vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   WebTemplates 3.5.x: VB Integrated CMS (Content Management System) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=103076)

dartho 10-16-2007 12:24 AM

I've just downloaded the latest product, overwrote files and imported the XML.

My previous LWT version was 3.5.02. It is now reporting as 3.5.05 in AdminCP, I thought it would be 3.6.02?

Everything is still working, but not sure about the versioning...

Logician 10-16-2007 03:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1361197)
I've just downloaded the latest product, overwrote files and imported the XML.

My previous LWT version was 3.5.02. It is now reporting as 3.5.05 in AdminCP, I thought it would be 3.6.02?

Everything is still working, but not sure about the versioning...

I guess I've forgotten to update the version in the pluggin file but if you overwrote the .php files and if your WT footer displays it as 3.6.02, then you are fine. It is really the WT footer version that really shows which version you are using. :)

garyrogers 10-22-2007 11:27 AM

I want to replicate the " paid subscriptions" part of the usercp on a webtemplate; the template that vb uses is " subscriptions" in the "paid subscriptions templates" section, but when i copy this into the webtemplate, It doesnt work. for instance there is this code below, how do I get the " activesubscriptions" data from the database into the webtemplate??:

<if condition="$show['activesubscriptions']">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="3">$vbphrase[active_subscriptions]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[subscription_title]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[start_date]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[expiry_date]</td>
</tr>
$subscribedbits
</table>
<br />
</if>

any advice warmly received

dartho 10-30-2007 12:17 AM

I've noticed an erro in my AdminCP for web templates:
Code:

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 49

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 50

it doesn't seem to affect functionality. Not sure what I could have done to cause it - any ideas?

Thanks

Logician 10-30-2007 05:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1371581)
I've noticed an erro in my AdminCP for web templates:
Code:

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 49
 
Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 50

it doesn't seem to affect functionality. Not sure what I could have done to cause it - any ideas?

Thanks

You must be using PHP5. This fix can help:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=667

Logician 10-30-2007 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TigerWare (Post 1354651)
The only caveat in the above configuration is the hard-coded id in the Query No Result Row. This is required because the LWT does not parse field result values in anything other than the Query Result Row. If the LWT could parse field values in Result Prefix Code, Result Affix Code and Query No Result Row, it would be utterly fantastic!

In your example you want to use postid returned in a Query No Result Row but it does not make sense because query no result row applies only when there is no results returned (which means there is no postid either). So how could the hack get that variable in the first place? :)

I guess you can do what you wanted by using "webquery phpinclude before" section: If you add a firstpostid query there and save it in a variable then you can use it in other section later.

Eg.
$querymypostid = $db->query_first("
SELECT firstpostid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread
WHERE threadid = 0000
");
$mypostid = $querymypostid[firstpostid];

Now you can use $mypostid variable in the Query No Result Row. ;)

TigerWare 10-30-2007 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1372165)
In your example you want to use postid returned in a Query No Result Row but it does not make sense because query no result row applies only when there is no results returned (which means there is no postid either). So how could the hack get that variable in the first place? :)

You know, now that I read that reply I realize what a dummy I am... :D Not enough brain-cells were sparking in my head when I wrote that. :rolleyes:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1372165)
I guess you can do what you wanted by using "webquery phpinclude before" section: If you add a firstpostid query there and save it in a variable then you can use it in other section later.

Logican, that's simply perfect. I didn't realize that one could share the output in that way. That's just too cool :up: I shall be ripping the guts out of my webqueries this weekend to implement this.

Thanks for the education.

** edit **
Updated my example WebQuery based on Logican's suggested enhancement. Works a treat, thank you! [link]
:up:

Saviour 11-13-2007 01:49 AM

Hopefully, I can get an answer, since this mod is not supported...I guess I'll just take a chance and someone will know the answer.

I'm trying to insert a floating menu script into one of the templates, however, in order for it to work...I'll need to remove the following from the template itself:

The floating menu should now be working. If not, remove this tag from the top of your HTML pages: <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

That's all I need to know...

Is there a way to remove this from the template and still have it function properly? Or can it be re-written in order to support the script I'd like to include within the template?

Any help is much appreciated...

I've said it once...and I'll say it again...Kudos to Logician for this mod!

Logician 11-13-2007 04:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1381460)
Hopefully, I can get an answer, since this mod is not supported...I guess I'll just take a chance and someone will know the answer.

I'm trying to insert a floating menu script into one of the templates, however, in order for it to work...I'll need to remove the following from the template itself:

The floating menu should now be working. If not, remove this tag from the top of your HTML pages: <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

That's all I need to know...

Is there a way to remove this from the template and still have it function properly? Or can it be re-written in order to support the script I'd like to include within the template?

Any help is much appreciated...

I've said it once...and I'll say it again...Kudos to Logician for this mod!

You can remove this line from your webtemplates:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]

If you are using a theme webtemplate, you should remove it from parent theme. Eg. "Default Basic Theme"

Saviour 11-13-2007 04:52 AM

Logician...

I'm sorry, I'm a little confused...in which webtemplate will I remove that line of code?

None of the templates I've created have that code in them...unless it's in the view.php file. Am I missing something here?

If I assume correctly, are you talking about this template: WebTemplates_Editors_EditPage

If that's the case...I removed that line of code, but if I view the source after creating the template...I still see the code I was referring to in my first post about this issue.

Thanks for the quick reply, by the way...much appreciated. In the interim...I'll see if I can find out where you're referring to.

Updated...

Never mind...I didn't understand fully...found what you were referring to in the Default Basic Theme and removed it.

Kudos! You da man!


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01918 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,758KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete