vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Major Additions - Forum Ad Management (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=203949)

imedic 08-19-2009 01:23 PM

If you want to place an ad after last post here what you can do:

- in Forum Ad Management / Posts screen in admin panel add in Postbit inclusion field (at bottom)
Code:

$vbam_location[whateveruwanthere]
- in Style Manger / Edit templates open Showthread templates / SHOWTHREAD template (you need to double click to see it in the list) and look for
Code:

<!-- / start content table -->
after add:
Code:

$vbam_location[whateveruwanthere]
<br />

Of corse whateveruwanthere can be replaced by individual name.
You also need to play with numbers of display and repeat number untill it show only one. My setting is 3 and 38 (don't ask why , it is working I don't bother )

It is looking clear as a last post. You can see it here

Aparently I run into some problems on IE , add is showing 3 times ?

There is no way I can make add show 1 time setting numbers in times to display. The edit worked fine but this mode has still bugs.
I leave it like this for when this mode will be upgraded if it will be.

Alternate way to do it (the hard way, ignoring most of this mod) but for postbit legacy (you can find in Advertisment templates the code for postbit)
Paste this:
Code:

<table class="tborder advertisement" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="margin-top:6px">
<tr>
        <td class="thead" style="line-height:1.4em" colspan="2">
                &nbsp;
        </td>
</tr>
<tr valign="top">
        <td class="alt2" width="175px">
                <div>
                        <a class="bigusername">$vboptions[bbtitle]</a>
                </div>
                <div class="smallfont">
                        $vbphrase[vbam_advertisement]
                </div>
                <div>
                        &nbsp;<br />
                        <img src="$vboptions[showdeficon]" class="inlineimg" width="0" height="0" alt="$vbphrase[vbam_advertisement]" border="0" />
                </div>
        </td>
        <td class="alt1">
                <if condition="$show[messageicon] OR $post[title]">
                        <div class="smallfont">
                                <if condition="$show[messageicon]">
                                        <img src="$vboptions[showdeficon]" class="inlineimg" alt="$vbphrase[vbam_advertisement]" border="0" />
                                </if>
                                <if condition="$post[title]">
                                        <strong>$vbphrase[vbam_sponsored_links]</strong>
                                </if>
                        </div>
                        <hr size="1" style="color:$stylevar[tborder_bgcolor]" />
                </if>       
                <div class="postbit_adcode adcode">
                        $vbam_adcode[postbit]
PLACE INSTEAD OF THIS THE AD CODE ( GOOGLE AD ...)
                </div>
        </td>
</tr>
</table><br />


instead of $vbam_location[whateveruwanthere] from steps described above.

Place your banner (google ad code ...) instead of bold caps lock text from above (you need to scroll to see it, fifth line from below up) .

This until a better solution is found using this mod.

kevcj 08-22-2009 04:02 PM

Is there a way for this modification to serve ads to other sites, such as wordpress blogs?

I have wordpress installed in a folder under vbulletin - it's being used as an articles section. It would be nice to have a script that could display the ads in the forum, as well as non-vb pages.

Geek Specialtie 08-23-2009 06:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevcj (Post 1872197)
Is there a way for this modification to serve ads to other sites, such as wordpress blogs?

I have wordpress installed in a folder under vbulletin - it's being used as an articles section. It would be nice to have a script that could display the ads in the forum, as well as non-vb pages.

I don't know about that, but I use Random Ads Plugin for Wordpress. Very easy to manage.
http://www.datafeedr.com/random-ads-plugin/

ShawneyJ 08-31-2009 11:30 PM

wow what mess, whens the next update coming out please? in the mean time i think i'll stick with the old mod.

ianwatkinz 09-07-2009 04:48 AM

The following dependencies were not met:
The product vbam must be installed before this product may be installed. (Compatible starting with 5.00)

What did I do wrong here? I uploaded the files and tried to add the .xml from the products folder.

DinarMet 10-21-2009 12:29 AM

I am having a problem using this system with sharing Google AdSense.

My AdSense ads show, but the AdSense ads I share do not.

The problem is that it appears that the modification it does not take into account the google_ad_slot field.

The AdSense format looks like this (note xxxxxxxxxx is the Google account variable):
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxx";
/* header */
google_ad_slot =
"032862920";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

The google_ad_client field is the variable controlled by the system to determine who's ads to serve.

The google_ad_slot field controls the style of the ad and reports to the corresponding channels.

The variable placed in the code to control the ownership fo the ad looks like this in the Forum Ad Management module:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "#field5#";
/* header */
google_ad_slot = "032862920
";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

I am able to get the first variable to work properly but the shared codes all have different google_ad_slots which do not permit the ads to run properly except for
mine.

I created a 2nd variable for the google_ad_slot which is included in the member profile along with the google_ad_client:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "#field5#";
/* header */
google_ad_slot = "#field6#";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
The problem is that the code now breaks at the google_ad_slot and doesn't show the ad.

Looks like this on the screen. There's ad space but no ads and this on the bottom:
032862920"; google_ad_width = 728; google_ad_height = 90; //-->
I believe the script is converting the " character to it's html equivalent &quot; thus rendering the javascript error.

I was able to remove the google_ad_slot from the code (which means all ads run default Google styles - blue-title / black-text / green-url), but I don't know if this is permissible under Google TOS. I would really prefer to blend my ads better with customized ads using the google_ad_slot field.

Any help here would be so greatly appreciated.

softjury 11-03-2009 09:09 AM

Hi,

i'm running vBulletin 3.8.4, vB Ad Management 5.02, Forum Ad Management 1.01 and have issues with $stylevar.

I have this (example) in Forum Ad Management/Postbit adcode:

Code:

<table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" width="100%">
which gets translated to

Code:

<table cellpadding="" width="100%">
when sent to the client - the $stylevar is replaced with an empty string.

I don't want to put numeric values in there like "6" but use the $stylevar variables.

What do i have to do to get template variables to work in postbit adcode?

Thanks,

Marcel.

tuga-gsm 11-16-2009 05:09 PM

hi.

forum ads does not work on 3.8.4 default theme

i get this error:

Quote:

Warning: Division by zero in [path]/includes/functions_forumlist.php(393) : eval()'d code on line 40
any idea how to fixit?

mykkal 11-22-2009 11:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tuga-gsm (Post 1915386)
hi.

forum ads does not work on 3.8.4 default theme

i get this error:



any idea how to fixit?

this is so unsupported. i'd go with another product.

sleepyboy2004 12-12-2009 03:37 AM

I get the same thing
Code:


    Warning: Division by zero in [path]/includes/functions_forumlist.php(393) : eval()'d code on line 40

Someone needs to jump on and find a fix or create a new mod like this one. :(


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03065 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,766KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete