vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Geek AutoLinker 4.02 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=76054)

memobug 04-06-2005 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zachlee
I tried looking at the code as well to implement this, but came up short. I would LOVE to be able to hide affiliate links.

If your goal is to hide affiliate URLs you can use tinyurls (free) or set up your own referrer program that will actually count clickthrus. Maybe you can find a free one of those, but these guys are pretty good:

http://www.cgiscript.net/cgi-script/...=viewone&id=70

Regards,

Matt

007 04-07-2005 12:41 AM

That reminds me of something that would be sweet. What if the auto linker counted clicks? That would be awesome!

The Geek 04-07-2005 07:47 AM

I will add the status bar js to the next release. As far as the click throughs - this has been mentioned before - but really isnt in the scope for this. Saying that... its a cinch to do. Maybe I will throw that into the next release as well.

fly 04-08-2005 01:22 PM

Has a timeout feature been asked or addressed in this thread? I can't seem to find it if it has. I'd like the links to stop working, say after 30 days...

The Geek 04-08-2005 01:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flypaper
Has a timeout feature been asked or addressed in this thread? I can't seem to find it if it has. I'd like the links to stop working, say after 30 days...

Hey Fly.
This feature has not been asked for. May be interesting to have - but that would require and additional field (expiry) and a cron job to rebuild the datastore.
Not overly difficult, but it wont make it into the next release if thats cool.

mekro 04-08-2005 01:34 PM

Hi

I have installed this on my yugioh site, however i have noticed a problem and that is i would like to link card names that are used in posts to link to the actual cards in the card database, i setup 2 test links however found a problem:

If i set it up to recognize the word: exodia it links to it fine, however if i try to set it up to regonize: "exodia the forbidden one" it does not link it in the post, is there a way to make it do so?

Thanks
Kirk

fly 04-08-2005 01:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
Hey Fly.
This feature has not been asked for. May be interesting to have - but that would require and additional field (expiry) and a cron job to rebuild the datastore.
Not overly difficult, but it wont make it into the next release if thats cool.

Thats cool. Thanks man. I need a bunch of stuff to expire, like usergroups, for other stuff. So your code will really help, as I am unable to write my own code. :pirate: Thanks man!

The Geek 04-08-2005 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mekro
Hi

I have installed this on my yugioh site, however i have noticed a problem and that is i would like to link card names that are used in posts to link to the actual cards in the card database, i setup 2 test links however found a problem:

If i set it up to recognize the word: exodia it links to it fine, however if i try to set it up to regonize: "exodia the forbidden one" it does not link it in the post, is there a way to make it do so?

Thanks
Kirk

Hey Kirk - the replacements are made in a first come first serve bassis. If you edit those 2 links and do the longer one first, it will link it.
That or wait until next version (any day now) as that will allow you to specify the order of replacement.

HTH's

The Geek 04-08-2005 06:49 PM

The RC1 of GAL 3.00 has been released over here.

Yehuda 04-10-2005 10:19 AM

hi,

I installed the hack and it works great. Only one problem...after instalation, it changed the behaviour of my admin CP.

when I click on an option (on the left hand side), it opens on a new window as opposed to opening on the same page (on the right hand side).

How can I fix this?

The Geek 04-10-2005 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yehuda
hi,

I installed the hack and it works great. Only one problem...after instalation, it changed the behaviour of my admin CP.

when I click on an option (on the left hand side), it opens on a new window as opposed to opening on the same page (on the right hand side).

How can I fix this?

eh? All of the links (i.e. vboptions) opens in a new window?
Double check your file edit to admincp/index.php
All that did was add a menu group.

Yehuda 04-10-2005 10:40 AM

here is a portion. Please ell me if you see anything wrong.
Quote:

}
//=== GEEK AUTOLINK step 4.2 ===
$printhr = true;
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['GAL_display'], 'GAL_admin.php');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['GAL_add_new'], 'GAL_admin.php?do=add');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['GAL_settings'], 'GAL_admin.php?do=rebuild');
construct_nav_group($vbphrase['GAL_CP']);
//=== /GEEK AUTOLINK ===

// *************************************************

$printhr = false;
if (can_administer('canadminstyles'))
{
$printhr = true;
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['style_manager'], 'template.php?do=modify', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['search_in_templates'], 'template.php?do=search', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['replacement_variable_manager'], 'replacement.php?do=modify', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['download_upload_styles'], 'template.php?do=files', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['find_updated_templates'], 'template.php?do=findupdates', '<br />');
construct_nav_group("$vbphrase[styles] &amp; $vbphrase[templates]", '<hr />');
}
// ***
if (can_administer('canadminlanguages'))
{
$printhr = true;
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['language_manager'], 'language.php?do=modify', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['phrase_manager'], 'phrase.php?do=modify&phrasetypeid=1', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['search_in_phrases'], 'phrase.php?do=search', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['download_upload_languages'], 'language.php?do=files');
construct_nav_group("$vbphrase[languages] &amp; $vbphrase[phrases]", '<hr />');
}
// ***
if (can_administer('canadminfaq'))
{
$printhr = true;
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['faq_manager'], 'faq.php?null=0', '|');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['add_new_faq_item'], 'faq.php?do=add');
construct_nav_group($vbphrase['faq']);
}
if ($printhr == true)
{
construct_nav_spacer();
}

// *************************************************

construct_nav_option($vbphrase['announcement_manager'], 'announcement.php?do=modify', '|');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['add_new_announcement'], 'announcement.php?do=add');
construct_nav_group($vbphrase['announcements']);
// ***
if (can_administer('canadminforums'))
{
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['forum_manager'], 'forum.php?do=modify', '|');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['add_new_forum'], 'forum.php?do=add', '|');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['forum_permissions'], 'forumpermission.php?do=modify', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['show_all_moderators'], 'moderator.php?do=showlist', '<br />');
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['view_permissions'], 'resources.php');
construct_nav_group("$vbphrase[forums] &amp; $vbphrase[moderators]");
}
construct_nav_spacer();

// *************************************************

The Geek 04-10-2005 11:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yehuda
here is a portion. Please ell me if you see anything wrong.

There isnt anything there that could cause the links to open in a new windw. ?!?

Yehuda 04-10-2005 11:43 AM

that is what I thought...

But get this....not only does it open in a new window...but on the right hand side there is just nothing...is it blank...

On the admin CP all I see are the boxes with the links on the left...

I have no idea what is going on...any suggestions?

Lionel 04-10-2005 11:55 AM

Make sure there are no extra spaces at the end of the php ' ?>'

Yehuda 04-10-2005 12:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
Make sure there are no extra spaces at the end of the php ' ?>'

???
where?

Lionel 04-10-2005 12:25 PM

nameofthepagethatyouaretryingtoopen.php

The Geek 04-10-2005 12:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
nameofthepagethatyouaretryingtoopen.php

admincp/index.php

Yehuda 04-10-2005 02:09 PM

nothing wrong there....I am at lost!

The Geek 04-10-2005 02:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yehuda
that is what I thought...

But get this....not only does it open in a new window...but on the right hand side there is just nothing...is it blank...

On the admin CP all I see are the boxes with the links on the left...

I have no idea what is going on...any suggestions?

can you post some screen shots? I am not sure how adding a menu group would cause that kind of problem you are mentioning.

Yehuda 04-10-2005 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
can you post some screen shots? I am not sure how adding a menu group would cause that kind of problem you are mentioning.

I have attached the screenshot...as you can see...there is nothing on the right hand side...just empty space and when I click on a link, it opens in a new window

The Geek 04-10-2005 03:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yehuda
I have attached the screenshot...as you can see...there is nothing on the right hand side...just empty space and when I click on a link, it opens in a new window

You got me.
It looks like you have totally lost your frameset.

Why dont you backup your current version and re-upload a fresh one.
If that works fine, then re-add the code and see what happens.
The change to admincp/index.php just simply couldnt have caused this.

Also - check to see if the phrases were built correctly. So a phrase search for GAL_ as the variable... edit it... then click save and see if that helps.

T3MEDIA 04-12-2005 01:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
ah... gotcha. I used to do that. It works... but the trade off is that the following doesnt get picked up with a trailing space:
bobs
bob.
bob!
bob?
etc...

The leading space is the best 2nd option. Where that fails is:
Bob at the start of a paragraph
or .Bob at the start of a sentence with no space (or other mark like ").

So, it is a bit of a trade off. If you want less likely to screw up links... add the spaces (I would add only one space). However in over 2 years of using this... I have only had about 3 screwed up links. Saying that... it could be more for sponsored links. Take eBay for example. You can autolink all ebays, however any user linking to www.ebay.com would have their link broken.

Maybe an option is in order!

What do you guys think? Option to turn on leading space? Personally, I would opt out of training space becasue of punctuation issues.

With this hack can I (I guess I will find out soon) do this:
Replace text: [joe, joey, friends, comedy tv] and all wil goto the same URL?

T3MEDIA 04-12-2005 01:45 PM

Odd did I miss it or not? Where are the directions to actually use this?

The Geek 04-12-2005 01:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by T3MEDIA
Odd did I miss it or not? Where are the directions to actually use this?

Did you try the Readme?

As far as your previous question... it will do, however each word is a seperate entry.
You may also be interested in teh GAL3 that is in the beta forum. It has a lot more functionality as is about to go gold later today or tomorrow. I think its pretty much in its completed state.

T3MEDIA 04-12-2005 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
Did you try the Readme?

As far as your previous question... it will do, however each word is a seperate entry.
You may also be interested in teh GAL3 that is in the beta forum. It has a lot more functionality as is about to go gold later today or tomorrow. I think its pretty much in its completed state.

well my question is can I do that in one line not 4-5 speperate entries... no I did not look at the read me I did not install it as of yet. I tried a long time ago and had a DB issue.

Tom1234 04-12-2005 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
As far as your previous question... it will do, however each word is a seperate entry.

This is a case where using regular expressions would be useful such as a "replace text" field of:
(joe|joey|friends|comedy tv)

I haven't tried the above. I don't know if we can use regexps here.

The Geek 04-12-2005 03:15 PM

sure. It would be handy - however most users are not offay with regexps and I think it would complicate it more than it needs to be.
I can see the merit in almost an 'import' option where you can enter delimited keywords and then when you save - it creates an individual entry for each keyword based on the other settings. This is pretty much what the GAS interfeace does to some degree.

The Geek 04-12-2005 08:26 PM

GAL3.0 is out.
Check the readme for details on new functionality and upgrade instructions.

Lionel 04-12-2005 08:29 PM

is the function_gal good to go now? last time you told me not to upload it

The Geek 04-12-2005 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
is the function_gal good to go now? last time you told me not to upload it

? hmmm dont remember that. Should be fine. Its the latest build.
Just do not overwrite with the one from GAS - thats older (in fact I am going to go remove it now)

TTG 04-12-2005 08:59 PM

Running the upgrade and last edit and it provides this message :-


"in clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js, replace: ???" .. Guess I must have missed something with the initial installation .. where does this go in vbulletin_menu.js

with:

Code:

function GAL_popup(e,value){
        var leftpx = fetch_object_posleft(e);
        var toppx = fetch_object_postop(e) + e.offsetHeight;
        var dest=fetch_object("GALBox");
          toppx=toppx-5;
    dest.innerHTML=value;
    dest.style.left = leftpx + "px";
    dest.style.top = toppx + "px";
    if ((window.document.body.clientWidth-dest.offsetWidth)<leftpx){
        leftpx=window.document.body.clientWidth-dest.offsetWidth;
        dest.style.left = leftpx + "px";
    }
    dest.style.visibility='visible';
  }
  function GAL_hidepopup(){
    fetch_object("GALBox").style.visibility='hidden';
  }
// #############################################################################
// another function to handle the different event models of different browsers
// and prevent event bubbling in a lesser way


The Geek 04-12-2005 09:03 PM

oops ;)

Just replace
Code:

// #############################################################################
// another function to handle the different event models of different browsers
// and prevent event bubbling in a lesser way

With the code it gave you.
Looks like I forgot to put that in... Ill go off and update the installer now.

*edit - just fixed it. Thanks

memobug 04-12-2005 09:06 PM

Hi TNG,

Two questions

1) I reported a bug with Gal 2 but never got a response in that thread so I will ask again here: in safe mode, certain punctuation before the leading space was causing links not to be made. Things like commas and periods for example would stop links:

. keyword would not link
text, keyword, keyword, keyword would not link

Has this issue been addressed?

2) Can you choose on a per-link basis whether the link will be a new window or the popup? I have some links that are board internal that should open in the same window while others (advertising-related) should open in new windows.

Regards,

Matt

The Geek 04-12-2005 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by memobug
Hi TNG,

Two questions

1) I reported a bug with Gal 2 but never got a response in that thread so I will ask again here: in safe mode, certain punctuation before the leading space was causing links not to be made. Things like commas and periods for example would stop links:

. keyword would not link
text, keyword, keyword, keyword would not link

Has this issue been addressed?

2) Can you choose on a per-link basis whether the link will be a new window or the popup? I have some links that are board internal that should open in the same window while others (advertising-related) should open in new windows.

Regards,

Matt

Hi Matt.

Point 1- that is by design. In safe mode, the word MUST have a leading space. Otherwise it wont link for fear it will mess up a link. Danger mode will link them though.

Point 2- You can overwrite on a per item basis. However the prefered and easier method is to now create a category for those special links and override the global replacement with whatever you want (ie taking out the target='_BLANK' option)

memobug 04-12-2005 09:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
Hi Matt.

Point 1- that is by design. In safe mode, the word MUST have a leading space. Otherwise it wont link for fear it will mess up a link. Danger mode will link them though.

Point 2- You can overwrite on a per item basis. However the prefered and easier method is to now create a category for those special links and override the global replacement with whatever you want (ie taking out the target='_BLANK' option)

Thanks but
in #1 all of those have leading spaces

.SPACEkeyword would not link
text,SPACEkeyword,SPACEkeyword,SPACEkeyword would not link

#2 - great!

The Geek 04-12-2005 09:35 PM

Sorry - missed those spaces ([baddrumroll]I guess I 'spaced' them off! [/baddrumroll])

Well... a couple of users have mentioned this and I have to say I only just first witnessed it while testing 3.0. Thats because I generally use danger mode.
FOr the life of me I couldnt figure out why it wasnt linking (mind you - its still very rare). The only thing I can think of is that the message itself (out of the DB) has some formatting during parsing which does not equate to a literal space. This would explain why it is consistent on the same message, but sows up elsewhere.
If that is the case - it could be taken into account in the regex. However like I said - I only first just witnessed it.

If anyone has some ideas - let me know.

TTG 04-12-2005 09:41 PM

Hate to find another problem .. my admin GAL items are now missing after the upgrade .. can someone post the edits for admincp/index.php .. thanks

The Geek 04-12-2005 09:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTG
Hate to find another problem .. my admin GAL items are now missing after the upgrade .. can someone post the edits for admincp/index.php .. thanks

Run the installer, choose the install path. THen click the manual install step. THat should bring it up

Lionel 04-12-2005 10:06 PM

I don't know what I am doing wrong. I ran the upgrade, had to do a couple adjustment manually, but now links are not working. Am I supposed to use what is in Gal folder instead of regular forum?

First time I used the auto installer... did not realized I had to copy files over


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01885 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,857KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (20)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete