vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   v3 Arcade - Games Arcade & Challenge System [vB 3.0.3] (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60377)

Oldfart 07-22-2004 10:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KTBleeding
I upgraded to 3.0.3 and now none of my posts show up after this hack.

I'm pretty sure it's because I could not figure this out at all:
Code:

=================================
includes/functions_showthread.php
=================================

Find:
___________________________________________________________________________________________

// ###################### Start getreputationimage #######################

???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

Above this, add:
___________________________________________________________________________________________

if ($arcadegeneral['awardson']==1) {
        // declares the arcade image directory
        $stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";
        $arcade_result = $DB_site->query("SELECT shortname,title,gamesettings,highscorerid,highscore,miniimage,gameid FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games ");
        while ($arcade = $DB_site->fetch_array($arcade_result)){
                if (($arcade[gamesettings] & $_GAMESCHECK['showaward'])){
                        $awards[$arcade[shortname]]['userid'] = $arcade['highscorerid'];
                        $awards[$arcade[shortname]]['gametitle'] = $arcade['title'];
                        $awards[$arcade[shortname]]['icon'] = $arcade['miniimage'];
                        $awards[$arcade[shortname]]['highscore'] = $arcade['highscore'];
                        $awards[$arcade[shortname]]['gameid'] = $arcade['gameid'];
                }
        }
}

I can't find that line anywhere.
Anyone know where else I should put this?

that line has been taken out in vb 3.0.3 and this new line has been added instead. Just add it above this line in functions_showthread:

// ###################### Start doimicons #######################

Oldfart 07-22-2004 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sarge0087
Ok, try this. Go to my forum http://www.nextdictator.com/forum/index.php and login as:

Username: Testarcade
Password: test

Try and play a game in my arcade and you will see the problem.


Ok I'm not sure but it seems to me there is a problem somewhere in one of your php files or templates and its causing this problem with your install. When I click on a game the URL up above points to here: http:///forum/arcade.php?do=extendsession You notice the /// there it seems you're missing your domain name in the line. If I were you I'd go over my install again very carefully.

flstreetscene 07-23-2004 12:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oldfart
Well all that line is doing is making sure that you have the arcade image directory where it's supposed to be like in your /forum/images/arcade there really shouldn't be any problems as long as thats where you put the arcade images directory at. You should check it. If it is post back here and let me know.

Yep that's where they are; floridastreetscene.com/testforums/images/arcade

:disappointed:

Oldfart 07-23-2004 12:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flstreetscene
Yep that's where they are; floridastreetscene.com/testforums/images/arcade

:disappointed:

Well after looking at your includes/function.php I noticed only one difference between yours and mine. you have a space inbetween a line:


// merge in css colors if available
if (!empty($style['csscolors']))
{
$stylevar = array_merge($stylevar, unserialize($style['csscolors']));
unset($style['csscolors']);
}
here-->-------------------------------------------------<-----here
// declares the arcade image directory
$stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";

// get CSS width for outerdivwidth from outertablewidth
if

Where as I don't. You might want to try and close the open space, not to sure if that would matter or not but it wouldn't hurt to try. Other than that I have no clue because this is such a simple line to install there isn't much room for a mistake.

pagekeeper 07-23-2004 03:29 AM

Hey,

im pretty new to php, but i got through most problems but now im getting this error.....

Quote:

Parse error: parse error in /home/boards/public_html/boards/includes/functions.php on line 1887

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: vbsetcookie() in /home/boards/public_html/boards/includes/sessions.php on line 293
if anyone could help i'd appriciate it. im pretty confused to say the least.

TRStealth 07-23-2004 06:25 AM

I also get an error everytime I upload functions.php. I don't suspect that something is wrong with that particular file, but I have no idea what it could be:

Code:


Parse error: parse error in /home/virtual/site3/fst/var/www/html/forums/includes/functions.php on line 1887

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: devdebug() in /home/virtual/site3/fst/var/www/html/forums/includes/functions.php on line 952

Please Help

GoTTi 07-23-2004 06:45 AM

i had to delete a user on my board and he had alot of scores on the arcade..

now where his name use to be is the name of the game, and it just shows the highscore.

how can i remove all the scores not linked to a nick?

montda 07-23-2004 10:33 AM

Oldfart .... thank u
i edit it and the 2nd problem dissappered
thx again :)

Craz786 07-23-2004 05:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Craz786
Hello - Great mod, installed it right away! :D.

But, Is it possible for you to do like a 'download all arcade games' thing on your website? Please, Can you PLEASE make that?

Thank you.

Please? :(

Oldfart 07-23-2004 09:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TRStealth
I also get an error everytime I upload functions.php. I don't suspect that something is wrong with that particular file, but I have no idea what it could be:

Code:


Parse error: parse error in /home/virtual/site3/fst/var/www/html/forums/includes/functions.php on line 1887

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: devdebug() in /home/virtual/site3/fst/var/www/html/forums/includes/functions.php on line 952

Please Help

Hmm, do you have your debugmode turned on? If so try turning it off and see if you still get that error.

Oldfart 07-23-2004 09:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Craz786
Please? :(

There is a hack that will let you install multiple games at once but I think you have to install it on a clean install of Arcade tho. You might want to check it out at the vbArcade.com, sorry you might have to register to download it. but here is the link Arcade game mass installer

Oldfart 07-23-2004 09:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da_GoTTi
i had to delete a user on my board and he had alot of scores on the arcade..

now where his name use to be is the name of the game, and it just shows the highscore.

how can i remove all the scores not linked to a nick?

In the admincp reset the highscores option.

Oldfart 07-23-2004 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pagekeeper
Hey,

im pretty new to php, but i got through most problems but now im getting this error.....



if anyone could help i'd appriciate it. im pretty confused to say the least.

It looks like a cookie problem, not to sure but make sure your cookies are enabled.

Oldfart 07-23-2004 09:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flstreetscene
Yep that's where they are; floridastreetscene.com/testforums/images/arcade

:disappointed:

Hmm OK, I just went to your site and it comes up with a blank page. Are you running a live site and a test site on the same server? If so this might be your problem. Usually people run a test site on a different server so it doesn't interfer with their live site. Not to sure as to why it might interfer with the Arcade but you might want to try moving the test site to a different server. According to the explination you gave as to what the problem might be I really can't see any thing that might be wrong because it's such a simple line of code to install. SO the only other thing that I can think of at the moment without being able to actually get into your forum is that it must be the dual install of VBulletin.

If you think you can install the arcade OK, try and install it on your live site instead. If you follow the instructions carefully you shouldn't have any problems. I've installed it on 4 different boards now and upgraded 2 times from 3.0.1 to 3.0.3 and haven't had any problems so far... *knock on wood*

Good Luck!

pagekeeper 07-23-2004 10:14 PM

thanks for your reply.....

i relised i was getting that error when i went to admincp but....

this is the error i get when i try to view the boards....
Quote:

Parse error: parse error in /home/site/public_html/boards/includes/functions.php on line 1887

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: is_browser() in /home/site/public_html/boards/global.php on line 59
i've had this problem before when i installed the arcade last, when i replace it with the originals it all works again but it also means this hack wont work aswell obviously because the originals dont have the additional code.... i really want to get this to work.

heeeelp ?? :(

TRStealth 07-23-2004 11:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oldfart
Hmm, do you have your debugmode turned on? If so try turning it off and see if you still get that error.

No, I don't have debug mode as far as I can tell. I haven't turned it on at least, and I'm the only admin. :/

Oldfart 07-24-2004 03:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TRStealth
No, I don't have debug mode as far as I can tell. I haven't turned it on at least, and I'm the only admin. :/

What version of VB are you using? If you are using vb 3.0.3 I'll make the changes to a clean version of functions.php for the arcade and attach it here for you to try. If you have any other hacks installed you'll have to make the other hack changes yourself if they alter the functions.php file.

TRStealth 07-24-2004 03:45 AM

Yeah, I'm using version 3.0.3, and no, this is the first hack I'm installing on this particular vB, so all the files should be fresh.

GoTTi 07-24-2004 04:20 AM

what do u mean old fart??? where is that command and whats it do

sarge0087 07-24-2004 04:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oldfart
Ok I'm not sure but it seems to me there is a problem somewhere in one of your php files or templates and its causing this problem with your install. When I click on a game the URL up above points to here: http:///forum/arcade.php?do=extendsession You notice the /// there it seems you're missing your domain name in the line. If I were you I'd go over my install again very carefully.

That's exactly what I was thinking... but where would I put in my url so it knows where to go?

Oldfart 07-24-2004 05:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da_GoTTi
what do u mean old fart??? where is that command and whats it do

That is not a command. The arcade cp is in your forums admincp. There is an option in there to reset all high scores in the database. Use that option in your arcade cp. If you only want to remove one persons high score there is a new hack on http://www.vbarcade.com that will allow you to remove an individual's high score. Here is a direct link to the hack to remove an indiviual score... http://www.friedwalrus.com/removescores.txt

mariannet 07-24-2004 05:58 AM

Please help!

I have Ushop installed and after installing v3 Arcade I get an error when attempting to open a thread / write a post / edit a post.

My debugger says its in this line in newreply.php:
<form name="vbform" action="editpost.php" method="post" onsubmit="return validatePost(this, 0, 10, );" onreset="vB_RESET(this);">

I have attached the file.

Can someone please help, my board is to reopen monday after upgrade and it's my birthday, so be nice ;)

Sunshine from Denmark
-Marianne

MindTrix 07-24-2004 06:00 AM

Wohhhh firstly you need to very quickly take that file out of your post, tis against rules laws and all that rubbish so you need to do it before they moan at you.

Then secondly post the error you are receiving here.

mariannet 07-24-2004 06:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MindTrix
Wohhhh firstly you need to very quickly take that file out of your post, tis against rules laws and all that rubbish so you need to do it before they moan at you.

Then secondly post the error you are receiving here.

Thanks, I didn't know :o

Here are my errors:

Post reply:

Syntax error
Line 491

New Thread:

Syntax error
Line 489

Edit Post:

Syntax error
Line 555

MindTrix 07-24-2004 06:06 AM

Ok copy and paste the whole error here :) Cheers

mariannet 07-24-2004 06:20 AM

When clicking "New Reply" I get pic. #1
After writing and then submitting I get pic #2

Then it says:

Please complete both the subject and message fields. Press the back button, correct the problem and try again.
The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.

Both are as should be, but it seems that it does not read these fields.
If I edit a post, it says "edited by" but the new text or alteration does not show up?

Thanks for your time!

mariannet 07-24-2004 04:40 PM

Please help!

I have installed hacks:

PetzVB v2
uCash & uShop 0.95
v3 Arcade Version 1.0
vBadvanced Homepage version 1.1

***

When trying to post thread:

Error in newthread.php line 554:

<form action="newthread.php" method="post" name="vbform" onsubmit="return validatePost(this, this.subject.value, 10, );" onreset="vB_RESET(this);">

When submitting thread or post:

Error in newthread line 554:

<form action="newthread.php" method="post" name="vbform" onsubmit="return validatePost(this, this.subject.value, 10, );" onreset="vB_RESET(this);">

Rapports:

Please complete both the subject and message fields. Press the back button, correct the problem and try again.
The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.

Thread does not get posted.

***

When trying to reply to thread:

Error in newreply.php line 556:

<form action="newreply.php" name="vbform" method="post" onsubmit="return validatePost(this, 0, 10, );" onreset="vB_RESET(this);">

When submitting the post:

Error in newreply.php line 556:

<form action="newreply.php" name="vbform" method="post" onsubmit="return validatePost(this, 0, 10, );" onreset="vB_RESET(this);">

Rapports:

Please complete both the subject and message fields. Press the back button, correct the problem and try again.
The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.

The reply does not get posted.

***

When trying to edit post:

Error in editpost.php line 620:

<form name="vbform" action="editpost.php" method="post" onsubmit="return validatePost(this, 0, 10, );" onreset="vB_RESET(this);">

When submitting it rapports no errors but it only says "edited by" in the post og the reason for editing, the new text is not present.
If I edit som of the original text, the change does not happen.

***

When playing in v3 Arcade and finishing a game, I type in the comments box but on submit gets: No permissions (I have the permissions).

***

I sure hope that someone can help. I'm supposed to open my upgraded forum monday and still have a long way to go :(

Sunshine from Denmark
-Marianne

kenji4861 07-24-2004 04:58 PM

Thanks guys, everything's finally setup at spoofee.com!

Ganon 07-24-2004 06:58 PM

I had a user get disconnected before their high score could be submitted. I know there's no option in the CP to edit in a score, but is there some sort of backdoor way to do this?

Jason McConnell 07-24-2004 11:15 PM

Got this install with nary a scratch ;)

Only problem I'm having, and this is minor, is that the Arcades link works just fine in my forum... but not on my portal. The portal index is outside the forum directory in the root, so how would I go about re-writing the link and have it work both ways?

I'm pretty sure a conditional statement would work, but I'm a n00b. Any help would be appreciated :D

TRStealth 07-25-2004 01:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oldfart
That is not a command. The arcade cp is in your forums admincp. There is an option in there to reset all high scores in the database. Use that option in your arcade cp. If you only want to remove one persons high score there is a new hack on http://www.vbarcade.com that will allow you to remove an individual's high score. Here is a direct link to the hack to remove an indiviual score... http://www.friedwalrus.com/removescores.txt

Heh, any help on my problem?

Thanks

sarge0087 07-25-2004 10:06 AM

Anyone know what file controls the url to the extendsession command? When my url bar shows extendsesssion, the url is incomplete.

Jason McConnell 07-25-2004 10:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jason McConnell
Got this install with nary a scratch ;)

Only problem I'm having, and this is minor, is that the Arcades link works just fine in my forum... but not on my portal. The portal index is outside the forum directory in the root, so how would I go about re-writing the link and have it work both ways?

I'm pretty sure a conditional statement would work, but I'm a n00b. Any help would be appreciated :D


I got this issue fixed... basically copied the format of the other links in my navbar that show on both the portal index and forumhome. Musta been lack of sleep cause I was trying to do this for a few hours last night and did it again this morning, and it worked. Go figure :ermm:

Anyway, I took the tag from the installation text:
Code:

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]">Arcade</a></td>
And slapped $vboptions[bburl]/ in front of arcade.php

I would have searched the thread for this but like I said, I really needed sleep at the time ;)

Craz786 07-25-2004 06:34 PM

help!!

i keep on getting this error:

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/anishado/public_html/forums/includes/functions_showthread.php on line 656

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/anishado/public_html/forums/includes/functions_showthread.php on line 656

ontop of showthread.php

line 656 is:

Code:

if ($arcadegeneral['awardson']==1) {
  foreach ($awards as $key => $award) {
  if ($award['userid']==$post['userid']) {
        eval('$post[\'arcadeawards\'] .= "' . fetch_template('arcade_awards_bit') . '";');
  }
  }
 }

help please!

TRStealth 07-25-2004 09:58 PM

Hmm, anyone know what's wrong with the v3arcade.com site? Doesn't look like the hack will be supported for long..

mariannet 07-26-2004 06:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mariannet
Please help!

I have Ushop installed and after installing v3 Arcade I get an error when attempting to open a thread / write a post / edit a post.

My debugger says its in this line in newreply.php:
<form name="vbform" action="editpost.php" method="post" onsubmit="return validatePost(this, 0, 10, );" onreset="vB_RESET(this);">

I have attached the file.

Can someone please help, my board is to reopen monday after upgrade and it's my birthday, so be nice ;)

Sunshine from Denmark
-Marianne

Got it sorted now and had a good scream when I found out where the error was....

In: Minimum Characters Per Post.
If you put nothing instead of 0, then it happens.. wierd!

amykhar 07-26-2004 02:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yabba
jepp. My Mac Users like it .

Greets yabba

I have a mac user who says she is getting white pages instead of the arcade when she uses the mac. When she uses a PC, she says things are fine.

Littlebit 07-26-2004 02:32 PM

Hi Amy,
she probably just needs to install flash for her browser. I use macOSX and it works great on all my browsers (I.E. FireFox Safari)

Spinball 07-26-2004 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChuanSE
Unless he really cheated, why would you ban him. He can be a good player...
If you want to erase all details, you will have to access your database with phpmyadmin and go to table gamesessions. sort on userid and delete all rows with his user id.

Do that again in gamenews and your done

But becaus this seems rather unfair if the guy didn't cheat, you could enable auto-pruning scores and set it to the amount of days you wish a score lasts. If your members doesn't like that, you can always install all time highscores ;)

cheers

The guy definitely cheated. He registered and then got top scores in 6 games taking less than half the time it took to get the second highest scores.
There is definitely a way to cheat the games. It's happened again yesterday by the same person re-registering.

amykhar 07-26-2004 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Littlebit
Hi Amy,
she probably just needs to install flash for her browser. I use macOSX and it works great on all my browsers (I.E. FireFox Safari)

The whole page is coming up white for her - header, footer, everything.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06896 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,868KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (23)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete