vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - AME 2.0 -Auto Media Embedding for posts, blogs, visitor and group messsages (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=189267)

The Geek 09-23-2008 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Null Parameter (Post 1628592)
First, I just want to say that this is a great mod. We use it on my board all of the time.

Second, there's an error in the IGN code. Here's the changes I made to fix it:

Regular Expression:
Code:

http://([\w]+)\.ign\.com/dor/([\w]+)/([\d]+)/([\w-]+)/videos/([\w-]+)\.html
Replacement:
Code:

<embed src='http://videomedia.ign.com/ev/ev.swf' flashvars='object_ID=$p3&downloadURL=http://$p1.ign.com/$p2/video/article/$p4/$p5.flv&allownetworking='all' type='application/x-shockwave-flash' width='433' height='360'></embed>
It was just missing the parentheses and had some of the $p variables mixed up.

Sorry, if this has been pointed out already, I couldn't search for "IGN" because it is only 3 characters.

Hey Null, thanks :)

You are probably best posting that in DJ's thread as the AME doesn't come with IGN (I am pretty sure its DJ's). He is currently reworking all his definitions for 2.5 RC1 and will want to know about any suggested changes there :)

Null Parameter 09-23-2008 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1628637)
Hey Null, thanks :)

You are probably best posting that in DJ's thread as the AME doesn't come with IGN (I am pretty sure its DJ's). He is currently reworking all his definitions for 2.5 RC1 and will want to know about any suggested changes there :)

Oh yeah, I forgot that there were technically two different mods here. I will go do that right away.

dgparent 09-23-2008 09:04 PM

Does this MOD work with any of the SEO mods like VBSEO or Zoints SEO ?

Digital Jedi 09-23-2008 09:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dgparent (Post 1628861)
Does this MOD work with any of the SEO mods like VBSEO or Zoints SEO ?

The Geek and a couple of other have said it works fine on their sites with vBSEO.

carlos54321 09-23-2008 09:41 PM

i have vBSEO on my site and have had no problems:)

dgparent 09-23-2008 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1628868)
The Geek and a couple of other have said it works fine on their sites with vBSEO.

Thanks it works with zoints seo also - could not use vbseo due to the content of my site :)

TsirhCitna 09-24-2008 10:44 AM

Is there a new setting in 2.5RC1 that allows me to make the youtube videos full size? Right now they show up at about 150 x 150.

The Geek 09-24-2008 11:53 AM

Youtube specifically or all videos?

You can control the size of the embedding by Zone via AME's settings. If you want to be more specific (i.e. youtube videos show differently than others) then edit your template accordingly (for example, something like: <if condition="$ameinfo[ameid]=='youtube'">blahblahblah</if>).

TsirhCitna 09-24-2008 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1629197)
Youtube specifically or all videos?

You can control the size of the embedding by Zone via AME's settings. If you want to be more specific (i.e. youtube videos show differently than others) then edit your template accordingly (for example, something like: <if condition="$ameinfo[ameid]=='youtube'">blahblahblah</if>).

When the code gets parsed it's leaving out the height and width attributes:
HTML Code:

<object 425 350>
<param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/vNvnLFgH5BU&amp;ap=%2526fmt%3D18&amp;fs=1"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/vNvnLFgH5BU&amp;ap=%2526fmt%3D18&amp;fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" 425 350 wmode="transparent"></embed></object>

My definitions are the default from 2.5RC1:
Code:

<object width="$ameinfo[width]" height="$ameinfo[height]">
<param name=''movie'' value="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" width="$ameinfo[width]" height="$ameinfo[height]" wmode="transparent"></embed></object>


Skavenger 09-24-2008 03:56 PM

Hi, how can I disable AME in vBadvanced?

gator777 09-24-2008 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1628633)
Hey Gator, if you read through the features of 2.5, you will see that a validation feature has been added. What this feature does is check the destination page you are embedding to determine if the video can be embedded. If it cannot be embedded, a link (with an icon) is shown instead. This feature was added to help users who were getting confused by the 'video no loner availible' message. Truth is, the video is still available, however it isnt availableisn'tavailable for embedding any longer (check the youtube page out and you will see that embedding has been disabled).

Thanks for the response, and great job on the script... :D

DoB Rhapsody 09-25-2008 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DoB Rhapsody (Post 1627457)
I contacted my host and they said that all settings are the same as they are in the basic shared server(when AME worked fine) as they are in the server that i am on now(semi dedicated server).

and a quote for technical support:

"Hi,

All the settings on the server are exactly the same as the regular shared hosting server. Please ask if the addon requires fopen to be enabled which is currently disabled, but it is also disabled on the other servers as well due to a security risk."

^^^^^^

The Geek 09-25-2008 08:47 AM

file_get_contents and in 2.5 also supports cCurl. These are optional anyway and neither are required for most functionality, only to support the extraction options (i.e. validation, url title, etc...).

The Geek 09-25-2008 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skavenger (Post 1629346)
Hi, how can I disable AME in vBadvanced?

The problem is that vbacmps just pulls data from a source that is already parsed for AME. TBH, the only real option I can think of off the top of my head is a quick plugin. I just dont have time to check it out for you right now :(

The Geek 09-25-2008 08:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TsirhCitna (Post 1629220)
When the code gets parsed it's leaving out the height and width attributes:
HTML Code:

<object 425 350>
<param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/vNvnLFgH5BU&amp;ap=%2526fmt%3D18&amp;fs=1"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/vNvnLFgH5BU&amp;ap=%2526fmt%3D18&amp;fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" 425 350 wmode="transparent"></embed></object>

My definitions are the default from 2.5RC1:
Code:

<object width="$ameinfo[width]" height="$ameinfo[height]">
<param name=''movie'' value="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" width="$ameinfo[width]" height="$ameinfo[height]" wmode="transparent"></embed></object>


That isn't the default definition for the latest install.

wmlvb 09-25-2008 12:27 PM

"Upload the contents of the forums folder into your forums directory"

Hi I am newbie to uploading. I think I understand what to do after this 1 step but unclear about this step!

Is the Forums directory the Main forum folder?

If not, please tell me where to find the Forums directory folder in FTP. Thanks

TsirhCitna 09-25-2008 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1629908)
That isn't the default definition for the latest install.

I just downloaded 2.5RC1, removed all my definitions and reinstalled:
Code:

<object width="$ameinfo[width]" height="$ameinfo[height]">
<param name=''movie'' value="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" width="$ameinfo[width]" height="$ameinfo[height]" wmode="transparent"></embed></object>

Looks the same to me?

wmlvb 09-25-2008 01:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wmlvb (Post 1630008)
"Upload the contents of the forums folder into your forums directory"

Hi I am newbie to uploading. I think I understand what to do after this 1 step but unclear about this step!

Is the Forums directory the Main forum folder?

If not, please tell me where to find the Forums directory folder in FTP. Thanks

Ok what I did was install in the forum folders that matched the folders for the downloaded mod file!

Only on4 I cant find a file for is the amecache! Can someone tell me where to put the contents of this file which is a index.html

The Geek 09-25-2008 02:48 PM

Thats because the default was updated. If the default was deleted, nothing got updated :)

Here is the default code:

PHP Code:

<object width="$ameinfo[width]height="$ameinfo[height]">
<
param name=''movie'' value="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1"></param>
<
param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<
embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/$p1&ap=%2526fmt%3D18&fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" width="$ameinfo[width]height="$ameinfo[height]wmode="transparent"></embed></object


The Geek 09-25-2008 02:50 PM

the amecache folder is a new folder that you would upload into your forums folder. There is only 1 file: index.html which is a placeholder to prevent directory browsing.

wmlvb 09-25-2008 03:03 PM

Ok Thanks for info Geek

I think I got everything in right place now! I also uploaded product xml file in Product manager.

I refreshed the Admin page and I do not see AMC CP. Is it suppose to be in the left side bar of admincP? If it is I do not see it. What do i need to do now? Thanks

Skavenger 09-25-2008 03:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1629906)
The problem is that vbacmps just pulls data from a source that is already parsed for AME. TBH, the only real option I can think of off the top of my head is a quick plugin. I just dont have time to check it out for you right now :(

Well, I hope you cand do it in a future :)

The Geek 09-25-2008 03:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wmlvb (Post 1630104)
Ok Thanks for info Geek

I think I got everything in right place now! I also uploaded product xml file in Product manager.

I refreshed the Admin page and I do not see AMC CP. Is it suppose to be in the left side bar of admincP? If it is I do not see it. What do i need to do now? Thanks

You may not have uploaded all the files. Simply upload all of the contents of the upload/forum folder into your forums folder :)

wmlvb 09-25-2008 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1630113)
You may not have uploaded all the files. Simply upload all of the contents of the upload/forum folder into your forums folder :)


So I do not have to put each file into the folder it corresponds to? I can just put all file contents in Main Forum Directory? Thanks for the help

wmlvb 09-25-2008 04:55 PM

I checked all the corresponding folders that I put the files from upload/forum and it looks like I have them all. I put the amecache in the forum folder by it self. other wise I put each file in corresponding folder. For example, I put the file that was in The admincp folder into the admincp folder in Forums. did I do that correct? if so then all files are where they are suppose to be. but still not seeing the AME CP

Thanks

The Geek 09-25-2008 06:55 PM

check uploads/forums/includes/xml

wmlvb 09-25-2008 07:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1630289)
check uploads/forums/includes/xml


yes I put those three xml files in the corresponding xml folder that was in Forums/includes folder in my ftp

The Geek 09-25-2008 08:04 PM

and you installed the product.xml and refreshed your admincp page?

jack bro 09-25-2008 08:05 PM

One of the best mods installed, thanks.

Jack Brown.

wmlvb 09-25-2008 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1630364)
and you installed the product.xml and refreshed your admincp page?


Yes I chose the file from my computer and uploaded into products! At lease I assume it is uploaded. How do I know for sure? I filled out the form and uploaded from computer I never saw a confirmation it just changed to another page and saw title in product manager

wmlvb 09-25-2008 10:22 PM

still not seeing ame cp and help??

wmlvb 09-25-2008 11:35 PM

still not able to use this after 12 hours any help. been trying to install the 2.5 version does that have anything to do w/ why I do not see ame cp??

wmlvb 09-26-2008 12:24 AM

I figured out what was wrong. the xml file did not get imported even though I thought I clicked import button. I tested by deleting and starting over. 2nd try it imported and I saw all the code!! and the AMe Cp after refresh!

wmlvb 09-26-2008 12:39 AM

when I post a youtube vide url the url tags surround it and it does not embed. Do I need to turn off this BB tag?

Digital Jedi 09-26-2008 12:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wmlvb (Post 1630514)
when I post a youtube vide url the url tags surround it and it does not embed. Do I need to turn off this BB tag?

Yes, you don't use any Media BBCode with the AME definition, or it will conflict. You don't need to turn the regular URL tags off, though.

Just remember for future uploads, the contents of the upload folder will be structured the same way it needs to be in your forum directory. So there's no need to add them one at a time, just put them all in one swoop in the right directory and it will add them where they need to go.

wmlvb 09-26-2008 01:12 AM

ok so the url bbcode ok and it is surrounding the link every time and I do not see any embed

Digital Jedi 09-26-2008 02:08 AM

First things first. Post the link to the thread where your having the problem.

wmlvb 09-26-2008 03:28 PM

After installing AMe. it looks like many of the hyper links created in signatures and post are messed up and are just showing as code. HOw do I fix?

The Ame Mod is working otherwise

Rend Sever 09-26-2008 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MindStar (Post 1608892)
Excellent!

Would you consider using cURL instead of file_get_contents to get the title of the video file?

* we have disabled file_get_contents on our server due to the security risks with using file_get_contents.

Here's a link to an example of using cURL to replace a call to file_get_contents

http://uk3.php.net/manual/en/functio...ents.php#82255

Seconded. Numerous hosts will not allow enabling of file_get_contents, due to security risks.

Rend Sever 09-26-2008 05:04 PM

hacked it to use cURL, only took 2 seconds.

open includes/ame_bbcode.php

add under very top comments:
Code:

function curl_get_file_contents($URL)
    {
        $c = curl_init();
        curl_setopt($c, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
        curl_setopt($c, CURLOPT_URL, $URL);
        $contents = curl_exec($c);
        curl_close($c);

        if ($contents) return $contents;
            else return FALSE;
    }


find:

Code:

$www = @file_get_contents

replace with:

Code:

$www = @curl_get_file_contents

Done. Uses cURL, no problems with fetching, no need to mess around with PHP settings or anything.

Such an easy fix, might want to include it in an update perhaps, Geek?


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02744 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,856KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete