vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385)

Dragonsys 06-25-2010 05:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StagKill (Post 2057892)
Thanks,

Sorry I didnt use the application and posted, I got it working the way I wanted :).

One more thing if possible in vB 4.0, when we click new thread in a particular category say introductions it should redirect to a form is that possible?
Also, when we click new post in a particular thread, lets say "All reports here", it should redirect to another form. Is that possible?

When you create a forum, you can make it be a link instead. if the user clicked on the forum they would be directed to your link
I don't know about making the New thread button do it though. maybe by using vb if statements in the template...

Dragonsys 06-25-2010 05:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leia (Post 2059393)
Very awesome mod. :) Nominated!

One question that is probably very easy. I skimmed the thread but didn't see an answer.

In the custom output, what would I need to write to have certain content only appear if an optional field is completed?

i.e. User ticks boxes indicating damages on item. I want it to display: "Seller reports the following damages: (answer output)." If they don't tick any boxes, I don't want any part of the sentence. (I'm also using it for linked images, so I don't want the IMG tags to appear if they haven't pasted a URL in one of the optional fields).

Thank you again for the mod. :)

that would probably require using the Hooks, but I'm not real sure.

Alfa1 06-25-2010 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1972146)
  • Custom Form Output: (optional) You can create your own layout to the thread/ pm/ post/ email the form created. Allowed: BB code, $q[1] (replace 1 with the correct question #), $qn[1], $threadtitle, $form[title], {username}, $thisuser[username] (replace username with any user field). Leave blank to use default layout.

This works well, but the output of radio buttons and checkboxes come out as a number or 'array'. What can I add to the custom form output, to correct this?

leia 06-25-2010 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragonsys (Post 2059490)
that would probably require using the Hooks, but I'm not real sure.

I was thinking something with a vb: if, like how you can make a profile field display only if it contained data... but I don't know if that can be done in the forms.

I have been trying variations of this, but nothing successful so far:
HTML Code:

<vb:if condition="$prepared['qo_5']">[B]This item has the following damages:[/B] {qo_5}
{qo_damagedetail}</vb:if>


bananalive 06-25-2010 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mimirswell (Post 2057144)

I'm also having a problem where when a user hits preview, it automatically fills in all dropdown select boxes with the first selection.

That will be caused by another modification you have installed on your site.

bananalive 06-25-2010 08:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StagKill (Post 2057892)
One more thing if possible in vB 4.0, when we click new thread in a particular category say introductions it should redirect to a form is that possible?

Create vBulletin Plugin with hook location newthread_form_complete
PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(1,2,3)))

header'Location: http://www.your-site.com/forum/misc.php?do=form&fid=1' ) ; 


Quote:

Originally Posted by StagKill (Post 2057892)
Also, when we click new post in a particular thread, lets say "All reports here", it should redirect to another form. Is that possible?

Create vBulletin Plugin with hook location newreply_form_complete
PHP Code:

if (in_array($threadid, array(1,2,3)))

header'Location: http://www.your-site.com/forum/misc.php?do=form&fid=1' ) ; 



bananalive 06-25-2010 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leia (Post 2059393)
Very awesome mod. :) Nominated!

One question that is probably very easy. I skimmed the thread but didn't see an answer.

In the custom output, what would I need to write to have certain content only appear if an optional field is completed?

i.e. User ticks boxes indicating damages on item. I want it to display: "Seller reports the following damages: (answer output)." If they don't tick any boxes, I don't want any part of the sentence. (I'm also using it for linked images, so I don't want the IMG tags to appear if they haven't pasted a URL in one of the optional fields).

Thank you again for the mod. :)

Use custom output with vBulletin conditionals, for example

Code:

<vb:if condition="$qo['34']">[img]{qo_1}[/img]</vb:if>

bananalive 06-25-2010 08:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 2059497)
[/LIST][/LEFT]
[/CENTER]
This works well, but the output of radio buttons and checkboxes come out as a number or 'array'. What can I add to the custom form output, to correct this?

Use {qo_1} instead of {q_1}

bananalive 06-25-2010 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leia (Post 2059509)
I was thinking something with a vb: if, like how you can make a profile field display only if it contained data... but I don't know if that can be done in the forms.

I have been trying variations of this, but nothing successful so far:
HTML Code:

<vb:if condition="$prepared['qo_5']">[B]This item has the following damages:[/B] {qo_5}
{qo_damagedetail}</vb:if>


Use <vb:if condition="$qo['5']"> rather than <vb:if condition="$prepared['qo_5']">

leia 06-25-2010 09:35 PM

Thanks, you're awesome. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02501 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,757KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete