vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - Rotating Banner System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=188328)

y2ksw 10-31-2014 08:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rootsxrocks (Post 2520668)
When I unpacked the upgrade into a folder on the server and then moved it in to replace the admincp it changed the permissions on the folder admincp and includes to 700 and locked me out of the control panel , it was an easy fix by changing the permissions back to 755 but I have never had that happen using the same method with other plug ins and upgrades.

You should not unpack the upgrade on the server, because your root access is completely different from the apache/httpd/ftp user, but if you do, then you are assumed to know what you do. Rather than talking about an admincp replacement, you should say: merge. Attention has to be paid on certain ftp clients which say "replacement" (Windows).

As suggested elsewhere, the best solution is Filezilla or other another FTP client which uses the right terminology and functionality. I'm still not sure if native Windows does replace the folders or merge, but I have not to worry about it, because I do my FTP with more reliable tools.
Quote:

Originally Posted by rootsxrocks (Post 2520674)
Now about that Flash.
I am not able to make one work proper either. I simply wanted to try it out with a flash file I found from another user.
after trying a few combinations I am able to get it to partially appear but it is not interactive nor does not scale like it would if you go directly to it.
this is a direct link to the flash http://crackercoast.com/crackerchat/banners/banner.swf

The problems about flash have been talked a lot. With the wrapper it is not possible to fix broken flash banners. Unfortunately, there are still a lot of banner developers who do not set correctly the banner flags and thus we get ill-behaving banners. As a rule of thumb, if a plain banner does not execute correctly, then it will not work either embedded in the wrapper.

The only features you can change with the flash wrapper, are the way how the banner looks (resizing), and vary the landing page.

jsmithmms 10-31-2014 02:23 PM

Thanks for the suggestion! I did just double-check folder permissions and they're all at 755. Still receiving the same error.

haimanpop 10-31-2014 06:37 PM

Thanks
good job

dknelson 10-31-2014 09:00 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I have downloaded this and am playing with it. Looks like it has everything I need but I'm to sure where in a template to put the code. I'm attaching a picture. I want the banner to go where it says "global header 2". This is a standard location for VBulletin's built in ad manager. Can somebody tell me in what template and location?

Thanks

y2ksw 11-01-2014 11:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 2520825)
I have downloaded this and am playing with it. Looks like it has everything I need but I'm to sure where in a template to put the code. I'm attaching a picture. I want the banner to go where it says "global header 2". This is a standard location for VBulletin's built in ad manager. Can somebody tell me in what template and location?

Thanks

It really depends on you ... just try and see if this is what you want ... it doesn't explode :)

y2ksw 11-03-2014 09:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jsmithmms (Post 2520762)
Thanks for the suggestion! I did just double-check folder permissions and they're all at 755. Still receiving the same error.

If you still have the problem, please PM me with an admin account for your forums and an FTP account in order to see what's going on. I am pretty sure that if the files are uploaded and visible to FTP, they should be also be available to the web server, but you never know :)

dknelson 11-03-2014 09:51 AM

Still not getting the banners to show up. Here is where I want to put it in my header. I want to use position 0 for this location. Can somebody tell me what code I should be using here? I feel that I am using the wrong code. I want to use the global_header2 location.

Code:

<div class="ad_global_header">
                {vb:raw ad_location.global_header1}
                {vb:raw ad_location.global_header2}
        </div>


y2ksw 11-03-2014 10:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 2521077)
Still not getting the banners to show up. Here is where I want to put it in my header. I want to use position 0 for this location. Can somebody tell me what code I should be using here? I feel that I am using the wrong code. I want to use the global_header2 location.

Code:

<div class="ad_global_header">
                {vb:raw ad_location.global_header1}
                {vb:raw ad_location.global_header2}
        </div>


In one of the available selections (or just somewhere in the templates) you world insert:
Code:

<!--@vbbanners:0@-->
There is also a movie showing what it needs to do ;)

dknelson 11-03-2014 10:44 AM

Got it. Thanks. I wanted it to show just below the login bar in the header. Working perfectly now. Thanks.

dknelson 11-03-2014 11:40 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I don't know if anybody needs this or not but if it will help anybody, here is how I have them displayed in my header and how to do it. I like this because it displays on every page. CMS, Forums, etc.

First, I created the banners in Position 0

The go to Style Manager, All style options.

In "Header", find:

Code:

{vb:raw ad_location.global_header2}
Replace with:

Code:

<BR><BR><BR><div align="right"><!--@vbbanners:0@--></div></BR>
Image attached of what you will end up with.

Muhammad Rahman 11-03-2014 02:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 2521092)
I don't know if anybody needs this or not but if it will help anybody, here is how I have them displayed in my header and how to do it. I like this because it displays on every page. CMS, Forums, etc.

First, I created the banners in Position 0

The go to Style Manager, All style options.

In "Header", find:

Code:

{vb:raw ad_location.global_header2}
Replace with:

Code:

<BR><BR><BR><div align="right"><!--@vbbanners:0@--></div></BR>
Image attached of what you will end up with.


my way not like that ...

this my way ..
#1. Login to admincp
#2. Advertising > Add New Ad
#3. Ads detail
>> a. Title: what ever you want
>> b. Ad Location: select you want
>> c. Ad HTML: place <!--@vbbanners:0@-->
>> d. Display Order: what ever you want
>> e. Active: Yes
#4. Display this ad if...
>> don,t select "User is browsing forum", "User is browsing forum" ..
#5. Save

and with RBS (Rotating Banner System) create Ad with position you want .. example position 0 .. try it.

dknelson 11-03-2014 03:26 PM

Your way is MUCH easier and unlike mine, doesn't require editing templates for every style. It doesn't put it in the place that I wanted to though. Is there a way to make it go where I showed it in my picture?

webmaster74 11-06-2014 08:47 PM

When I access this
/admin_rbs.php?do=edit
and click on "New" or "Duplicate",
I get a Forbidden, You do not have permission to access this document.

Any idea?

I.G.O.T.A. 11-08-2014 11:19 AM

Does anyone know how to get the tracking clicks to work. I check the box, but it never works and we have tons of members.

y2ksw 11-10-2014 07:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by I.G.O.T.A. (Post 2521913)
Does anyone know how to get the tracking clicks to work. I check the box, but it never works and we have tons of members.

It works only with images/flash wrapper or specifically crafted scripts.

y2ksw 11-10-2014 07:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by webmaster74 (Post 2521686)
When I access this
/admin_rbs.php?do=edit
and click on "New" or "Duplicate",
I get a Forbidden, You do not have permission to access this document.

Any idea?

Sounds like a .htaccess problem. Error 403?

Gripi 11-13-2014 08:29 AM

Hi.. Is it ok to empty this table?

vb_rbs_hits with 12,691,719 row.

Consume 1.4GB of database space. and may i know what is the purpose of that logs?

nicklfire 11-14-2014 01:53 AM

I have used this plugin for a long time thank you for making it. I probably have about 25 banners in my rotation but i have a problem.

Each banner expires on a certain day/month/year and i have no way to tell when they expire on the banner list screen. I have to go into each banner individually to see when they expire. Is there a way to display all dates on the banner list screen?

y2ksw 11-14-2014 08:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gripi (Post 2522502)
Hi.. Is it ok to empty this table?

vb_rbs_hits with 12,691,719 row.

Consume 1.4GB of database space. and may i know what is the purpose of that logs?

Yes you can. The purpose is collecting data for detailed statistics.

y2ksw 11-14-2014 09:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nicklfire (Post 2522652)
I have used this plugin for a long time thank you for making it. I probably have about 25 banners in my rotation but i have a problem.

Each banner expires on a certain day/month/year and i have no way to tell when they expire on the banner list screen. I have to go into each banner individually to see when they expire. Is there a way to display all dates on the banner list screen?

Code:

SELECT id, name, FROM_UNIXTIME(enddate) AS xenddate
FROM rbs_banners
ORDER BY enddate

You may issue this query in phpmyAdmin.

I.G.O.T.A. 11-15-2014 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2ksw (Post 2522111)
It works only with images/flash wrapper or specifically crafted scripts.

Thank you. Any other program you know that can click tracks?

y2ksw 11-16-2014 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by I.G.O.T.A. (Post 2522798)
Thank you. Any other program you know that can click tracks?

There should be somewhere OpenAds. However, I never got it working properly and therefore I made this plugin. All click trackers use some sort of scripting or wrapping, just look at the mess Google does :)

I.G.O.T.A. 11-17-2014 12:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2ksw (Post 2523049)
There should be somewhere OpenAds. However, I never got it working properly and therefore I made this plugin. All click trackers use some sort of scripting or wrapping, just look at the mess Google does :)

So true, lol.

Nelson58 12-03-2014 06:11 PM

It there a way to place a banner ad in the middle of the list of forums....example

Forum#1
Forum#2
Forum#3
Banner ad
Forum#4
Forum#5
Forum#6

If so, how would I do it?

Thanks....

y2ksw 12-05-2014 03:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2525437)
It there a way to place a banner ad in the middle of the list of forums....example

Forum#1
Forum#2
Forum#3
Banner ad
Forum#4
Forum#5
Forum#6

If so, how would I do it?

Thanks....

You will have to make a clever template modification. Maybe it will be possible to create a fake forum section in which you have a &nbsp; title and a banner placeholder as description, but I never have tried that.

Nelson58 12-05-2014 11:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2ksw (Post 2525764)
You will have to make a clever template modification. Maybe it will be possible to create a fake forum section in which you have a &nbsp; title and a banner placeholder as description, but I never have tried that.

The middle of the forum list is a great place for a banner ad.

What would happen if I simply inserted the placeholder <--@vbbanners code in the template for the forums?

Anyone try this?


BTW Giovanni- this is a GREAT mod that you wrote and you are VERY helpful.

I want you to know how much we appreciate what you did!

Muotto grazzi!!

y2ksw 12-05-2014 12:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2525837)
The middle of the forum list is a great place for a banner ad.

What would happen if I simply inserted the placeholder <--@vbbanners code in the template for the forums?

Anyone try this?


BTW Giovanni- this is a GREAT mod that you wrote and you are VERY helpful.

I want you to know how much we appreciate what you did!

Muotto grazzi!!

Thanks :)

It appears to work almost everywhere ... except for headers so far. The forum's template does work, however I have no idea how to place the banner between forum sections, since those are composed by code. Maybe with some sort of counting for each forumbit.

RichieBoy67 12-05-2014 04:59 PM

This is not rendering in Internet Explorer unless it is a specific ad causing the issue. can you guys check so I do not have to go through a zillion ads?

Thanks

y2ksw 12-05-2014 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 (Post 2525882)
This is not rendering in Internet Explorer unless it is a specific ad causing the issue. can you guys check so I do not have to go through a zillion ads?

Thanks

It's working on all browsers.

RichieBoy67 12-05-2014 05:20 PM

Yeah, I found the issue. It is when I have this enabled along with another plug in at the same time. This one is fine as is the other alone.

Thanks

Judith2 12-05-2014 08:55 PM

I have installed this addon, but it has a time limit. So I have always to change the time, so that the banner does not disappear and the banner switch only if you go to another forum. The automatic does not work properly.

TheLastSuperman 12-06-2014 12:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2525837)
The middle of the forum list is a great place for a banner ad.

What would happen if I simply inserted the placeholder <--@vbbanners code in the template for the forums?

Anyone try this?


BTW Giovanni- this is a GREAT mod that you wrote and you are VERY helpful.

I want you to know how much we appreciate what you did!

Muotto grazzi!!

I've seen this done before, not sure if they were using Giovaqnni's mod in conjunction to accomplish it or not though... heck been a while I can't remember what I did on that forum either so if it comes back to me anytime soon I'll come back and post the point being the way Giovanni described it (template mod or similar) will suffice to accomplish what you want just needs some time into it is all ;).

Also I agree, this is a great mod I've recommended it to quite a few of my clients and they went with this free mod instead of paying for something - whatever can save time and money and yields the same results is always a good thing!

Quote:

Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 (Post 2525882)
This is not rendering in Internet Explorer unless it is a specific ad causing the issue. can you guys check so I do not have to go through a zillion ads?

Thanks

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2ksw (Post 2525884)
It's working on all browsers.

Quote:

Originally Posted by RichieBoy67 (Post 2525885)
Yeah, I found the issue. It is when I have this enabled along with another plug in at the same time. This one is fine as is the other alone.

Thanks

^^ Ok now what plugin was it? :p ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Judith2 (Post 2525929)
I have installed this addon, but it has a time limit. So I have always to change the time, so that the banner does not disappear and the banner switch only if you go to another forum. The automatic does not work properly.

Ok so it sounds like your adding in multiple banners to a certain list, when you want to only show one banner in a single forum and not have it change? If that is the case then in one of the list you have yet to use, make it only one ad that will show in (example List 3) and then when you're in said forum only one ad shows and none rotate. <-- That or simply use the built-in notices or advertising manager (the latter to be more correct per say) to show only a single ad. *IF this is not the case it it seems to just be having oddly, see the post above your last reply by Richieboy, are you sure something else is not conflicting i.e. another mod or plugin?

There's many ways to do "work arounds" using this mod, just think outside the box then ask questions and if we can help of offer advice on how to achieve something we surely will :cool:.

Nelson58 12-06-2014 12:47 PM

I have a simple problem that I have seen solved on here, but the solution is NOT working for my forum.

The header2 ad is going too high on the page and interfering with the login area.

(See the image below)....

Nelson58 12-06-2014 01:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 2525942)
I've seen this done before, not sure if they were using Giovaqnni's mod in conjunction to accomplish it or not though... heck been a while I can't remember what I did on that forum either so if it comes back to me anytime soon I'll come back and post the point being the way Giovanni described it (template mod or similar) will suffice to accomplish what you want just needs some time into it is all ;).

If you remember, please let us know. I would love to split the forums with a banner. Advertisers would love to be put there- especially as a global.

Nelson

Judith2 12-06-2014 09:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 2525942)

Ok so it sounds like your adding in multiple banners to a certain list, when you want to only show one banner in a single forum and not have it change? If that is the case then in one of the list you have yet to use, make it only one ad that will show in (example List 3) and then when you're in said forum only one ad shows and none rotate. <-- That or simply use the built-in notices or advertising manager (the latter to be more correct per say) to show only a single ad. *IF this is not the case it it seems to just be having oddly, see the post above your last reply by Richieboy, are you sure something else is not conflicting i.e. another mod or plugin?

There's many ways to do "work arounds" using this mod, just think outside the box then ask questions and if we can help of offer advice on how to achieve something we surely will :cool:.

Sorry, my english isn't so good.
Yes, I have multiple banners and I want it to change! But it change only, when I go in a other forum. The banners don't change when I stay in one Forum. The banners don't rotate fast enough.

And I would find it better if I could insert the banner untimed.

I hope I have it explain right!?! :o

Nelson58 12-07-2014 12:16 AM

[QUOTE=Nelson58;2526005]I have a simple problem that I have seen solved on here, but the solution is NOT working for my forum.

The header2 ad is going too high on the page and interfering with the login area:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/129267...8/15971651736/

Nelson58 12-10-2014 12:52 PM

Can anyone shed some light on the above please?

zackw 12-10-2014 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2526600)
Can anyone shed some light on the above please?

I didn't see an image for the problem but it sounds like it would just be a CSS issue.

Do you have a link to a problem page?

y2ksw 12-10-2014 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Judith2 (Post 2526049)
Sorry, my english isn't so good.
Yes, I have multiple banners and I want it to change! But it change only, when I go in a other forum. The banners don't change when I stay in one Forum. The banners don't rotate fast enough.

And I would find it better if I could insert the banner untimed.

I hope I have it explain right!?! :o

I believe you want in-place rotating. There is something in the unsupported (addon) folder in the package, which would allow you to do this with some scripting (does not work out of the box). Please be aware that most banner providers (such as Google AdSense) will ban you if you use in-place banner rotating.

y2ksw 12-10-2014 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2526600)
Can anyone shed some light on the above please?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/images/icons/icon3.gif

:D

We cannot see attachments from your site, because showing them would require us to register and login.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05289 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,866KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (27)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete