vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=192)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - Customizable Roster (Member List) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=141311)

grecostimpy 03-27-2007 09:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1213655)

Let me know how that works.

PERFECT! Thank you so much!

Only problem is it still crashes (white screens) when I try to include all usergroups.

Hmmmm....we'll get it figured out!

Sarcoth 03-27-2007 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by grecostimpy (Post 1213969)
PERFECT! Thank you so much!

Only problem is it still crashes (white screens) when I try to include all usergroups.

Hmmmm....we'll get it figured out!

Try upgrading to the new version. Maybe we'll get lucky and that will have fixed the problem. I removed a bunch of code and maybe part of it was causing the white screen on your forums. I wish I could generate the same problem as you for testing.

Sarcoth 03-27-2007 09:56 PM

Pay close attention to the following changes if you do upgrade to the new version. I would recommend just going through all the steps again and copying the updated templates.

Templates were renamed:
  • SHOWROSTER stayed the same.
  • showroster_usergroup was renamed to showroster_header
  • showroster_usergroupbit was renamed to showroster_userbits

Variables in templates were renamed:
  • In SHOWROSTER: $usergroups was renamed to $rosterheader
  • In showroster_header: $usergroupbits was renamed to $rosterbits

Sorry for any confusion but I'm trying to fork away from the showgroups page.

grecostimpy 03-27-2007 11:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1214016)
Templates were renamed:
  • SHOWROSTER stayed the same.
  • showroster_usergroup was renamed to showroster_header
  • showroster_usergroupbit was renamed to showroster_userbits

FYI: In the instructions you have it renamed to showroster_rosterbits. Mine was not working until I realized the difference.

Unfortunately, still getting the white screen of death on large usergroups....my main registered users group (which is the one it fails on) only has around 1,800 users. Any ideas?

grecostimpy 03-27-2007 11:20 PM

...also...(sorry for so many requests)

Since the php file changed, could you show what edits I would need to make to only show users who have filled out custom profile field 5 again (I tried myself, but could not make it work)

Sarcoth 03-28-2007 12:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by grecostimpy (Post 1214072)
FYI: In the instructions you have it renamed to showroster_rosterbits. Mine was not working until I realized the difference.

Unfortunately, still getting the white screen of death on large usergroups....my main registered users group (which is the one it fails on) only has around 1,800 users. Any ideas?

Ahhh, thanks for pointing that out. I apologize for the typo. :)

1,800 users. Really not sure why it would be failing. I'll see if I can come up with a way to page it out for you, but that is probably a bit above my knowledge right now. I'll see if I can figure it out.

Quote:

Originally Posted by grecostimpy (Post 1214079)
...also...(sorry for so many requests)

Since the php file changed, could you show what edits I would need to make to only show users who have filled out custom profile field 5 again (I tried myself, but could not make it work)

NP. I'm actually enjoying this.

Find:
Code:

                foreach ($users AS $user) {
                        exec_switch_bg();
                        $usercount++;
                        $avatarurl=fetch_avatar_url($user[userid]);
                        if (!$avatarurl) {
                                $avatarurl = 'images/spacer.gif';
                        } else {
                                $avatarurl = $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/' . $avatarurl[0];
                        }
                        $avatarimage='<img src="'.$avatarurl.'" border="0">';  //Use $avatarimage in userbits to display avatars
                        eval('$rosterbits .= "' . fetch_template('showroster_userbits') . '";');
                }

Change to:
Code:

                foreach ($users AS $user) {
                        if ($user['field5'] != '') {
                                exec_switch_bg();
                                $usercount++;
                                $avatarurl=fetch_avatar_url($user[userid]);
                                if (!$avatarurl) {
                                        $avatarurl = 'images/spacer.gif';
                                } else {
                                        $avatarurl = $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/' . $avatarurl[0];
                                }
                                $avatarimage='<img src="'.$avatarurl.'" border="0">';  //Use $avatarimage in userbits to display avatars
                                eval('$rosterbits .= "' . fetch_template('showroster_userbits') . '";');
                        }
                }


grecostimpy 03-28-2007 12:25 AM

Thanks Sarcoth....

As for the large usergroups...

I'm wondering if something similar can be done as what was with the Timeslip database. It created custom profile fields for all users and then only showed users who had them filled out. Not sure how they got around the white screens, but perhaps someone can chime in?

Again...thanks for all of your help. You truly are a great supporter of your product!

ssslippy 03-28-2007 02:26 AM

ok what code should I replace to pick the usergroups manually, is this possible. Would be much easier for me as I need to have multiple rosters.

ssslippy 03-28-2007 02:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1214108)
Ahhh, thanks for pointing that out. I apologize for the typo. :)

1,800 users. Really not sure why it would be failing. I'll see if I can come up with a way to page it out for you, but that is probably a bit above my knowledge right now. I'll see if I can figure it out.



NP. I'm actually enjoying this.

Find:
Code:

                foreach ($users AS $user) {
                        exec_switch_bg();
                        $usercount++;
                        $avatarurl=fetch_avatar_url($user[userid]);
                        if (!$avatarurl) {
                                $avatarurl = 'images/spacer.gif';
                        } else {
                                $avatarurl = $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/' . $avatarurl[0];
                        }
                        $avatarimage='<img src="'.$avatarurl.'" border="0">';  //Use $avatarimage in userbits to display avatars
                        eval('$rosterbits .= "' . fetch_template('test_showroster_userbits') . '";');
                }

Change to:
Code:

                foreach ($users AS $user) {
                        if ($user['field5'] != '') {
                                exec_switch_bg();
                                $usercount++;
                                $avatarurl=fetch_avatar_url($user[userid]);
                                if (!$avatarurl) {
                                        $avatarurl = 'images/spacer.gif';
                                } else {
                                        $avatarurl = $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/' . $avatarurl[0];
                                }
                                $avatarimage='<img src="'.$avatarurl.'" border="0">';  //Use $avatarimage in userbits to display avatars
                                eval('$rosterbits .= "' . fetch_template('test_showroster_userbits') . '";');
                        }
                }


Slight error in this code, you have 'test_showroster_userbits' and it should be 'showroster_userbits'

Sarcoth 03-28-2007 02:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ssslippy (Post 1214178)
ok what code should I replace to pick the usergroups manually, is this possible. Would be much easier for me as I need to have multiple rosters.

That's my primary project for this hack right now. I'll let you know once I have it working.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ssslippy (Post 1214182)
Slight error in this code, you have 'test_showroster_userbits' and it should be 'showroster_userbits'

Thanks for pointing that out. I use a test_ page for making changes. I forgot to drop the prefix before posting the code.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01289 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,764KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete