vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Mini Mods - Advanced Navbar Links (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=120517)

bandanafz1 08-13-2007 01:40 PM

Hi there,

I'm struggling to get this mod installed, I am using VB 3.6.8

When I import the XML file I get database errors, these were caused for the custom_droplinks and custom_singlelinks tables. Both the tables already existed so I backed them up (despite both having zero records) and then dropped each. Importing the XML has created them again without any errors but the I am stumped by the next error:-

Quote:

CREATE TABLE `custom_droplinks_cat` (
`catid` INT( 20 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY , `title` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL , `permissions` VARCHAR( 100 ) NOT NULL , `display` TINYINT( 2 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '0'
) ENGINE = MYISAM ;;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'ENGINE = MYISAM' at line 6
Error Number : 1064
Apologies if this has been mentioned previously... I am looking back through the thread to try to find what the problem is - any help will be much appreciated.

DAN

bandanafz1 08-13-2007 02:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bandanafz1 (Post 1316539)
Hi there,

I'm struggling to get this mod installed, I am using VB 3.6.8

When I import the XML file I get database errors, these were caused for the custom_droplinks and custom_singlelinks tables. Both the tables already existed so I backed them up (despite both having zero records) and then dropped each. Importing the XML has created them again without any errors but the I am stumped by the next error:-



Apologies if this has been mentioned previously... I am looking back through the thread to try to find what the problem is - any help will be much appreciated.

DAN

I think I have fixed it, certainly the XML has imported OK...

I found this http://www.phpizabi.net/index.php?L=...barticle&id=27

That suggests for older versions of MYSQL (mine is 4.0.16) the ENGINE command is not recognised, the command TYPE should be used for backwards compatibility.

cynthetiq 08-18-2007 11:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cynthetiq (Post 1310651)
Thanks alot! I haven't created my menus but

and here I was wondering why I wasn't getting any answers... I didn't finish my thought apparently.

I'm using a custom skin, navbar has been moved to the header and I followed the discussion and put one edit int he header and the other in the navbar. It works great.

what I need to now do is make sure that every time I add a new link a spacer gets added nav_div.gif.

PHP Code:

  <td class="h_nav"><a href="faq.php$session[sessionurl_q]accesskey="5">$vbphrase[faq]</a></td>
    <
td><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/nav_div.gif" alt="" /></td>
  <
td class="h_nav"><a href="memberlist.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[members_list]</a></td>
    <
td><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/nav_div.gif" alt="" /></td>
  <
td class="h_nav"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>
$custom_droplinks_cat
$custom_singlelinks
    
<td><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/nav_div.gif" alt="" /></td

Also I need to adjust the class="" since it colorizes the added menu item. Where do I find that to edit? I've looked in the templates I can find which is just the custom_droplinks_cat, custom_singlelinks, custom_droplinks, but there is no class for me to edit there. Please see attached image for example.

Thanks

cynthetiq 08-21-2007 01:19 AM

I figured out how to do the customer_droplinks_cat and get the nav.gif there by editing that particular template. It works. I also found the class I needed to adjust and inserted it into the $custome_singlelinks as well.

Hoever, I cannot get the $custom_singlelinks since that is all that is in the custom_singlelinks template. I tried editing the XML file by adding
PHP Code:

<td><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/nav_div.gif" alt="" /></td

to the line:
Code:


$custom_singlelinks .= "<td class='h_nav'>$img<a href='".$slink['url']."' target='$new' title='".$slink['alt']."'>".$slink['name']."</a></td>";

Anyone know how I can add this to the $custom_singlelinks?

Konstantinos 08-25-2007 06:04 AM

links dont show up in the arcade as already mentioned

PimvanJ 08-25-2007 09:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Konstantinos (Post 1325264)
links dont show up in the arcade as already mentioned


Edit the functions.php (/arcade/functions/)

Find:

function do_output($output_array)
{
global $header, $vbphrase, $vboptions, $stylevar, $headinclude, $bbuserinfo, $session, $show, $pmbox,

Replace:

function do_output($output_array)
{
global $header, $vbphrase, $vboptions, $stylevar, $headinclude, $bbuserinfo, $session, $show, $pmbox, $custom_singlelinks,

Atsuko 08-31-2007 12:12 AM

Hello!

I installed this plugin for headder.
I only using dropdown links.

When I install this plugin, there is no problem.
But later I back to the site, I found that the small triagles have gone,
so can not pull down the menu for the link.

Then I install the plugin again, there is no problem...

Please advice to fix this.

Thank you!

Konstantinos 09-01-2007 07:20 AM

is there any way for the hack to support javascript links . so far it doest i want to use this

Code:

javascript:openRadioStations()".
for the radio hack. any idea how to do it ?

harmor19 09-01-2007 09:36 AM

You cannot use javascript.

Atsuko 09-03-2007 04:25 AM

Hello!

I have unistalled vB Database Backup Pro, then the trouble of droplinks are fixed.

I still want to use vB Database Backup Pro, so I am happy if you give some advice for it.

One more question.

For the droplink, when I put in another site's URL, no jump to the page.
Whe the URL is same sith forum, no problem.

Please help to fix it!

Aros 09-05-2007 06:48 AM

Ouch.. You may want to take a look at the way you're using the template system - Right now you may aswell not use templates as you use PHP to output the HTML. This makes it really difficult to customize the hack.

Atsuko 09-05-2007 11:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aros (Post 1332694)
Ouch.. You may want to take a look at the way you're using the template system - Right now you may aswell not use templates as you use PHP to output the HTML. This makes it really difficult to customize the hack.

Dear Aros,

Thank you , and would you teach how and where I should check and fix?

DiverTree 10-05-2007 06:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PimvanJ (Post 1325717)
global $header, $vbphrase, $vboptions, $stylevar, $headinclude, $bbuserinfo, $session, $show, $pmbox, $custom_singlelinks,

Quote:

Originally Posted by PimvanJ (Post 1192146)
global $header, $vbphrase, $vboptions, $stylevar, $headinclude, $bbuserinfo, $session, $show, $pmbox, $custom_droplinks;

one says to add $custom_singlelinks, and the other says to add $custom_droplinks in the functions.php ... but, neither one work by themselves or with each other to get the links to show up in my arcade. i love this hack so if anybody would mind helping me out on this it would be greatly appreciated. im running vb 3.6.8 with the ibproarcade 2.6.3. any ideas?

should the line end with a ";" or a ","?

i found out the hard way that it ends with a semicolon. :)

DiverTree 10-05-2007 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DiverTree (Post 1353592)
one says to add $custom_singlelinks, and the other says to add $custom_droplinks in the functions.php ... but, neither one work by themselves or with each other to get the links to show up in my arcade. i love this hack so if anybody would mind helping me out on this it would be greatly appreciated. im running vb 3.6.8 with the ibproarcade 2.6.3. any ideas?

should the line end with a ";" or a ","?

i found out the hard way that it ends with a semicolon. :)

if i add ...
Quote:

... $session, $show, $pmbox, $custom_singlelinks, $custom_droplinks;
at the end of line 1241 in the arcade functions.php file, the single links show up, but the dropdown links dont show up at all. could the arcade navbar just underneith the forums navbar be effecting it?

DiverTree 10-05-2007 08:18 PM

it took me a little while, but i got it. i added this to get all the links to work in the arcade ...

Quote:

$custom_droplinks_cat, $custom_droplinks, $custom_singlelinks;
thank you :) everything is working great.:cool:

ETDC 10-07-2007 08:37 PM

Working well with 3.6.8. Thanks.

? How do I move the position of my links/dropdowns along the navbar?

? The links are opening fine in a new window but they're quite large and 'square' in shape; how do I get the new window to follow existing dimensions for all users?

Great mod. :)

youradhere4222 10-28-2007 10:10 PM

I'm sorry... but where the hell are the controls for this? I've been looking all over the ACP.

StreetTriple 10-30-2007 02:38 PM

nice mod!
in the next release, can you add an option to select background color for the new link in navbar?

yotsume 10-30-2007 08:43 PM

Second Navbar For The Links

Is it possible to get this hack to make a second navbar on top of the breadcrumb box. So when you add menus and links they go in a second navbar and not the default.

How can I make a second navbar for this hack?

oatsy 11-25-2007 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by youradhere4222 (Post 1370702)
I'm sorry... but where the hell are the controls for this? I've been looking all over the ACP.

In the left menu panel in AdminCP. 6 or 7 down, depending on what other hacks you might have. Under 'Forums & Moderators' for me.

oatsy 11-25-2007 03:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ETDC (Post 1355010)
Working well with 3.6.8. Thanks.

? How do I move the position of my links/dropdowns along the navbar?

In the NAVBAR template find the lines

PHP Code:

$custom_droplinks_cat
$custom_singlelinks 

Cut them from there and paste them into the position you want them relative to the other navbar items. In my case I wanted them at the extreme left of the Navbar before the UserCP link, so I put them right after

PHP Code:

<tr align="center"

on line 70, and before

PHP Code:

    <if condition="$show['member']">
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></td>
    </if>
    <if 
condition="$show['registerbutton']">
        <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="register.php$session[sessionurl_q]rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[register]</a></td


rwoscott 11-26-2007 12:46 AM

1 install issue: the .php that goes into the adminCP had different permission attributes, so it wouldn't execute in the ADMINCP when I tried. - Not really a big issue.

Nice to have:
An "All of the above" check box in the usergroup section. Speed things up a little and save me from RSI :D.

Anyway excellent mod. makes life a lot easier, as I was starting to look at creating my own drop down from scratch.

Save me heaps of time. A BIG Thankyou.

rwoscott 12-02-2007 05:00 AM

I've noticed when I click "new posts" on my site, the new menu option doesn't display.

Is there a reason for this?

yotsume 12-18-2007 01:53 AM

I just wanted to say thank you for this. I have been running version 2.0.2 of this mod on my 3.6.4 board for some time now with zero bugs! Works perfect for me even with vBadvanced. I hope this continues to be developed and stays compatible with 3.6.4 +

xcesiv 12-25-2007 11:01 PM

The Nav Bar menu doesnt load in the ibProArcade v2.6.5+ Mod.

can someone assist please

newguy 12-30-2007 09:28 AM

When I go to my AdminCP then to the Advanced Navbar Links tree I get a Database error in vBulletin 3.6.8 when I click on "add link to menu" & "Modify / Delete"

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM custom_droplinks_cat;

MySQL Error : Table 'my_db.custom_droplinks_cat' doesn't exist

Script : .com/forums/admincp/admin_custom_links.php?do=adddroplink

and

Script : .com/forums/admincp/admin_custom_links.php?do=modify

redlabour 01-29-2008 04:56 PM

Does it still work for 3.7?

sbarbz 01-30-2008 09:41 PM

this is the very good mod, install in my forum !

k007 02-03-2008 01:27 AM

this hack fails, removed..

Kiint 02-03-2008 07:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by k007 (Post 1435016)
this hack fails, removed..

This hack works totally fine on my board and has saved me a lot of work.

Did the hack fail, or your did your ability to read instructions fail?

AngelBlue 02-04-2008 08:31 PM

Uninstalled this hack and installed top navbar instead, because :
(1) This hack has a bug where when you try to update a link, nothing happens.
(2) Attempting to go back and re-set the permissions on links manually after adding a new usergroup is a tedious process.
(3) This hack lacks a default "let everyone see this link" option.
(4) This hack cannot add a second nav bar, so if you add a bunch of links, it causes the links to stretch off the page, which renders badly for visitors.

SpreadingLight 02-04-2008 09:39 PM

nice mod :)

work successfully on 3.6.8 PL2?

k007 02-06-2008 03:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kiint (Post 1435160)
This hack works totally fine on my board and has saved me a lot of work.

Did the hack fail, or your did your ability to read instructions fail?

no. i read everything and this is not the first time i attempt on installing something like this. some of the lines that should be changed dont even exist...

Kiint 02-06-2008 01:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by k007 (Post 1437174)
no. i read everything and this is not the first time i attempt on installing something like this. some of the lines that should be changed dont even exist...

Most mods are written for the default vbulletin templates and when you try installing on a customised one they fail to work right, I had the same problem on my own website.

I'll always install on the default style first then modify them to work with the customised ones. On my current style the navbar buttons are in a totally different template to the default style.

aamirkhj 02-11-2008 04:26 AM

Hi I added this mod and also top navbar mod https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ghlight=navbar

as well, I think this is quite easy to add new links however it adds links on the existing navbar of VB default navbar, I would like to apply this mode options to top nav bar as my existing nav bar is already getting clustered and I have plenty of room to add on my top nav bar which is on top of nav bar.

How to apply this mode options to create menu on the top navbar mode instead on the existing default navbar??

Any suggestions / help will be much appreciated.

usedragon 02-17-2008 03:24 PM

I have installed it and working.

My questions is how can I change the color to be transparent with the template? I don't know if this was discuss before or not.

http://x10anime.net

Karson 02-19-2008 07:32 PM

This mod doesnt save for me. like once i put a link in i cant edit it

rwoscott 02-19-2008 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Karson (Post 1446817)
This mod doesnt save for me. like once i put a link in i cant edit it

Are you doing this thru ADMINCP>Advanced Navbar Links>Modify / Delete?

solidlink 02-26-2008 01:08 PM

Doesnt work for me... When I checked the list of users able to access the link and saved it, after that I reload, the list of users are unchecked again.

vwdforum 02-28-2008 08:36 PM

yep the edit button don't work for me. I have to delete the link then add it again


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01763 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,858KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete