vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   vB.Sponsors - Forum and Category Sponsorship with Statistics (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=103327)

Deviation 11-16-2006 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing (Post 1118775)
I have noticed on the code you posted there seems to a couple lines that look very identical???

Code in question below
<img src="$foruminfo[sponsor_banner_big]" alt="$foruminfo[sponsor_name]" border="0" />

<img src="$foruminfo[sponsor_banner]" alt="$foruminfo[sponsor_name]" border="0" />

That's for support of large banners in the forum. If you don't have a large banner specified, it will use the small banner instead. ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing (Post 1118781)
sorry to be a pest...

I have done this to correct the allignment of the banner and it works. BUT the text (Visit Our Site:) is still on the left.. How can I also Center that text or either place it under the banner or below the banner ?

HTML Code:

<if condition="$foruminfo[sponsor_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship] == 1">
                <div align="center>
                                          $vbphrase[sponsored_by] <a href="
vB.Sponsors/link.php?f=$foruminfo[forumid]" title="$foruminfo[sponsor_name]" target="_blank">
                              <p align="center">
                              <if condition="$foruminfo[sponsor_banner_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_banners] == 1">
                          <if condition="!empty($foruminfo[sponsor_banner_big])">
                                <img src="$foruminfo[sponsor_banner_big]" alt="$foruminfo[sponsor_name]" border="0" />
                          <else />
                                              <img src="$foruminfo[sponsor_banner]" alt="$foruminfo[sponsor_name]" border="0" />

                                      </if>
                                      <else />
                                                      $foruminfo[sponsor_name]
                                      </if></a>
                      </div>
                </if>


Replace the <div> tags I suggested with what you came up with. I'm no HTML layout guru. Just a lowly programmer. ;)

bada_bing 11-16-2006 10:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deviation (Post 1118883)
That's for support of large banners in the forum. If you don't have a large banner specified, it will use the small banner instead. ;)


Replace the <div> tags I suggested with what you came up with. I'm no HTML layout guru. Just a lowly programmer. ;)


Thanks for all the help you are providing me with.. As to adding the <div> tag im not sure where to place it as I dont see anything in that code that relates to the text im trying to center?

jwhale 12-06-2006 10:12 AM

Hi,

I have installed and continue to get a page cannot be found error on the redirect to sponsor page.

The sponsor shows up correct in forum
(See screenshot)

The url displayed when clicking on the sponsor link is https://www.mumsgroup.com/forums/vB....s/link.php?f=7

I checked the forums database and the sponsor url appears to be all ok.
and it is forum ID# 7
(see Screenshot)

my path to vB.Sponsors dir is D:\apache2\htdocs\forums\vB.Sponsors
my line 27 is chdir('d:/apache2/htdocs/forums/');


I have checked and double checked all the templates are correct.

Any ideas why i dont get directed to the sponsors site when clickin on the link, I just get the URL above.

Deviation 12-07-2006 12:37 AM

Add http:// in front of the sponsor URL.

jwhale 12-08-2006 01:35 AM

Hi,

Duh! thanks heaps for your quick responce. really appreciate your mod and your help.

Rgds John

zkilzz 12-08-2006 03:02 PM

How do i ad custom html text instead of a link and url? I want to add mye Google Adsense code there :)

Marius

Deviation 12-08-2006 04:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zkilzz (Post 1134580)
How do i ad custom html text instead of a link and url? I want to add mye Google Adsense code there :)

Marius

You can't. Yet.

That feature is in the works.

scottreeve 01-11-2007 12:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jwhale (Post 1133099)
Hi,

I have installed and continue to get a page cannot be found error on the redirect to sponsor page.

The sponsor shows up correct in forum
(See screenshot)

The url displayed when clicking on the sponsor link is https://www.mumsgroup.com/forums/vB....s/link.php?f=7

I'm having this same link problem as jwhale... and I have put the http:// in front of the sponsor link. Any ideas?

Thanks

bada_bing 01-16-2007 02:41 AM

Is there a 3.6.x version of this great hack?

ghostwave 01-23-2007 04:41 PM

Hello, thanks for the great hack!

I was wondering if there is a way to show a banner on the sponsored forums but only a text link on the main forum page?

Thanks for any info on this,

MTVSlick 02-13-2007 08:32 AM

I keep getting this error, can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

Warning: chdir() [function.chdir]: No such file or directory (errno 2) in /home/guelphsf/public_html/GFV2/forum/vB.Sponsors/link.php on line 29

Warning: main(./global.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/guelphsf/public_html/GFV2/forum/vB.Sponsors/link.php on line 31

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/guelphsf/public_html/GFV2/forum/vB.Sponsors/link.php on line 31

Mark,

BigJimTheLug 03-22-2007 02:06 AM

You have to edit a file path in the "link.php" file.


Open it with notepad and look for where it tells you that you have to edit it.


Once you find it, enter your forum's parth.

Pretty easy.

I had the same problem as well, but fixed it.

Cheers.

Here is my demo

http://forums.puremarketprofits.com/...t-plans-hyips/

Look for "forum sponsored by: Happyshares.com

bryandailey 03-27-2007 10:34 PM

Anyone know how to make just the small text that says "Sponsored By:" show up bold but not the rest of the forum description?

I tried book-ending $vboptions[sponsor_global_default_text] wiht a <strong></stong> tag but no luck. It seems that whatever the form description text size is, the "Sponsored by" text is the same.

sidewinder1965 03-30-2007 07:53 PM

Is there a way to put the sponsor ad's between the forum catagories,instead of the bar's,and in the subforum forum?
I just want 1-3 banners in between forum catagories,like the picture of the big one at the top but in the main forums

Deviation 04-17-2007 10:43 AM

Just wanted to post up the link to the documentation (lost my site the other day): http://www.digitaldeviation.com/docu...ion/vbsponsors

My license has expired for vbulletin. At some point I hope to renew it and add some updates.

Deviation 05-14-2007 06:34 PM

Just got my new license. If there's still interest in a 3.5.x version, I'll see what I can do to get some features out.

bluegum 05-15-2007 01:50 PM

:cool:
Quote:

Originally Posted by sidewinder1965 (Post 1216378)
Is there a way to put the sponsor ad's between the forum catagories,instead of the bar's,and in the subforum forum?
I just want 1-3 banners in between forum catagories,like the picture of the big one at the top but in the main forums

I would like to see them dropped under the forum name not to the right how can this be accomplished?

Deviation 05-15-2007 04:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluegum (Post 1248105)
:cool: I would like to see them dropped under the forum name not to the right how can this be accomplished?

Placement of the "Forum sponsored by" text is at your control. Wherever you place the template changes is where the text will appear.

You could simply add a line break (<br/>) prior to the phrase. For example your forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost template change is:
PHP Code:

<!-- vBSponsors -->
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship] == 1">
$vbphrase[sponsored_by] <a href="vB.Sponsors/link.php?f=$forum[forumid]title="$forum[sponsor_name]target="_blank">
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_banner_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_banners] == 1">
<
img src="$forum[sponsor_banner]alt="$forum[sponsor_name]border="0" />
<else />
$forum[sponsor_name]
</if></
a>
</if> 

You could change that to:
PHP Code:

<!-- vBSponsors -->
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship] == 1">
<
br/>
$vbphrase[sponsored_by] <a href="vB.Sponsors/link.php?f=$forum[forumid]title="$forum[sponsor_name]target="_blank">
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_banner_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_banners] == 1">
<
img src="$forum[sponsor_banner]alt="$forum[sponsor_name]border="0" />
<else />
$forum[sponsor_name]
</if></
a>
</if> 

Note the line break after the first <if>. You really have a good bit of freedom with the template changes. The code above has to be in place, but you can add alignment & formatting as you choose. The example above was just on one bit of the template code to show you how you can modify it.

bluegum 05-15-2007 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deviation (Post 1248228)
Placement of the "Forum sponsored by" text is at your control. Wherever you place the template changes is where the text will appear.

You could simply add a line break (<br/>) prior to the phrase. For example your forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost template change is:
PHP Code:

<!-- vBSponsors -->
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship] == 1">
$vbphrase[sponsored_by] <a href="vB.Sponsors/link.php?f=$forum[forumid]title="$forum[sponsor_name]target="_blank">
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_banner_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_banners] == 1">
<
img src="$forum[sponsor_banner]alt="$forum[sponsor_name]border="0" />
<else />
$forum[sponsor_name]
</if></
a>
</if> 

You could change that to:
PHP Code:

<!-- vBSponsors -->
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship] == 1">
<
br/>
$vbphrase[sponsored_by] <a href="vB.Sponsors/link.php?f=$forum[forumid]title="$forum[sponsor_name]target="_blank">
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_banner_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_banners] == 1">
<
img src="$forum[sponsor_banner]alt="$forum[sponsor_name]border="0" />
<else />
$forum[sponsor_name]
</if></
a>
</if> 

Note the line break after the first <if>. You really have a good bit of freedom with the template changes. The code above has to be in place, but you can add alignment & formatting as you choose. The example above was just on one bit of the template code to show you how you can modify it.

so what edits have to be made just to that one template?

Deviation 05-15-2007 05:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluegum (Post 1248233)
so what edits have to be made just to that one template?

In your case, I think you'd be looking for the forumhome_forumbit_level1_post & forumhome_forumbit_level2_post.
In those templates you would make the change in between the for <if> and the <div> tags.
PHP Code:

<!-- vBSponsors -->
<if 
condition="$forum[sponsor_enabled] == 1 AND $vboptions[sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship] == 1">
<
div style="float:$stylevar[right]"

I'm at work right now so I can't verify that. I'm just going by what I have on the docs. You may also want to change the <div> to float:$stylevar[left] to align it left.

bluegum 05-15-2007 06:05 PM

working good
now if i can move the text below we will be great
http://www.basslurereviews.com/bassforums/
so sponsored by then logo
this line logo text


instead of sponsored by logo logo text top right..

Deviation 05-16-2007 12:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluegum (Post 1248281)
working good
now if i can move the text below we will be great
http://www.basslurereviews.com/bassforums/
so sponsored by then logo
this line logo text

instead of sponsored by logo logo text top right..

That last bit of text needs a line break BEFORE it.

Example is the Hookerz sponsor. You need a line break(<br/>) before you add the sponsor's name on that forum. That should knock it down to the next line.

bluegum 05-16-2007 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deviation (Post 1248425)
That last bit of text needs a line break BEFORE it.

Example is the Hookerz sponsor. You need a line break(<br/>) before you add the sponsor's name on that forum. That should knock it down to the next line.

tried that in the forum manager no dice

Deviation 05-22-2007 02:35 PM

Just updated vB.Sponsors to version 1.1.0. See the first post for details. :)

TheBlackPoet 05-22-2007 09:18 PM

i would love to install this hack.... but i have a problem with overwriting my customized templates...... could you possibly streamline the template edits to specific code that need to be pasted at certain lines like most of the hack instructions have??

thanks

Deviation 05-23-2007 06:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheBlackPoet (Post 1252930)
i would love to install this hack.... but i have a problem with overwriting my customized templates...... could you possibly streamline the template edits to specific code that need to be pasted at certain lines like most of the hack instructions have??

thanks

Check the installation documentation. It shows the code you need to add and where to add it. ;)

User's Guide -> http://www.digitaldeviation.com/node/6
Installation Guide -> http://www.digitaldeviation.com/node/5

aloha 05-24-2007 10:21 PM

Sorry, but on your demo sites, this website http://forum.crookedh.com/ </=- how does he make that applet appear at top saying that it appears you have not registered for this website? ETC... ?

Sorry about being off topic, love this hack lol, but also like that on top. :D

Deviation 05-25-2007 12:01 AM

Just added some example template code for SHOWTHREAD (and updated the installation documentation). This will display the large banner at the top of the thread in the forum that is sponsored. :) See the screenshot above.

bada_bing 07-03-2007 05:30 PM

It was brought to my attention by one of my mods that only when using IE browser this happens but not Firefox. When viewing the forums in forumdisplay mode I am getting an empty box where it thinks there is suppose to be a banner but I have no banner specified. Again this only happens in IE, while in Firefox it shows correct where only the link shows. How do I fix this issue? Please look at the attached pics

ArchangelX 09-16-2007 12:16 AM

Umm...the Digital site is down. I'd like to install this without overwriting my custom templates, too. Any ideas?

hrk 09-16-2007 01:29 PM

the link to the red me files installtions n read me is down :(

ArchangelX 09-17-2007 01:22 AM

Nevermind...the readme included is good enough...thanks! It's pretty simple...I should have looked at it first. Great stuff, thanks all!

ArchangelX 09-17-2007 04:36 AM

I'm not sure if this is being supported anymore, because the host site is down, and the Deviation hasn't been on since July...but I really would love to have this option:

-Stats viewable by the sponsors in the User CP of their account

Deviation 09-17-2007 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArchangelX (Post 1339812)
Umm...the Digital site is down. I'd like to install this without overwriting my custom templates, too. Any ideas?

Quote:

Originally Posted by hrk (Post 1340150)
the link to the red me files installtions n read me is down :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArchangelX (Post 1340613)
I'm not sure if this is being supported anymore, because the host site is down, and the Deviation hasn't been on since July...but I really would love to have this option:

-Stats viewable by the sponsors in the User CP of their account

I'm still here! Just moving to a new server. Unfortunately it hasn't gone as smooth as I had hoped. Give me a a day or so and the site & forums will be back up.

I plan on starting development again in the next month. So keep the suggestions coming.:)

ArchangelX 09-17-2007 04:39 PM

Great to hear! Sorry for all the gloom and doom! :erm:

Good luck with your move! :up:

bada_bing 09-17-2007 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing (Post 1282068)
It was brought to my attention by one of my mods that only when using IE browser this happens but not Firefox. When viewing the forums in forumdisplay mode I am getting an empty box where it thinks there is suppose to be a banner but I have no banner specified. Again this only happens in IE, while in Firefox it shows correct where only the link shows. How do I fix this issue? Please look at the attached pics


Deviation and help on this issue?

Deviation 09-18-2007 12:18 PM

The web site, docs & forums are back up.
Docs: http://www.digitaldeviation.com/docu...ion/vbsponsors
Forums: http://www.digitaldeviation.com/forums/

bada_bing, what version are you using? I noticed you posted in both threads.

bada_bing 09-18-2007 12:52 PM

I am using version 1.0.5 for VB 3.5.x I have not upgraded to version 1.1.0 becuase I am not sure what the proper upgrade process is and what file to modify as I dont want to break my working version. Please assist me..

bada_bing 09-18-2007 02:40 PM

I just tried to upgrade to version 1.10 and I got this error when uploading the plugin Please Help
HTML Code:

Invalid SQL:

                                INSERT INTO setting
                                (varname, grouptitle, value, defaultvalue, datatype, optioncode, displayorder, advanced, volatile, product)
                                VALUES
                                (
                                        'sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship',
                                        'vbsponsorsgroup',
                                        '1',
                                        '1',
                                        'boolean',
                                        'yesno',
                                        10,
                                        0,
                                        1,
                                        'vB.Sponsors'
        ),
        (
                                        'sponsor_global_enable_banners',
                                        'vbsponsorsgroup',
                                        '1',
                                        '1',
                                        'boolean',
                                        'yesno',
                                        20,
                                        0,
                                        1,
                                        'vB.Sponsors'
        ),
        (
                                        'sponsor_global_enable_big_banners',
                                        'vbsponsorsgroup',
                                        '1',
                                        '1',
                                        'boolean',
                                        'yesno',
                                        30,
                                        0,
                                        1,
                                        'vB.Sponsors'
        ),
        (
                                        'sponsor_global_default_text',
                                        'vbsponsorsgroup',
                                        '<span class=\"smallfont\">Forum Sponsored By:</span>',
                                        '<span class=\"smallfont\">Forum Sponsored By:</span>',
                                        'free',
                                        '',
                                        40,
                                        0,
                                        1,
                                        'vB.Sponsors'
        );

MySQL Error  : Duplicate entry 'sponsor_global_enable_sponsorship' for key 1
Error Number : 1062
Date        : Tuesday, September 18th 2007 @ 10:41:23 AM
Script      : http://www.mysite.com/forums/admincp/plugin.php
Referrer    : http://www.mysite.com/forums/admincp/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address  : 67.59.x.x
Username    : Administrator
Classname    : vb_database


bada_bing 09-18-2007 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing (Post 1282068)
It was brought to my attention by one of my mods that only when using IE browser this happens but not Firefox. When viewing the forums in forumdisplay mode I am getting an empty box where it thinks there is suppose to be a banner but I have no banner specified. Again this only happens in IE, while in Firefox it shows correct where only the link shows. How do I fix this issue? Please look at the attached pics



Deviation,

I have decided to stay on version 1.0.5 because of the issues I had upgrading to the latest version. What I really would like to correct is this issue. I will PM you our site so you can take a look at what my forum display looks like when using IE only but looks good in Firefox


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01708 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,902KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (17)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete