vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   vBindex v2.1 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=41916)

NTLDR 08-17-2002 10:03 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by drives fast
NTLDR,
you are correct in all your answers about the logical way it works.

however on my forum in the news forum there are news that we want to stay on top for certain periods of time and with the present situation the only way to get it back on top is to delete it and re-post it.

If I get a chance in the next few days I'll take a look and see what I can do ;)

NTLDR 08-17-2002 10:14 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by drives fast
I noticed that if a post is made in the news forum it shows on top on vbindex and if someone makes another new thread it then shows on top but if the previous one is replied to it remains second in order on vbindex never to return to the top as it does in the forum itself.
I remembered this one would be easy ;)

Change:
PHP Code:

$newsquery=$DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM thread WHERE forumid='$newsforum' ORDER BY dateline DESC LIMIT $newsposts"); 

To:
PHP Code:

$newsquery=$DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM thread WHERE forumid='$newsforum' ORDER BY lastpost DESC LIMIT $newsposts"); 

As for the sticky threads was did you mean keep them at the top of the news block, or the top of the latest threads block? I'll take a look into that when I get the chance :)

drives fast 08-18-2002 12:28 AM

yes....on top of the news block

the latest threads is not a concern....I like that the way it is

and thank you for your considerations in modifactions......the order by change worked perfect

Donkeyballz 08-18-2002 04:36 AM

Here you get a few lines before and after:

Code:

} else {
  //eval("\$welcome = \"".gettemplate('home_unregwelcome')."\";");
  eval("\$logincode = \"".gettemplate('home_login')."\";");
  eval("\$welcomelogincode = \"".gettemplate('home_welcomelogin')."\";");
  eval("\$unregwelcomemessage = \"".gettemplate('home_unregmessage')."\";");
  $buddy = "";
}

// start vBulletin original code
// -------------------------
$activeusers = "";
$loggedinusers = "";
if ($displayloggedin) {
  $datecut=time()-$cookietimeout;

  $loggedins=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS sessions FROM session WHERE userid=0 AND lastactivity>$datecut");
  $numberguest=$loggedins['sessions'];

  $numbervisible=0;
  $numberregistered=0;


LightBringer 08-18-2002 06:37 AM

I've read through this thread and I am still unable to exclude my private forums from the "Latest Threads" column.

I've verified that my installation is correct.
I've double and triple checked my forum permissions.
I've double and triple checked my usergroup permissions.

As a regular user or unregistered user,etc I am not able to view the private forums, but I CAN see the latest threads from the private forums. It'd be great if I could just excluse forms from populating this field OR it did follow the vbulletin default method of permission parsing for particular forums. Unfortunately this isn't the case. :/

Any advice?

I have gone through the database and checked that the canviewvbindex=0 is available and it is, my concern with this however is that I want ALL users to be able to see vbindex, just NOT the private forums within the latest threads.

Any advice?

aLuCaRD 08-18-2002 12:12 PM

Didnt see anyone else with the same welcome panel problem as me, wondering if you could help me please mate..?

(Probably something simple.) :)

aLuCaRD 08-18-2002 12:26 PM

No worries, I tried an upgrade on the board then tried it from scratch on a fresh board and realised what I'd done wrong. :)

NTLDR 08-18-2002 04:29 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Donkeyballz
Here you get a few lines before and after:
I can't see anything wrong with it, does the page show, but with that error at the top?

Whats on your line 1604 of functions.php, in the deafult 2.2.6 its cookie stuff and this could(?) have something to do with it, heres the comment:

PHP Code:

// It's been reported that there's a bug in PHP 4.2.0/4.2.1 with Apache 2 causing setcookie() to not work correctly.
    // This is the workaround. If you need to use this code, please add:
    //      define('USE_COOKIE_WORKAROUND', 1);
    // to your config.php. 


NTLDR 08-18-2002 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by LightBringer
Any advice?
This seems to be a bug with vB as oposed to vBindex as you can see the title of your last post in a private forum from your profile for example.

This should work, it will exlude the news forum, polls forum, forums with visible set to 1 (non-private (still has vB bug)) and any forumids you specify:

Change:
PHP Code:

$threadsquery $DB_site->query("SELECT threadid,forumid,title,postusername,lastposter,replycount,iconid FROM thread WHERE forumid!=$newsforum AND forumid!=$pollsforum ".$threadsql." AND visible=1 order by lastpost desc limit $numthreads"); 

To:
PHP Code:

$threadsquery $DB_site->query("SELECT threadid,forumid,title,postusername,lastposter,replycount,iconid FROM thread WHERE forumid!=$newsforum AND forumid!=$pollsforum AND forumid!=x ".$threadsql." AND visible=1 order by lastpost desc limit $numthreads"); 

Change x to the forum id, if you wish to add more forum ids add:

PHP Code:

AND forumid!=

Changing x again, do this for each forum id you wish to be exculded.

clangrounds.com 08-18-2002 06:29 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by NTLDR


If you use the home template as the basis for a new page, and change the content of the center colum and remove any of the other stuff you don't want and add your content.

Save the template as a home_pagename

You can then access it using the following URL:

Code:

vbindex.php?page=home_pagename
Everything that is avalible on the vBindex page can be used within any new pages you create, eg you could swap the left and right colums on a new page.

I renamed vbindex.php to index.php so I can run it off my main domain name. I added the "home" template contents into a new template I made called "home_images" for my image gallery. But when I went index.php?page=home_images off my domain it came up as a blank page. Then I replaced "images" with a bunch of odd characters to see if it would display blank again, and it did. So I am not entering the right url to go see my "home_images" template page?

NTLDR 08-18-2002 06:38 PM

My applogies, I have updated the hack since then to provide a little extra security/privacy.

The URL you need is index.php?page=images the template must still be called home_images though.

clangrounds.com 08-18-2002 07:13 PM

That worked, thanks a million! This hack seriously rocks! :)

aLuCaRD 08-18-2002 09:03 PM

Woohoo..! Got it installed and working great..! Thanks mate :D

NTLDR 08-18-2002 09:59 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by aLuCaRD
Woohoo..! Got it installed and working great..! Thanks mate :D
Hehe, glad to hear it :D

clangrounds.com 08-19-2002 04:47 PM

I noticed some small bugs that I just cannot figure out. <need sleep>

I changed my vbindex.php to index.php so the page is off my main domain name. However, I notice that when I try to click a user to see their profile off the main page it gives me an error, and I notice /forums is not in the url. The same thing when I have a PM pop-up message, and I try to go to my inbox from the main page.

I hope you can help NTLDR :)

NTLDR 08-19-2002 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by clangrounds.com
However, I notice that when I try to click a user to see their profile off the main page it gives me an error, and I notice /forums is not in the url.
Which link(s) does this happen for? they should all be prefixed with $bburl I may have missed one though.

Quote:

The same thing when I have a PM pop-up message, and I try to go to my inbox from the main page.
Change your head_newpm template to:

Code:

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function confirm_newpm() {
        input_box=confirm("You have a new private message. Click OK to view it, or cancel to hide this prompt.");
        if (input_box==true) { // Output when OK is clicked
                second_box=confirm("Open in new window?\n\n(Press cancel to open your $inboxname in the current window.)");
                if (second_box==true) {
                        window.open('$bburl/private.php?s=$session[sessionhash]','pmnew','width=600,height=500,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,toolbar=yes,location=yes,directories=yes,resizable=yes,top=50,left=50');
                } else {
                        window.location="$bburl/private.php?s=$session[sessionhash]";
                }
        } else {
        // Output when Cancel is clicked
        }
}
// -->
</script>

Again, just $bburl was added before the links ;)

clangrounds.com 08-19-2002 05:47 PM

On the index.php page where it lists the names of who is online, you should be able to click their name to get their profile but it's missing a $bburl, and I can't find where to edit it... :(

I got the private message thing to work though from your above post, thanks! :)

NTLDR 08-19-2002 06:06 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by clangrounds.com
On the index.php page where it lists the names of who is online
Its the forumhome_loggedinuser template you need to add the $bburl in the hyperlink :)

clangrounds.com 08-19-2002 08:37 PM

Thanks, that did the trick! :)

NTLDR 08-19-2002 08:46 PM

Glad to hear it :D

ExAvIoUr 08-20-2002 05:25 PM

my index.php is hacked. so how do i know what is what?

NTLDR 08-20-2002 05:27 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ExAvIoUr
my index.php is hacked. so how do i know what is what?
No sure I follow, could you expand a bit more?

ExAvIoUr 08-20-2002 05:34 PM

ok my index.php file is hacked. so the line numbers stated in the install.txt doesn't match. which i know.

i copied the lines that was stated in the install file. i wanna know if that is the right one.

should i attach the part of code or paste it here?

do u get waht i am saying?

NTLDR 08-20-2002 05:40 PM

If you have everything between:

PHP Code:

$activeusers ""

And:

PHP Code:

  eval("\$loggedinusers = \"".gettemplate('forumhome_loggedinusers')."\";");


Then its correct.

ExAvIoUr 08-20-2002 05:43 PM

ok good. i have that. if i have ne other troubles i will post it

thanx

ExAvIoUr 08-20-2002 06:16 PM

ok it works but not the poll. i dunno why. i made a poll in the poll forum. only a vote button came up in the poll part of vbindex.
can u help me?

ExAvIoUr 08-20-2002 06:55 PM

nevermindmind i fixed it

exTracT 08-20-2002 08:47 PM

I have been reading through the posts and am still confused about 2 things.

1. The polls, I have added one poll to the Forum-poll. and it will only show up on the vbindex page after the user has voted.

it originally has a vote box and a results link, and they both say a poll must be selected or something.

2. I cannot get the online users part to work for some reason, online today users show up the rest dosen't. I don't see
online now ,members or guests

thanks in advance I love this hack , I have been looking for something like this for a while now.

NTLDR 08-20-2002 09:15 PM

Have you got a link or a screenshot? So that I can take a look and get more of an idea what the problem is.

mbaskett 08-21-2002 01:33 AM

NTLDR:

First off I'd like to say that I admine you for picking up where el3m3nt left off and posting v2 of this hack. I must say that I started with an older version of 1.x and have been through some of the 'growing pains' of bug fixes. part of it has been my learning curve of PHP and templates, but I feel that I am getting the hang of it finally.

One question, though.... If you check out my current homepage under development with a 1.3 version of vbindex, you'll see that the news segments don't parse all the vb code (look at the LIST tags)... is there a fix for this? It picked up the IMG tags alright, but not some of the others...

NTLDR 08-21-2002 11:38 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by mbaskett
you'll see that the news segments don't parse all the vb code (look at the LIST tags)... is there a fix for this? It picked up the IMG tags alright, but not some of the others...
This isn't a bug that I am aware of, if you look at this screenshot that I posted at the start it shows all the vBcode being parsed correctly. Perhaps you should try uploading v2 and just testing that to see if the code parses correctly or not.

On a side note I'd like to say that you have done a great job with the page ;)

Erwin 08-21-2002 11:43 AM

I only installed the "Poll" part of the vbindex.php file so that I can post the latest polls in my forumhome. :) Works well. I even managed to reinstall the poll results bars. Looks nicer with the image bars. Thanks.

RenzukenX 08-21-2002 05:43 PM

This is killing me, I've been working to try and fix this hack for 3 days on my test board and yet no luck and it is probably a simple little mistake.

Well my test forum is based at www.f-fantasy.com/forums and the vbindex is at www.f-fantasy.com and no matter how much I edit, I keep running back into this problem.

Help!

(I apologise if this topic has been covered before but I really am in "ugh" mode)

NTLDR 08-21-2002 05:45 PM

Have you set the path and uncommented the chdir() statement?

It should look like:

PHP Code:

chdir('./forums'); 


RenzukenX 08-21-2002 06:01 PM

It currently looks like this:

//chdir('./forums');
require('./forums/global.php');

And I get the :

Warning: Unable to access ./admin/config.php in /home/virtual/site57/fst/var/www/html/forums/global.php on line 118

When I edit it as so:

//chdir('./forums/global.php');
require('./global.php');

I get the:

Warning: Unable to access ./global.php in /home/virtual/site57/fst/var/www/html/index.php on line 26

It is killing me, almost literally!

NTLDR 08-21-2002 06:05 PM

It **MUST** be:

PHP Code:

chdir('./forums');
require(
'./global.php'); 

Not:

PHP Code:

//chdir('./forums');
require('./forums/global.php'); 

Note the removed //, the other error was on my part in my last post. My applogies.

RenzukenX 08-21-2002 06:11 PM

Thank you, that seems to have solved that but as my luck dictates, yet another error:

Parse error: parse error in /home/virtual/site57/fst/var/www/html/index.php on line 26

NTLDR 08-21-2002 06:13 PM

Line 26 should be:

PHP Code:

require('./global.php'); 

If not what have you got?

RenzukenX 08-21-2002 06:21 PM

That is exactly what is there, and yet that error still rears its ugly head.

NTLDR 08-21-2002 06:26 PM

Grrr, I missed a vital ' in the above code.

Make sure its:

PHP Code:

chdir('./forums'); 

Sorry, its been a long day ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02248 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,853KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (13)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete