vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - WoW Character BBCode (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=169389)

sweede 02-26-2008 11:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hinch (Post 1451283)
Just installed this and it works great but at the same time throws up some mkdir errors.

Line in question is
PHP Code:

mkdir($full_image_path ,0777,true); 

I've attached a screenshot so you can see the errors its throwing up


Change that line to my post above, ( https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....5&postcount=56 )
change the
@mkdir($path ,0777,true);
to
@mkdir($path ,0777);

That should fix the problem.

hinch 02-26-2008 01:12 PM

yup appears to have fixed it looking good thanks

hinch 02-26-2008 01:33 PM

I also added this into my postbit but there's a much easier way of doing it than the one listed above.

Create a custom profile field for users called whatever you like in my case i called it wow main char. (field11)

user puts in the name of their wow char there.
Then i just edited the postbit_legacy and added in the following

Code:

<if condition="$post[field11]">
<br />
<strong>WoW Char:</strong> <a style="cursor: pointer;" href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=Al%27Akir&amp;n=$post[field11]" target="new" onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip(&quot;http://www.furious-angels.com/ajax.php?do=wowcharcode&server=Al'Akir&char=$post[field11]&quot;,this); return false" onmouseout="ajax_hideTooltip()">$post[field11]</a>
</if>


Mother_Dee 02-27-2008 08:19 PM

I apologize if I missed this, but our guild resides on a server with an apostrophe (Kael'thas) and I'm having issues:

The Armory pulls up those urls as:
character-sheet.xml?r=Kael%27thas&n=CHARNAME

not as:
character-sheet.xml?r=Kael'thas&n=CHARNAME

(ok well it does, sometimes, but the program doesn't give me information in mouseovers unless it's pulling up the top one, which is changed to the bottom or one with a released apostrophe on a refresh.)

So at this point I either get a very gimped version with only the username and guild and nothing more, and then on refresh of a thread I get absolutely nothing, a hang-up, or an armory error regarding the server not being found.

This would be nice to play around with, anyone have any further thoughts? I've played around a bit and haven't been able to find a work-around.

hinch 02-28-2008 06:16 AM

I'm on Al'Akir also with the apostrophe and it worked fine setting the default to Al'Akir in the admin options you dont need to put the %27 in yourself just list the server name with the apostrophe and it should work it out its self when it does the armoury request.

yours not showing data could be armoury time out.

Mother_Dee 02-28-2008 12:32 PM

Yes, it seems the Armory crapped out for a good portion of the time before my raid. It worked fine after the raid ended, I apologize. What bizarre errors it was giving me, it definitely threw me for a loop there.

Thanks again, works great. :)

sweede 02-28-2008 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mother_Dee (Post 1452453)
I apologize if I missed this, but our guild resides on a server with an apostrophe (Kael'thas) and I'm having issues:

The Armory pulls up those urls as:
character-sheet.xml?r=Kael%27thas&n=CHARNAME

not as:
character-sheet.xml?r=Kael'thas&n=CHARNAME

(ok well it does, sometimes, but the program doesn't give me information in mouseovers unless it's pulling up the top one, which is changed to the bottom or one with a released apostrophe on a refresh.)

So at this point I either get a very gimped version with only the username and guild and nothing more, and then on refresh of a thread I get absolutely nothing, a hang-up, or an armory error regarding the server not being found.

This would be nice to play around with, anyone have any further thoughts? I've played around a bit and haven't been able to find a work-around.

Ya, it works, i had to fix that issue from the original author because my char resides on Vek'nilash :)

the reason why the ' doesnt work is because of the javascript code in the HTML to call the ajax.php file to get the info from armory and display it.

HTML Code:

onmouseover='ajax_showTooltip("http://www.dramaloot.com/forums/ajax.php?do=wowcharcode&amp;server=Vek'nilash&amp;char=Dragontaru",this); return false'
For some reason, i couldnt escape ' in the URL itself using either ' or \' so i just changed it to its code counterpart.

sweede 02-28-2008 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hinch (Post 1451416)
I also added this into my postbit but there's a much easier way of doing it than the one listed above.

Create a custom profile field for users called whatever you like in my case i called it wow main char. (field11)

user puts in the name of their wow char there.
Then i just edited the postbit_legacy and added in the following

HTML Code:

<if condition="$post[field11]">
<br />
<strong>WoW Char:</strong> <a style="cursor: pointer;" href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=Al%27Akir&amp;n=$post[field11]" target="new" onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip(&quot;http://www.furious-angels.com/ajax.php?do=wowcharcode&server=Al'Akir&char=$post[field11]&quot;,this); return false" onmouseout="ajax_hideTooltip()">$post[field11]</a>
</if>


Don't forget to change your server and/or wowarmory.com locale !

sweede 02-28-2008 10:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1448577)
Just as a notice, I plan on updating this in a few days.

Changes will include a more absract method of retreiving and storing character data from the armory. This will be a set of class methods that anyone can use to get , cache and display armory data.

Much better method of selecting what attributes to display. I'm also currently trying to figure out how to make character "roles" work, but am unsure if that would be a possibilty or even a wise idea, due to the amount of setup on the end users part it would require.

I would estimate a week or two before i have an update ready. If anyone has suggestions or any requests, let me know.

Just a little info on this progress.

I have the base classes that retreive and save the character information into the database. Everything is saved and will be in 2 tables (one for basic character information such as name, class, realm, etc and the other table is for all other stats).

Now i'm going to have to takle the hardest part, which is retreiving that information from the database.

I havent fully decided how to retrive that info. I know i'll have a subclass for each character class that will gather class specific details, but what to do about hybrid classes (such as a druid, which fits into dps caster, melee, tank, healer) , im not yet sure.

The planned usage of these classes will be something like,

$armory = new character(character, server, locale);
$armory->character_process();
$armory->get_stats("basic");
$armory->get_stats("melee","defense");

$armory->character_class; // would be the characters class
$armory->character_spec; // would be an array of points spent in the tree + the main trees name
$armory->health; // health, obviously
$armory->secondary; //rage or mana

Then for things like, crit you would have
$armory->crit_chance['melee']['perc']; // % crit chance, main hand melee
$armory->crit_chance['offhand']['value']; // crit rating (off hand).
$armory->crit_chance['spell']['perc']; // Returns %% of whatever your main specs crit chance is. i.e. if your link a mage and he's a frost mage but fire crit is 30% and frost crit is 28%, it will return 28%

Everything from the armory XML page will be available.

This will be a seperate include and will be available for use in any addon that you want to get armory character data from.

With the new class methods, i'll be able to allow a better degree of customization.

It may take a bit longer than planned, since i only really have one day a week to work on coding this.

Infineon12 02-29-2008 07:25 AM

This thing is really great and i thank you for your work.

The problem i have is that like any other BBCode Manipulation (e.g. Itemstats) the things break on editing.
This makes it nearly unusable as i think.

I am currently thinking about a way to not edit the [char]Beherit[/char] in the Cache to the new Link Code, but to parse and replace thise links on the fly via javascript.

So that the code keeps [char]Beherit[/char] which also can be edited but on pageload the javascript replaces [char]*[/char] to the needed htmlCode.

Is there another way?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01310 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,764KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete