vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Forms Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=93970)

sully02 01-20-2006 01:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pipin
you have all 7 variables in formanswer?

and this in the main hook?

Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//VARIABLES
//Study how variables are add here to add or remove any. If you add a variable to your form, you must add it to part one and part two.
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

// Part 1
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(

'answer1' => TYPE_STR,
'answer2' => TYPE_STR,
'answer3' => TYPE_STR,
'answer4' => TYPE_STR,
'answer5' => TYPE_STR,
'answer6' => TYPE_STR,
'answer7' => TYPE_STR

));

// Part 2

$answer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer1'];
$answer2 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer2'];
$answer3 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer3'];
$answer4 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer4'];
$answer5 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer5'];
$answer6 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer6'];
$answer7 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer7'];


It looks a little different than that (I have more than just long answers), but that was the problem! I later added two questions, but forgot to add the answer variables. Thanks!

rabid dingo 01-20-2006 07:39 AM

No matter what I do, I only get "Sorry! This forum is not accepting new posts."
Someone please help!

D.Ilyin 01-20-2006 08:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabid dingo
No matter what I do, I only get "Sorry! This forum is not accepting new posts."
Someone please help!

try to change forumid in hook on some open for post forum.

rabid dingo 01-20-2006 09:11 AM

I've done that. I have no idea what's wrong. I set it for an open forum. I even tried setting it both to post to an existing thread and a new one. I can't even get the form to show up. Just the error.

HaMaDa4eVeR 01-20-2006 11:43 AM

Hello
I fixed all errors and the form apper to me but when i submitting
Quote:

Invalid Forum specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator
althought I edit everything
PHP Code:

//ENABLE FORM TO BE POSTED - 1 = yes, 0 = no
$formforum="1";

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
$formforumid="3"

what's the wrong

xOzzie 01-20-2006 10:28 PM

I had that happen when I had the forumid set incorrectly.

XFSImperial 01-21-2006 02:07 AM

I am having a minor issue with this hack. Installed and customized it, but I removed a large number of the questions except for question2 and longquestion1. However, when I visit the form, it still shows rows and blank form areas. I deleted the extra variables from both the part 1 & part 2 sections. Any suggestions to completely terminating the other blank sections?

pipin 01-21-2006 05:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XFSImperial
I am having a minor issue with this hack. Installed and customized it, but I removed a large number of the questions except for question2 and longquestion1. However, when I visit the form, it still shows rows and blank form areas. I deleted the extra variables from both the part 1 & part 2 sections. Any suggestions to completely terminating the other blank sections?

you have to edit the form template!

HaMaDa4eVeR 01-21-2006 07:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xOzzie
I had that happen when I had the forumid set incorrectly.

NO I'm sure that I set the correct forumid and I activate the option
PHP Code:

 //ENABLE FORM TO BE POSTED - 1 = yes, 0 = no 
$formforum="1"

and the forumid=3 and I've forum in my forum with id=3

PHP Code:

$formforumid="3"


Blind Guardian 01-22-2006 11:21 PM

I don't suppose anyone would know if it'd be possible to modify this plugin to act as a moderator warning system?

I like my moderators to both post a reason in the member's usernotes, aswell as send them a private message when they're warned. It'd be nice if I could streamline that into one form, which'd both post in their usernotes and send a PM notifying them of the warning.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02188 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete