vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

xTerMn8R 12-12-2007 02:50 PM

Well I've gotten real good at making forms but I'm having a lot of troubles with my SUBMIT options (redirect)

When I choose 0 it just sends me to a Thankyou mesage and just sits there. which is great cause I want to thank my users for taking the time to fill out the form But I need my forms to call another form upon submitting as well. My forms get posted in a Forum that users dont have permissions to View (can Post and thats working fine)

What i'd like to see happen is that the Thank you comes up for say 10 seconds then they get re-directed to another form.

Here's my work flow...

1) First form "Age verification" ------> upon submitting (pm me, Post to forum, and redirect to next form)-------> "Application Form". -------->upon submitting (pm me, Post to forum, and redirect to next form)----------> Pricing and details--------------->upon submitting (Pm Me Post to forum and return to forum Home Page)

the Pms and Post are already working fine its just the re-direct that doesnt seem to work for me and as soon as I try messing with that code it give me the Ole "Invalid Forum Link or summin"

Man I've been up till 5am 3 days in a row working with this Can someone PLEASE help me out ...

I love the hack just wish it was a bit more flexable in the submit area...

Thanks to everyone for again for any and ALL help

Peace out...
Tom

xTerMn8R 12-12-2007 03:34 PM

Ok I got it found a URL redirect post here...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ct#post1204796

that helped ...

Thanks a million MilkCarton ^5

attroll 12-12-2007 04:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theoz1 (Post 1399728)
WOOT found the problem, except theres been one other problem all along. Hopefully this should be very simple. Thanks in advance and for everything so far :).


and after filling out a form I get this, w/o the questions:
BAP Form
pokermainstream

BAP Title
test1111

------------------------------------------------------
All information you are wanting put down.

test

It sounds like you neeed to edit the template called "formanswers" and add those variables in there.

atomhead 12-13-2007 12:40 AM

<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=150424" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=150424</a> >

theoz1 12-13-2007 06:02 AM

not sure whats wrong but i keep messing wtih it, and it either just starts saying normalquestion1 or it doesnt say anything. It also has the instruction part underneath it.

Preview
BAP Form
pokermainstream

BAP Title
asdf

What site is this being played on?
Please enter the poker site

What is your poker account
May only use 1 account

Total Amount of Money
Please enter the amount here.

Number of shares
#

Cost for each share
How much is each worth

------------------------------------------------------
All information you are wanting put down.

asf

coding:
$formtitle
$bbuserinfo[username]

$normalquestion1
$normalanswer1

$normalquestion2
$normalanswer2

$normalquestion3
$normalanswer3

$normalquestion4
$normalanswer4

$normalquestion5
$normalanswer5

$normalquestion6
$normalanswer6

$question1
$explain1

$question2
$explain2

$question3
$explain3

$question4
$explain4

$question5
$explain5

------------------------------------------------------
$vbtextquestion

$vbtextanswer

------------------------------------------------------

attroll 12-13-2007 06:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theoz1 (Post 1400332)
not sure whats wrong but i keep messing wtih it, and it either just starts saying normalquestion1 or it doesnt say anything. It also has the instruction part underneath it.
$question1
$explain1

$question2
$explain2

$question3
$explain3

$question4
$explain4

$question5
$explain5

------------------------------------------------------
$vbtextquestion

$vbtextanswer

------------------------------------------------------

That is because your doing it wrong. You using question and explain variables. You suppose to use question and answer variables like this:

Quote:

$question1
$answer1

$question2
$answer2

$question3
$answer3


theoz1 12-13-2007 07:37 AM

well it got rid of teh description, im g uessing something needs to be changed in one of these 2 sections?

// Part 1
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'normalanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'normalanswer2' => TYPE_STR,
'normalanswer3' => TYPE_STR,
'normalanswer4' => TYPE_STR,
'normalanswer5' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer1' => TYPE_STR
));

// Part 2
$normalanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['normalanswer1'];
$normalanswer2 = $vbulletin->GPC['normalanswer2'];
$normalanswer3 = $vbulletin->GPC['normalanswer3'];
$normalanswer4 = $vbulletin->GPC['normalanswer4'];
$normalanswer5 = $vbulletin->GPC['normalanswer5'];
$longanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['longanswer1'];

//QUESTION 1 (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error, besides the quotes around the whole text)
$question1 = "What site is this being played on?";
$explain1 = "Please enter the poker site";

//QUESTION 2 (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error, besides the quotes around the whole text)
$question2 = "What is your poker account";
$explain2 = "May only use 1 account";

//QUESTION 3 (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error, besides the quotes around the whole text)
$question3 = "Total Amount of Money";
$explain3 = "Please enter the amount here.";

//Question 4
$question4 = "Number of shares";
$explain4 = "#";

$question5 = "Cost for each share";
$explain5 = "How much is each worth";

Spinball 12-13-2007 07:47 AM

Folks, I have a problem with quotes in this hack.
If someone uses a double quote in the thread title, the text is truncated at the point of the quote.
If I put the php function addslashes in there, the slash appears in the resulting thread.
Anyone had a problem like this and found a solution?

attroll 12-13-2007 08:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spinball (Post 1400359)
Folks, I have a problem with quotes in this hack.
If someone uses a double quote in the thread title, the text is truncated at the point of the quote.
If I put the php function addslashes in there, the slash appears in the resulting thread.
Anyone had a problem like this and found a solution?

Why would someone use double quotes in the thread title anyways?

xTerMn8R 12-15-2007 05:05 AM

Hey folks,
Anyone know how to extract the users listed e-mail addy like we do the "username" automatically onto a form?
Thanks
Tom


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01825 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,752KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete