vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - iTrader v2.0.1 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=102965)

KidneyBoy 01-03-2006 07:20 PM

Woohoo! Glad it worked!

Take it easy
KidneyBoy

SimCityForum 01-04-2006 03:38 AM

Excellent work and I can see by this thread you have made a lot of people very happy.

One question. I'm replacing the default "add to reputation" link with a link to the iTrades form. I have this working but would like to pass along the thread id variable in the link so that the trade URL field can be prepopulated. How might I do this? I can pass the variable well enough, but I don't know what I need to do to get the form to use it.

Thanks.

graham_w 01-04-2006 04:36 AM

Nice work, this is great :D

Sc0rian 01-05-2006 07:05 PM

does it work on vb3.5.3?

KidneyBoy 01-05-2006 07:16 PM

So far, it works great for me on 3.5.3. Hope this helps.

KidneyBoy

Chedy 01-07-2006 04:05 PM

Can anyone tell me about how long it took them to impliment this mod?
Thanks. :)

pds 01-07-2006 06:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chedy
Can anyone tell me about how long it took them to impliment this mod?
Thanks. :)

About 30 minutes with editing of templates.

OttawaGolf 01-07-2006 08:32 PM

Has anybody put together some code to have the Itrader rating show up in it's own column in memberlist_resultsbit?

It would be much appreciated.

Damian 01-07-2006 11:14 PM

All the template edits I have posted in this thread are in the attached zip file.

Quote:

Originally Posted by OttawaGolf
Has anybody put together some code to have the Itrader rating show up in it's own column in memberlist_resultsbit?

It would be much appreciated.

In memberlist

Find:

PHP Code:

<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]nowrap="nowrap"><a href="$sorturl&amp;order=ASC&amp;sort=username&amp;pp=$perpage$usergrouplink">$vbphrase[username]</a$sortarrow[username]</td

After add:

PHP Code:

<td class="thead" nowrap="nowrap">iTrader</td


In memberlist_resultsbit

Find:

PHP Code:

<tr align="center">
    <
td class="alt1Active" align="$stylevar[left]id="u$userinfo[userid]">
        <
a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]">$userinfo[musername]</a>
        <if 
condition="$show['usertitlecol']"><div class="smallfont">$userinfo[usertitle]</div></if>
    </
td

After add:

PHP Code:

<td class="$bgclass">(<strong><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]">$userinfo[itrader_total]</a></strong>)  / $userinfo[itrader_pcnt]%</td

If you want an button instead of a text link showing current score, add this instead of the above:

PHP Code:

<td class="$bgclass"><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/itrader.gif" alt="itrader.gif" title="Submit feedback for $userinfo[username]border="0" /></a></td

Make a button "itrader.gif" and upload it to your button directory. I made a button for those of you using the default template.

puertoblack2003 01-07-2006 11:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Damian
In memberlist

Find:

PHP Code:

<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]nowrap="nowrap"><a href="$sorturl&amp;order=ASC&amp;sort=username&amp;pp=$perpage$usergrouplink">$vbphrase[username]</a$sortarrow[username]</td

After add:

PHP Code:

<td class="thead" nowrap="nowrap">iTrader</td


In memberlist_resultsbit

Find:

PHP Code:

<tr align="center">
    <
td class="alt1Active" align="$stylevar[left]id="u$userinfo[userid]">
        <
a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]">$userinfo[musername]</a>
        <if 
condition="$show['usertitlecol']"><div class="smallfont">$userinfo[usertitle]</div></if>
    </
td

After add:

PHP Code:

<td class="$bgclass">(<strong><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]">$userinfo[itrader_total]</a></strong>)  / $userinfo[itrader_pcnt]%</td

If you want an button instead of a text link showing current score, add this instead of the above:

PHP Code:

<td class="$bgclass"><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/itrader.gif" alt="itrader.gif" title="Submit feedback for $userinfo[username]border="0" /></a></td

Make a button "itrader.gif" and upload it to your button directory. I made a button for those of you using the default template.



that work great thanks

graham_w 01-08-2006 01:29 AM

Just wondering how you would make the feedback comment link to the URL posted as the deal URL, instead of to the comments page ??

So when you click on the comment it will take you to the deal that was done so you can see what happened ? Thanks !

OttawaGolf 01-08-2006 06:27 PM

Thank you Damian That's perfect. :up:

OttawaGolf 01-09-2006 11:39 AM

Is there a way to have the iTrader ratings in postbit & postbit_legacy only show up in specific forums?
ie all classified forums, but not in the discussion forums?

There must be some kind of conditions that can be used. Help would be really appreciated.

Damian 01-09-2006 02:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OttawaGolf
Is there a way to have the iTrader ratings in postbit & postbit_legacy only show up in specific forums?
ie all classified forums, but not in the discussion forums?

There must be some kind of conditions that can be used. Help would be really appreciated.


For single forum:

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == xx">ITRADER CODE HERE</if>



Try this for mutiple forums:

<if condition="in_array($thread[forumid],array(xx,xx))">ITRADER CODE HERE</if>

Replace x's with your forum id's

bada_bing 01-09-2006 03:24 PM

I have recently upgraded to this version since I did a vb version upgrade to 3.5.3 and when I installed itrader it installed on some styles that have been causing me some issues. Since then I removed the custom styles and currently using the default style but the problem is that the itrader link is gone from the forum menu

before my upgrade i had applied this code with this condition to have the trader link only show up for certain member gorups but cant figure out where and what code to put on the new version..

Here is the code I was using for 3.0.7
</if>
<if condition="$show['member']">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="traderratings.php?$session[sessionurl]">Trader Rating</a></td>
</if>

What and where can I add this simular code for itrader in vb 3.5.3 ?

bada_bing 01-09-2006 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Damian
For single forum:

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == xx">ITRADER CODE HERE</if>



Try this for mutiple forums:

<if condition="in_array($thread[forumid],array(xx,xx))">ITRADER CODE HERE</if>

Replace x's with your forum id's

Can you explain what code you place in ">ITRADER CODE HERE</ ?

SimCityForum 01-09-2006 03:39 PM

The iTrader code you would have put into the postbit template.

bada_bing 01-09-2006 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SimCityForum
The iTrader code you would have put into the postbit template.

I did not install this hack? can you be more specific please....

I need two things.

1. insert a link called Itrader in my forum menu with a condition that only logged in members can see.

2. I need to insert the rating only for certain forums (selling, trading)

I am not a coder so please your help would be greatly appreciated if you can post the correct code and exacly where I would insert this code for the two requests about

ryansmith 01-09-2006 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by telc
Is there a way to setup a conditional in the the postbit, so it only shows the "iTrader" info if the user has at least 1 feedback?

I was wondering the same thing. 90% of my board members would have an iTrader rating of 0 (0%) so I was wondering if there was a conditional to either:

A) Not display the iTrader menu in a person's profile/postbit unless they have ratings, or
B) Display N/A instead of the total (percentage).

Ryan

Damian 01-09-2006 06:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing
1. insert a link called Itrader in my forum menu with a condition that only logged in members can see.

iTrader has a permission system. You can disallow groups from viewing the itrader pages. If you want a link in your navbar to only show to members just add it to your "Quick Links' menu. There is a template edit for this included in the zip file in this post:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=254

If you want to have a individual link in your navbar to take logged in members to their iTrader page instead of in "Quick Links" menu use:

PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['member']"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]">My iTrader</a></td></if> 

Put that where you want the link. For example, to add it to the right of the UserCP link, add it below:

PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
            <
td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></td>
        </if> 

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing
2. I need to insert the rating only for certain forums (selling, trading)

This is also included in the zip file.

sadecosefo 01-09-2006 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Damian
All the template edits I have posted in this thread are in the attached zip file.



In memberlist

Find:

PHP Code:

<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]nowrap="nowrap"><a href="$sorturl&amp;order=ASC&amp;sort=username&amp;pp=$perpage$usergrouplink">$vbphrase[username]</a$sortarrow[username]</td

After add:

PHP Code:

<td class="thead" nowrap="nowrap">iTrader</td


In memberlist_resultsbit

Find:

PHP Code:

<tr align="center">
    <
td class="alt1Active" align="$stylevar[left]id="u$userinfo[userid]">
        <
a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]">$userinfo[musername]</a>
        <if 
condition="$show['usertitlecol']"><div class="smallfont">$userinfo[usertitle]</div></if>
    </
td

After add:

PHP Code:

<td class="$bgclass">(<strong><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]">$userinfo[itrader_total]</a></strong>)  / $userinfo[itrader_pcnt]%</td

If you want an button instead of a text link showing current score, add this instead of the above:

PHP Code:

<td class="$bgclass"><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/itrader.gif" alt="itrader.gif" title="Submit feedback for $userinfo[username]border="0" /></a></td

Make a button "itrader.gif" and upload it to your button directory. I made a button for those of you using the default template.

Fantastic. Worked like a charm. Thank you.

OttawaGolf 01-09-2006 07:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Damian
For single forum:

Try this for mutiple forums:

<if condition="in_array($thread[forumid],array(xx,xx))">ITRADER CODE HERE</if>

Replace x's with your forum id's

Works perfect. Thanks again! REALLY great of you.

bada_bing 01-10-2006 12:44 PM

I am trying to add the itrader post count () on top of a few forums like I had with my older trader rating and read a reply by another poster but having some issues.

He says to add this code to the postbit

Quote:
Originally Posted by OttawaGolf
Is there a way to have the iTrader ratings in postbit & postbit_legacy only show up in specific forums?
ie all classified forums, but not in the discussion forums?

There must be some kind of conditions that can be used. Help would be really appreciated.

For single forum:

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == xx">ITRADER CODE HERE</if>

Try this for mutiple forums:

<if condition="in_array($thread[forumid],array(xx,xx))">ITRADER CODE HERE</if>

Replace x's with your forum id's

My question is what code so I enter for ">ITRADER CODE HERE</

Please Help

ludachris 01-10-2006 02:08 PM

To upgrade from 2.0.0 to 2.0.1, I'm guessing we have to uninstall the original plugin and install the new one as well as uploading all the new files. Anything else we need to do? I tried searching this thread to find out, but couldn't find any info.

Damian 01-10-2006 03:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ludachris
To upgrade from 2.0.0 to 2.0.1, I'm guessing we have to uninstall the original plugin and install the new one as well as uploading all the new files. Anything else we need to do? I tried searching this thread to find out, but couldn't find any info.

Upload the new files.
Do not uninstall the existing product.
To upgrade click on the Add/Import Product link. Make sure "Allow Overwrite" is set to yes.

There will be 2 settings that need to be manually changed in youre Admin CP.

eoc_Jason 01-11-2006 05:56 PM

sellbuydomain - I'm sorry but I can't help you there. PM Receipts are controlled by the stock VB class, I would check your PM tables to make sure they were inserted properly and the autonumbers are at the correct #'s.

SimCityForum - I'm not 100% sure you will need to check the code (either the PHP file or the template), but if you set it to the proper variable it should auto-fill it for you.

Scorian & belicoso fino - *sigh* yes it works... vB 3.5.x uses a "plug-in" system that for the most part makes these add-on's independent of the core vB changes.

graham_w - It links directly to a (thread) URL for normal users, it only links to the detail page for the two people involved in the deal & admins. You can still access the (thread) URL on the detail page if you click the linked comment text at the top.

Guys, I'm not going to post replies related to basic "How Do I Do Template Conditionals". Read the vB documentation on that and experiment some.

Anyhow, glad to see people have not run into any big problems or bugs using the system. I'm hoping to have 2.0.2 released either Friday or Saturday. Work has really picked up lately and I'm just swamped, so there hasn't been much time to work on this and my many other projects.

SimCityForum 01-12-2006 12:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eoc_Jason
SimCityForum - I'm not 100% sure you will need to check the code (either the PHP file or the template), but if you set it to the proper variable it should auto-fill it for you.

I figured out a solution. In the postbit or postbit_legacy templates replace the rep button with:
Code:

<a href="itrader_feedback.html?u=$post[userid]&amp;p=$post[postid]" rel="nofollow"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reputation.gif" alt="<phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[add_to_xs_reputation]</phrase>" border="0" /></a>
Then in the iTrader_feedback template I replaced the dealurl code with:

Code:

        <if condition="$_GET[p]>0">
<input class="bginput" type="hidden" name="dealurl" value="$vboptions[bburl]/showthread.html?p=$_GET[p]#post$_GET[p]" />
        <else />
                </td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
                <td class="alt2" nowrap="nowrap">
                        $vbphrase[itrader_thread_url]:
                                <br /><span class="smallfont">
                                <if condition="$vbulletin->options['itrader_requrl'] == 1">
                                        $vbphrase[itrader_required]
                                <else />
                                        $vbphrase[itrader_optional]
                                </if>
                        </span>
                </td>
                <td class="alt2" width="100%">
                <input class="bginput" type="text" name="dealurl" size="45" maxlength="255" value="$itrader[dealurl]" /><br />
                        <span class="smallfont">$vbphrase[itrader_url_example]</span>
                </if>

You'll notice that I changed the dealurl input to hidden from text as the user doesn't need to see it if the value has been prepadded. I used the postid instead of the threadid so that the link could be related back to the exact post not just the thread.

A similar tweak can be done to the normal iTrader link, but it requires passing the postid value along at the itrader_user template using the following code:
Code:

<a href="itrader_feedback.html?$session[sessionurl]u=$userinfo[userid]<if condition="$_GET[p]>0">&amp;p=$_GET[p]</if>"><strong>$vbphrase[itrader_submit_feedback] $userinfo[username]</strong></a>
This was a fairly clean tweak as it impacted only a few templates.

Freezerator 01-12-2006 03:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Belicoso_Fino
Is anyone willing to help a virtually helpless fool modify the templates, etc, to make this work?

I've installed the base product and can see and configure it in the admin cp. I have no idea hwo to modify the templates, moore specifically, where to put the various code snippets.

Also, when I tried to manually navigate to http://wwwmyforum.net/itrader.php, I get a permissions error.



I'd be more than happy to add dollars to someone's PayPal account for help. I run a cigar forum, and the trader rating system would be a boon to our site.

TIA...


First give your usergroup permissions to use the iTrader system. Then simply add it in your templates as discribed.

Shoemoney 01-15-2006 03:58 AM

awesome job Jason! You came through like a champ

butty 01-16-2006 03:09 AM

installed it and it works like a charm. thanks a lot mate this is gonna come in very useful for my members :)

djwins 01-16-2006 03:13 AM

any update on when the new version will be released (that hopefully includes a home page)?

bada_bing 01-17-2006 01:57 AM

Does anyone know what this means when a member tries to leave feedback and enter a valid link but gets this message “The deal URL is invalid!” which does not allow him to leave feedback?

Shoemoney 01-17-2006 05:25 PM

It means when it checks the url specified its invalid... where are you stuck at

ryansmith 01-17-2006 10:46 PM

About the 80 character "short comment" field...

I want to increase this, so I changed the number of characters in the itrader_feedback template, and I changed it in the DB.

But the phrase, $vbphrase[itrader_max_characters], still says 80 characters. How do I edit the phrase so that I can change the number? Otherwise, when I go to leave a rating for someone, it says 80 maximum even though I increased it.

I went into AdminCP > Languages and Phrases, I found the phrase and clicked edit, but there's no text box there for me to edit it next to "Text:". It just shows this line: Note: 80 characters max &amp; no HTML/Smilies/vBcode

Do I have to somehow edit the phrase through the DB, and if so, how do I make the forum show the reflected change when I'm done?

Ryan

bada_bing 01-18-2006 11:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shoemoney
It means when it checks the url specified its invalid... where are you stuck at

It is not an invalid url ? Any other reasons for this error?

2fast4ya 01-18-2006 07:46 PM

how do i add the feedback info, and the recent rating on the member profiles? I've seen it on other websites like dnforum... http://www.dnforum.com/members/69627.html

how can i do this? :) thx in advance

Shoemoney 01-18-2006 09:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing
It is not an invalid url ? Any other reasons for this error?


geez.. disable the option to check url.. does this fix it? Do a little trouble shooting

Shoemoney 01-18-2006 09:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2fast4ya
how do i add the feedback info, and the recent rating on the member profiles? I've seen it on other websites like dnforum... http://www.dnforum.com/members/69627.html

how can i do this? :) thx in advance

Its all in the documentation =P

2fast4ya 01-18-2006 10:28 PM

if your talking about this:

Quote:

Most likely you will want to add the score info to the postbit and/or postbit_legacy template(s), MEMBERINFO, and memberlist_resultsbit template. Actual placement and style is entirely up to you, however here's a sample to get you started. Note that the MEMBERINFO & memberlist_resultsbit templates won't need the conditional around the text since you can't view a "guest" in those cases.

<if condition="$post['userid']"><div>iTrader: (<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b>)</div></if>


all that code does is provide the member score info... im asking for more than that :) if you click the link i provided you will see exactly what i mean :) thanks

Odysseus 01-19-2006 12:47 PM

One question:
In the vB3.0 version of this hack, an overview page was included, where you could see statistics about all ratings and the top rated members etc.
Where is this page in iTrader 2.0?


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02190 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,928KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (17)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete