vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Major Additions - vB Ad Management (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=203948)

bluecolored 02-08-2009 04:16 PM

Fix/Solution for vBSEO Problem:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vBSEO Support
OUt of curiosity, I've checked the vB ad mod code and after changing this line in "ajax_start" hook:
if ($vbam->do['createad'] !== false)
to:
if ($vbam->do['createad'] != false)

it started working (not sure if that's the best way to resolve the issue in that mod though).

:D

THIS WORKS!!!

Riccardo83 02-09-2009 06:18 AM

Hey guys, I get this:

Quote:

Fatal error: Class 'vbam_forum' not found in /home/riccardo/domains/alizee-forum.com/archive/index.php(267) : eval()'d code on line 8
What is this about?

RedTyger 02-09-2009 10:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluecolored (Post 1737846)
THIS WORKS!!!

Ah, good for them. Odd little problem.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Riccardo83 (Post 1738446)
What is this about?

That's from the forum module, or should be. It means the file that goes in the includes folder is missing.

Quote:

Originally Posted by sub_ubi (Post 1737712)
Great mod! Thank you so much for your work.

One bug we've run across, the option Allow HTML in shared adcode does not work when set to YES, as HTML is not parsed.

"Does not work" is a small understatement, I forgot to put the code back in for it. Duly noted for the next update.

Jon Tolzien 02-09-2009 10:10 PM

For some reason my edit button would not work any more, until i disabled this mod. Any ideas???

GoTTi 02-10-2009 01:59 AM

dunno if im doing something wrong or dont understand this thing....

i just installed this, put the ad in the header, enabled the header ad, and nothing is showing. am i suppose to do something special? put a $header_ad or something in a template or is this auto insert?

i tried it in the header, didnt work. i tried it with PM's and nothing as well.

ppriyaraju 02-10-2009 03:19 AM

How to display adsense after first post

Please help me

bluecolored 02-10-2009 04:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jon Tolzien (Post 1739127)
For some reason my edit button would not work any more, until i disabled this mod. Any ideas???

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....6&postcount=71

Bravo 02-11-2009 01:29 AM

The auto refresh doesnt work, and on IE on the bottom left is shows errors so I searched the lines that were causing errors (3 of them) it states it as a syntax error

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">setInterval(function(){recreatead("header", "ajax.php", , "header")}, 10190)</script>
it appears to have to do with the auto refresh, which explains why it dont refresh.

so I found the code in the php file but not sure how to fix it

Code:

return '<script type="text/javascript">setInterval(function(){recreatead("'.$adcode_name.'", "'.$file.'", '.(string) $is_bit.', "'.$setting_name.'")}, '.$refresh.')</script>';
or could it be the
Code:

function recreatead(id, file, is_bit, setting_id)
thats in the .js file?

Can you double check if its the code or a setting that went wrong?

Thanks

RedTyger 02-11-2009 05:58 AM

Excellent detective work, that certainly is the problem. Try this, I can't test it at the moment:

FIND:
Code:

function refreshad_js($adcode_name, $file, $is_bit = false, $setting_name = '')

REPLACE WITH:
Code:

function refreshad_js($adcode_name, $file, $is_bit = 'false', $setting_name = '')

FIND:
Code:

// Avoid getting stuck in a loop if the value is no good.
if ($vbulletin->options['vbam_'.$setting_name.'_refresh'] < 10)
{
        return false;
}


BELOW, ADD:
Code:

// Force boolean string conversion more effectively.
if ($is_bit !== 'false')
{
        $is_bit = 'true';
}


FIND:
Code:

'.(string) $is_bit.'

REPLACE WITH:
Code:

"'.$is_bit.'"

Bravo 02-11-2009 10:43 AM

Hehe it is my field of interest :)

anyway that did fix the syntax errors , now it does refresh but the new problem is that when it refreshes it just disappears so for example I see the first ad for 10 seconds and then it goes away, and I am separating the ads using the "|" delimiter.

Any clue?

Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05508 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,750KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete