vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Portal Software - WebTemplates 4.x: VB Integrated CMS (Content Management System) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=250202)

Bulbucan 03-14-2012 06:31 AM

I think there's a bug, HTML list's doesn't work for me.

HTML Code:

<ul>
  <li>test1</li>
  <li>test2</li>
  <li>test3</li>
</ul>

^
|| those, i use HTML parse method.

Logician 03-14-2012 08:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bulbucan (Post 2309299)
I think there's a bug, HTML list's doesn't work for me.

HTML Code:

<ul>
  <li>test1</li>
  <li>test2</li>
  <li>test3</li>
</ul>

^
|| those, i use HTML parse method.

This is not about hack, it is about vbulletin style. VB css overwrites how html lists are displayed with this line:
Quote:

li {
list-style: none outside none;


}


Bulbucan 03-14-2012 11:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 2309314)
This is not about hack, it is about vbulletin style. VB css overwrites how html lists are displayed with this line:

Well okay, i dont understand that ;s what should i do to fix it ?

dartho 03-14-2012 12:29 PM

try to override with inline styling with something like
Code:

<ul>
<li style="list-style:disc;">test1</li>
<li style="list-style:disc;">test2</li>
<li style="list-style:disc;">test3</li>
</ul>


gedsta 03-14-2012 01:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deverill2010 (Post 2300454)
Any Idea Logician? As at the moment pages made with your mod look a bit out of place and dont fit in with the rest of the site properly.

Thanks.


Try this?

Quote:

So it seems that if you move the style code in header_bottom to your headinclude template
(It's in this thread somewhere. When I had styling issues, this sorted it)

Logician 03-14-2012 06:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bulbucan (Post 2309336)
Well okay, i dont understand that ;s what should i do to fix it ?

Vbulletin skin uses a "CSS" to describe how to display HTML elements in vbulletin powered pages.

Webtemplates is a vbulletin powered page so it inherits this CSS so that it can show your pages in the way your vbulletin looks.

In this CSS vbulletin skin has, the <ul> and <li> elements are coded to be displayed in the way you are seeing in your webtemplate.

So how your webtemplate is displaying your HTML list has nothing to do with the hack itself, it is how vbulletin skin CSS has been programmed to display them.

To display them differently you need to play with vb CSS elements or more easier, you'll use a custom <ul> <li> design as dartho pointed out above.

mathforum 05-28-2012 03:08 PM

Can we have a confirmation that this hack works for 4.2.0?

icekola 05-31-2012 05:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mathforum (Post 2333904)
Can we have a confirmation that this hack works for 4.2.0?

Confirmed on fresh 4.2.0 install.

doubleclick 05-31-2012 10:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by icekola (Post 2334948)
Confirmed on fresh 4.2.0 install.

It works for me.

doubleclick 05-31-2012 10:38 AM

Is there a way to use this mod so I can display login and facebook connect in my site header that extends beyond the forum directory?

Gn_Snake 06-27-2012 02:18 PM

Hi, i don't understand how to put image a background to a custom page.
Help me?

Thank you

Logician 06-27-2012 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gn_Snake (Post 2343308)
Hi, i don't understand how to put image a background to a custom page.
Help me?


Thank you

Make your webtemplate "HTML", then use default html tags:
Quote:

<html>
<body background="bgimage.jpg">
<h1>Hello world!</h1>
<p><a href="http://www.w3schools.com">Visit W3Schools.com!</a></p>
</body>

barakuda 06-28-2012 02:30 AM

hemm is this mods can add a jquery slide too in the pages?
i think it will be awesome ?

Logician 06-28-2012 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by barakuda (Post 2343466)
hemm is this mods can add a jquery slide too in the pages?
i think it will be awesome ?

Depends. Technically yes you can of couse any javascript code into webtemplates including jquery. However as with all javascript codes, they mustn't clash with other javascript codes you have in that page as you have a lot of vbulletin's default javascripts in every webtemplate page. So answer is, if you can add jquery to any vbulletin page (eg. show thread page) and IF it does not break any other vb functionality, then yes you can add it to Webtemplates pages too. If it breaks something (eg. Quick reply editor of vb), then you can't but this is not about the hack, this is because 2 javascript sharing the same page should be compatible with each other regarding issues like function/variable names.

s3nt3nc3d 07-14-2012 09:11 AM

Possible bug report...

Installed on 4.2.0 PL2

All works well...except when I went to save my template after editing with the WYSIWYG editor, I get a blank page and the address bar shows mydomain.net/editors.php

No errors or anything in FireFox...just blank page.

Tried it in ie and get an Error 500.

Now if I edit it with the WYSIWYG editor and switch to code view and THEN click to save it, it saves just fine.

Summary:

If I save with the WYSIWYG editor displayed, it goes to a blank page and does nothing else.
As long as I save while in code view (I can edit using either editor with no issues), it saves just fine.

Thanks for this hack...I paid for the vb publishing suite, but I'm running WebTemplates on my older vBulletin site and love it so I ended up disabling the CMS on the new site in order to run WT:)

Edit: I tried this both with my custom template and one of the premade templates provided. Same problem on both as well. Vbulletin install is pretty fresh so the likelihood is fairly low that it was caused by any mods. I think all I have installed is VSA Advanced Registration and Spam-o-Matic.

Logician 07-14-2012 03:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by s3nt3nc3d (Post 2347959)
Possible bug report...

All works well...except when I went to save my template after editing with the WYSIWYG editor, I get a blank page and the address bar shows mydomain.net/editors.php

No errors or anything in FireFox...just blank page.

Tried it in ie and get an Error 500.

Thanks for the well written bug report!

I found out that somewhere along the new versions vbulletin changed WYSIWYG editor structure so it effected the hack. I just released a new version to fix this issue.

For users who has this problem, you do NOT have to make a new full installation of the hack. You can just download hack version 4.0.1 (which is attached to the first post of the thread) and replace "editors.php" in your server with this version's editors.php and this should fix it.

s3nt3nc3d 07-16-2012 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 2348068)
Thanks for the well written bug report!

I found out that somewhere along the new versions vbulletin changed WYSIWYG editor structure so it effected the hack. I just released a new version to fix this issue.

For users who has this problem, you do NOT have to make a new full installation of the hack. You can just download hack version 4.0.1 (which is attached to the first post of the thread) and replace "editors.php" in your server with this version's editors.php and this should fix it.

Great, thank you much!

gedsta 08-07-2012 03:09 PM

Hello Logician

Could you please help with a small query?

I am using Everywhere Sidebar Mod and have followed these instructions.

Open your custom template search for

{vb:raw navbar}
add below
{vb:raw sidebaropen}
search for
{vb:raw footer}
add above
{vb:raw sidebarext}
save

But I am stuck at this part,

3. Open custom page php file and before the render line "$templater->render();" add

$templater->register('sidebarext', $sidebarext);
$templater->register('sidebaropen', $sidebaropen);

assuming you are using $templater as variable change it as required

save and upload you php file

Any pointers?

Thanks.

Logician 08-09-2012 09:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gedsta (Post 2355274)
Hello Logician

Could you please help with a small query?

I am using Everywhere Sidebar Mod and have followed these instructions.

Open your custom template search for

{vb:raw navbar}
add below
{vb:raw sidebaropen}
search for
{vb:raw footer}
add above
{vb:raw sidebarext}
save

But I am stuck at this part,

3. Open custom page php file and before the render line "$templater->render();" add

$templater->register('sidebarext', $sidebarext);
$templater->register('sidebaropen', $sidebaropen);

assuming you are using $templater as variable change it as required

save and upload you php file

Any pointers?

Thanks.

I haven't tested it but I believe what you need to do is to edit "view.php", find:

PHP Code:

print_output($templater->render()); 

and before that add:
PHP Code:

$templater->register('sidebarext'$sidebarext);
$templater->register('sidebaropen'$sidebaropen); 

In view.php, there are several of these lines so you should do that change for each of them.

Also please note that integrating that hack with webtemplates can be tricky as webtemplates is more sophisticated than other simple vb hacks. It can use several designs (themes, HTML parsing, PHP parsing, VB code parsing) etc. so trying to add a sidebar there might not always work, it can break layout in certain scenarios. If you encounter such a problem, you need to get a designer to fix these layout problems for you.

So give it shot but don't expect miracles. :)

gedsta 08-09-2012 09:43 PM

Quote:

So give it shot but don't expect miracles.
Works perfectly, thanks for your help on this mate. Appreciated.

brycea 08-17-2012 05:27 PM

<a href="http://www.healthcommunity.co/" target="_blank">HealthCommunity.co</a>

I have a number of MODS on our website, which represent a very small amount of the total MODS that I have downloaded. Through trial and error, I have found for the most part, that some MODS just don't work, a few will ruin your website, and to further, in most cases, if in fact the MOD does come with instructions, they are vaguely written.
Being that 4.2 does not come with templates for a privacy policy and terms of use, I thought that I would give this MOD a try. Yes, it does work favorably with my custom skin, and the instructions are immaculate. For one that wants to create additional pages on their website, this MOD is an essential.

ryancooper 09-04-2012 11:27 PM

I am looking to hide ads on my pages... I used
Code:

<vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == view AND $pg == 'hours'">

Dont Show Ad

<vb:else />

Show Ad

</vb:if>

but the code shows everywhere. I am wondering if it is because I am using SEO friendly links os my links look like

.../forums/hours.htm

in stead of

.../forums/view.php?pg=hours

Is this why? Is there a way around this?

Thank

Logician 09-05-2012 07:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ryancooper (Post 2362726)
I am looking to hide ads on my pages... I used
Code:

<vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == view AND $pg == 'hours'">

Dont Show Ad

<vb:else />

Show Ad

</vb:if>

but the code shows everywhere. I am wondering if it is because I am using SEO friendly links os my links look like

.../forums/hours.htm

in stead of

.../forums/view.php?pg=hours

Is this why? Is there a way around this?

Thank

You are probably putting this code inside header/footer templates but these templates are produced before webtemplates loads. So they are already parsed (and
$pg == 'hours' conditional is always wrong) when your hours page starts. (Hence ads display).

Reparsing them inside phpinclude section of webtemplate might help:
PHP Code:

        $templater->register('footer'$footer);
        
$templater->register('header'$header); 


ryancooper 09-05-2012 11:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 2362806)
You are probably putting this code inside header/footer templates but these templates are produced before webtemplates loads. So they are already parsed (and
$pg == 'hours' conditional is always wrong) when your hours page starts. (Hence ads display).

Reparsing them inside phpinclude section of webtemplate might help:
PHP Code:

        $templater->register('footer'$footer);
        
$templater->register('header'$header); 




Thank you for your quick response. Can You explain in a little more detail on how to

Quote:

Reparsing them inside phpinclude section of webtemplate might help
Thanks. Send donation to for this amazing mod.

Logician 09-05-2012 01:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ryancooper (Post 2362853)
Thank you for your quick response. Can You explain in a little more detail on how to

Edit your webtemplate named hours. In the edit page, you'll see a section named "PHP Include". Put this code inside it and save:
PHP Code:

        $templater->register('footer'$footer); 
        
$templater->register('header'$header); 

Let me know if it does not help (and admin access can be handy in that case so that I can look.) :)

ryancooper 09-06-2012 09:30 PM

No go on that. Tried putting the code in header. I will PM you so we can keep this thread on topic. Thanks! Ryan

Logician 09-07-2012 09:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ryancooper (Post 2363214)
No go on that. Tried putting the code in header. I will PM you so we can keep this thread on topic. Thanks! Ryan

ok now, please check your page.

What I did is:
change navbar template:
Code:

{vb:raw ad_location.ad_navbar_below}
{vb:raw ad_location.global_below_navbar}

as

Code:

<vb:if condition="$pg != 'hours'">
{vb:raw ad_location.ad_navbar_below}
{vb:raw ad_location.global_below_navbar}
</vb:if>

And in hours webtemplate use this phpinclude:
Code:

$templater = vB_Template::create('navbar');

    // Resolve the root segment
    $templater->register('bbmenu', $vbulletin->options['bbmenu']);

    $templater->register('ad_location', $GLOBALS['ad_location']);
    $templater->register('foruminfo', $GLOBALS['foruminfo']);
    $templater->register('navbar_reloadurl', $GLOBALS['navbar_reloadurl']);
    $templater->register('navbits', $navbits);
    $templater->register('notices', $GLOBALS['notices']);
    $templater->register('notifications_menubits', $GLOBALS['notifications_menubits']);
    $templater->register('notifications_total', $GLOBALS['notifications_total']);
    $templater->register('pmbox', $GLOBALS['pmbox']);
    $templater->register('return_link', $GLOBALS['return_link']);
    $templater->register('template_hook', $GLOBALS['template_hook']);
    $templater->register('pg', $pg);
$navbar = $templater->render();


ryancooper 09-07-2012 12:04 PM

You are amazing! Thank you so much! Although you totally lost me :)

ryancooper 09-10-2012 11:10 PM

Does anyone know how to include the latest posts (only found in the post title) of the page your are on?

Example I am browsing a page called Space mountain - I would like to have on that page the last 5 posts that have Space mountain in the title of the post?

I know I can make a web query for just Space Mountain and inclue it but then I would have to have a query for every search term. Is there a way to have it show the $WT_PageName% in the Query?

I did try
Code:

SELECT threadid, title, postusername,postuserid,dateline
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread
WHERE taglist LIKE '$WT_PageName%'
ORDER BY dateline DESC
LIMIT 5

and that did not work ;) Thanks!

mathforum 09-11-2012 01:03 AM

Another question about setting "THIS_SCRIPT". I have one tab that is a drop down menu and contains all of my custom template using this mod however when any of those pages are viewed the "Forums" tab is highlighted. I've found out that if I add the appropriate "THIS_SCRIPT" into the navigation manager then I can force a different tab to be highlighted.

How can I make all of the custom webtemplates highlight a certain tab? Do I need to add in define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'scriptname'); somewhere?

EDIT: Actually this is going to be harder than I thought :( I have two pages associated with this mod so can't assign all custom pages to one tab. Really would appreciate any insight still!

Logician 09-11-2012 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ryancooper (Post 2364466)
Does anyone know how to include the latest posts (only found in the post title) of the page your are on?

Example I am browsing a page called Space mountain - I would like to have on that page the last 5 posts that have Space mountain in the title of the post?

I know I can make a web query for just Space Mountain and inclue it but then I would have to have a query for every search term. Is there a way to have it show the $WT_PageName% in the Query?

I did try
Code:

SELECT threadid, title, postusername,postuserid,dateline
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread
WHERE taglist LIKE '$WT_PageName%'
ORDER BY dateline DESC
LIMIT 5

and that did not work ;) Thanks!

$WT_PageName variable can be used in WebQueries, I don't see a problem with this.

I believe your query is somehow wrong. Can you run the same query in phpmyadmin and return valid results with it?

There are certain things you need to check. Eg. your WHERE query is checking the keyword in "taglist" field, not title. I'm not sure if this is intentional. Also when you use '$WT_PageName%' instead of "'%$WT_PageName%'" you are querying results that begins with $WT_PageName rather than including.

ryancooper 09-12-2012 01:00 PM

Logician,
Would you able able to post the code to use that will return the latest 5 threads about %$WT_PageName%

I was using tags because I couldnt figure out how to search the title of posts :) LOL

Logician 09-12-2012 01:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ryancooper (Post 2364783)
Logician,
Would you able able to post the code to use that will return the latest 5 threads about %$WT_PageName%

I was using tags because I couldnt figure out how to search the title of posts :) LOL

I believe this should work:

SELECT t.threadid, t.title, t.firstpostid, t.lastpost, t.replycount, t.postusername, t.postuserid, t.lastposter, t.dateline, t.views, p.pagetext
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread t
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post p ON p.postid = t.firstpostid
WHERE t.title LIKE '%$WT_PageName%'
AND t.open = '1'
AND t.visible = '1'
ORDER BY t.dateline DESC
LIMIT 0 , 5

ryancooper 09-12-2012 01:40 PM

AWESOME thanks Again! :D

mathforum 09-16-2012 02:53 AM

Any comments on highlighting the proper navbar tab on custom pages?

vBThemer 09-16-2012 03:53 AM

Thanks for addon. its easy & handy to add new pages.
I have installed this & got only 1 navtab to work correctly by using Tab Script(s) "view" & for other 2 tabs I used "Append 'tabid' to URL" & this stays highlightend.

ryancooper 09-17-2012 11:58 PM

Logican Can I use t he Webtemplate name in the Result Prefix Code.
I would like to put latest topics on $WT_PageName But it does not seem to pick it up?

ryancooper 09-19-2012 01:15 PM

I am also trying to exclude a series of forum ID's I tried added:
t.forumid to the select

then adding:

AND t.forumid NOT IN '36,37,77'

But it tosses a error

Logician 09-20-2012 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ryancooper (Post 2366669)
I am also trying to exclude a series of forum ID's I tried added:
t.forumid to the select

then adding:

AND t.forumid NOT IN '36,37,77'

But it tosses a error

Try:

AND t.forumid NOT IN (36,37,77)

ryancooper 09-25-2012 08:38 PM

nope they still show...


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01865 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,875KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (23)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete