vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Add-On Releases - CES Site News (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=137365)

thincom2000 12-20-2007 01:57 AM

Yes it seems the issue is with that mod's postbit_attachment.php plugin file. I plan to install that mod shortly. When I do I'll let you know what changes need to be made. In the mean time I recommend disabling it.

Chadi 12-21-2007 10:56 PM

Unfortunately he claims it is not goldbrick

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...150491&page=87

But I hope you can help at least. I do not have the expertise to trace the problem :)

Chadi 12-31-2007 02:11 AM

Please help me out on this. I'd really appreciate it.

thincom2000 12-31-2007 05:12 AM

Replace goldbrick's postbit_attachment plugin file with this:

PHP Code:

<?php
/**
 * Enables attachments to use Goldbrick
 * 
 * @active          true
 * @version         $Revision: 87 $
 * @modifiedby      $LastChangedBy: digitallyepic_nix $
 * @lastmodified    $Date: 2007-10-21 22:21:30 -0700 (Sun, 21 Oct 2007) $
 */
global $vbulletin;
$forumid $vbulletin->GPC['forumid'];

if (
$vbulletin->forumcache[$forumid]['gb_enabled'])
{
    if (
$attachment['visible'] AND $vbulletin->options['gb_enabled'] AND $vbulletin->options['gb_attach'])
    {
        
        
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
            
'gb_options_on'        => TYPE_BOOL,
            
'gb_title'            => TYPE_NOHTML,
            
'gb_width'            => TYPE_UINT,
            
'gb_height'            => TYPE_UINT,
            
'gb_autoplay'        => TYPE_BOOL,
            
'gb_loop'            => TYPE_BOOL
        
));
        
        if (
$vbulletin->GPC['gb_options_on'])
        {
        
            
$gb_options = array(
                
'use'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_options_on'],
                
'title'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_title'], 
                
'width'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_width'], 
                
'height'    => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_height'], 
                
'autoplay'    => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_autoplay'], 
                
'loop'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_loop']
            );
        }
        
        require_once(
DIR '/goldbrick/includes/functions_public.php');
        
        
$find addslashes('</td> </tr>');

        
$replace addslashes('</td> </tr>
        <tr> 
            <td colspan=\"2\">$attachment[goldbrick]</td>
        </tr>'
);

        
$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_attachment'] = str_replace($find$replace$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_attachment']);
        
        
$info goldbrick_process_attachment(
            
$attachment['attachmentid'], 
            
$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'], 
            
$post['postid'], 
            
$attachment['attachmentextension'],
            
$gb_options
        
);
        
        eval(
'$attachment[goldbrick] = "'  fetch_template('gb_player') . '";');
    }
}
?>


blastup 01-01-2008 11:12 PM

does this work with 3.6.8 it doesnt seem to work for me on the news.php and displayed a blank but shownews.php seems to work.. do you have a solution for solving this problem? i have looked into the threads .. but cant really find anything .. i own millionwebmasters.com its on http://millionwebmasters.com/news-tips/ .. let me know asap thanks

thincom2000 01-03-2008 05:46 AM

I am not sure what may be causing your issue. It is likely another plugin you have that modifies forumdisplay.php. For extendability's sake with respect to other mods, news.php uses forumdisplay hooks, but this can sometimes lead to conflicts since the two files are not exactly the same. Try me on AIM around 1pm ET.

Chadi 01-06-2008 04:52 AM

Thanks thincom for your help on the goldmedia issue.

You know, GG also uses the highslide javascript now on file attachments (images). I had a highslide attachment hack installed from a while ago and you helped me get it working on CES. I wish to remove that one now that GB is handling it throughout the forum, except CES which is still using the old hack.

How can I have CES partake in the GB media attachment hack?

blastup 01-15-2008 02:07 AM

hey thanks for helping me earlier..
can you help me to display the news by date posted.. mine is displaying news by when comments are posted for some reason. let me know thanks alot.. i tried to find it but cant find it for somereason

blastup 01-16-2008 09:03 PM

nvm i found it .. so stupid lol.. thanks alot

blastup 01-16-2008 09:42 PM

[previewlength]value[/previewlength] hey does this work? i tried it but i think there must be some errors in it.. it only display the stuff in the [previewlength]value[/previewlength] in the newsdisplay and shownews ... can it do like show that [previewlength]value[/previewlength] just inside newsdisplay.. and shownews the whole thing the whole written thing. let me know thanks

thincom2000 01-18-2008 01:46 AM

[previewlength] takes a numerical value.

blastup 01-18-2008 03:22 AM

ah i got you.. won't that be hard to determine how much words are in plus the codes.. i mean if a image is inside that wont that be cut off? is there a way that could make it just wrap the things that will go in newsdisplay and show all in the shownews. becuase if its wrap the things that will show in newsdisplay you wont be likey to cut off any images or codes.. becuase you can place them correctly. let me know thanks man

thincom2000 01-19-2008 10:39 AM

Thanks for the input. I believe you are correct in that images or any codes would be cut off and broken on newsdisplay if a previewlength was applied. I will probably have to implement a regex to get around this unless someone knows a faster and not extremely convoluted way.

blastup 01-19-2008 11:55 PM

wow that would be so awesome if you could do that lol . im still a noobie coder so i cant realy do anything major... .. i think what you can do is something like a wordpress blogs. more button...just write and put that more button and the rest will be cut off on newsdisplay.. and everything will be showed on shownews.. ps. your script rocks man.. let me know asap when you got it done.. thanks man.

blastup 01-19-2008 11:59 PM

ps i have a question.. is there a way to edit the comments or something? i tried to but can't find it. is it just parsed from showthread? or you can also edit it? i want to take away the
Join Date:
Location:
Posts:
on the comments from users? im gonna go check again

thincom2000 01-20-2008 05:22 AM

There is a [more] bb-code included with this mode that does what you described two posts above.

The comments use the standard postbit you use in your forum. If you want to use a different postbit you would have to create it and make the appropriate modifications.

thincom2000 01-20-2008 06:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thincom2000 (Post 1424336)
I believe you are correct in that images or any codes would be cut off and broken on newsdisplay if a previewlength was applied.

After some testing, I am impressed that this is not the case. I doubt it has anything to do with my coding but rather what PHP5 considers to be a word. BB-Codes, HTML, etc. are not corrupted if they span over the edge of the set preview length.

blastup 01-20-2008 12:47 PM

thanks for the answers..[more] the more bb.. cuts of the rest of the post to display it on shownews but the problem is that. it just displays the things inside the [more]bb.. can you make it that so it shows the whole thing thread on shownews?

blastup 01-20-2008 12:47 PM

Quote:

The comments use the standard postbit you use in your forum. If you want to use a different postbit you would have to create it and make the appropriate modifications.
how do you moderate it?

SnitchSeeker 01-24-2008 05:05 PM

I can officially say that this is NOT compatible with vbseo.

I have just installed it on a test site and all links, posts and threads in the news forum are un-seo'd, as well as the news forum link. All other forums, threads and links are fine (still pretty urls). So it only ruins url's in the forum(s) you use for news.

Aside from the non-seo-ness it works great!

It will take some vbseo hacks to get it to work, but I'm sure it is possible for those who know how. I am not one of those. I am in contact with vbseo hoping to get help to get it to work. I'll post their reply here.

thincom2000 01-24-2008 05:55 PM

The only reason I can see that this wouldn't be compatible with vbSEO out-of-the-box so-to-speak is because vbSEO is not familiar with the URLs it uses. But it's an extremely simple modification of the forumdisplay and showthread vbSEO modules in order to make it work. I do not own or use vbSEO, so I cannot post any updated modules myself.

All you would have to do is add your news.php to the forumdisplay.php rules and shownews.php to the showthread.php rules, since essentially the URLs are the same and there is just a filename difference.

SnitchSeeker 01-24-2008 06:24 PM

UPDATE:

This is the reply from vbSEO:
Quote:

3rd part mods are not supported if they use non-standard vBulletin URLs.
You can either apply Custom Rewrite Rules to it or use vBSEO Functions for Extensibility to customize their code and display SEOed links.

SnitchSeeker 01-24-2008 06:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thincom2000 (Post 1428109)
All you would have to do is add your news.php to the forumdisplay.php rules and shownews.php to the showthread.php rules, since essentially the URLs are the same and there is just a filename difference.

Thanks, I'll give that a shot and post back here when I get it to work.

Cheers! :)

SnitchSeeker 01-24-2008 07:55 PM

Can't figure it out. Posted on the vbseo forums to get help. We'll see what they say. It is much to complicated for me.

inciarco 01-26-2008 04:09 AM

Great Mod!! :up:

Works OK in vB 3.6.7 PL1!! :up:

Two Ideas for Future Updates:

Would be Good to See the Title of Redirection Threads instead of an Empty News!! :confused: :rolleyes:

Would be Good to See the Sticky Threads like in Normal Forums in all Pages and Avobe Normal Threads (News)!! :confused: :rolleyes:

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

thincom2000 01-26-2008 04:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by inciarco (Post 1429088)
Would be Good to See the Title of Redirection Threads instead of an Empty News!! :confused: :rolleyes:

Would be Good to See the Sticky Threads like in Normal Forums in all Pages and Avobe Normal Threads (News)!! :confused: :rolleyes:

I was unaware of the Redirection Thread bug, thanks for mentioning it.
I actually removed Sticky Thread support in 1.4.0 for performance reasons, but I have considered adding it in again for the vBulletin 3.7.0-compatible version.

inciarco 01-26-2008 04:56 PM

One more Idea: I also noticed that the Titles of the Threads (her called Articles) aren't Displayed at all, only the Content of the First Message of the Thread!! :confused: :(

I saw that at the Top of that Content over a Line separator, and also Additionally at the Top of Each Box for Each Thread (in the same Cell the Collapse Button is Located), is the Icon of the Thread and a Space to Place that Title, but in my case isn't Displayed, perhaps is a Bug or a missing Code Line, or an Option I forgot to set; which one is it?? :confused: :(

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

thincom2000 01-27-2008 02:40 AM

That's strange because I cannot reproduce what you are describing. The thread title should be displayed. Please provide a link to your news forum.

inciarco 01-28-2008 01:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thincom2000 (Post 1429758)
That's strange because I cannot reproduce what you are describing. The thread title should be displayed. Please provide a link to your news forum.

I Appreciate Your Help!! :up:

Preguntas y Respuestas

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

inciarco 01-28-2008 06:24 AM

One Bug: When Rating an Article, it allows to select the Rating, to press the Button, but then appears an Error Message in the Status Bar; the Rating appears after refreshing the Window, but the User don`t have Confirmation on the vote because of that Page Error!! :confused: :(

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

inciarco 02-01-2008 04:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by inciarco (Post 1430484)
I Appreciate Your Help!! :up:

Preguntas y Respuestas

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

Did you saw the missig Titles, thincom2000?? :confused: :(

http://inciarco.com/foros/forumdisplay.php?f=332

The News - Blog, system of this Mod is Great, but with those Missing Titles the Users could get Confused about the Content of the Articles!! :(

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

blastup 02-02-2008 04:48 PM

hey is there a way on the forum make it not redirect to newsdisplay.php .. like keep it as showthread.php..but yea in newsdisplay.php you can still see it as a news. because i think i would like my visitors to see both styles.. in regular thread and news. because in regular thread you are more able to choose what topic you want to see! let me know thanks

thincom2000 02-02-2008 10:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by inciarco (Post 1433668)
Did you saw the missig Titles, thincom2000?? :confused: :(

Well you have so many mods installed that I can't really be sure. But try this...

In includes/ces_news_functions.php, find:
PHP Code:

$thread['threadtitle'] = fetch_censored_text($thread['threadtitle']); 

Add below:
PHP Code:

$thread['title'] = $thread['threadtitle']; 


Chadi 02-11-2008 01:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thincom2000 (Post 1412415)
Replace goldbrick's postbit_attachment plugin file with this:

PHP Code:

<?php
/**
 * Enables attachments to use Goldbrick
 * 
 * @active          true
 * @version         $Revision: 87 $
 * @modifiedby      $LastChangedBy: digitallyepic_nix $
 * @lastmodified    $Date: 2007-10-21 22:21:30 -0700 (Sun, 21 Oct 2007) $
 */
global $vbulletin;
$forumid $vbulletin->GPC['forumid'];

if (
$vbulletin->forumcache[$forumid]['gb_enabled'])
{
    if (
$attachment['visible'] AND $vbulletin->options['gb_enabled'] AND $vbulletin->options['gb_attach'])
    {
        
        
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
            
'gb_options_on'        => TYPE_BOOL,
            
'gb_title'            => TYPE_NOHTML,
            
'gb_width'            => TYPE_UINT,
            
'gb_height'            => TYPE_UINT,
            
'gb_autoplay'        => TYPE_BOOL,
            
'gb_loop'            => TYPE_BOOL
        
));
        
        if (
$vbulletin->GPC['gb_options_on'])
        {
        
            
$gb_options = array(
                
'use'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_options_on'],
                
'title'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_title'], 
                
'width'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_width'], 
                
'height'    => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_height'], 
                
'autoplay'    => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_autoplay'], 
                
'loop'        => $vbulletin->GPC['gb_loop']
            );
        }
        
        require_once(
DIR '/goldbrick/includes/functions_public.php');
        
        
$find addslashes('</td> </tr>');

        
$replace addslashes('</td> </tr>
        <tr> 
            <td colspan=\"2\">$attachment[goldbrick]</td>
        </tr>'
);

        
$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_attachment'] = str_replace($find$replace$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_attachment']);
        
        
$info goldbrick_process_attachment(
            
$attachment['attachmentid'], 
            
$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'], 
            
$post['postid'], 
            
$attachment['attachmentextension'],
            
$gb_options
        
);
        
        eval(
'$attachment[goldbrick] = "'  fetch_template('gb_player') . '";');
    }
}
?>





Could you please confirm if this is still valid with Goldbrick 1.5? Thanks

thincom2000 02-11-2008 01:41 AM

Basically you just need to global $vbulletin and then replace all $this->registry with $vbulletin. This is because in the News module the process_attachments function is not inside a class if you have attachments enabled on Newsdisplay. If this becomes too much of an issue for you, you can always disable attachments on Newsdisplay from the mod's settings.

inciarco 02-11-2008 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thincom2000 (Post 1434921)
Well you have so many mods installed that I can't really be sure. But try this...

In includes/ces_news_functions.php, find:
PHP Code:

$thread['threadtitle'] = fetch_censored_text($thread['threadtitle']); 

Add below:
PHP Code:

$thread['title'] = $thread['threadtitle']; 


I Just saw your message, thincom2000, and I confirm you that the Code Line you mention is missing in the File I Have of Version 1.5.1, so I guess that's the Problem; where should that Code Line be Located, for me to Include it?? (Under/Above what other Code Line??) :confused: :(

You should Check the Files in the Zip File and Confirm this!! ;)

Perhaps would be Good an Update with the Updated Files you're currently Managing in your Forums!! :rolleyes: ;)

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

maniguang 02-11-2008 01:52 PM

what is the major difference between this mod and the VBAdvanced CMPS news module?

thincom2000 02-12-2008 03:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by maniguang (Post 1440781)
what is the major difference between this mod and the VBAdvanced CMPS news module?

I don't use VBAdvanced, so I don't really have an answer there. Maybe someone else can tackle this question?

Chadi 02-26-2008 06:38 PM

Right now I have Highslide installed and also Godlbrick Media module which has highslide integrated. What I wish to do is remove the original Highslide hack as GB applies its own HS to the entire forum, except CES. How do I adjust CES to use GB highslide from hereon?

Thanks for any tips

thincom2000 02-27-2008 12:38 AM

I'm not familiar with the GB Highslide. Highslide is a default feature in vBulletin 3.7 and as such will be a default feature in the next update of CES Site News. So I really don't feel I should recommend attempting to integrate yet another highslide.

I've just been a little backed up since I have a bunch of mods that needed updating and I'm trying to get each one bug free before moving on to the next mod.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01711 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,892KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete