vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   WebTemplates 3.x: VB Integrated Content Management System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=76422)

T3MEDIA 03-04-2005 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
Full list of what exactly? The conditionals that you can build up is endless, they can not be restricted to a list. If you are looking for samples of this endless list (generally most used), you can find them in the hack threads of my relevant hacks (Webtemplates 2.x for vb2.x, Advanced Templates w/Conditionals hack for vb2.x, Dynamic Forum Home Announcement hack for vb2.x, Dynamic Forum Home Announcement hack for vb3.x)

Besides the conditionals you can use with this hack is not much different than the default conditionals of vb3. It is just the syntax that matters. So Vb 3 syntax is:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]==1">
if userid is 1, show this
</if>

my syntax is:

[[($bbuserinfo[userid]==1)]]
if userid is 1, show this
[[/($bbuserinfo[userid]==1)]]

as you can see the conditional here is same ($bbuserinfo[userid]==1), it is just the syntax that differs.

Well I guess your pop up hack was nice becuase it had so many conditional examples. I thought you would make a full text list so users could move forward.

T3MEDIA 03-04-2005 05:50 PM

you think you can show me log... how to make a random 5 users picture page with this? I wouldnt know how to begin.
I was looking for something like this. http://myspace.com/
hit refresh the cool new people change.

Paolino_Preach 03-06-2005 12:37 PM

I'm getting this when I run the query. I tried both options of copy/paste, and browsing for the file.

Error

SQL-query :

* -

MySQL said:

You have an error in your SQL syntax near '--' at line 1

Back

neocorteqz 03-14-2005 07:35 AM

I added a custom template conditional per this Thread.
and when trying to use it with webtemplates, it's showing the actual code in the page instead of parsing the code.

I have enabled conditionals in the template.

[[is_os('windows')]]
[[//is_os('windows')]].

That is the conditional I'm trying to use.
I've tried is_browser and I know that works correctly, is there any reason the custom template conditional I made will not work with this mod?

I've even tried adding it to /adminCP/webtemplate.php;

PHP Code:

require_once('./os.php'); 

But of course it cannot redeclare is_os(), because it's already in functions.php

Thanks.

Logician 03-14-2005 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neocorteqz
I added a custom template conditional per this Thread.
and when trying to use it with webtemplates, it's showing the actual code in
[[is_os('windows')]]
[[//is_os('windows')]].

That is the conditional I'm trying to use.

Your conditional syntax is wrong. It should be

[[(is_os('windows'))]]

[[/(is_os('windows'))]]

T3MEDIA 03-14-2005 01:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by T3MEDIA
you think you can show me log... how to make a random 5 users picture page with this? I wouldnt know how to begin.
I was looking for something like this. http://myspace.com/
hit refresh the cool new people change.

anyone?

EH-Jay 03-14-2005 03:28 PM

You should add this onto it Logician :)

Code:

Open
admincp/index.php

Find
if (can_administer('canadminstyles'))

Above this add
construct_nav_option("Content Webpage", 'webtemplate.php', '<br />');
construct_nav_option("Content Web Query", 'webquery.php', '<br />');
construct_nav_group("Content Management", '<hr />');

Just makes it easier to get too ;)

EH-Jay 03-14-2005 03:29 PM

btw installed the hack, 100% perfect. awesome work :)

Logician 03-14-2005 03:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EH-Jay
You should add this onto it Logician :)

Code:

Open
admincp/index.php

Find
if (can_administer('canadminstyles'))

Above this add
construct_nav_option("Content Webpage", 'webtemplate.php', '<br />');
construct_nav_option("Content Web Query", 'webquery.php', '<br />');
construct_nav_group("Content Management", '<hr />');

Just makes it easier to get too ;)

Already there, isn't it? Optional step 1 ^^

neocorteqz 03-14-2005 05:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
Your conditional syntax is wrong. It should be

[[(is_os('windows'))]]

[[/(is_os('windows'))]]

Thanks. :o


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03590 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete