vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   WebTemplates 3.x: VB Integrated Content Management System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=76422)

digitalJE5U5 09-02-2005 07:57 PM

I installed the hack and everything went smooth. However, when I try and create a custom page with php, I am not getting the header and footer included.

Under the "theme" option , I have selected "default basic theme". The default VB form header and footer are included.

ex: echo "hi";

Gives me a plain white page with "hi". No header or footer.

If I change the parse method to TEXT and change nothing else, I get echo "hi"; just like it is supposed to look - inside a box with the header and footer, etc.

ANy help? What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,

/DJ

Logician 09-03-2005 06:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by digitalJE5U5
I installed the hack and everything went smooth. However, when I try and create a custom page with php, I am not getting the header and footer included.

To include header and footer in PHP parsing, you need to add it to your code like this :

echo "$header";
echo "hi";
echo "$footer";

jluerken 09-03-2005 07:53 AM

Will this work with 3.5 or will be an update available within short?

Logician 09-03-2005 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jluerken
Will this work with 3.5 or will be an update available within short?

I have no idea for both question. I haven't even yet downloaded 3.5

jluerken 09-08-2005 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
I have no idea for both question. I haven't even yet downloaded 3.5

Hi Ligician,

this is one of the most important hacks for me and I think for others also.
Many special pages were created and now, where the 3.5 release is coming close
it would be nice to have this hack updated.

Can you take time to do this?

This would be really excellent.

Logician 09-08-2005 10:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jluerken
This is one of the most important hacks for me and I think for others also.
Many special pages were created and now, where the 3.5 release is coming close
it would be nice to have this hack updated.

Can you take time to do this?

This would be really excellent.

I understand. But please note that my hack list is way too crowded (see my profile) and most of these hacks are quite complicated ones like webtemplates. I have even unofficially released hundreds (literally!) of other hacks in hack requests forum and I even get requests for them to be updated from time to time. As for my officially released hacks, some members are asking them to be ported from vb2.x to vb3.x and some vb 3.x to vb3.5. If I covered all these requests, believe me this would be a full time job. So unfortunately I can only work on these requests for these when I have a time. Sorry for the inconvenience..

jluerken 09-08-2005 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
I understand. But please note that my hack list is way too crowded (see my profile) and most of these hacks are quite complicated ones like webtemplates. I have even unofficially released hundreds (literally!) of other hacks in hack requests forum and I even get requests for them to be updated from time to time. As for my officially released hacks, some members are asking them to be ported from vb2.x to vb3.x and some vb 3.x to vb3.5. If I covered all these requests, believe me this would be a full time job. So unfortunately I can only work on these requests for these when I have a time. Sorry for the inconvenience..

We should try to clone you Logician :D

Pain86 09-11-2005 04:51 PM

is there anyway to make links load on one page and not open a new window up?

NonCompare 09-13-2005 09:33 AM

Is it possible using conditionals to have only one template(I named it articles) with dynamic-changing content. I just made a static left tmenu for my forum categories:
Introduction [forumid=1]
Articles [forumid=2]
Suggestions [forumid=3]
and so on.......


My initial moved was to have my left menu a link like:
<a href="/forums/view.php?pg=articles&forumid=1">Introduction</a>
<a href="/forums/view.php?pg=articles&forumid=2">Articles</a>

Now my problem is I don't know how to implement that so-called outside variables, so that when I click Articles(2), for example, it will go to view.php?pg=articles&forumid=2 and will display all threads that belong to Articles category. But remeber it use the same template, so if I click Introduction again, for example, it will go again to view.php?pg=articles&this_forumid_here_will_change _accordingly

Does anyone already done this. Please help me, I would greatly appreciate from you guys!

If I did not explain it thoroughly, kindly let me know.

Logician 09-13-2005 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NonCompare
Now my problem is I don't know how to implement that so-called outside variables, so that when I click Articles(2), for example, it will go to view.php?pg=articles&forumid=2 and will display all threads that belong to Articles category. But remeber it use the same template, so if I click Introduction again, for example, it will go again to view.php?pg=articles&this_forumid_here_will_change _accordingly

If I understand it correctly, it sounds possible. You need to put "forumid" into "Outside Variables" section of your webtemplate.

Then create a new webquery that depends on this very $forumid variable. Eg.

-----------------
SELECT threadid, title, postusername,postuserid,dateline
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread
WHERE sticky=0 AND visible=1 AND forumid='$forumid'
ORDER BY dateline DESC
LIMIT 10
---------------------

In this webquery also makes sure you enter this line to "Query PHPInclude Code" :
PHP Code:

$forumid intval($forumid); 

Now you can include this webquery in your webtemplate and everytime you call your webtemplate with a new "$forumid" value, the content of it will change.

Is this what you wanted to achieve?

NonCompare 09-14-2005 02:07 AM

Thanks for help I got it working already!

Great hack by great Logician!!! :ninja:

harry1951 09-14-2005 08:58 AM

I'm wondering if I can make the folowing thing with this hack...
On my website I want to make an issue like discussion of the month.
First there is a block of text and thereunder just 1 forum. The whole thing must be protected so only logedin members can read the text and access the forum.
I tried to make this but it doesn't work. The users are prompted to login again even if they are logid in on vB.
I tried the following piece of php
<?php
require_once('forumdisplay.php?f=4');
?>
This does not work because forumdisplay.php needs the complete url.

Can somebody help me out???

Scribbller 09-20-2005 06:59 AM

Just a question will the urls of pages be like http://www.mydomain.com/mypage.php or what?

Logician 09-20-2005 07:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scribbller
Just a question will the urls of pages be like http://www.mydomain.com/mypage.php or what?

It will be like http://www.mydomain.com/view.php?pg=mypage

NonCompare 09-21-2005 08:20 AM

Do conditionals supported in webqueries?

Logician 09-21-2005 02:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NonCompare
Do conditionals supported in webqueries?

No.. But you can use "Query PHPInclude Code" section with "if conditionals" if you need conditional usage in queries.

NonCompare 09-22-2005 12:51 AM

OK! 'Coz I just want to have a conditional in the Query Result Row. I have come to this situation because of attachments. If there's no attachment, then there must be no <img> tag in the Query Result Row else it should be included.

Anyway, thanks for your response!

Icehawk002 09-29-2005 12:21 PM

Everything appeared to go well other than an error returned on running the sql queries as follows

An error occurred while attempting to execute your query. The following information was returned.
error number: 1064
error desc: You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ';
CREATE TABLE `wt2_queries` (
`qid` int(10) unsigned NOT N

Could someone please suggest what needs to be done. Thanks

jluerken 09-29-2005 12:36 PM

Does anyone know if this hack is now also working with vB 3.5?

Logician 09-29-2005 01:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icehawk002
An error occurred while attempting to execute your query. The following information was returned.
error number: 1064
error desc: You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ';
CREATE TABLE `wt2_queries` (
`qid` int(10) unsigned NOT N

Please use PHPMYADMIN to run the query. Other tools can cause such problems.


Quote:

Does anyone know if this hack is now also working with vB 3.5?
No it is not.. But hold on, as I'll port it to 3.5 soon. :)

Icehawk002 09-29-2005 03:30 PM

Thank you

However, is it to run the queries from the vb admin panel are there any modifications to the syntax or for php version 4.3.4?

Logician 09-29-2005 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icehawk002
However, is it to run the queries from the vb admin panel are there any modifications to the syntax or for php version 4.3.4?

Sorry, question not understood? The query to run list is too long so only phpmyadmin can run it correctly. Other tools such as vb admin cp query runner fails due to long queries. If this is not your question, please rephrase it.

jluerken 09-29-2005 04:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
No it is not.. But hold on, as I'll port it to 3.5 soon. :)

Hey Logician. this sounds good.
What does soon mean?
Today? This weekend? January 2006 :-) ?

Icehawk002 09-29-2005 04:26 PM

That makes sense now thank you

Logician 09-29-2005 07:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jluerken
Hey Logician. this sounds good.
What does soon mean?
Today? This weekend? January 2006 :-) ?

I don't want to make promises because I may not commit if I got busy with my work. But my intention is to deal with its porting asap.

Icehawk002 10-02-2005 12:54 PM

Hack installed and working :nervous:

I have some existing html pages and while I can easily produce these as Webtemplates I get just the original html and loose the integration like the nav bar etc - so its probably all very simple but is anyone interested in helping design a few webtemplates?

Icehawk002 10-03-2005 10:56 AM

Wonder if anyone can help I am trying to position two IFRAMES side by side within a webtemplate using the code below (sorry not a coder barely computer literate somedays) the code below correctly places the first IFRAME but the second is pushed to the bottom of the page. ??????


Quote:

<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
<TABLE cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="iframe"><tr><td>
<IFRAME height="520" name="soundframe" src="window-welcome.htm" width="200" style="position:relative; left:10px; frameborder=0 scrolling="yes"></IFRAME>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
<DIV>
<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
<TABLE cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="iframe"><tr><td>
<IFRAME height="330" name="soundframe" src="../Library/wa2.htm" width="520" style="position:absolute; right:45px; frameborder=2 scrolling="yes"></IFRAME>
</td></tr></table>
<!-- INLINE FRAME -->
Thanks in advance

LeMans350z 10-07-2005 03:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
I don't want to make promises because I may not commit if I got busy with my work. But my intention is to deal with its porting asap.

Great Hack.

Any update on a time line?

Thanks!

Logician 10-07-2005 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LeMans350z
Great Hack.

Any update on a time line?

Thanks!

2-3 weeks I'd say (with no promises)

Scribbller 10-16-2005 01:02 PM

Logician a question. Is there a way to force the page I make to use a certain style?

Logician 10-16-2005 05:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scribbller
Logician a question. Is there a way to force the page I make to use a certain style?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...yle#post655544

fn9mm 10-23-2005 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
2-3 weeks I'd say (with no promises)

Can hardly wait,.....

Seems like a great Mod

docvader 11-11-2005 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fn9mm
Can hardly wait,.....

Seems like a great Mod

Logician, brilliant hack, and it was easy to install, but I'm getting this error when going through admincp on either query or template php file:
Quote:

Warning: main(..\wt_options.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/webtemplate.php on line 29
I'm sure that this is something simple. I get all the test pages without any problem, just can't access these admincp files.

I can see that this was addressed before, but I thought the hack was updated.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
rich

docvader 11-12-2005 12:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by docvader
Logician, brilliant hack, and it was easy to install, but I'm getting this error when going through admincp on either query or template php file:


I'm sure that this is something simple. I get all the test pages without any problem, just can't access these admincp files.

I can see that this was addressed before, but I thought the hack was updated.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
rich

Fixed it

Logician, you've got some backslash issues in the download file, around ..\wt_options.php.

Got rid of one of the periods, and turned the slash the other way.

Works very nicely. Brilliant hack. Thanks for working on this.
rich

Club3G 11-12-2005 03:45 AM

This is absolutely my favorite hack, thank you Logician - I use it all over the place on several sites.

One question,

In Who's online, rather than "Reading Webtemplate: templatename", is it possible to return the user friendly name, rather than the template page name?

Logician 11-12-2005 08:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Club3G
This is absolutely my favorite hack, thank you Logician - I use it all over the place on several sites.

One question,

In Who's online, rather than "Reading Webtemplate: templatename", is it possible to return the user friendly name, rather than the template page name?

Please search in the the thread. I believe this is asked before and I provided the solution in this thread. :)

outlaw621 11-12-2005 04:36 PM

Logican. Do you have any eta for the 3.5.1 port of this wonderful hack? My users as well as myself miss the great functionality this hack offers.

Club3G 11-13-2005 02:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician
Please search in the the thread. I believe this is asked before and I provided the solution in this thread. :)

Searching "location" gets me this, which isn't really my question:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ion#post630503

Searching 'online' I get:

This guy is working with iframes, not what I'm doing:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=200

But I don't really see a clear cut answer. I could just be missing it, but if you do see it, or someone else sees it, please point me to it because I don't. :D

Logician 11-13-2005 07:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Club3G
Searching "location" gets me this, which isn't really my question:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ion#post630503

Searching 'online' I get:

This guy is working with iframes, not what I'm doing:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=200

But I don't really see a clear cut answer. I could just be missing it, but if you do see it, or someone else sees it, please point me to it because I don't. :D

I guess I didn't post it here then because I couldn't locate it myself too. Anyway, please try this:

(AFTER YOU APPLIED WHO IS ONLINE HACK STEP IN INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS!)

edit includes/functions_online.php, find:
PHP Code:

    // Logician Hack : Webtemplates
    
if (stristr(PHP_OS'win')) {require_once('..\wt_options.php');require_once('..\wt_functions.php');}
    else {require_once(
'../wt_options.php');require_once('../wt_functions.php');}
    
// Logician Hack : Webtemplates 

replace it as:
PHP Code:

    // Logician Hack : Webtemplates
    
global $WT_Option_NameOFviewphp,$DB_site;
    if (
stristr(PHP_OS'win')) {require_once('..\wt_options.php');require_once('..\wt_functions.php');}
    else {require_once(
'./wt_options.php');require_once('./wt_functions.php');}
    
// Logician Hack : Webtemplates 

find:
PHP Code:

        // Logician Hack : WebTemplates
        
if (preg_match("/(pg=)(.*)(&)/siU"$userinfo['location'], $l_match1) OR preg_match("/(pg=)(.*)$/siU"$userinfo['location'], $l_match2))
        { 
    
        if (
$l_match1[2]) {$lmatch=$l_match1[2];} else {$lmatch=$l_match2[2];}
        
            if (
substr($lmatch,0,5)=='priv_' AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 6
            { 
            
$userinfo['where'] = "<a href=\"$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]\">$vboptions[bbtitle]</a>";
            }
            else
            {
                
$userinfo['action'] = "Reading <b>WebTemplate:</b>";
                
$userinfo['where']= ' <a href="'.$WT_Option_NameOFviewphp.'?'.$session[sessionurl].'pg='.$lmatch.'" target="_blank">'.$lmatch.'</a>';
            }

        }
        
// Logician Hack : WebTemplates 

replace it as:
PHP Code:


        
// Logician Hack : WebTemplates
        
if (preg_match("/(pg=)(.*)(&)/siU"$userinfo['location'], $l_match1) OR preg_match("/(pg=)(.*)$/siU"$userinfo['location'], $l_match2))
        { 
    
        if (
$l_match1[2]) {$lmatch=$l_match1[2];} else {$lmatch=$l_match2[2];}
        
            if (
substr($lmatch,0,5)=='priv_' AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 6
            { 
            
$userinfo['where'] = "<a href=\"$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]\">$vboptions[bbtitle]</a>";
            }
            else
            {
                
$userinfo['action'] = "Reading <b>WebTemplate:</b>";
                
$wtinfo $DB_site->query_first("
                                    SELECT userfriendlyname FROM  wt2_templates 
                                    WHERE title='"
.addslashes($lmatch)."' 
                                    "
);
                if (
$wtinfo['userfriendlyname']) {$wtname $wtinfo['userfriendlyname'];} else {$wtname $lmatch;}
                
$userinfo['where']= ' <a href="'.$WT_Option_NameOFviewphp.'?'.$session[sessionurl].'pg='.$lmatch.'" target="_blank">'.$wtname.'</a>';
            }

        }
        
// Logician Hack : WebTemplates 


Logician 11-13-2005 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by outlaw621
Logican. Do you have any eta for the 3.5.1 port of this wonderful hack? My users as well as myself miss the great functionality this hack offers.

Sorry for the delay guys. I'm definetely working on it and I have progress.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03397 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,889KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (25)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete