vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Integration with vBulletin - Complete Wordpress/Vbulletin Bridge - Share Users And Postings (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=177625)

itsbobtista 01-06-2009 04:30 PM

So, does this not work for WordPress MU, or is it just not supported?

dblaze 01-07-2009 03:48 AM

I have it working on my site http://www.onthexbox.com :P

oldford 01-08-2009 04:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tigratrus (Post 1663625)
Part of the problem seems to be something fundamental... As it usually is ;)

Everything in the configuration seems to be set up and working correctly, new entries are showing up in the designated vB forum as they should. Users logged into vB are able to access WP as they should and accounts are being created in the WP users correctly.

But when I create an entry logged into vB, the link to the author profile
Code:

<?php
if ($vbridge[id] > 0) {
?>
<a href=<?php echo get_option('vbb_VBURL') ?>/member.php?u=<?php echo $vbridge[thread_starter] ?>><?php the_author() ?></a>

<?php
}
else {
the_author();
}
?>

doesn't happen. Instead the else kicks in and I just get the author's name. If I force the evaluation by changing it to
Code:

<?php
if (1 > 0) {
?>
<a href=<?php echo get_option('vbb_VBURL') ?>/member.php?u=<?php echo $vbridge[thread_starter] ?>><?php the_author() ?></a>

them I get a link:
Code:

http://www.ikeafans.com/forums/member.php?u=
:confused:

Same exact issue here. Everything else on my install works great (thanks Jafo232!) but I can't insert an author link per the same problem described above.

AzzX 01-08-2009 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Khashyar (Post 1698995)
That is odd, Azz.

I haven't modified any code in either software.

I wonder if this particular error is a result of the WP theme that I chose (I believe that each theme has its own corresponding .php files.

Are you experiencing the same edit issue that Xman and I are where some characters don't migrate correctly to VB?

Khashyar

I get the character issue if I re-edit the Wordpress post, though if I do I have just been cutting and pasting the post into wordpress if need be. I usually like the vb post to contain extra info as well.

skariko 01-08-2009 12:21 PM

i think it doesn't work on vb 3.8 :)
it give me 404 page when i try to logout from wordpress website.

slinky 01-08-2009 02:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by itsbobtista (Post 1703413)
So, does this not work for WordPress MU, or is it just not supported?

It depends. If you're doing blogs by more than 1 user it definitely wont work. If you read the read me he says it will never work with MU. I only use the user bridge portion since I run multiple blogs from only one user.

MadsK 01-08-2009 03:43 PM

Will this one work for the newly released 3.8 or do we have to wait for it to be updated?

skariko 01-08-2009 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MadsK (Post 1705248)
Will this one work for the newly released 3.8 or do we have to wait for it to be updated?

I've tryed to upgrade to the VB 3.8 but it give me an 404 error when i try to logout from the wordpress website.. so i think it's good wait for a new version :D

MadsK 01-08-2009 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skariko (Post 1705263)
I've tryed to upgrade to the VB 3.8 but it give me an 404 error when i try to logout from the wordpress website.. so i think it's good wait for a new version :D

Ok! Others who have tried?

Else we must hope an updated version will be released soon! :)

MrLuck 01-09-2009 03:44 AM

I just recently installed this add on (didnt update the step to use VB for comments yet) and I was sent a message from a guy saying he was not able to register. So I gave it a run myself, and I could not register a new account on the forums anymore either.

The forum is located here http://vetzballin.com/forums

Right after you input your date of birth and go to accept the TOS is says "You have left a required field blank." But there are no fields other than clicking the check box which is being done.

Can anyone give this a look and let me know what happened?

vsumargo 01-09-2009 05:46 AM

First, thank you for this great plugins!

When i integrated the plugins to wordpress, i didn't map the wordpress administrator usergroup to vbulletin administrator usergroup.
Now the problem i'm facing is, i cannot enter my wordpress admin dashboard. The admin login i'm using to vbulletin work, but it gave me "wordpress editor dashboard" for admin.

I still have another wordpress login which has administrator right. How to delete this bridge database and start over? I wish to map the word administrator usergroup to vbulletin administrator usergroup.

Thanks

skariko 01-09-2009 08:05 AM

If anyone is interested i've solved the problem changing this line:

echo "<script> location.href = \"" . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;

to this:

echo "<script> location.href = \"" . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . 'login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;

MadsK 01-09-2009 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skariko (Post 1706041)
If anyone is interested i've solved the problem changing this line:

echo "<script> location.href = \"" . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;

to this:

echo "<script> location.href = \"" . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . 'login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;

So now it works with VB 3.8? As far as you know?

skariko 01-09-2009 11:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MadsK (Post 1706149)
So now it works with VB 3.8? As far as you know?

Yes, for me is all ok (with this small modification).
I have Wordpress 2.7 and VBulletin 3.8 installed and the bridge works.. i don't use the 'posting' but i use only the bridge user and it all works :)

MadsK 01-09-2009 02:42 PM

Sounds great. I'll be using both 2.7 and 3.8 for my new website and only using it for the user stuff not posting so.

Thanks for the modification :D

Shaliza 01-10-2009 09:44 AM

That's good to know. I was really only trying to merge users. That's the biggest deal here, so thanks for that small mod.

MadsK 01-10-2009 10:16 PM

I've just switched host and now i get this problem everytime i turn on auto integration. I can turn the plug in on all right.

Code:

Warning: chdir() [function.chdir]: No such file or directory (errno 2) in /home/swtorco1/public_html/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php on line 454
cannot load /usr/local/apache/htdocs/home/swtorco1/public_html/forum/global.php. You should check your path!

So i uncommented and wrote in the relative path $vwd = '/home/swtorco1/public_html/forum';

but the problem still persists. I don't know why it goes out and gets /usr/local/apache/htdocs - i haven't specified that anywhere. Can someone help me?

tafreeh 01-12-2009 12:35 AM

does it work wid wp2.7 and vb 3.8 ?
if not can some1 update dis please?

PGP 01-12-2009 08:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skariko (Post 1706041)
If anyone is interested i've solved the problem changing this line:

echo "<script> location.href = \"" . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;

to this:

echo "<script> location.href = \"" . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . 'login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;

The right is to change
Code:

echo "<script> location.href = \""  . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;
to this
Code:

echo "<script> location.href = \"http://"  . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;
This will solve '404 error' problem if you specify you forum URL in settings without http://

P.S. VB ver 3.8.*

skariko 01-12-2009 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PGP (Post 1709464)
The right is to change
Code:

echo "<script> location.href = \""  . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;
to this
Code:

echo "<script> location.href = \"http://"  . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] ."\"; </script>"; exit;
This will solve '404 error' problem if you specify you forum URL in settings without http://

P.S. VB ver 3.8.*

I try this but the link became:

http://http//www.etcetcetc

and it goes to a 404 page :)

rcadden 01-12-2009 03:58 PM

I'm getting a vBulletinHook error, and I've tried uncommenting the line in the plugin, no dice. This is for cross-posting from WP2.7 to Vbulletin 3.8

Edit: had to reactivate the plugin in Wordpress first. D'oh!

Shaliza 01-12-2009 06:11 PM

This is strange. I could make posts just fine & they showed up on the forum, but after I checked auto-integrate, I tried to make a new post & this came up:

Warning: chdir() [function.chdir]: No such file or directory (errno 2) in /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php on line 454
cannot load /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/xxxx/global.php. You should check your path!

The bold x's is the forum path I had set up. How do I fix this properly? The path must be right somehow if I was able to post before turning on auto-integrate.

rcadden 01-12-2009 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shaliza (Post 1709994)
This is strange. I could make posts just fine & they showed up on the forum, but after I checked auto-integrate, I tried to make a new post & this came up:

Warning: chdir() [function.chdir]: No such file or directory (errno 2) in /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php on line 454
cannot load /home/xxx/public_html/xxx/xxxx/global.php. You should check your path!

The bold x's is the forum path I had set up. How do I fix this properly? The path must be right somehow if I was able to post before turning on auto-integrate.

Interesting, I didn't change anything and it integrated just fine for me. Hmmm...

Shaliza 01-12-2009 08:39 PM

I tried to make the global paths absolute, but no luck.

MadsK 01-12-2009 09:49 PM

I got this to work with the path problem


REPLACE all instances of

chdir($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . get_option('vbb_VBRPATH'));

WITH

chdir('/yourpath/path');
$vwd='/yourpath/path'';


This did it for me!

TyPenn613 01-13-2009 02:01 AM

I'm sure this is a dumb question, but I'm never the best when it comes to this stuff. I'm trying to integrate comments between VB and WP as well. I read in the Read Me about editing the templates. My dumb question is, where are these templates? I have found a number of files with the names specified, but none of them have the lines of code mentioned in the Read Me. Thanks guys.

vsumargo 01-13-2009 09:09 AM

I'm using this plugins. And now it works great! But i still have one problem. My posts on wordpress have tags like <strong> <img href. How to make vbulletin convert those tags into vbulletin format? Right now, vbulletin showing those tags as they are.
Thank you...

Shaliza 01-13-2009 12:54 PM

Yeah, I did those paths right after I installed it. I'm still having the global issue.

GoodOmens 01-13-2009 07:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GoodOmens (Post 1577339)
Is there a good way to pull the Username for the post from the WordPress post rather then from the person who publishes / last edits the post?

When a user is a contributor it seems to pull the user id from the person who hits publish (IE the Admin who approves the post) rather then the user who's name is attached to the article.

See http://www.lineagejunkies.com/?p=42 for a example.

Anyone else have this issue?

PGP 01-13-2009 10:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skariko (Post 1709547)
I try this but the link became:

http://http//www.etcetcetc

and it goes to a 404 page :)

hmmm it looks like get_option('vbb_VBURL') doesnt work for you...
for me i did this at all:
Code:

if ($logging_out and get_option('vbb_VBION')) {
        require_once('wp-includes/pluggable.php');
        wp_clearcookie();
        echo '<script> location.href="http://' . get_option('vbb_VBURL') . '/login.php?do=logout&url='. get_option('siteurl') .'&logouthash=' . $vbulletin->userinfo[logouthash] .'"; </script>';
} elseif ($logging_in and get_option('vbb_VBION')) {..... skipped


Shaliza 01-14-2009 04:42 AM

Nevermind, I got it working. It was actually an error that had nothing to do with paths which is even weirder, but everything works now.

Poldimania 01-15-2009 06:00 PM

Hello together,

first: the Wordpress Bridge is genious and it works now, after little starting problems.

But now I have one problem which I can not fix alone. It is not a problem of the bridge itself, but I hope that here are some guys which made the same.

I want to use wordpress as the mainpage and layout. VBulletin is linked in wordpress navigation and it should be nicely integrated.

Check this out: (only test installation):
Wordpress: http://fihe3.fihe.de/blog/
VBulletin: http://fihe3.fihe.de/forum

As you can see I have made some little changes of the forum template. But I want to include the wordpress header into vbulletin now.

I have read thousands of different threads and found also a possibilty to build a plugin and load some php code, but until now nothing worked out. And I just see no progress since the last three days...very depressing :(

Has anybody solved this problem on his/her page? I would be glad to get some hints...

Thank you very much in advance!

AzzX 01-16-2009 08:49 AM

View source on your wordpress page and copy everything from <div id="page" class="clearfloat"> to <!--END FEATURE--> and past it into the vb header template. Then adjust from here.

oldford 01-16-2009 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tigratrus (Post 1663625)
Part of the problem seems to be something fundamental... As it usually is ;)

Everything in the configuration seems to be set up and working correctly, new entries are showing up in the designated vB forum as they should. Users logged into vB are able to access WP as they should and accounts are being created in the WP users correctly.

But when I create an entry logged into vB, the link to the author profile
Code:

<?php
if ($vbridge[id] > 0) {
?>
<a href=<?php echo get_option('vbb_VBURL') ?>/member.php?u=<?php echo $vbridge[thread_starter] ?>><?php the_author() ?></a>

<?php
}
else {
the_author();
}
?>

doesn't happen. Instead the else kicks in and I just get the author's name. If I force the evaluation by changing it to
Code:

<?php
if (1 > 0) {
?>
<a href=<?php echo get_option('vbb_VBURL') ?>/member.php?u=<?php echo $vbridge[thread_starter] ?>><?php the_author() ?></a>

them I get a link:
Code:

http://www.ikeafans.com/forums/member.php?u=
:confused:

Just bumping again to see if there's a fix for the author link not working.

Thanks!

swiftor 01-16-2009 04:13 PM

Can this bridge work between 1 forum and 2 blogs on the same host? The forum is forums.swiftor.com and the blogs would be swiftor.com and cookingwithcasa.com - would the issue with the domain names prevent this from working?

Thanks!

rcadden 01-16-2009 09:26 PM

This is working great with Wordpress v2.7 and vBulletin v3.8.0 for me, but I still have the issue with scheduled posts not properly creating a forum thread, and therefore, not being integrated.

Can anyone else test this for me? Simply compose a post, and schedule it to go live a few minutes later, then see if the appropriate thread in the Forum is being created.

This is something I used heavily, and really need to get back. Where is the dev?

DDIG 01-19-2009 09:44 AM

It works great, only one small prob with logging out....

Logging in redirects me to forum, all fine. I log in, and I’m logged in to wordpress as well, great!

But when I log out of vBulletin, close my browser, and later come back to see the wordpress page, I am still logged in in Wordpress! But I am logged out of vBulletin.

So logging out of vBulletin does not log me out of Wordpress. Does anyone here have this issue and is there a fix?

Shaliza 01-20-2009 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by swiftor (Post 1714824)
Can this bridge work between 1 forum and 2 blogs on the same host? The forum is forums.swiftor.com and the blogs would be swiftor.com and cookingwithcasa.com - would the issue with the domain names prevent this from working?

Thanks!


It should be fine. My forum is installed on a subdomain, while WP is installed on the main domain. I'm having no problems with this.

bahattab 01-21-2009 03:01 PM

hi man

cant you make it auto template

desi-boy 01-24-2009 09:04 AM

iz it work for 3.8.0 ???????


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01918 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,850KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete