vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Add-On Releases - v3 Arcade - Games Arcade System for 3.6.0 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=114012)

frenzi 01-15-2008 02:52 AM

So I installed everything and made the template modifications as required without any hitches. For some reason I am not able to see the arcade though. I have the permissions set to allow me and I don't see a thing. I am using a different style than the default VB but that shouldn't matter right? I placed the images in the proper folder as requested and also placed them in the images folder for my style. I have set the options in the AdminCP to what's appropriate. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Sorry for my noobness.

Mario.D 01-15-2008 02:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by frenzi (Post 1421672)
So I installed everything and made the template modifications as required without any hitches. For some reason I am not able to see the arcade though. I have the permissions set to allow me and I don't see a thing. I am using a different style than the default VB but that shouldn't matter right? I placed the images in the proper folder as requested and also placed them in the images folder for my style. I have set the options in the AdminCP to what's appropriate. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Sorry for my noobness.

Do you see the Arcade link in the navbar?

frenzi 01-16-2008 03:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mario.D (Post 1421913)
Do you see the Arcade link in the navbar?

Nope. I double checked that I made the appropriate template edits. I'm stuck.:erm:

Mario.D 01-16-2008 07:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by frenzi (Post 1422318)
Nope. I double checked that I made the appropriate template edits. I'm stuck.:erm:

Have you tried with default template?
Also try to acess the arcade this way www.yourdomain/forum/arcade.php

frenzi 01-17-2008 12:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mario.D (Post 1422643)
Have you tried with default template?
Also try to acess the arcade this way www.yourdomain/forum/arcade.php

Thx for the help bro. I am able to access the arcade from the direct url so it's most likely an issue with the style I am using. But your help lets me know It's all installed correctly and I just have to sort out the templates.

Thx again!:D

Abieteh-Dot-Com 01-20-2008 06:25 AM

It's a nice hack and I have it installed on my forum.
But the negative thing is that there are no games available to download! Or maybe it's me who couldn't find any!

skhms 01-20-2008 04:42 PM

Regarding v3 Arcade not supporting IBPro's v32 games...

Here is a plugin I did to add such support. See the attached file.

If you want a improved 'iB "Pro" Arcade - Mass Game Import' function you also has to edit the arcadeadmin.php file.
This improvement also copies the gamedata folder in the tar package.
Note that the empty file v32game.txt is not copied (nor an empty index.html, if there are any).
This doesn't matter if you use my plugin since that file isn't checked anyway.

How to do it:
Import the attached file 'iB Pro v32 Arcade Game Compatibility.xml' as a plugin.
(Via "Plugin & Products" > "Download / Upload Plugins" > "Import Plugin Definitions XML File" in your Admin CP.)

Create the folder "arcade" in the forum root.
Create the folder "gamedata" in the newly created "arcade" folder and CHMOD it to 777.

Edit the file admincp/arcadeadmin.php
Warning! Copy the original arcadeadmin.php first, just in case...
You are doing this at your own risk. This will copy and delete files on your server. Don't blame me if anything goes wrong.

FIND
PHP Code:

        @unlink($image_path '/' $thisgame['shortname'] . '1.gif');
        @
unlink($image_path '/' $thisgame['shortname'] . '2.gif');
        @
unlink($game_path '/' $thisgame['shortname'] . '.swf'); 

BELOW IT ADD:
PHP Code:

// Addition for uninstalling IBPro v32 games!
// Tries to delete the game folder in arcade/gamedata/ 
// 2007-10-28 /SK    
        
foreach( glob('arcade/gamedata/' $thisgame['shortname'] . '/*.*') as $sk_fn)
        {
            @
unlink$sk_fn );
        }
        
rmdir'arcade/gamedata/' $thisgame['shortname'] );
// End. Addition f?r uninstalling IBPro v32 games 

FIND:
PHP Code:

        if (substr($filenamestrlen($filename)-44) == '.tar')
        {
            
$gametar = new tar;
            if (
$gametar->openTAR($vbulletin->GPC['filepath'] . '/' $filename))
            {
                foreach (
$gametar->files as $key => $val)
                { 

BELOW IT ADD:
PHP Code:

// Addition for installing IBPro v32 games!
// If there is a folder called gamedata in the tar it will copy all files in there to the forumroot/arcade/gamedata folder
// 2007-10-28 /SK
                    
if( ($startpathpos strpos$val['name'], 'gamedata/')) !== false )
                    {    
                        
$newpath $real_path '/../../arcade/gamedata';
                        
$startpathpos += 9;
                        while( (
$endpathpos strpos$val['name'], '/'$startpathpos )) != )
                        {
                            
$newpath .= '/' substr$val['name'], $startpathpos$endpathpos $startpathpos );
                            @
mkdir($newpath 0777);
                            
                            
$startpathpos $endpathpos 1;
                        }
                        
                        
$newfile $newpath '/' substr$val['name'], $startpathpos );
        
                        if (
$handle fopen($newfile"wb") )
                        {
                            
fputs($handle$val['file'], strlen($val['file']));
                            
fclose($handle);
                        }            
                    }
// End. Addition f?r installing IBPro v32 games 

Done!

OBS! I don't guarantee this work for every v32 game, I don't guarantee it will work at all actually.
But it is being used and seems to work... I just don't guarantee anything :)

/SK

MrZeropage 01-20-2008 07:01 PM

just for your information: it is not enough just to make it possible to install and uninstall those v32-games, you also need massive changes in incoming score-handling from those games, as they call some other function, use additional variables and encrypt the score itself and (in v33 games) even the GameID.
If you don't support those new communication between the new v32/v33-games and v3arcade mainscript, scores won't record or be totally messed up...

skhms 01-20-2008 08:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 1425351)
just for your information: it is not enough just to make it possible to install and uninstall those v32-games, you also need massive changes in incoming score-handling from those games, as they call some other function, use additional variables and encrypt the score itself and (in v33 games) even the GameID.
If you don't support those new communication between the new v32/v33-games and v3arcade mainscript, scores won't record or be totally messed up...

Yes, of course. That is what the plugin does.
It's a simplified version of it, for sure. But it handles those requests.

/SK

MrZeropage 01-20-2008 08:48 PM

Ok, I now saw the PlugIns you provide, sorry.

But you return static values for the encryption-algorythm and you even never verify any crypted values if they may be cheated/modified or not. You just pass any value to the scores and save it.

The main avvantage of v32/v33 games is the improved security and cheat-protection using the encryption and verify-system...

skhms 01-21-2008 04:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 1425411)
Ok, I now saw the PlugIns you provide, sorry.

But you return static values for the encryption-algorythm and you even never verify any crypted values if they may be cheated/modified or not. You just pass any value to the scores and save it.

The main avvantage of v32/v33 games is the improved security and cheat-protection using the encryption and verify-system...

Yeah, I never bothered to submit random values and I only do a simple check to verify.
That's because...
1. I am lazy.
2. Those who knows how to cheat will probably cheat anyway. It would be a litte bit more work for them, but it wont stop them.
3. It isn't worse security than all the current games available for v3 arcade anyway.

My goal was never to add security, just to make more games available.
Anyone who wants to do it properly are welcome.

/SK

MrZeropage 01-21-2008 04:49 AM

no problem, just wanted to let the users know that this does not add any security and is just a "quick addon" just to let the games run :)

Oblivion Knight 01-21-2008 06:25 AM

Thank you, skhms.. :)

Mario.D 01-21-2008 02:43 PM

Thank you for the plugin skhms:D:up:

bkm_mahdi 01-23-2008 07:27 AM

hi all .
I have a question about uploading games in arcade for VB .
each game I upload , the high scors dont show too users .
where is the problem ?
thanks a lot .


....
http://www.forum.behtarin.com

yahoooh 01-26-2008 09:10 PM

i make sitemap game for vbseo sitemap
and it works if any one need it plz tell me and i will puplish the code

GotVtec 01-26-2008 11:26 PM

Where can we find additional games for the arcade?

Marco van Herwaarden 01-27-2008 06:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GotVtec (Post 1429681)
Where can we find additional games for the arcade?

Please be aware that asking for or linking to sites with massive game downloads is considered linking to warez sites.

z0diac 01-27-2008 01:22 PM

I take it this won't work on recent versions of vB ? (I'm running 3.6.8)

hippiesimz 01-28-2008 08:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by z0diac (Post 1430050)
I take it this won't work on recent versions of vB ? (I'm running 3.6.8)

thats gonna be the same question i just about to ask.. :)

skhms 01-28-2008 10:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hippiesimz (Post 1430677)
Quote:

Originally Posted by z0diac (Post 1430050)
I take it this won't work on recent versions of vB ? (I'm running 3.6.8)

thats gonna be the same question i just about to ask.. :)

I run v3 arcade on vBulletin 3.6.8. It works.

/SK

Mario.D 01-28-2008 12:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hippiesimz (Post 1430677)
thats gonna be the same question i just about to ask.. :)

Im using it with 3.7.0 Beta 4, and have no problem at all:D:up:

steven72555 01-28-2008 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skhms (Post 1430749)
I run v3 arcade on vBulletin 3.6.8. It works.

/SK

And how you have it setup?
I go to the arcade.php and sends me back to my main page

skhms 01-28-2008 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by steven72555 (Post 1430858)
And how you have it setup?
I go to the arcade.php and sends me back to my main page

Nothing special is done, just installed following the instructions.

As far as I know, or can think of, there is nothing in the arcade that can send you back to the main page without some kind of error message.
So I am not sure what kind of problem you can have, sorry.

/SK

Soljah 01-30-2008 06:05 PM

For some reason I am not able to save my scores. Any idea why this is happening? SOrry if this has been asked before.

Mark.B 01-30-2008 06:26 PM

v3Arcade should run on 3.6 or 3.7, all versions.

I am currently running it on 3.7.0 Beta 3 with no problems, and it'll work on beta 4 also.

Sunray 02-02-2008 07:37 PM

Hello,
The www.v3arcade.com is not available for the moment, they working on the new version, where could I download the supplementary games comatibles with arcade V3 ? I have already try this link : http://www.pnflashgames.com/module-pnfgdownload.phtml
and try to install some of them but without success.
Thans you in advance for your reply.
Cordially

thecool444 02-03-2008 02:56 AM

I keep getting this error when importing the plugin Warning: require_once(/home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/includes/class_database_analyse.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/plugin.php(1970) : eval()'d code on line 3

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/includes/class_database_analyse.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/admincp/plugin.php(1970) : eval()'d code on line 3

I have imported all the files.

inciarco 02-03-2008 03:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thecool444 (Post 1435062)
I keep getting this error when importing the plugin Warning: require_once(/home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/includes/class_database_analyse.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/plugin.php(1970) : eval()'d code on line 3

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/includes/class_database_analyse.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/admincp/plugin.php(1970) : eval()'d code on line 3

I have imported all the files.

Use IBProArcade!! :rolleyes:

Is Better, Easy To Install, and All the Games you'll Find will Work OK with IbProArcade!! :rolleyes:

Search IbProArcade, that Mod has a Forum here in vB.org, and has Lot's of Add-Ons!! :up:

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

thecool444 02-03-2008 03:49 AM

Ok thanks.

Mario.D 02-03-2008 06:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thecool444 (Post 1435062)
I keep getting this error when importing the plugin Warning: require_once(/home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/includes/class_database_analyse.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/plugin.php(1970) : eval()'d code on line 3

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/includes/class_database_analyse.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/mmorpglo/public_html/Forum/admincp/plugin.php(1970) : eval()'d code on line 3

I have imported all the files.

Have you uploaded the contents in the upload folder to your forum folder?
Or did you upload the complete upload folder?
also are you using mysqli or mysql?

leylandfor 02-20-2008 09:18 PM

just installed and im extremely impressed, thanks for a great addition to vbulletin. how i import more games, could you please advise?

DjTaz 03-03-2008 09:16 PM

I keep seeing people asking about how to install new games , where to find new games etc etc , so i decided to write a script that gets games for you and puts them into the games folder ready to install with everything you need in a pretty simple manner.

My only issue is that these games are taken from other peoples sites that already have them , and im not sure about the moral implications of doing this.

Before i release the script , i want to know how people feel about this , and also if anyone wants to offer their sites for others to be able to get games from so they can install these games on their own site.

Anyone worried about bandwidth usage , all i can say is one download is the same as one person playing the game , which isnt that high.

Let me know what you guys think about this whole idea.

youradhere4222 03-03-2008 09:24 PM

His website, v3arcade.com, had many games which all you had to do was select the ones you wanted to install, click download, and it took you to your ACP where you logged in, and it installed them automatically.

Unfortunately, he decided to shut down his site in "anticipation" for 3.7, which I have no idea why he did.

youradhere4222 03-03-2008 09:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by inciarco (Post 1435079)
Use IBProArcade!! :rolleyes:

Is Better, Easy To Install, and All the Games you'll Find will Work OK with IbProArcade!! :rolleyes:

Search IbProArcade, that Mod has a Forum here in vB.org, and has Lot's of Add-Ons!! :up:

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

iBPro Arcade sucks, which is why I'm not even using it as a substitute until John opens his site again...

MrZeropage 03-04-2008 04:36 PM

everybody may prefer what he personally wants, depends on taste ect.

just for my interest: what does suck about ibProArcade ? :)

MissKalunji 03-04-2008 04:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 1456851)
everybody may prefer what he personally wants, depends on taste ect.

just for my interest: what does suck about ibProArcade ? :)

i think it's how many searches u have to do to find games some people don't like to search and i think v3arcade offers it all on his website i guess?

I know v3arcade went out of production twice already and that was enough for me :)

so ibproarcade is best to me

micheal332001 03-04-2008 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DjTaz (Post 1456260)
I keep seeing people asking about how to install new games , where to find new games etc etc , so i decided to write a script that gets games for you and puts them into the games folder ready to install with everything you need in a pretty simple manner.

My only issue is that these games are taken from other peoples sites that already have them , and im not sure about the moral implications of doing this.

Before i release the script , i want to know how people feel about this , and also if anyone wants to offer their sites for others to be able to get games from so they can install these games on their own site.

Anyone worried about bandwidth usage , all i can say is one download is the same as one person playing the game , which isnt that high.

Let me know what you guys think about this whole idea.

Hi there

There is a few problems with this script as you call it.

1. Its in violation of vb.org rules as of copyrights to the games.
2. Its also against copyrights to take the games from other sites.

Me and mrzeropage have made an automatic game install for the ibproarcade and offers over 3500 games at the moment.
Also the v3arcade system site has been down more that its been up so gettings games is very hard from there.

youradhere4222 03-04-2008 07:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 1456851)
everybody may prefer what he personally wants, depends on taste ect.

just for my interest: what does suck about ibProArcade ? :)

If you want to know what I specifically don't like about it, it's the way it looks. ibProAracde is messy, whereas v3 Arcade is neat and much more appealing to the eye.

One thing that "sucks" is the numerous replies you've made in this thread urging people to switch to your modification.

MrZeropage 03-04-2008 07:20 PM

I don't tell to switch, I am even not promoting or anything, I am just participating in discussion - I just asked to get knowledge of what people dislike and what could be done better, nothing more.

I now see that it is optical taste that is base for your decision, which is fine. The style of v3arcade is really handsome, sure. That's the only thing I asked and wanted to know... :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03731 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,883KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete