vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Thread Prefixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99925)

rnmcd 03-15-2006 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
How many prefixes can be defined in the Admin CP?

Is it possible to sort a forum by prefixes, alphabetically.

Anyone have a site that uses this hack--I'd liketo take a look at it in action.

Thanks.

I'll paypal anyone $5 that has this hack fully-installed and working on a 3.5.4 board and will let me try it out.

Xenon 03-15-2006 03:22 PM

i suggest a testboard ;)

rnmcd 03-15-2006 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xenon
i suggest a testboard ;)

I thought about that but it would take someone like me :cross-eyed: hours upon hours to install this hack.

Mystics 03-15-2006 04:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
I thought about that but it would take someone like me :cross-eyed: hours upon hours to install this hack.

Upload of some files, import of a product XML file and a few file / template edits? You should be able to do this in not more than 30 min. Even without any experience :)

rnmcd 03-15-2006 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
Upload of some files, import of a product XML file and a few file / template edits? You should be able to do this in not more than 30 min. Even without any experience :)

I'll give it a try....

By the way, anyone else see this misalignment in Firefox?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...9&d=1142116425

Mystics 03-15-2006 05:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
By the way, anyone else see this misalignment in Firefox

Yes, here. But works fine in my test forum.

Mystics 03-15-2006 05:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by funarule
i want this for vb3.5.4 plz give me

You can use the version attached here...you just have to search for a different line in includes/class_dm_threadpost.php:
Code:

                        foreach ($mod_emails AS $toemail)
But I will release a new version with this fix and a few other things the next days.

rnmcd 03-15-2006 06:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
You can use the version attached here...you just have to search for a different line in includes/class_dm_threadpost.php:
Code:

                        foreach ($mod_emails AS $toemail)
But I will release a new version with this fix and a few other things the next days.

Mystics, is your above noted fix required along with the one larrysw posted:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=176 ?

Mystics 03-15-2006 06:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
Mystics, is your above noted fix required along with the one larrysw posted:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=176 ?

No, it's the same - just a different line.

rnmcd 03-15-2006 08:11 PM

Is it possible to sort a forum by prefixes, alphabetically.

Mystics 03-15-2006 08:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
Is it possible to sort a forum by prefixes, alphabetically.

Just click on the prefix table header.

rnmcd 03-15-2006 08:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
Just click on the prefix table header.

That's what it looked like from your image but I just wanted to make sure.

I look forward to your update to this hack.

alex905 03-17-2006 05:53 AM

i got a prob im on the code edits number 2

2. Edit the file: includes/class_dm_threadpost.php

and

$mods = explode(' ', $newpostemail);

isent anywere to be seen im useing vb 3.5.4 if that makes a difrence

will o have to wait for the next update or do i just edit another line

LaCN 03-17-2006 12:52 PM

I love this ;)

But I want to have colored prefixes.
Or be able to use images instead.

As a temporal sollution, I added it into the templates.
(dunno where to make it in php, since it all got very confusing now lol)

find in threadbit template
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      
$prefixmarkup[0]$thread[threadprefix]$prefixmarkup[1]
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 

:bunny: If you want an image, do something like this:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix'] == '[GAME]'">
        <
img src="images/Casino_icon.gif" title="Win Win !! The game is open !" border=/>
      <else />
        
$prefixmarkup[0]$thread[threadprefix]$prefixmarkup[1]
      </if>
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 

:bunny: If you want colored prefixes:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      
$prefixmarkup[0]
      <
span style="color: 
        <if condition="
in_array($thread['threadprefix'], array('[GREEN]''[GREEN2]''[GREEN3]'))">green</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[SCHEDULED]'">orange</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACK]'">purple</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACI]'">blue</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PROGRESS]'">gray</if>
        <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[STOPPED]'">red</if>
      "
>
        
$thread[threadprefix]
      </
span>
      
$prefixmarkup[1]
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 

:bunny: Or if you want it all...
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['threadprefix'] == 2">
  <
td class="alt1" align="$prefixalignnowrap="nowrap">
    <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix']">
      <if 
condition="$thread['threadprefix'] == '[GAME]'">
        <
img src="images/Casino_icon.gif" title="Win Win !! The game is open !" border=/>
      <else />
        
$prefixmarkup[0]
        <
span style="color: 
          <if condition="
in_array($thread['threadprefix'], array('[GREEN]''[GREEN2]''[GREEN3]'))">green</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[SCHEDULED]'">orange</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACK]'">purple</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PACI]'">blue</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[PROGRESS]'">gray</if>
          <if condition="
$thread['threadprefix'] == '[STOPPED]'">red</if>
        "
>
          <else />
            
$thread[threadprefix]
          </if>
        </
span>
      </if>
      
$prefixmarkup[1]
    </if>
  </
td>
</if> 

Anyway, it would be nice if mods could select a color from a list, in the same form they create/edit the prefixes.
And optional select an image from a images/prefixes/ folder or soemthing.

I found out that once a prefix is in the database in the thread-table and it's wrapped with <span color... It shows it in color on the forum.

Xenon 03-17-2006 06:52 PM

search for a post by larrysw he psted the fix in this trhread already...

rnmcd 03-17-2006 07:01 PM

Here is larrsw's fix:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=176

Mystics, what new things might be in your new version?

Mystics 03-19-2006 01:12 PM

v1.5.3 is now available. See the first post for details.

Remember: You don't have to do the file modifications as the product will work even though without them! Take a look at the thread to see what the file edits are used for.

rnmcd 03-19-2006 01:59 PM

Incredible! Thanks!

I am setting up a test board this week and this will be my first ever installed hack...wish me luck.

Thanks, Mystics!

rnmcd 03-19-2006 04:40 PM

Any idea what happens if I set up 100 prefixes? Will they display in one long column or is there a break after a certain number of prefixes and another column starts?

Mystics 03-19-2006 04:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
Any idea what happens if I set up 100 prefixes? Will they display in one long column or is there a break after a certain number of prefixes and another column starts?

What do you mean with "column"? All prefixes will be displayed in the drop down list (in one column).

rnmcd 03-19-2006 05:24 PM

That is what I was referring to regarding columns, the drop-down list. I was just wondering if the prefix list continued in an additional column/list if the list extended beyond the height of the page.

Mystics 03-19-2006 05:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
That is what I was referring to regarding columns, the drop-down list. I was just wondering if the prefix list continued in an additional column/list if the list extended beyond the height of the page.

The drop down list is not as high as the page...just take a look at the standard "Forum Jump" menu....it's a simple drop down list you have to scroll yourself.

Xenon 03-19-2006 08:37 PM

thx, will upgrade my modifications soon :)

hydrostatic 03-19-2006 09:14 PM

When the product is enabled, there is no way to "Search all threads by this member". When one searches threads by a member, the results are all the recent threads posted.

Mystics 03-19-2006 10:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hydrostatic
When the product is enabled, there is no way to "Search all threads by this member". When one searches threads by a member, the results are all the recent threads posted.

Fixed in 1.5.4. Just import the updated xml file.

dsotmoon 03-19-2006 11:27 PM

just to be sure, to update from 1.5.2 all i need to do is reupload the files and overwrite the XML ? I shouldnt have to make any new file edits?

thanks for the great work!

Mystics 03-20-2006 06:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dsotmoon
just to be sure, to update from 1.5.2 all i need to do is reupload the files and overwrite the XML ?

No, there are some new file edits. Please take a look at the readme or the first post. You will find update instructions there.

rnmcd 03-20-2006 12:39 PM

Would it take much of a change in this hack to allow users to manually INPUT the prefix?

Mystics 03-20-2006 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rnmcd
Would it take much of a change in this hack to allow users to manually INPUT the prefix?

Yes.

slamdog 03-20-2006 06:21 PM

installed ok but have a problem..

the prefix column is wider than the post title column!

i must have made a mistake somewhere, but i cant figure it out...

http://www.slamdog.f2s.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2

I have enabled the template id so it looks like something in threadbits that is wrong but I can't see it myself... probably looking too hard.

slamdog 03-20-2006 07:24 PM

all fixed now...

my error....

working fine on v3.54.

now going to add the gars bits...

slamdog 03-21-2006 08:22 AM

there is a conflict with gars install release add in. I have fixed the display problem when used with gars but have yet to figure out the template to change to add the prefix pull down into the gars release add in. They will work when both are installed but not if the same forum is gars and prefix modded at the same time... YET! I will crack this problem, but any pointers would help me from losing all my hair. The only issue I have is getting the prefix pull down menu to show in a gars install new post form.

slamdog 03-23-2006 09:06 AM

ok everyone..

figured it out!

repeat the instructions in the template changes but add the code in the newthread section to the gars_newthread template.

the first step is straight forward. the second step is as follows...

find this code

Code:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
                                        <legend>$vbphrase[title]:</legend>
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
<input type="text" class="bginput" name="subject" value="$subject" size="50" maxlength="85" tabindex="1" /></div></fieldset>

replace it with this

Code:

<fieldset class="fieldset">
                                        <legend>$vbphrase[title]:</legend>
<div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px"><table>
<if condition="$show['threadprefix']">
                        <td class="smallfont">$vbphrase[threadprefix]:</td>
                        </if>
                        <td class="smallfont" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadprefix']">2<else />3</if>">$vbphrase[title]:</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <if condition="$show['threadprefix']">
                        <td>$threadprefixes&nbsp;</td>
                        </if>
                        <td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="subject" value="$subject" size="40" maxlength="85" tabindex="1" /></td></table></div></fieldset>

I couldn't understand why things were not working and by sheer fluke I figured out that all I needed was to add the table statemnet to the GARS_newpost template.

rnmcd 03-23-2006 01:13 PM

What is gars bits?

slamdog 03-23-2006 02:46 PM

<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=108515&highlight=installs+release " target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showt...stalls+release</a>

SwissPegasus 03-23-2006 06:33 PM

I update right now an d getting the following problem.

Update from 1.5.2 to 1.5.4
VB Version 3.5.4

The Modification of the showthread.php giving me a sql syntax error.

The searched code piece is in the middle of a sql statement. Add below was dificult to understand, also in german is it right to put behind this code?

Code:

find:
thread.title

add below:
IF(thread.threadprefix <> '', CONCAT('" . $vbulletin->options['prefixmarkup_start'] . "', thread.threadprefix, '" . $vbulletin->options['prefixmarkup_end'] . "', thread.title), thread.title) AS title

Anybody any idea? :confused:


cu
SwissPegasus

Mystics 03-23-2006 06:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SwissPegasus
The searched code piece is in the middle of a sql statement. Add below was dificult to understand, also in german is it right to put behind this code?

Sorry, should be replace instead of add below. I will update the zip file soon.

SwissPegasus 03-23-2006 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
Sorry, should be replace instead of add below. I will update the zip file soon.

Thanks a lot, works fine :banana:

ffevo 04-02-2006 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Thanatos
This was working in 3.5.1 for me, but I tried reinstalling this in 3.5.3 and it wouldn't work.

I got

Call to undefined function: fetch_thread_prefixes() {forum link to my forurms}/forumdisplay.php(105) : eval()'d code on line 16

I uninstalled the product, even uninstall edit was exactly where it was supposed to be.

I reinstalled, double checked and found everything in the exact place it was supposed to be. When I did the final uninstall, everything was exactly in place.

I tried a default (untouched) set of templates and still got the error.
I tried to replace all the physically edited files and left the edited templates intact, still got the error.

So I couldn't narrow it down to one are or the other. If I turned the plugin off, everything worked fine.

Anyway, any suggestions or ideas on what it could be?


I have the same issue. The onl ything abou mine is that it happened ALL THE SUDDEN. it was working perfectly for like 2 weeks.

rnmcd 04-02-2006 03:15 PM

Is there a way to have a default prefix for each user? So when a user makes a post, a default prefix will display--they can, if needed, change the prefix via the dropdown.

Thanks.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02321 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,874KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete