vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - Shoutcast Status 2.0 (VB3.6) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126007)

Zachariah 03-25-2007 09:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jay... (Post 1204167)
how can i change the links on the module to my own links rather than the pop ups. These are the links to my radio server

Media Player: http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=asx
Winamp: http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=pls
RealPlayer: http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=ram
Quicktime: http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=qtl

In the next version.
I'll put in the option to use popup players or external links.

Edit template:
forumhome_shoutcast_full
forumhome_shoutcast_lite
forumhome_shoutcast_who_full
forumhome_shoutcast_who_lite

Code:

<a href="$listenamp">$vbphrase[scast_wa]</a>
<a href="#" onclick="window.open('$vboptions[forumhome].php?do=rp','rp','statusbar=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=420,height=160'); return false;">$vbphrase[scast_rp]</a>
<a href="#" onclick="window.open('$vboptions[forumhome].php?do=mp','mp','statusbar=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=360,height=75'); return false;">$vbphrase[scast_mp]</a>
<a href="#" onclick="window.open('$vboptions[forumhome].php?do=qt','qt','statusbar=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=330,height=50'); return false;">$vbphrase[scast_qt]</a>

Change to:
Code:

<a href="http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=pls">$vbphrase[scast_wa]</a>
<a href="http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=ram">$vbphrase[scast_rp]</a>
<a href="http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=asx">$vbphrase[scast_mp]</a>
<a href="http://www.8004.adj-hosting.co.uk/listen.php?type=qtl">$vbphrase[scast_qt]</a>


UltimateOreo! 03-25-2007 09:52 PM

What will you put in the next version? The modules or ajax/realtime?

Zachariah 03-26-2007 01:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UltimateOreo! (Post 1212184)
What will you put in the next version? The modules or ajax/realtime?

I want to yes, but I need to do a lot more code work on it. :)

pericolosogr 03-26-2007 10:35 AM

Hello,
i seem to get that error on the top of the page no matter what i do

Warning: fopen(CHMOD 777): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /includes/shoutcast/scast.php on line 101

Warning: fwrite(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /includes/shoutcast/scast.php on line 102

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /includes/shoutcast/scast.php on line 103

Warning: fopen(CHMOD 777): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /includes/shoutcast/scast.php on line 106

excuse me for my ignaance but i dont know nothing from coding
thanks

i would also to mention that it is not working and apparently i have made somewhere a mistake!

UltimateOreo! 03-26-2007 08:17 PM

You need to CHMOD scast.xml..... I have no idea how many times Zacharia has already said that..... So, back on topic, any idea on how much longer until the next release?

cunder 03-27-2007 01:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cunder (Post 1206312)
I want to display shoutcast page on my another page on this page

http://www.musicbins.com/forum/music.php

hou to put full shoutcast on this page.

thanks


Anyone :confused:

Zachariah 03-27-2007 07:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cunder (Post 1213612)
Anyone :confused:

I have plans for something like that.
- Give me a day or so.

pericolosogr 03-28-2007 02:38 AM

thanks its working :D

cunder 03-28-2007 04:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachariah (Post 1213835)
I have plans for something like that.
- Give me a day or so.

Oke thanks :up:

mcyates 03-31-2007 11:36 AM

Its stopped loading up the players, I have today upgraded apache and php. Now when I click on real, media player or quicktime it loads the main site page in the window, instead of the player.

Any Help please.

cunder 04-01-2007 12:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachariah (Post 1213835)
I have plans for something like that.
- Give me a day or so.

and how far are you already !!

DJ XtAzY 04-05-2007 05:48 AM

i was wondering if the next version can let u add multiple shoutcase server, like some peeps have one shoutcast server for a specific genre of music. I setup up like 3 different shoutcase server on 3 different ports.

Kasey 04-05-2007 03:25 PM

Having problems getting it to work....

Installed according to instructions...cmod777 the right file.


running music off a pc and not off the server I am runing forums from...
do I put the forum server IP in the table..or the individual pc's IP in the table?


and majorly confused about the port....received this back from my ISP
"Due to security reasons, we do not open any ports outside of what is already
open on our server for web, ftp, mail traffic, etc. You should be able to,
however, use XML communication without problem on the server. For example,
I have quite a few PHP-based XML queries running on a number of sites that
function with no issue. I do not specify a port in the code, and it uses
whatever open HTTP it first finds for communication."

any thoughts, suggestions?

neonhosting 04-08-2007 03:30 PM

very nice, i will look into this in more detail later

aacircle 04-09-2007 06:22 AM

Hello Zachariah,

Any update on your post at https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=177 re streaming music from the server when no live DJ is present?

Thanks.

tanyeri24 04-11-2007 08:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cashpath (Post 1212093)
Anyone?

same here :( :o

mdavis1984 04-15-2007 02:29 AM

dumb question but how do i set it to show on everypage?

UltimateOreo! 04-15-2007 05:26 AM

Any idea on the ajax/realtime now? Just really love this hack :D

tanyeri24 04-15-2007 11:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mdavis1984 (Post 1227985)
dumb question but how do i set it to show on everypage?

Go to settings:
1. Set Location to CUSTOM
2. Go to plugins list and find Shoutcast Status Full - Main and set the hook start to global_start
3. Then go to a template, i.e. navbar and put this command under <!-- / nav buttons bar -->:
$scast

Thats all. I had this wish too and have read the whole thread :)

cunder 04-15-2007 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachariah (Post 1213835)
I have plans for something like that.
- Give me a day or so.

and are you already :erm:

Zachariah 04-15-2007 05:36 PM

I understand the wants and needs for new toys.
I am in a project that needs to be finish up first before I start.

Please bare with the delays.
- I need to work on the CMPS and other portal blocks too :D.

tanyeri24 04-16-2007 05:41 PM

my load avarage is after installing this plugin increased to >8.00..
if disable <3.00
this is extremly bad.

Zachariah 04-16-2007 11:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tanyeri24 (Post 1229106)
my load avarage is after installing this plugin increased to >8.00..
if disable <3.00
this is extremly bad.

Load on what ?

This makes an fsockopen() call to an external IP and port, gets XML output and shows it on a page.

tanyeri24 04-17-2007 01:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachariah (Post 1229357)
Load on what ?

This makes an fsockopen() call to an external IP and port, gets XML output and shows it on a page.

The average server load Zachariah. Can I only show the media links if radio is on? Makeable without 'fsockopen..' ?

Regards:up:
I really like your hacks.

Pete C 04-19-2007 03:22 PM

Slight problem here - although I'm pleased to say it's the first one I've had with this hack.

I changed the hook start to global_start. Changed the display location to Custom and placed it (below navbar) on several further pages on my site. Problem now is that neither the Stats or History will display. Is this a trade-off because of using a custom setting, or am I missing an edit somewhere?

tanyeri24 04-19-2007 05:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Belder (Post 1231301)
Slight problem here - although I'm pleased to say it's the first one I've had with this hack.

I changed the hook start to global_start. Changed the display location to Custom and placed it (below navbar) on several further pages on my site. Problem now is that neither the Stats or History will display. Is this a trade-off because of using a custom setting, or am I missing an edit somewhere?

This is a known issue.

My solution: delete the html codes in according with the problem above.. Its not big if you have no history.. But the real problem is the load average.. Your forum runs anyway fast with this plugin?

Pete C 04-19-2007 05:52 PM

I'm really not sure what you mean by "deleting the html codes" ?? Nor do I yet see how this would cause the stats and history to display again. If this is a known issue when using the Custom setting, then I guess it may be a choice between having the full display on ForumHome, or a limited display on all pages. Maybe you (or anyone affected by this) could be a little more specific about the code you're referring to?

As regards server loads, this really isn't an issue. As Zachariah has already said, the call is to an external IP for XML output. The only time server loads would be affected is if the actual SHOUTcast stream was running on the same server as your forums.

My own site runs just as fast with or without this plug-in installed.

Edit/update : Just reading back through this thread I've noted this is something Zachariah is/will be working on. I'm happy to wait until he's got it done . . but an update on progress would be helpful . . .

Mudvayne 04-24-2007 03:56 PM

Zachariah just a dumb question :confused:. Can I use this for online radio streaming? Let me explain. I don't have shoutcast server. My friend has online radio server. Now if I know the IP & Port then can I be able to use it with this modification?

Zachariah 04-24-2007 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icy (Post 1234758)
Zachariah just a dumb question :confused:. Can I use this for online radio streaming? Let me explain. I don't have shoutcast server. My friend has online radio server. Now if I know the IP & Port then can I be able to use it with this modification?

Online radio ?
What are they streaming with ?

Icecast ?
Shoutcast ?
Windows Media Server ?

This is just a simple interface with a shoutcast radio server.

UltimateOreo! 04-28-2007 01:06 AM

As mentioned before, can we get a % on this progress?

memoriess 05-01-2007 04:08 AM

Hi,

I have installed this plugin but I dont know why the radio is shown offline when the shoutcast server is already running. Can anyone advise on this?

trd167 05-03-2007 03:50 AM

I just read through the whole entire posts but still left confused. Is there a way I could just use one of the SHOUTcast's most popular stations instead of mine?

actualy...how does this whole hack work? i have to install shoutcast from shoutcast.com and run the program on my server?

Zachariah 05-03-2007 10:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trd167 (Post 1240338)
I just read through the whole entire posts but still left confused. Is there a way I could just use one of the SHOUTcast's most popular stations instead of mine?

actualy...how does this whole hack work? i have to install shoutcast from shoutcast.com and run the program on my server?

Hello,
Yes there is a few things you can do.


1) IP:PORT of shoutcast server of choice. (no password needed)
- This will give you player options and what is playing.
- Does not need shoutcast server admin password

Server Name
4 media layers (winamp, quicktime, media player, real player)
Bitrate
Current Song
Users Connected
User Max
Online / Offline status
XML Data Cache


2) IP:PORT and DJ/Admin password of a personal server you / friend hosts.
- Needs Shoutcast server Admin / DJ password

Server Name
Song History
4 media layers (winamp, quicktime, media player, real player)
DJ Name
Bitrate
Current Song
Media Type
Most Ever Connected
Hit Count
Users Connected
Avj. Connect Time
User Max
Online / Offline status
XML Data Cache

============================================
Hosting a shoutcast server is bandwidth intensive.

I have hosted a servers on:
- cable modem
- SDSL
- T1
- Webhost package that allows unlimited bandwidth and SSH to install server.

DJ / Bcast:
- Remotely from any workstation to the server
- Upload MP3's to the server and install a DSP that loops a playlist

tanyeri24 05-08-2007 03:47 PM

hey Zachariah
I will use your script on a non-vb page is that possible? If yes, how to do that please?

Ben5150 05-09-2007 02:13 AM

Thanks Bro Updated Install :)

Takkero 05-09-2007 09:56 AM

it show me always offline :|

i put chmod 777 to scast_home.xml file :|

help?

NB

i dont have /forums/ directory but i have /forum/ ... it changes something??

can u add a debugger? so if there is a firewall problem it show what error cause the error...

thx

Zachariah 05-09-2007 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tanyeri24 (Post 1243741)
hey Zachariah
I will use your script on a non-vb page is that possible? If yes, how to do that please?

I have a standalone script.
I'll get a link for download in a day or so.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Takkero (Post 1244266)
it show me always offline :|

i put chmod 777 to scast_home.xml file :|

help?

NB

i dont have /forums/ directory but i have /forum/ ... it changes something??

can u add a debugger? so if there is a firewall problem it show what error cause the error...

thx

The big problems most of the time is with the webhost that the script is installed on.
For security reasons many hosts block ports other than 80 for data retrieval.

Shoot a letter to your host asking what ports are open in the firewall for a custom PHP script to remotely retrieve XML data from your shoutcast server.

- Your host may have a "set port" set aside for all external traffic. If so, you can adjust your shoutcast server to the port your web host can query.

- Your host might open a requested port (IE: 8000 default shoutcast ) or the port you are using on your shoutcast server.

maroceve 05-09-2007 03:48 PM

Hey there Zach, i dunno if you ever tought about this but i have been looking for a way to make a frame that would allow any user logged in to my site to listen to my radio .."autoplay".

We are still waiting for your next version to fix the few remaining bugs.

Zachariah 05-09-2007 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by maroceve (Post 1244415)
Hey there Zach, i dunno if you ever tought about this but i have been looking for a way to make a frame that would allow any user logged in to my site to listen to my radio .."autoplay".

We are still waiting for your next version to fix the few remaining bugs.

Autoplay is a setting within each player. (WMP, QT, REAL)

I do not have a lot of experience w/ flash yet, but I am keeping an eye out for a nice player to add to the mix.

tanyeri24 05-10-2007 05:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachariah (Post 1244401)
I have a standalone script.
I'll get a link for download in a day or so.

Hiho Zachariah this would be great, I am waiting for it.

:up: :up: :up:


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01945 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,841KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete