vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Thread Prefixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99925)

Mystics 04-02-2006 06:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ffevo
I have the same issue. The onl ything abou mine is that it happened ALL THE SUDDEN. it was working perfectly for like 2 weeks.

Try to add this code to your forumdisplay_start hook:
Code:

if (!function_exists('fetch_thread_prefixes'))
{
        require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_threadprefix.php');
}


rnmcd 04-03-2006 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
Try to add this code to your forumdisplay_start hook:
Code:

if (!function_exists('fetch_thread_prefixes'))
{
        require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_threadprefix.php');
}


Should everyone that has this hack installed, make the above change?

Thanks.

Mystics 04-03-2006 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
Should everyone that has this hack installed, make the above change?

Of course only if you get the above error. There is no need to do this if you don't have any errors.

rnmcd 04-03-2006 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
Of course only if you get the above error. There is no need to do this if you don't have any errors.

do you think the error is due to other installed hacks?

Mystics 04-03-2006 02:56 PM

Quote:

do you think the error is due to other installed hacks?
I have no idea :)

rnmcd 04-03-2006 03:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
Is there a way to have a default prefix for each user? So when a user makes a post, a default prefix will display--they can, if needed, change the prefix via the dropdown.

Thanks.

(bump)

Mystics 04-03-2006 03:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
Is there a way to have a default prefix for each user? So when a user makes a post, a default prefix will display--they can, if needed, change the prefix via the dropdown.

No, not by default. You can modificate the hack as you like. You just need a new profile field where each user can enter his own default prefix. Then you have to edit the plugins so that this default prefix will show up as default (and no, I don't have the time to do this ;)).

rnmcd 04-03-2006 03:49 PM

How is this unistalled?

Mystics 04-03-2006 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
How is this unistalled?

Follow the instructions in /admincp/threadprefix.php.

lexzep 04-03-2006 07:03 PM

Hello everybody.
I' ve just finish to install the mod on my board but i' ve got a problem.
When I click on "Forum Tools" the window doesn' t want to appear and I can' t edit prefixs.
Thanks in advance for any idea (and excuse me for my english but I' m french Switzerland !).

Mystics 04-03-2006 07:07 PM

@lexzep

Check your FORUMDISPLAY template modifications and re-do them when necessary.

lexzep 04-03-2006 07:34 PM

Thanks for your quickly answer. I' ve got re-modified my FORUMDISPLAY template but the probleme remain.

Mystics 04-03-2006 07:36 PM

Send me an admin account via pm and I will take a look.

Mystics 04-03-2006 08:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lexzep
Thanks for your quickly answer. I' ve got re-modified my FORUMDISPLAY template but the probleme remain.

Your problem had nothing to do with this hack. Your navbar template was outdated so you got an javascript error on your forumdisplay.php page...I updated your template with the vB 3.5 code.

Gottcha 04-03-2006 08:12 PM

having problems installing as im not familiar with php.

anyone willing to install this for me?

lexzep 04-03-2006 08:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
Your problem had nothing to do with this hack. Your navbar template was outdated so you got an javascript error on your forumdisplay.php page...I updated your template with the vB 3.5 code.

Tanks a lot !
But how can you do that ?

lexzep 04-04-2006 06:03 AM

Oh I' ve got an other problem now.
The wysiwyg editor doesn't want to add bbcode when I click on some button.

Mystics 04-04-2006 12:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lexzep
Oh I' ve got an other problem now.
The wysiwyg editor doesn't want to add bbcode when I click on some button.

Compare all your modified templates with the original ones and update your modified versions to the recent ones.

Or revert all templates and implement your changes again (which is much easier I guess).

Mike Blitz 04-04-2006 06:46 PM

is there any way to add the prefix to the thread title instead?

Mystics 04-04-2006 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike Blitz
is there any way to add the prefix to the thread title instead?

Not by default, why? You can adjust it so the prefix is displayed directly in front of the title. Without an extra column.

Mike Blitz 04-04-2006 07:12 PM

yeah thats why I mean

i just have to do a template edit right?

Mystics 04-04-2006 07:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike Blitz
i just have to do a template edit right?

No, just change it in your vBulletin settings.

slamdog 04-07-2006 07:13 AM

I'm getting a problem now...

on the test board, everything works fine...

on the main site when you try to post anything you get this error

Quote:

Fatal error: Only variables can be passed by reference in /home/ebaypimp/public_html/forums/includes/functions_newpost.php(335) : eval()'d code on line 3
before installing this mod on the main board I have reverted all the templates, uninstalled every other modification and tried to start clean. I'm stuggling now to figure out what is wrong. As soon as I disable the product the board works fine. I can't understand why it is ok on my test server but failing on the live site.

Mystics 04-07-2006 12:48 PM

Do you have more than one plugin using the hook newpost_process? The prefix plugin should contain this code:
Code:

if ($type == 'thread')
{
        $dataman->setr('threadprefix', htmlspecialchars_uni($post['threadprefix']));
}
global $global_threadprefix;
$global_threadprefix = $threadinfo['threadprefix'];

Try to replace "setr" with "set".

Or try to replace the whole plugin code with this:
Code:

if ($type == 'thread')
{
        $postthreadprefix = htmlspecialchars_uni($post['threadprefix']);
        $dataman->setr('threadprefix', $postthreadprefix);
}
global $global_threadprefix;
$global_threadprefix = $threadinfo['threadprefix'];


slamdog 04-07-2006 02:58 PM

you sir are a genius... i could have your babies for that fix...

it worked perfectly.. (i replaced the whole plugin...)

chikkoo 04-11-2006 01:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lexzep
Oh I' ve got an other problem now.
The wysiwyg editor doesn't want to add bbcode when I click on some button.

Everything went smooth.

But finally, I realized I too have this problem.

Lexzep, did you figure out the problem?

Some one HELP me.

counterform 04-12-2006 07:59 PM

Question: I have some old prefixes showing in the search dropdown that are no longer prefixes in any forum, and are no longer associated with any threads. Is there a way to clean these off the list?

Mystics 04-13-2006 02:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by counterform
Question: I have some old prefixes showing in the search dropdown that are no longer prefixes in any forum, and are no longer associated with any threads. Is there a way to clean these off the list?

If they are shown in the search dropdown, they are associated with at least one forum or are global prefixes in your vB options.

ssharleen 04-13-2006 04:19 PM

hello, thx for your hack, but i have a big problem :

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:

                                SELECT postid, post.title, pagetext, post.threadid, IF(thread.threadprefix <> '', CONCAT('[', thread.threadprefix, '] ', thread.title), thread.title) AS title AS threadtitle
                                FROM post AS post
                                INNER JOIN thread AS thread USING(threadid)
                                WHERE postid = 6;

MySQL Error  : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AS threadtitle
                                FROM post AS post
                                INNER JOIN thread AS thread USING(threa' at line 1
Error Number : 1064
Date        : Thursday, April 13th 2006 @ 07:17:11 PM
Script      : http://***.***.***.***/newthread.php
Referrer    : http://***.***.***.***/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=8

but the post is correctly created.

can anyone help me to remove this bug plz ?

Mystics 04-13-2006 05:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ssharleen
hello, thx for your hack, but i have a big problem :

Find this in includes/functions_databuild.php:
Code:

SELECT postid, post.title, pagetext, post.threadid, IF(thread.threadprefix <> '', CONCAT(thread.threadprefix, ' - ', thread.title), thread.title) AS title AS threadtitle
Replace it with:
Code:

SELECT postid, post.title, pagetext, post.threadid, thread.title AS threadtitle
Actually I'm not sure where this edit comes from...I can't find it in the instructions. Do you see this in your prefixinstall_text.php?

thenewuser 04-16-2006 04:15 PM

This is awesome! I just installed it and it's perfect. My only question is how can I remove the "boldness" and maybe make the font smaller in the "forumdisplay" I can't find the proper code to edit to do this.

To be clear. While viewing the prefixes in the forum I wish them to not be bold and maybe a smaller font.

Thank you again, this is great. :)

Mystics 04-16-2006 04:39 PM

Take a look at the bottom of your vBulletin settings. :)

akanevsky 04-16-2006 04:48 PM

I have a question. Say, I create the following list of prefixes for a certain forum:

P1
P2
P3

Then, I create a thread with prefix P2.
Then, I decide to edit my list of prefixes to the following:

P1A
P1B
P2
P3

What happens to the thread?

Also: Can I define on a per-usergroup basis who can use prefixes and who cannot?

Mystics 04-16-2006 05:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Psionic Vision
What happens to the thread?

Nothing. What should happen?
Quote:

Originally Posted by Psionic Vision
Also: Can I define on a per-usergroup basis who can use prefixes and who cannot?

No.

akanevsky 04-16-2006 05:36 PM

Quote:

Nothing. What should happen?
Assuming that the prefix is not stored in the thread itself, the thread will have its prefix altered. If it is not, however, then it's great.

Quote:

No.
Can you add the feature?

Also, because vBulletin's product system automatically inserts/removes vboptions on product installation/removal, I don't think there should be a query for that in the install code.

Mystics 04-16-2006 05:57 PM

The prefix is stored in the thread table.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Psionic Vision
Can you add the feature?

Right now I don't plan to add this feature.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Psionic Vision
Also, because vBulletin's product system automatically inserts/removes vboptions on product installation/removal, I don't think there should be a query for that in the install code.

Hm, what do you mean? The install code is used to remove the old vB 3 hack things you don't need any more with this new hack...

akanevsky 04-16-2006 05:59 PM

Quote:

Right now I don't plan to add this feature.
Why not? It would be a very useful feature and it's not hard to implement.

Quote:

The install code is used to remove the old vB 3 hack things you don't need any more with this new hack...
Alright.

Mystics 04-16-2006 06:04 PM

I will think about it. Maybe in the next version.

thenewuser 04-16-2006 06:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thenewuser
This is awesome! I just installed it and it's perfect. My only question is how can I remove the "boldness" and maybe make the font smaller in the "forumdisplay" I can't find the proper code to edit to do this.

To be clear. While viewing the prefixes in the forum I wish them to not be bold and maybe a smaller font.

Thank you again, this is great. :)

Duuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu uh. Haha, while editing a few things I found it and felt stupid that I made the post. But hey, thanks for helping. :)

akanevsky 04-16-2006 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
I will think about it. Maybe in the next version.

Ok, thank you for considering.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01564 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,836KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (27)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete