
To add, all the haters make me laugh. We are all here for mostly the same reason, traffic and profit. Someone comes along and says look try this it works real easy and requires little work and you all pull it apart.
It's free FFS! What have you to lose? I really have nothing to gain from releasing this other than giving back to a community that has helped me. Stick with gaining the odd member here and there, writing articles and submitting to directories lol. To get ahead online you need to think outside the box, the sooner you realise this the sooner you'll all get where you want to be. |
Quote:
I have two different server, MySQL and PHP version except Charset is utf-8. As your comment, it seems to be caused by MySQL version. Accoring to mannual, that charset requres over MySQL 5.0.7 but my two server is lower than. One of server has that MySQL Version is 5.0.51a-log PHP 5.2.5 and this desn't return any error messages, but when I tried other server has lower version than this, PHP 4.4.1 and MySQL 5.0.19. In this server, it return Fatal error at mysql_set_charset; in translate.php Well, How about this need to use cron job works in advanced before it run? In my case, browising got stopped at last because it take too long time to translate and to stored cache table. yours. |
Hi,
If I take a look in Google I am already satisfy seeing about 16.400 pages. But we to have to be a little careful with this numbers. At this point in time Google know about 16.400 pages but not all about the content, that need some time. So I will wait and see what?s happened in the next month. I am using Woopra for statistics. There I am able to create Event notifications. So I try to add whenever an URL within ??hl=? is called. If this is working, I will try Combination with referrers. But it is not working. :( Not in Woopra and not in the Forums Statistic. Attachment 101764Attachment 101763 I did add my Link Spider to the Spider List and I see that he is going to every page 28 times but I do ever see the same URL without the ??hl=?. In the Visitor (Woopra) tracking I am able to see strange Signs in the title, so this pages are tracked, but not the correct URL. Have anybody an Idea how to make that visible? Might be very interesting to monitor that traffic over the next month. Greetings Christian PS.: If I cannot see the full URL, is it possible to add something to the title for all translated pages? So let them start (or at the end) with ?<|> ?, than it will possible filter this out of the title. |
I made a little jQuery thing for the flags, feel free to use it.
Demo - at the top HTML Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> |
Hi for a while I have been trying to install this mod with no success - I was getting
"The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression" I found the solution: Turned off gzip in the Admin CP -> vBulletin Options -> vBulletin Options -> Cookies and HTTP Header Options I posted because I remember there was another member with the same issue. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
A few pages back someone asked how to set the vBSEO rewrite rules to do this site.com/en/threadname
Could someone tell me the rewrite rules please :) |
Just installed
working great thank you very much |
works good but my forum is going snail pase, cant think of any other hacks causing the slowness.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
yeah thanks, na it was not your hack, it seems to be the arcade for some reason. cheers, once again, good work ;) |
Donated to https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=267979 :) Installing this on our new forums ;)
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|