vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Chat Modifications - MGC Chatbox Evo (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=168992)

VBDev 08-18-2010 09:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NathanLedet (Post 2081517)
I'm on a Mac and this is what the font-color drop down list looks like (Chrome 4.0 and Safari 5.0)

Attachment 120607

It works OK on FireFox.

Someone on a Windows machine said the drop down list looks good on Chrome. Not sure what's happening here :(

What do you mean by not working properly ?

Do you mean that you see the color names as shown on your screenshot and that the dropdown doesn't show color lines as it does on some windows machine ?

If so, it's normal, Safari and Chrome doesn't support the background-color css style for select option. There is nothing I could do about this unless I recode dropdown list and so on as it's done by vB for their dropdown list (but I don't have the time to do so sorry).

Quote:

Originally Posted by furst (Post 2081565)
ive installed this and all i get is a white page now for my forum, any suggestions? when i disable the product my forum is up and running again.


Any Ideas???

im using vbulletin v4.0.4

Have you applied the bug corrections stated in the first post ? (link near the reported bugs)

Quote:

Originally Posted by FF|Skyrider (Post 2081761)
People on my forum are experiencing a bugged scroll bar issue where it won't fully scroll down when refreshing a page for example. Any idea what's going on?

Please be more explicit.

Quote:

Originally Posted by BlueAce913 (Post 2081893)
it doesn't load the icons in chatbox.
What do you mean by "Upload the content of the Images in each of your forum styles directories" ?? i am using the default style in vb4.0 where is this folder?

You have to upload the mgc_cb_evo image folder in the misc directory of each of your style.

Quote:

Originally Posted by GreJan (Post 2083235)
Any more than any channel images are shown, although I believe I have loaded in the correct directories.

http://img337.imageshack.us/img337/3469/bild1ns.png

Please post a screenshot of what you input in the channel image option and also a screenshot of the content of your channels images directory.

VBDev 08-18-2010 09:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by exyuteam (Post 2083416)
In VB 4.xx if you want to point on specific post, link must be:


http://DOMEN-COM/showthread.php?p=XXXXX#postXXXXX

In Chatbox, we have notification when new post are entered, and if we click on that link, we see that page, and not post itself!

Clement, please correct this in next version....


Thanks in advance!

Fixed in the next version.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lifesupporters (Post 2083848)
I'm using this on a 3.8.x install and it's working for the most part. There are a few minor issues such as not remembering user preference when it comes to collapsed or open state of smilies, bbcode, etc., but that's not much of a concern.

The one question I do have however is in regards to bot configuration. I know how to use the bot and have it configured to answer specific questions but I don't know how to configure the bot for wildcard questions?

Essentially, the bot will only answer specific questions if they are input exactly as programmed, including punctuation for example:

Question: Is anyone here?
Bot: Yes I'm here, how are you {username} :)

...however, any changes to the original question will not yield results so for example:

Question: Is Anyone Here?
Bot: No response.

Question: Is Anyone Here
Bot: No response.

Question: anyone here?
Bot: No response.

...

Is there a way to configure the bot to reply to wildcard queries that have a portion of text that matches what's been programed in the ACP?

Thanks.

Well I don't have the time before the end of the week to run a test but here is a little test of code change we could try.

Edit the includes/class_dm_mgccbchat.php file.

Search for :
PHP Code:

                        if (strcasecmp($bot['question'],$this->raw_chat) == 0)
                        {      
                            
// Do some replacements
                            
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{username}',htmlspecialchars($this->registry->userinfo['username']), $bot['answer']);
                            
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{time}',vbdate($this->registry->options['timeformat'],TIMENOW,true,false), $bot['answer']);            
                            
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{date}',vbdate($this->registry->options['dateformat'],TIMENOW,false,false), $bot['answer']);
                            
// Save the bot answer for sending
                               
$this->bot_answer $bot['answer'];
                            
$notfound    0;
                        } 

Replace this by :

PHP Code:

$found 0;
if (
strlen($bot['question']) == strlen($this->raw_chat))
{
    if (
strncasecmp($bot['question'],$this->raw_chat) == 0)
    {
        
$found 1// Same length string and string equals
    
}
}
else if (
strlen(stristr($this->raw_chat,$bot['question']))>0)
{
    
$found 1// Bot question included in part of the chat
}
    
if (
$found)
{
    
// Do some replacements
    
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{username}',htmlspecialchars($this->registry->userinfo['username']), $bot['answer']);
    
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{time}',vbdate($this->registry->options['timeformat'],TIMENOW,true,false), $bot['answer']);            
    
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{date}',vbdate($this->registry->options['dateformat'],TIMENOW,false,false), $bot['answer']);
    
// Save the bot answer for sending
    
$this->bot_answer $bot['answer'];
    
$notfound    0;


I haven't tested the code and did it quickly @work but if you can try it that would be nice :)

Lifesupporters 08-18-2010 12:11 PM

Thanks for the response VBDEV, much appreciated!

I'll give your code a try this evening, test it for a day or so and report back on how it worked out :)

nando99 08-18-2010 04:41 PM

Great mod!

Getting errors when I click on Edit Options in the UserCP

Code:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/mgc_cb_evo/class_misc.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/profile.php(4549) : eval()'d code on line 128

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/xwnet/public_html/pts1/includes/mgc_cb_evo/class_misc.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/xwnet/public_html/pts1/profile.php(4549) : eval()'d code on line 128

thanks in advance...

Da-Vinci 08-18-2010 07:23 PM

Sorry if this has already been asked, but this is a very long thread to be reading it all.

My question is I'd like to display the chatbox globally under the Navbar at 100% width of the forum. On my VBA page it displays fine under the Navbar. I added this hook {vb:raw mgc_cb_evo_var} to the end of my Navbar template similar to what I'd done with the VSA chatbox.

The problem is on the Forumhome template the Chatbox gets placed next to the Sidebar, I'd rather have it above the Forums & Sidebar if possible.

It also doesn't seem to display on the forumdisplay or the showthread template.

VBDev 08-18-2010 11:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lifesupporters (Post 2085733)
Thanks for the response VBDEV, much appreciated!

I'll give your code a try this evening, test it for a day or so and report back on how it worked out :)

Yes please :) Keep me in touch.

Quote:

Originally Posted by nando99 (Post 2085860)
Great mod!

Getting errors when I click on Edit Options in the UserCP

Code:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/mgc_cb_evo/class_misc.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/profile.php(4549) : eval()'d code on line 128

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/xwnet/public_html/pts1/includes/mgc_cb_evo/class_misc.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/xwnet/public_html/pts1/profile.php(4549) : eval()'d code on line 128

thanks in advance...

See in previous page, the fix has been stated.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da-Vinci (Post 2085936)
Sorry if this has already been asked, but this is a very long thread to be reading it all.

My question is I'd like to display the chatbox globally under the Navbar at 100% width of the forum. On my VBA page it displays fine under the Navbar. I added this hook {vb:raw mgc_cb_evo_var} to the end of my Navbar template similar to what I'd done with the VSA chatbox.

The problem is on the Forumhome template the Chatbox gets placed next to the Sidebar, I'd rather have it above the Forums & Sidebar if possible.

It also doesn't seem to display on the forumdisplay or the showthread template.

For forumhome, an option will be included in next version to allow display just below the navbar (and thus not next to the sidebar).

VBDev 08-18-2010 11:11 PM

Next version development status :

As you can see from the first post, much of the stuff has gone green :) Which is a good indicator ;)
=> I won't add anything more in the next version code unless perhaps the bot stuff that Lifesupporters is going to test :)

BETA PHASE IS NOW OPEN, PM ME YOUR EMAIL AND VB VERSION IF INTERESTED.

nando99 08-19-2010 01:20 AM

got it...

i replaced includes/mgc_cb_evo with mgc_cb_evo/classes and all good...

thanks!

Alfa1 08-19-2010 01:48 AM

Please consider this feature request (I should have been more clear when I requested chat reports):
- post reported chat in post report forum. Currently only the admin can handle chat reports, which doesnt work well for big boards with one admin.
- link from the report to the location in the archive. A chat report is often useless, if the chats before it cant be seen. (context)

furst 08-19-2010 02:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 2085678)



Have you applied the bug corrections stated in the first post ? (link near the reported bugs)

Do you mean to do all those bug error fixes? or is there one i should be specifically looking at? (regarding white screen issue)


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06834 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,810KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (7)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete